Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with industries, startups and academia from Space sector
Reforms in the Space sector not limited to ensuring Ease of Doing Business; help being provided at each and every stage: PM
PM expresses hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets
Our endeavour is also to ensure the benefits of the space program reach out to the poorest: PM
Just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well: PM
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key industries, startups and academia from the Space sector via video conferencing to encourage their participation in space activities.
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister took the historic decision in June 2020 to open up the Space sector and enable the participation of Indian private sector in the entire gamut of space activities. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), the reforms will provide a level playing field for private companies and start-ups. Subsequently, several ventures have submitted proposals with IN-SPACe under the Department of Space. The proposals pertain to a vast range of activities including satellite constellation, small satellite launch vehicles, ground station, geospatial services, propulsion systems and application products.
Unlocking India’s potential in Space sector
Prime Minister thanked the participants for providing feedback about their experience so far. He said that the decision to unlock India’s potential in the Space sector has heralded a new age of public-private partnership in this sector. He assured the participants of complete and wholehearted support of the government in this endeavour. He noted that the professionalism and transparency in policies as well as the decision-making process of the government will prove beneficial for the companies joining the Space sector.
Taking note of the plans of companies to make rockets and satellites, the Prime Minister remarked that this marks a big change that will further strengthen India’s foray into the Space sector. He said that private investment in the sector will lead to the creation of hi-tech jobs, which will provide a host of opportunities to the talent pool in IITs/NITs and other technical institutions. He said that it is his firm belief that just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well.
Going beyond Ease of Doing Business
Prime Minister underlined that the reforms in the Space sector are not limited to ensuring ease of doing business, but necessary mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure help for the participants at each stage, including making available testing facilities and launchpads. He said that through these reforms, the endeavour is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive space market, but also to ensure the benefits of the space programme reach out to the poorest. He asked the participants to think boldly and work for the benefit of the society and the country.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of the Space sector in communication and navigation. He assured the participants that they will be co-passengers with ISRO in this age of space research and expressed hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets.
Active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Dr K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space (DOS) and Chairman, ISRO, briefed the Prime Minister on various proposals received from industry for obtaining permission from IN-SPACe and support from the Department of Space. He informed that more than 25 industries have already approached DOS for undertaking their space activities.
During the interaction, the participants provided feedback on the reforms to the Prime Minister. Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal from Bharti Enterprises, Shri Jayant Patil from Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Shri Srinath Ravichandran from Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd, Shri Pawan Kumar Chandana from Skyroot Aerospace Ltd, Colonel H S Shankar from Alpha Design Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Shri Rakesh Verma from MapmyIndia, Shri Awais Ahmed from PIXXEL India and Smt Srimathy Kesan from Space Kidz India expressed their views during the session. They thanked the Prime Minister for the move of opening up the sector for private participation, adding that this will help India move towards becoming a superpower in space technology. They expressed resolve to work as active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. They appreciated the help and guidance being provided by ISRO for their projects and said that the collaboration of private agencies with ISRO will not only result in more rocket launches per year but will also shape new technological advancements in the development of rocket engines. They also suggested opening up ISRO facilities for children to draw them further into this sector.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা স্পেস সেক্তরগা মরী লৈনবা ইন্দস্ত্রীশিং, স্তার্তঅপশিং অমসুং একাদমিয়াগা লোইননা ৱারী শানখ্রে
স্পেস সেক্তরদা পায়খৎলিবা রিফোর্মশিংনা ইজ ওফ দোইং বিজিনেস খক্তদা লোইবা নত্তে; মসিনা তাঙ্কক খুদিংদা তেংবাংসু ফংহল্লিঃ পি.এম.
পি.এম.না থাজবা ফোংদোকখ্রে মদুদি লৈবাক অসি অথুবা মতমদা স্পেস এসেৎশিংগী মেন্যুফেকচরিং হব ওইরগনি
ঐখোয়না স্পেস প্রোগ্রামশিংগী কান্নবা অসি লাইরবদগী হেন্না লাইরবা মীওইশিংদসু য়ৌহন্নবা হোৎনরিঃ পি.এম.
ভারতকী তেলেন্তশিং মালেমগী থাক্তা আই.তি. সেক্তরদা শরুক য়াবা অসিগুম্না স্পেস সেক্তরদসু ঙমগনিঃ পি.এম.
