প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাকাশ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে শিল্প সংস্থা, নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথোপকথন
দেশ মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রী উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিণত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে অংশগ্রহণকারী শিল্প সংস্থা, নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে চলতি বছরের জুন মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে যেখানে মহাকাশ বিষয়ে ভারতের বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকেও অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়। ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রমোশন এন্ড অথরাইজেশন সেন্টার গঠন করে বেসরকারি সংস্থা গুলিকে মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তীকালে বিভিন্ন ধরনের উদ্যোগ প্রস্তাব আকারে নেওয়া হয়। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে স্যাটেলাইট নক্ষত্র মন্ডল, ছোট উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ যান, গ্রাউন্ড স্টেশন, ভূ-স্থানিক পরিষেবা, প্রপালশন সিস্টেম সহ বিস্তৃত ক্রিয়া-কলাপের সাথে সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য বিষয়।
আজকের এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে তাঁদের মতামত জানানোর জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আনলক পর্যায়ে মহাকাশ বিষয়ে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে। এই প্রয়াসে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সম্পূর্ণ এবং আন্তরিক ভাবে সহযোগিতা করার ব্যাপারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি বলেন, পেশাদারিত্ব এবং স্বচ্ছতার পাশাপাশি সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে যোগদানকারী সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষে সহায়ক হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হবে।
রকেট ও স্যাটেলাইট তৈরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির পরিকল্পনা জেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে, এটি একটি বড় পরিবর্তনকে চিহ্নিত করে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উৎসাহকে আরও জোরদার করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, এই ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে। যা আইআইটি বা এনআইটি কিংবা অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তিগত প্রতিষ্ঠানের শিক্ষার্থীদের সুযোগ প্রদান করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, তথ্য-প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের খ্যাতি যেমন বিশ্বজোড়া, তেমনি ভবিষ্যতে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রেও হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে অংশগ্রহণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে সমাজ ও দেশের কল্যাণে কাজ করতে আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, মহাকাশ গবেষণার যুগে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের সহযাত্রী হিসেবে গণ্য হবেন। এর ফলে ভারত ক্রমেই মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রী উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হবে।
ভারতীয় মহাকাশ বিভাগের সচিব এবং ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা কেন্দ্র ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান ডক্টর কে সিভান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান যে, ইতিমধ্যেই পঁচিশটি শিল্প সংস্থা মহাকাশ বিষয়ক কর্মকান্ডে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আবেদন জানিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই মত বিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা তাদের মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with industries, startups and academia from Space sector
Reforms in the Space sector not limited to ensuring Ease of Doing Business; help being provided at each and every stage: PM
PM expresses hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets
Our endeavour is also to ensure the benefits of the space program reach out to the poorest: PM
Just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well: PM
14 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with key industries, startups and academia from the Space sector via video conferencing to encourage their participation in space activities.
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister took the historic decision in June 2020 to open up the Space sector and enable the participation of Indian private sector in the entire gamut of space activities. With the creation of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), the reforms will provide a level playing field for private companies and start-ups. Subsequently, several ventures have submitted proposals with IN-SPACe under the Department of Space. The proposals pertain to a vast range of activities including satellite constellation, small satellite launch vehicles, ground station, geospatial services, propulsion systems and application products.
Unlocking India’s potential in Space sector
Prime Minister thanked the participants for providing feedback about their experience so far. He said that the decision to unlock India’s potential in the Space sector has heralded a new age of public-private partnership in this sector. He assured the participants of complete and wholehearted support of the government in this endeavour. He noted that the professionalism and transparency in policies as well as the decision-making process of the government will prove beneficial for the companies joining the Space sector.
Taking note of the plans of companies to make rockets and satellites, the Prime Minister remarked that this marks a big change that will further strengthen India’s foray into the Space sector. He said that private investment in the sector will lead to the creation of hi-tech jobs, which will provide a host of opportunities to the talent pool in IITs/NITs and other technical institutions. He said that it is his firm belief that just like Indian talent has been able to attain worldwide fame in the IT sector, it will be able to do so in the Space sector as well.
Going beyond Ease of Doing Business
Prime Minister underlined that the reforms in the Space sector are not limited to ensuring ease of doing business, but necessary mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure help for the participants at each stage, including making available testing facilities and launchpads. He said that through these reforms, the endeavour is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive space market, but also to ensure the benefits of the space programme reach out to the poorest. He asked the participants to think boldly and work for the benefit of the society and the country.
Prime Minister underlined the significance of the Space sector in communication and navigation. He assured the participants that they will be co-passengers with ISRO in this age of space research and expressed hope that the country would soon become the manufacturing hub of space assets.
Active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Dr K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space (DOS) and Chairman, ISRO, briefed the Prime Minister on various proposals received from industry for obtaining permission from IN-SPACe and support from the Department of Space. He informed that more than 25 industries have already approached DOS for undertaking their space activities.
During the interaction, the participants provided feedback on the reforms to the Prime Minister. Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal from Bharti Enterprises, Shri Jayant Patil from Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Shri Srinath Ravichandran from Agnikul Cosmos Pvt Ltd, Shri Pawan Kumar Chandana from Skyroot Aerospace Ltd, Colonel H S Shankar from Alpha Design Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Shri Rakesh Verma from MapmyIndia, Shri Awais Ahmed from PIXXEL India and Smt Srimathy Kesan from Space Kidz India expressed their views during the session. They thanked the Prime Minister for the move of opening up the sector for private participation, adding that this will help India move towards becoming a superpower in space technology. They expressed resolve to work as active participants in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. They appreciated the help and guidance being provided by ISRO for their projects and said that the collaboration of private agencies with ISRO will not only result in more rocket launches per year but will also shape new technological advancements in the development of rocket engines. They also suggested opening up ISRO facilities for children to draw them further into this sector.