Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent: Shri Prakash Javadekar
“ 51st IFFI would be organized in a hybrid manner ”
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the idea of organizing a film festival to celebrate short films made on coronavirus was wonderful. Speaking at the International Coronavirus Short Film Festival here today, Shri Javadekar said that the festival witnessing participation of 2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent. The Minister congratulated the organizers of the festival.
Shri Javadekar said that the pandemic has caused major upsets in countries across the globe. However, he noted, that India has been able to handle the crisis well under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who recognized the crisis early in 2020 and has since been working relentlessly against the threat.
The Minister also said that the coronavirus crisis is now on its way out and that soon vaccines would be available in India too. He took the opportunity to caution people against letting the guard down before anti bodies are created and second dose of the vaccine administered.
Speaking about 51st International Film Festival of India to be organized in Goa, Shri Javadekar said IFFI would be organized in a ‘hybrid manner’. People would be able to witness the festival online while the opening and closing ceremonies would be organized at the location with a smaller audience. He also informed that this edition of IFFI will see participation of 21 non-feature films.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, speaking on the occasion, congratulated Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for creating mass awareness about coronavirus successfully in a country as vast as India. He also congratulated the Jury and the organizers of the festival for bringing such a vast array of short films to a single place.
Saurabh Singh

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒకే అంశంపై 108 దేశాల నుంచి 2,800 సినిమాలు రావడం ప్రజల్లోని గొప్ప ప్రతిభకు నిదర్శనం: శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌
మిశ్రమ పద్ధతిలో జరగనున్న 51వ ఇప్ఫి వేడుకలు: శ్రీ జావడేకర్‌
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా వైరస్ ఇతివృత్తంగా నిర్మించిన లఘు చిత్రాల ప్రదర్శన కోసం 'ఫిల్మ్ ఫెస్టివల్' నిర్వహించాలన్న ఆలోచన అద్భుతంగా ఉందని కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌ చెప్పారు. 'అంతర్జాతీయ కరోనా వైరస్‌ లఘు చిత్ర వేడుక' సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, ఒకే అంశంపై 108 దేశాల నుంచి 2,800 సినిమాలు రావడం ప్రజల్లోని గొప్ప ప్రతిభకు నిదర్శనంగా అభివర్ణించారు. ఉత్సవ నిర్వాహకులకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచ దేశాల్లో ఎన్నో సమస్యలకు కరోనా కారణమైందని జావడేకర్‌ అన్నారు. అయితే, ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం కరోనా వైరస్‌ను సమర్ధంగా ఎదుర్కొందని, ఈ ఏడాది మొదట్లోనే వైరస్‌ ముప్పును మోదీ పసిగట్టారని, దేశాన్ని ఇబ్బందుల నుంచి రక్షించడానికి అప్పటి నుంచి అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమించారని వివరించారు.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం క్రమంగా తొలగిపోతోందని, భారత్‌లోనూ త్వరలోనే టీకాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. శరీరంలో యాంటీబాడీల సృష్టికి ముందే రోగనిరోధక శక్తి పతనానికి తలొగ్గొద్దని ప్రజలను హెచ్చరించారు.
గోవాలో నిర్వహించనున్న 51వ 'భారత అంతర్జాతీయ చిత్రోత్సవం' గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, మిశ్రమ పద్ధతిలో వేడుకను నిర్వహిస్తామని శ్రీ జావడేకర్‌ చెప్పారు. ప్రారంభ, ముగింపు ఉత్సవాలను పరిమిత సంఖ్యలోని అతిథుల సమక్షంలో నిర్వహిస్తామని, వేడుకలను ప్రజలు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా చూస్తారని వివరించారు. 21 నాన్‌-ఫీచర్‌ చిత్రాలు ఈ వేడుకల్లో ప్రదర్శితమవుతాయని వెల్లడించారు.
భారత్‌ వంటి పెద్ద దేశంలో కరోనా వైరస్‌ గురించి ప్రజల్లో విజయవంతంగా అవగాహన కల్పించిన సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముఖ్తార్‌ అబ్బాస్‌ నఖ్వి అభినందించారు. అతి పెద్ద లఘు చిత్ర వేడుకను ఒకే ప్రాంతానికి తీసుకొచ్చిన నిర్వాహకులను కూడా ప్రశంసించారు.