Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with industries, startups and academia from Space sector
Reforms in the Space sector not limited to ensuring Ease of Doing Business; help being provided at each and every stage: PM
PM expresses hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets
Our endeavour is also to ensure the benefits of the space program reach out to the poorest: PM
Just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well: PM
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key industries, startups and academia from the Space sector via video conferencing to encourage their participation in space activities.
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister took the historic decision in June 2020 to open up the Space sector and enable the participation of Indian private sector in the entire gamut of space activities. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), the reforms will provide a level playing field for private companies and start-ups. Subsequently, several ventures have submitted proposals with IN-SPACe under the Department of Space. The proposals pertain to a vast range of activities including satellite constellation, small satellite launch vehicles, ground station, geospatial services, propulsion systems and application products.
Unlocking India’s potential in Space sector
Prime Minister thanked the participants for providing feedback about their experience so far. He said that the decision to unlock India’s potential in the Space sector has heralded a new age of public-private partnership in this sector. He assured the participants of complete and wholehearted support of the government in this endeavour. He noted that the professionalism and transparency in policies as well as the decision-making process of the government will prove beneficial for the companies joining the Space sector.
Taking note of the plans of companies to make rockets and satellites, the Prime Minister remarked that this marks a big change that will further strengthen India’s foray into the Space sector. He said that private investment in the sector will lead to the creation of hi-tech jobs, which will provide a host of opportunities to the talent pool in IITs/NITs and other technical institutions. He said that it is his firm belief that just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well.
Going beyond Ease of Doing Business
Prime Minister underlined that the reforms in the Space sector are not limited to ensuring ease of doing business, but necessary mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure help for the participants at each stage, including making available testing facilities and launchpads. He said that through these reforms, the endeavour is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive space market, but also to ensure the benefits of the space programme reach out to the poorest. He asked the participants to think boldly and work for the benefit of the society and the country.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of the Space sector in communication and navigation. He assured the participants that they will be co-passengers with ISRO in this age of space research and expressed hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets.
Active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Dr K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space (DOS) and Chairman, ISRO, briefed the Prime Minister on various proposals received from industry for obtaining permission from IN-SPACe and support from the Department of Space. He informed that more than 25 industries have already approached DOS for undertaking their space activities.
During the interaction, the participants provided feedback on the reforms to the Prime Minister. Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal from Bharti Enterprises, Shri Jayant Patil from Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Shri Srinath Ravichandran from Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd, Shri Pawan Kumar Chandana from Skyroot Aerospace Ltd, Colonel H S Shankar from Alpha Design Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Shri Rakesh Verma from MapmyIndia, Shri Awais Ahmed from PIXXEL India and Smt Srimathy Kesan from Space Kidz India expressed their views during the session. They thanked the Prime Minister for the move of opening up the sector for private participation, adding that this will help India move towards becoming a superpower in space technology. They expressed resolve to work as active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. They appreciated the help and guidance being provided by ISRO for their projects and said that the collaboration of private agencies with ISRO will not only result in more rocket launches per year but will also shape new technological advancements in the development of rocket engines. They also suggested opening up ISRO facilities for children to draw them further into this sector.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସ ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର କେବଳ ବ୍ୟବସାୟରେ ସୁଗମତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ – ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ସକ୍ଷମ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ
ମହାକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯେପରି ଗରିବଙ୍କ ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବ ସେଦିଗରେ ଆମର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିବ – ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଯେପରି ଭାରତୀୟ ମେଧାବୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଆଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୁଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ସେହିପରି ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସ ଓ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବି ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ଗତ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ । ମହାକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେଥିରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଏହାର ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇଏନ-ଏସପିଏସିଇ)ର ସ୍ଥାପନା ସହ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତା ପାଇଁ ପଥ ସୁଗମ କଲା । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଆଇଏନ-ଏସପିଏସିଇ ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ଯାନ, ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ଇନ୍ଧନ ଉପଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟି ଥିବାରୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ରାସ୍ତା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଏହା ଘରୋଇ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗନ୍ତକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛି । ନୀତିଗତ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ପେଷାଦାର ମନୋବୃତ୍ତି ସହ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ରକେଟ ଓ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଭାରତର ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସହ ଆଇଆଇଟି, ଏନଆଇଟି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଗବେଷଣାର ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଯେପରି ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଇଟି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବ୍ୟବସାୟରେ ସୁଗମତା ଠାରୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଗୁଁ କେବଳ ବ୍ୟବସାୟରେ ସୁଗମତା ଆସିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ । ଏଥିରେ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣସ୍ଥଳୀ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ ଯାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିରୀକ୍ଷା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତ କେବଳ ବିଶ୍ଵ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ତା’ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସୁବିଧା ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହସିକତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ସମାଜ ଓ ଦେଶର ହିତସାଧନ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୂରାସଞ୍ଚାର ଓ ଦିଗନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହାକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି । ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂଗଠନ (ଇସ୍ରୋ) ସହ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ମହାକାଶ ସମ୍ପଦର ବିକାଶ ସାଧନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା
ମହାକାଶ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଇସ୍ରୋର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡଃ କେ.ଶିବନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମର୍ଥନ ଓ ଆଇଏନ-ଏସପିଏସିଇର ଅନୁମତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମ୍ୟକ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 25ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମହାକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିବା ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାଳରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ତଥ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀ ଏଣ୍ଟରପ୍ରାଇଜର ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁନୀଲ ଭାରତୀ ମିତ୍ତଲ, ଲାରସନ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଟର୍ବୋ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ପାଟିଲ, ଅଗ୍ନିକୁଲ କସମସ ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନାଥ ରବିଚନ୍ଦ୍ରନ, ସ୍କାଇରୁଟ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଶ୍ରୀ ପବନ କୁମାର ଚନ୍ଦନା, ଆଲ୍ଫା ଡିଜାଇନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ଲିମିଟେଡର କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ଏଚ ଏସ ଶଙ୍କର, ମାପ୍ମି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଶ୍ରୀ ରାକେଶ ବର୍ମା, ପିଆଇଏକ୍ସଏକ୍ସଇଏଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଶ୍ରୀ ଆୱେସ ଅହମଦ ଏବଂ ସ୍ପେସ କିଡ୍ଜ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କେସନ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଘରୋଇ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତା ନେଇ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଭାରତକୁ ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ମହାଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବ ବୋଲି ମତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ନିଜ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଇସ୍ରୋ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଘରୋଇ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ଇସ୍ରୋର ଏଭଳି ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରକେଟ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ସହ ରକେଟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ମତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଇସ୍ରୋର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।