Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with industries, startups and academia from Space sector
Reforms in the Space sector not limited to ensuring Ease of Doing Business; help being provided at each and every stage: PM
PM expresses hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets
Our endeavour is also to ensure the benefits of the space program reach out to the poorest: PM
Just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well: PM
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key industries, startups and academia from the Space sector via video conferencing to encourage their participation in space activities.
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister took the historic decision in June 2020 to open up the Space sector and enable the participation of Indian private sector in the entire gamut of space activities. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), the reforms will provide a level playing field for private companies and start-ups. Subsequently, several ventures have submitted proposals with IN-SPACe under the Department of Space. The proposals pertain to a vast range of activities including satellite constellation, small satellite launch vehicles, ground station, geospatial services, propulsion systems and application products.
Unlocking India’s potential in Space sector
Prime Minister thanked the participants for providing feedback about their experience so far. He said that the decision to unlock India’s potential in the Space sector has heralded a new age of public-private partnership in this sector. He assured the participants of complete and wholehearted support of the government in this endeavour. He noted that the professionalism and transparency in policies as well as the decision-making process of the government will prove beneficial for the companies joining the Space sector.
Taking note of the plans of companies to make rockets and satellites, the Prime Minister remarked that this marks a big change that will further strengthen India’s foray into the Space sector. He said that private investment in the sector will lead to the creation of hi-tech jobs, which will provide a host of opportunities to the talent pool in IITs/NITs and other technical institutions. He said that it is his firm belief that just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well.
Going beyond Ease of Doing Business
Prime Minister underlined that the reforms in the Space sector are not limited to ensuring ease of doing business, but necessary mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure help for the participants at each stage, including making available testing facilities and launchpads. He said that through these reforms, the endeavour is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive space market, but also to ensure the benefits of the space programme reach out to the poorest. He asked the participants to think boldly and work for the benefit of the society and the country.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of the Space sector in communication and navigation. He assured the participants that they will be co-passengers with ISRO in this age of space research and expressed hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets.
Active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Dr K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space (DOS) and Chairman, ISRO, briefed the Prime Minister on various proposals received from industry for obtaining permission from IN-SPACe and support from the Department of Space. He informed that more than 25 industries have already approached DOS for undertaking their space activities.
During the interaction, the participants provided feedback on the reforms to the Prime Minister. Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal from Bharti Enterprises, Shri Jayant Patil from Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Shri Srinath Ravichandran from Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd, Shri Pawan Kumar Chandana from Skyroot Aerospace Ltd, Colonel H S Shankar from Alpha Design Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Shri Rakesh Verma from MapmyIndia, Shri Awais Ahmed from PIXXEL India and Smt Srimathy Kesan from Space Kidz India expressed their views during the session. They thanked the Prime Minister for the move of opening up the sector for private participation, adding that this will help India move towards becoming a superpower in space technology. They expressed resolve to work as active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. They appreciated the help and guidance being provided by ISRO for their projects and said that the collaboration of private agencies with ISRO will not only result in more rocket launches per year but will also shape new technological advancements in the development of rocket engines. They also suggested opening up ISRO facilities for children to draw them further into this sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے خلائی شعبے سے متعلق صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم سے بات چیت کی ہے
خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات، کاروبار میں آسانی کرنے کو یقینی بنانے تک محدود نہیں ہیں؛ ہر ایک کو ہر ایک مرحلے پر مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ ملک جلد ہی خلائی اثاثوں کی تیاری کا مرکز بن جائے گا
ہماری کوشش یہ یقینی بنانا بھی ہے کہ خلائی پروگرام کے فائدے غریب سے غریب لوگوں تک پہنچیں: وزیر اعظم
جس طرح بھارت کے باصلاحیت افراد میں آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں عالمی شہرت حاصل کی ہےاسی طرح یہ خلائی شعبے میں بھی کرسکیں گے: وزیر اعظم
