Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with industries, startups and academia from Space sector
Reforms in the Space sector not limited to ensuring Ease of Doing Business; help being provided at each and every stage: PM
PM expresses hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets
Our endeavour is also to ensure the benefits of the space program reach out to the poorest: PM
Just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well: PM
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key industries, startups and academia from the Space sector via video conferencing to encourage their participation in space activities.
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister took the historic decision in June 2020 to open up the Space sector and enable the participation of Indian private sector in the entire gamut of space activities. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), the reforms will provide a level playing field for private companies and start-ups. Subsequently, several ventures have submitted proposals with IN-SPACe under the Department of Space. The proposals pertain to a vast range of activities including satellite constellation, small satellite launch vehicles, ground station, geospatial services, propulsion systems and application products.
Unlocking India’s potential in Space sector
Prime Minister thanked the participants for providing feedback about their experience so far. He said that the decision to unlock India’s potential in the Space sector has heralded a new age of public-private partnership in this sector. He assured the participants of complete and wholehearted support of the government in this endeavour. He noted that the professionalism and transparency in policies as well as the decision-making process of the government will prove beneficial for the companies joining the Space sector.
Taking note of the plans of companies to make rockets and satellites, the Prime Minister remarked that this marks a big change that will further strengthen India’s foray into the Space sector. He said that private investment in the sector will lead to the creation of hi-tech jobs, which will provide a host of opportunities to the talent pool in IITs/NITs and other technical institutions. He said that it is his firm belief that just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well.
Going beyond Ease of Doing Business
Prime Minister underlined that the reforms in the Space sector are not limited to ensuring ease of doing business, but necessary mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure help for the participants at each stage, including making available testing facilities and launchpads. He said that through these reforms, the endeavour is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive space market, but also to ensure the benefits of the space programme reach out to the poorest. He asked the participants to think boldly and work for the benefit of the society and the country.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of the Space sector in communication and navigation. He assured the participants that they will be co-passengers with ISRO in this age of space research and expressed hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets.
Active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Dr K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space (DOS) and Chairman, ISRO, briefed the Prime Minister on various proposals received from industry for obtaining permission from IN-SPACe and support from the Department of Space. He informed that more than 25 industries have already approached DOS for undertaking their space activities.
During the interaction, the participants provided feedback on the reforms to the Prime Minister. Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal from Bharti Enterprises, Shri Jayant Patil from Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Shri Srinath Ravichandran from Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd, Shri Pawan Kumar Chandana from Skyroot Aerospace Ltd, Colonel H S Shankar from Alpha Design Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Shri Rakesh Verma from MapmyIndia, Shri Awais Ahmed from PIXXEL India and Smt Srimathy Kesan from Space Kidz India expressed their views during the session. They thanked the Prime Minister for the move of opening up the sector for private participation, adding that this will help India move towards becoming a superpower in space technology. They expressed resolve to work as active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. They appreciated the help and guidance being provided by ISRO for their projects and said that the collaboration of private agencies with ISRO will not only result in more rocket launches per year but will also shape new technological advancements in the development of rocket engines. They also suggested opening up ISRO facilities for children to draw them further into this sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षक समुदाय के साथ संवाद किया
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हो रहे सुधार कारोबारी सुगमता तक सीमित नहीं है; इससे प्रत्येक चरण में सहायता भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है : पीएम
पीएम ने उम्मीद जताई, जल्द ही देश अंतरिक्ष संपदाओं के एक विनिर्माण केन्द्र के रूप में उभरेगा
हमारा यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी प्रयास है कि अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम का लाभ गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे : पीएम