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ঙসি স্পেস সেক্তরগী মরুওইবা ইন্দস্ত্রীশিং, স্তার্তঅপশিং অমসুং একাদমিয়াশিংগা লোইননা মখোয়না স্পেসকী থবক-থৌরমদা শরুক য়াবদা পুক্নীং থৌগৎনবা ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী থোংদা ৱারী শানখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা জুন, ২০২০দা স্পেস সেক্তর হাংদোক্নবা অমসুং স্পেসকী থবক-থৌরমদা ভারতকী প্রাইবেৎ সেক্তরনা শরুক য়াবা ঙমহন্নবা পুৱারী ওইরবা ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে। ইন্দিয়ন নেস্নেল স্পেস প্রমোসন এন্দ ওথোরাইজেসন সেন্তর (ইন-স্পেস) শেমগৎপগা লোইননা, রিফোর্মশিংনা প্রাইবেৎ কম্পনীশিং অমসুং স্তার্ত-অপশিংগীদমক্তা খুদোংচাবা পীরগনি। মসিগী মতুংদা, ভেঞ্চর কয়ামরুম্না স্পেস দিপার্তমেন্তকী মখাদা ইন-স্পেসতা প্রপোজেলশিং পীশিনখ্রে। প্রপোজেলশিং অদুদা সেতিলাইৎ কন্সতেলেশন, অপীকপা সেতিলাইৎ লোঞ্চ ভেহিকলশিং, গ্রাউন্দ স্তেসন, জিওস্পাসিএল সর্বিসশিং, প্রপুল্সন সিস্তেমশিং অমসুং এপ্লিকেসন প্রদক্তশিং য়াওরি।
স্পেস সেক্তরদা ভারতকী ওইথোকপা য়াবশিং হেনগৎহনবা
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা শরুক য়াখিবশিংদা হৌজিক ফাওবগী মখোয়না থেংনরকখিবশিংগী মতাংদা ফীদবেক ফংহনবীবগীদমক থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি স্পেস সেক্তরদা ভারতকী ওইথোকপা য়াবশিং হেনগৎহন্নবগী ৱারেপ অসিদগী লম অসিদা অনৌবা মীরোলগী পব্লিক-প্রাইবেৎ পার্তনরশিপ হৌদোক্লে। মহাক্না শরুক য়াখিবা পুম্নমক্তা মায়কৈ অসোমদা সরকারগী মায়কৈদগী মপুং ফানা অমসুং থমোই শেংনা শৌগৎনবা থাজবা পীখি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি প্রোফেস্নেলিজম অমসুং পোলিসীদা নুং-পান উবগা লোইননা সরকারগী ৱারেপ লৌনবগী থৌওংনা স্পেস সেক্তরগী শম্নরিবা কম্পনীশিংগীদমক কান্নবা ওইগনি।
কম্পনীগী রোকেৎ অমসুং সেতিলাইৎশিং শানবগী থৌরাংশিংদা খন্নরদুনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মদুদি মসি য়াম্না চাউবা অহোংবা অমনি অমসুং মসিদগী তুংলমচৎতা স্পেস সেক্তরদা ভারতকী ফিভম হেন্না ফগৎলগনি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি সেক্তর অসিদা প্রাইবেৎ ইনভেস্তমেন্ততগী হাই-তেক জোবশিং ফংহল্লগনি, মসিদগী আই.আই.তি./এন.আই.তি. অমসুং অতৈ তেক্নিকেল ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংগী তেলেন্ত পুলদা চাউনা খুদোংচাবা ফংহল্লগনি। মহাক্না হায়খি, মহাক্না থাজৈ মদুদি ভারতকী তেলেন্তনা মালেমগী থাক্তা আই.তি. সেক্তরদা শরুক য়াবা ফংবা অসিগুম্না, স্পেস সেক্তরদসু মখোয়না অসুম্না তৌবা ঙমগনি।
ইজ ওফ দোইং বিজিনেস্তগী হেন্না চখৎকনি
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি মদুদি স্পেস সেক্তরদা রিফোর্ম তৌবা অসি শুপ্নগী ইজ ওফ দোইং বিজিনেস্তা লোইবা নত্তে, তেস্তিং ফেসিলিতীশিং অমসুং লোঞ্চপেদ ফংহনবা য়াওনা তাঙ্কক খুদিংদা শরুক য়ারিবশিংগীদমক্তা মতেং পাংনবগীদমক্তা মথৌ তাবা মেকানিজম হৌদোকখ্রে। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি রিফোর্মশিং অসিগী থোংদা, শুপ্নগী ভারতপু কম্পিতিতিব স্পেস মার্কেৎ শেম্নবা হোৎনবতা নত্তনা, স্পেসকী থবক-থৌরমগী কান্নবা অসি লাইরবদগী লাইরবা মীওই ফাওবদা য়ৌহন্নবা হোৎনবনি।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিয়ান্দা চেৎনা শরুক য়াবা
স্পেস দিপার্তমেন্ত (দি.ও.এস.)কী সেক্রেতরী অমসুং ইসরোগী চিয়রমেন দা. কে. সিবন্না প্রধান মন্ত্রীদা ইন-স্পেস্তগী অয়াবা লৌননবা ইন্দস্ত্রীদগী ফংবা তোঙান তোঙানবা প্রপোজেলশিং অমসুং স্পেস দিপার্তমেন্ততগী ফংবা সপোর্তকী মতাংদা পাউদমখি। মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি স্পেসকী থবক-থৌরমশিং পায়খৎনবা ইন্দস্ত্রী ২৫দগী হেনবরোমনা হান্ননা দি.ও.এস.কা পাউ ফাওনরে।