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج خلائی شعبے سے وابستہ اہم صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ماہرین تعلیم سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بات چیت کی، جس کا مقصد خلائی سرگرمیوں میں اُن کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے جون 2020 میں خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے اور تمام خلائی سرگرمیوں میں بھارت کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارائیزیشن سینٹر (آئی این- ایس پی اے سی) کے قیام سے پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اصلاحات کے ذریعے راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مختلف کمپنیوں نے خلائی محکمے کے تحت (آئی این-ایس پی اے سی) کو بہت سی تجویزیں پیش کی ہے۔ ان تجاویز کا تعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں سے ہے جن میں بہت سے سیٹلائٹس اور سیٹلائٹس چھوڑنے والی گاڑیاں، گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن، جغرافیائی خدمات، پروپلشن سسٹم اور ایپلی کیشن پروڈکٹس جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
خلائی سیکٹر میں بھارت کی صلاحیت کو کھولنا
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کا اب تک کے اُن کے تجربات کا خلاصہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں بھارت کے امکانات کو کھولنے کے فیصلے نے اس شعبے میں سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داری کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے شرکت کرنے والوں کو اس کوشش میں حکومت کی مکمل اور صدق دلانہ حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیت اورحکومت کے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں اور پالیسیوں میں شفافیت، خلائی سیکٹر میں شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔
راکٹ اور سیٹلائٹس بنانے کے سلسلے میں کمپنیوں کے منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ اِس سے ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے جو خلائی سیکٹر میں بھارت کی زبردست شرکت کو مزید مستحکم بنائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سیکٹر میں نجی سرمایہ کاری سے اعلیٰ تکنیکی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی جس سے آئی آئی ٹیز/ این آئی ٹیز اور دیگر تکنیکی اداروں میں موجود باصلاحیت افراد کو بہت سے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ جس طرح بھارت کے باصلاحیت افراد اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے سیکٹر میں عالمی شہرت حاصل کرسکے ہیں اِسی طرح وہ خلائی سیکٹر میں بھی شہرت حاصل کریں گے۔
کاروبار دمیں آسانی سے اور بھی آگے کی کارروائی
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ خلائی سیکٹر کی اصلاحات ، کاروبار میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ خلائی سیکٹر میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو ہر موقع پر امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی ضروری میکنزم تیار کرلیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان مواقع میں ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت اور لانچ پینڈ دستیاب کرانا بھی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کے ذریعے کوشش یہ ہے کہ نہ صرف بھارت کو خلائی مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ آرائی کے قابل بنایا جائے بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بھی مقصود ہے کہ خلائی پروگرام کے فائدے غریب سے غریب ترین لوگوں تک بھی پہنچ جائیں۔ انھوں نے شرکت کرنے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ جرأتمند کے ساتھ سوچیں اور معاشرے نیز ملک کے فائدے کے لیے کام کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مواصلات اور نیوی گیشن کے میدان میں خلائی سیکٹر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے شرکت کرنے والوں کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ خلائی تحقیق کے اس دور میں اسرو کے ساتھی مسافر ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ملک جلد ہی خلائی اثاثوں کی تیاری کا مرکز بن جائے گا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں سرگرم شرکت
ڈاکٹر کےسیوان، سکریٹری، محکمہ خلاء (ڈی او ایس) اور چیئرمین اسرو نے وزیر اعظم کو صنعت کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی مختلف تجویزوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ یہ تجویزیں آئی این- ایس پی اے سی سے اجازت حاصل کرنے اور محکمہ خَلاء سے حمایت حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں ہیں۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ 25 سے زیادہ صنعتیں خلائی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے محکمہ خلاء سے پہلے ہی رجوع کرچکی ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران شرکت کرنے والوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اصلاحات کے بارے میں فیڈ بیک فراہم کیا۔ بھارتی انٹرپرائزز کے جناب سنیل بھارتی متّل، لارسن اینڈ ٹبرو لمیٹڈ کے جناب جینت پاٹل، اگنی کل کاسموس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے جناب سری ناتھ روی چندرن، اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس لمیٹڈ کے جناب پون کمار چاندنا، ایلفا ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے کرنل ایچ ایس شنکر، میپ مائی انڈیا کے جناب راکیش ورما، پکسل انڈیا کے جناب اُویس احمد اور اسپیس کڈز انڈیا کی محترمہ سری ماتھی کیسن نے اجلاس کے دوران اپنے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے خلائی سیکٹر کو نجی شرکت کے لیے کھولنے کی کوشش پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے بھارت کو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک سپر پاؤور بننےمیں مدد ملے گی۔انھوں نے اپنے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان میں سرگرم شرکت کریں گے۔انھوں نے اُن کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اسرو کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی مدد اور رہنمائی کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اسرو کے ساتھ پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کے تال میل سے نہ صرف ہر سال زیادہ راکٹ داغے جاسکیں گے بلکہ راکٹ انجنوں کی ترقی میں بھی ٹیکنالوجی کے تعلق سے نئی پیشرفت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے اسرو کی سہولتیں بچوں کے لیے بھی کھولنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ انھیں اس سیکٹر میں داخل کیاجاسکے۔