Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent: Shri Prakash Javadekar
“ 51st IFFI would be organized in a hybrid manner ”
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the idea of organizing a film festival to celebrate short films made on coronavirus was wonderful. Speaking at the International Coronavirus Short Film Festival here today, Shri Javadekar said that the festival witnessing participation of 2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent. The Minister congratulated the organizers of the festival.
Shri Javadekar said that the pandemic has caused major upsets in countries across the globe. However, he noted, that India has been able to handle the crisis well under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who recognized the crisis early in 2020 and has since been working relentlessly against the threat.
The Minister also said that the coronavirus crisis is now on its way out and that soon vaccines would be available in India too. He took the opportunity to caution people against letting the guard down before anti bodies are created and second dose of the vaccine administered.
Speaking about 51st International Film Festival of India to be organized in Goa, Shri Javadekar said IFFI would be organized in a ‘hybrid manner’. People would be able to witness the festival online while the opening and closing ceremonies would be organized at the location with a smaller audience. He also informed that this edition of IFFI will see participation of 21 non-feature films.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, speaking on the occasion, congratulated Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for creating mass awareness about coronavirus successfully in a country as vast as India. He also congratulated the Jury and the organizers of the festival for bringing such a vast array of short films to a single place.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
واحد موضوع پر 108 ملکوں سے 2800 فلمیں زبردست عوامی ذہانت کی مثال ہیں:جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
‘‘ 51 واں بین اقوامی ہندوستانی فلمی میلہ بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کیا جائے گا ’’
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی : اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی ویزر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ کورونا وائرس پر مختصر فلموں کے میلےکا اہتمام ایک شاندار سوچ ہے۔ آج یہاں بین الاقوامی کورونا وائرس شارٹ فلم فیسٹیول میں جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ اس میلے میں ایک واحد موضوع پر 108 ملکوں سے 2800 فلموں کی شراکت زبردست عوامی ذہانت کی مثال ہے۔وزیرموصوف نے میلہ کے منتظمین کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ عالمی وبائی بیماری نے دنیا کے تمام ملکوں میں زبردست الٹ پھیر کردیا ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس بحران سے نمٹنے میں کامیاب رہا۔جناب مودی نے 2020 کے شروع میں ہی اس بحران کو محسوس کرلیا تھا اور تب سے وہ اس خطرے کے خلاف ان تھک مصروف عمل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کا بحران اب ختم ہونے جارہا ہے اور جلد ہی ہندوستان میں بھی ویکسین دستیاب ہوگی۔ انہوں نے بہرحال لوگوں کو خبردار کیا کہ جب تک اینٹی باڈیز سامنے نہیں آجاتیں اور ویکسین کا دوسرا ڈوز مہیا نہیں کیا جاتا تب تک وہ محتاط رہیں۔
ہندوستان کے51 ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کے تعلق سے جس کا اہتمام گوا میں کیا جائے گا، اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے ہائی برڈ انداز میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ لوگ اس میلے کو آن لائن دیکھ پائیں گے ۔ میلے کے مقام پر افتتاحی اور اختتامی تقاریب ناظرین کی محدود تعداد کے ساتھ منعقد ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس مرتبہ ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں 21 غیر فیچر فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختاب عباس نقوی نے اس موقع پر ہندوستان جیسے ایک وسیع و عریض ملک میں کورونا وائرس کے تعلق سے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے پر جناب جاوڈیکر اور اطالاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مختصر فلموں کا اتنا بڑا انتخاب ایک واحد مقام پر سامنے لانے پر جیوری اور میلے کے منتظمین کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