जिस तरह से भारतीय प्रतिभाओं ने विश्व स्तर पर आईटी सेक्टर में ख्याति अर्जित की है, ऐसा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भी संभव होगा : पीएम
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के प्रमुख उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षा क्षेत्र की अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उनके साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाले मंत्रिमंडल ने जून, 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने और अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में भारत के निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला किया था। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन तथा प्रमाणीकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) के निर्माण के साथ, सुधारों से निजी कंपनियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। इसके बाद, कई उपक्रमों ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत इन-स्पेस के पास प्रस्ताव जमा किए हैं। प्रस्तावों में सैटेलाइट कन्स्टेलेशन, छोटे उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान, ग्राउंड स्टेशन, भू-स्थानिक सेवाएं, प्रणोदन प्रणालियां और उपयोगी उत्पाद सहित व्यापक गतीविधियां शामिल हैं।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाना
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से अभी तक के अपने अनुभव के बारे में फीडबैक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की संभावनाओं के विस्तार के फैसले से इस क्षेत्र में नई पीढ़ी की सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की शुरुआत हुई है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को इस दिशा में सरकार की तरफ से पूर्ण और दिल से समर्थन देने का भरोसा दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यावसायिकता और नीतियों में पारदर्शिता के साथ-साथ सरकार के फैसले लेने की प्रक्रिया अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से जुड़ने वाली कंपनियों के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगी।
कंपनियों की रॉकेट और उपग्रह बनाने की योजना पर विचार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक बड़ा बदलाव है और इससे भविष्य में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश से उच्च तकनीक कुशल लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, जिससे आईआईटी/एनआईटी और अन्य तकनीक संस्थानों की प्रतिभाओं को व्यापक अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, उन्हें भरोसा है कि जिस तरह से भारतीय प्रतिभाएं विश्व स्तर पर आईटी सेक्टर में ख्याति प्राप्त कर चुकी हैं, वैसे ही अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में वे ऐसा करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगी।
कारोबारी सुगमता से भी आगे बढ़ेंगे कदम
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधार सिर्फ कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि परीक्षण सुविधाओं और लॉन्चपैड्स की उपलब्धता सहित हर चरण में प्रतिभागियों के लिए सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक तंत्र लागू कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों के माध्यम से, सिर्फ भारत को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतरिक्ष बाजार बनाने का ही प्रयास नहीं किया गया है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम का लाभ गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को भी हासिल हो। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से समाज और देश के हित के लिए निडर होकर सोचने और काम करने के लिए कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संचार और नौपरिवहन में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को भरोसा दिलाया कि वे अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के इस दौर में इसरो के साथ सहयात्री के रूप में काम करेंगे और उम्मीद जताई कि जल्द ही देश अंतरिक्ष संपदाओं के विनिर्माण केन्द्र के रूप में सामने आएगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में सक्रिय प्रतिभागी
अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के सचिव और इसरो चेयरमैन डॉ. के सिवान ने प्रधानमंत्री को इन-स्पेस से स्वीकृति हासिल करने के लिए उद्योग से मिले विभिन्न प्रस्तावों और अंतरिक्ष विभाग से मिले समर्थन के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए 25 से ज्यादा उद्योग पहले ही डीओएस से संपर्क कर चुके हैं।
संवाद के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को सुधारों पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया उपलब्ध कराई। सत्र के दौरान भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के श्री सुनील भारती मित्तल, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लि. के श्री जयंत पाटिल, अग्निकुल कॉस्मोस प्रा. लि. के श्री श्रीनाथ रविचंद्रन, स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस लि. के श्री पवन कुमार चंदाना, अल्फा डिजाइन टेक्नोलॉजिस प्रा. लि. के कर्नल एच एस शंकर, मैपमाइइंडिया के श्री राकेश वर्मा, पिक्सल इंडिया के श्री अवैस अहमद और स्पेस किड्ज इंडिया की श्रीमती श्रीमाथी केसन ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने निजी भागीदारी के लिए क्षेत्र को खोलने के कदम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया, साथ ही कहा कि इससे भारत को अंतरिक्ष तकनीक में एक महाशक्ति बनने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में एक सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में काम करने के लिए संकल्प जाहिर किया। उन्होंने उनकी परियोजनाओं के लिए इसरो द्वारा दी जा रही सहायता और मार्गदर्शन की सराहना की। साथ ही कहा कि इसरो के साथ निजी एजेंसियों की भागीदारी के परिणाम स्वरूप प्रति वर्ष न सिर्फ ज्यादा रॉकेट प्रक्षेपित किए जा सकेंगे, बल्कि इससे रॉकेट इंजनों के विकास में नई तकनीक विकास भी आकार लेंगे। उन्होंने बच्चों को इस क्षेत्र की तरफ आकर्षित करने को उनके लिए इसरो के केन्द्रों को खोले जाने का भी सुझाव दिया है।