Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent: Shri Prakash Javadekar
“ 51st IFFI would be organized in a hybrid manner ”
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the idea of organizing a film festival to celebrate short films made on coronavirus was wonderful. Speaking at the International Coronavirus Short Film Festival here today, Shri Javadekar said that the festival witnessing participation of 2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent. The Minister congratulated the organizers of the festival.
Shri Javadekar said that the pandemic has caused major upsets in countries across the globe. However, he noted, that India has been able to handle the crisis well under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who recognized the crisis early in 2020 and has since been working relentlessly against the threat.
The Minister also said that the coronavirus crisis is now on its way out and that soon vaccines would be available in India too. He took the opportunity to caution people against letting the guard down before anti bodies are created and second dose of the vaccine administered.
Speaking about 51st International Film Festival of India to be organized in Goa, Shri Javadekar said IFFI would be organized in a ‘hybrid manner’. People would be able to witness the festival online while the opening and closing ceremonies would be organized at the location with a smaller audience. He also informed that this edition of IFFI will see participation of 21 non-feature films.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, speaking on the occasion, congratulated Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for creating mass awareness about coronavirus successfully in a country as vast as India. He also congratulated the Jury and the organizers of the festival for bringing such a vast array of short films to a single place.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
একটি বিষয় নিয়ে ১০৮ টি দেশের ২৮০০ টি চলচ্চিত্র মানুষের অসাধারণ প্রতিভার উদাহরণ: শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকার
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকার বলেছেন করোনা ভাইরাস বিষয়কে কেন্দ্র করে স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব একটি অসাধারণ উদ্যোগ। করোনা ভাইরাস সম্পর্কিত আন্তর্জাতিক স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের বিষয়ে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী জাভড়েকার বলেন, মোট ১০৮ টি দেশের ২৮০০ টি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি এই উৎসবে অংশ নিয়েছে। কেবলমাত্র একটিমাত্র বিষয়ে এই ধরনের চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব মানুষের অপার প্রতিভার উদাহরণ বলে তিনি মনে করেন। উৎসব আয়োজকদের তিনি ধন্যবাদ জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, করোনা জনিত অতিমারি সারাদেশ তথা বিশ্বে বিপর্যয় সৃষ্টি করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত এই অতিমারিকে সুষ্ঠুভাবে সামাল দিতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। এই ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই এখনো জারি রয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, করোনা ভাইরাস জনিত সংকট এখন শেষের পথে। খুব শীঘ্রই ভারতে করোনা ভ্যাকসিন মিলবে।
গোয়াতে ৫১ তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের প্রাক্কালে শ্রী জাভাদেকার বলেন, এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব এবার বিশেষভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। যেখানে সাধারণ মানুষ অনলাইনে উৎসবটি প্রত্যক্ষ করতে সক্ষম হবেন। উদ্বোধন এবং সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে গোয়ায় অল্প সংখ্যক দর্শকের উপস্থিতি থাকবে। তিনি জানান, এই উৎসবে ২১টি নন ফিচার ছায়াছবি অংশ নেবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শেখ মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি দেশে করোনা ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় গণ সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রত্যক্ষ ভূমিকা নেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। করোনা ভাইরাস জনিত স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি রাখার জন্য তিনি উদ্যোক্তাদের বাহবা জানান।