Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with industries, startups and academia from Space sector
Reforms in the Space sector not limited to ensuring Ease of Doing Business; help being provided at each and every stage: PM
PM expresses hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets
Our endeavour is also to ensure the benefits of the space program reach out to the poorest: PM
Just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well: PM
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key industries, startups and academia from the Space sector via video conferencing to encourage their participation in space activities.
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister took the historic decision in June 2020 to open up the Space sector and enable the participation of Indian private sector in the entire gamut of space activities. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), the reforms will provide a level playing field for private companies and start-ups. Subsequently, several ventures have submitted proposals with IN-SPACe under the Department of Space. The proposals pertain to a vast range of activities including satellite constellation, small satellite launch vehicles, ground station, geospatial services, propulsion systems and application products.
Unlocking India’s potential in Space sector
Prime Minister thanked the participants for providing feedback about their experience so far. He said that the decision to unlock India’s potential in the Space sector has heralded a new age of public-private partnership in this sector. He assured the participants of complete and wholehearted support of the government in this endeavour. He noted that the professionalism and transparency in policies as well as the decision-making process of the government will prove beneficial for the companies joining the Space sector.
Taking note of the plans of companies to make rockets and satellites, the Prime Minister remarked that this marks a big change that will further strengthen India’s foray into the Space sector. He said that private investment in the sector will lead to the creation of hi-tech jobs, which will provide a host of opportunities to the talent pool in IITs/NITs and other technical institutions. He said that it is his firm belief that just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well.
Going beyond Ease of Doing Business
Prime Minister underlined that the reforms in the Space sector are not limited to ensuring ease of doing business, but necessary mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure help for the participants at each stage, including making available testing facilities and launchpads. He said that through these reforms, the endeavour is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive space market, but also to ensure the benefits of the space programme reach out to the poorest. He asked the participants to think boldly and work for the benefit of the society and the country.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of the Space sector in communication and navigation. He assured the participants that they will be co-passengers with ISRO in this age of space research and expressed hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets.
Active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Dr K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space (DOS) and Chairman, ISRO, briefed the Prime Minister on various proposals received from industry for obtaining permission from IN-SPACe and support from the Department of Space. He informed that more than 25 industries have already approached DOS for undertaking their space activities.
During the interaction, the participants provided feedback on the reforms to the Prime Minister. Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal from Bharti Enterprises, Shri Jayant Patil from Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Shri Srinath Ravichandran from Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd, Shri Pawan Kumar Chandana from Skyroot Aerospace Ltd, Colonel H S Shankar from Alpha Design Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Shri Rakesh Verma from MapmyIndia, Shri Awais Ahmed from PIXXEL India and Smt Srimathy Kesan from Space Kidz India expressed their views during the session. They thanked the Prime Minister for the move of opening up the sector for private participation, adding that this will help India move towards becoming a superpower in space technology. They expressed resolve to work as active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. They appreciated the help and guidance being provided by ISRO for their projects and said that the collaboration of private agencies with ISRO will not only result in more rocket launches per year but will also shape new technological advancements in the development of rocket engines. They also suggested opening up ISRO facilities for children to draw them further into this sector.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু বৌদ্ধিক পৰিমণ্ডলৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত-বিনিময়
মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা খণ্ডত সম্পাদিত সংস্কাৰ কৰ্যক্ৰম ‘স্বস্তিৰে বাণিজ্য’ নিশ্চিতকৰণতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়তে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশ অচিৰেই মহাকাশ সম্পদৰ উত্পাদনী কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হ’ব : আশা ব্যক্ত কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
মহাকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ উপকাৰিতাসমূহ সবাতোকৈ দুখীয়াজনৰো কামত অহাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত আছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি পৃথিৱীজোৰা খ্যাতি অৰ্জন কৰা ভাৰতীয় মেধাৰ দৰেই মহাকাশ খণ্ডতো একে কথাই সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা যাব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানৰ বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজত ব্ৰতী হৈ থকা মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্যোগ, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু বৌদ্ধিক পৰিমণ্ডলৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। মূলতঃ নিজ নিজ কাম-কাজত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ বাবে উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংশ্লিষ্টসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰণিধান যোগ্য যে, চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুন মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাৰতীয় ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ সম্ভৱ কৰি মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা খণ্ড মোকলাই দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত কৰিছিল। ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ উত্তৰণ আৰু কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদায়িনী কেন্দ্ৰ’(ইন-স্পেচ) শীৰ্ষক প্ৰধিকৰণ গঠনৰে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ লগতে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহক কাম-কাজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমতা আহৰণৰ বাবে এই সংস্কাৰে সুযোগ দান কৰিছে। পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ ‘ইন-স্পেচ’-ত বহু সংখ্যক উদ্যমী প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত নক্ষত্ৰ মণ্ডলৰ অনুসন্ধান, ক্ষুদ্ৰ উপগ্ৰহ উত্ক্ষেপণ যান, ভূ-তল কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ভূ-স্থানিক সেৱা, সঞ্চালন-শক্তি পদ্ধতি তথা ব্যৱহাৰিক উপকৰণ আদিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰকল্পও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে।
মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ মুকলি
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে এই পৰ্যন্ত তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ অৱগত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতীয়ৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰা কথাই খণ্ডটোত ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ নতুন যুগৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰয়াসলৈ চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ আন্তৰিকতাপূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ, নীতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ লগতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পেছাদাৰিত্ব আৰু স্বচ্ছতাই মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰে জড়িত হোৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক বাৰুকৈয়ে উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ৰকেট আৰু কৃত্ৰিম উপগ্ৰহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰিকল্পনাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনেবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই বৃহত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সূচনা কৰাৰ লগতে অনাগত দিনত মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত হ’বলগা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হ’ব লগা উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিখণ্ডৰ কৰ্ম-সংস্থানসমূহে দেশৰ আইআইটি-এনআইটিৰ লগতে অন্যান্য কাৰিকৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ অতি মেধাসম্পন্ন শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে বিপুল সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি পৃথিৱীজোৰা খ্যাতি অৰ্জন কৰা ভাৰতীয় মেধাৰ দৰেই মহাকাশ খণ্ডতো একে কথাই সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি মই দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস কৰো’।
‘স্বস্তিৰে বাণিজ্য’তকৈয়ো অধিক লাভৰ প্ৰত্যাশা
মহাকাশ খণ্ডত সম্পাদিত সংস্কাৰমূলক কৰ্যক্ৰম কেৱল যে ‘স্বস্তিৰে বাণিজ্য’ নিশ্চিতকৰণতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব এনে নহয়, বৰং অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক প্ৰতিটো পৰ্যায়তে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় সা-সুবিধা আৰু ‘লন্স-পে’ড’কে ধৰি যাৱতীয় বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এনেবোৰ সংস্কাৰসূলক কাৰ্যক্ৰমেৰে ভাৰতক এক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মহাকাশ বিপণন ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মহাকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ উপকাৰিতাসমূহ সবাতোকৈ দুখীয়াজনৰো কামত অহাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানত সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ
‘ইন-স্পেচ’ৰ অনুমোদন আৰু মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সহযোগিতা বিচাৰি উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে বহু সংখ্যক প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰিছে বুলি মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব তথা ‘ইছৰো’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ কে ছিৱানে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তথ্য অৱগত কৰে। এই মুহূৰ্তত ২৫টাৰো অধিক উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে মহাকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ লোৱাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকট কৰি আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে মহাকাশ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ অনুমোদন বিচাৰি বিভগটোৰ কাষ চাপিছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ‘ভাৰতী এণ্টাৰপ্ৰাইজেছ’ৰ শ্ৰী সুনীল ভাৰতী, ‘লাৰ্ছেন এণ্ড টাব্ৰো লিমিটেড’ৰ শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত পাটিল, ‘অগ্নিকূল ক’ছমছ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড’ৰ শ্ৰী শ্ৰীনাথ ৰৱিচন্দ্ৰণ, ‘স্কাইৰুট এয়াৰস্পে’চ লিমিটেড’ৰ শ্ৰী পৱন কুমাৰ চন্দনা, ‘আল্ফা ডিজাইন টেকন’লজিছ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড’ৰ কৰ্ণেল এইচ এছ শংকৰ, ‘মেপমাই ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ শ্ৰী ৰাকেশ বাৰ্মা, ‘পিক্সেল ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ শ্ৰী এৱেইছ আহমেদ আৰু ‘স্পে’চ কিডজ ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ শ্ৰীমতী শ্ৰীমতী কেছানে সংস্কাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে।