Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent: Shri Prakash Javadekar
“ 51st IFFI would be organized in a hybrid manner ”
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the idea of organizing a film festival to celebrate short films made on coronavirus was wonderful. Speaking at the International Coronavirus Short Film Festival here today, Shri Javadekar said that the festival witnessing participation of 2,800 films from 108 countries on a single topic is an example of peoples' immense talent. The Minister congratulated the organizers of the festival.
Shri Javadekar said that the pandemic has caused major upsets in countries across the globe. However, he noted, that India has been able to handle the crisis well under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who recognized the crisis early in 2020 and has since been working relentlessly against the threat.
The Minister also said that the coronavirus crisis is now on its way out and that soon vaccines would be available in India too. He took the opportunity to caution people against letting the guard down before anti bodies are created and second dose of the vaccine administered.
Speaking about 51st International Film Festival of India to be organized in Goa, Shri Javadekar said IFFI would be organized in a ‘hybrid manner’. People would be able to witness the festival online while the opening and closing ceremonies would be organized at the location with a smaller audience. He also informed that this edition of IFFI will see participation of 21 non-feature films.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, speaking on the occasion, congratulated Shri Javadekar and Ministry of I&B for creating mass awareness about coronavirus successfully in a country as vast as India. He also congratulated the Jury and the organizers of the festival for bringing such a vast array of short films to a single place.
Saurabh Singh

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
એક જ વિષય ઉપર 108 દેશોમાંથી બનેલી 2,800 ફિલ્મો લોકોની વિપુલ પ્રતિભાનું ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ છેઃ શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર
“51મા આઇએફએફઆઈનું આયોજન હાઇબ્રિડ રીતે થશે”
14 DEC 2020 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે કહ્યું હતું કે, કોરોનાવાયરસ પર બનેલી ટૂંકી ફિલ્મોની ઉજવણી કરવા ફિલ્મોત્સવનું આયોજન કરવાનો વિચાર અદભૂત હતો. આજે અહીં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોરોનાવાયરસ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવમાં બોલતા શ્રી જાવડેકરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ફિલ્મોત્સવમાં એક જ મુદ્દા પર 108 દેશોમાંથી 2,800 ફિલ્મોની સહભાગી થઈ હતી, જે લોકોની અંદર રહેલી અપાર પ્રતિભાનું ઉદાહરણ છે. મંત્રીએ ફિલ્મોત્સવનાં આયોજકોને અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
શ્રી જાવડેકરે કહ્યું હતું કે, રોગચાળાથી દુનિયાના દેશોમાં મોટા પાયે ઉથલપાથલ મચી ગઈ છે. જોકે તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, ભારત પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના કુશળ નેતૃત્વ સાથે આ કટોકટીનું સારી રીતે સંચાલન કરી શક્યું છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ વર્ષ 2020ની શરૂઆતમાં જ આ કટોકટી વિશે સારી જાણકારી મેળવી હતી અને પછી અત્યાર સુધી આ રોગચાળાના જોખમોનું નિવારણ કરવા અવિરતપણે કામ કર્યું છે.
મંત્રીએ એવું પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કોરોનાવાયરસ કટોકટી હવે ધીમે ધીમે દૂર થઈ રહી છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં ભારતમાં પણ રસી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે. તેમણે આ પ્રસંગે લોકોને શરીરમાં એન્ટિ બોડીઝ ઊભા ન થાય અને રસીનો બીજો ડોઝ ન મળે ત્યાં સુધી આ રોગચાળા સામે સતર્ક રહેવાની સલાહ પણ આપી હતી.
ગોવામાં ભારતના 51મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ વિશે શ્રી જાવડેકરે કહ્યું હતું કે, આઇએફએફઆઈનું આયોજન હાઇબ્રિડ રીતે થશે. જ્યારે આ મહોત્સવનો પ્રારંભિક અને સમાપન સમારંભનું આયોજન ઓછા દર્શકો સાથે ગોવામાં થશે, ત્યારે લોકો ઓનલાઇન મહોત્સવની મજા માણી શકશે. તેમણે એવી જાણકારી પણ આપી હતી કે, આઇએફએફઆઈની આ એડિશનમાં 21 નોન-ફિચર ફિલ્મો પણ સહભાગી થશે.
આ પ્રસંગે લઘુમતી બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ શ્રી જાવડેકર અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયને ભારત જેવા વિશાળ દેશમાં કોરોનાવાયરસ વિશે સફળતાપૂર્વક જાગૃતિ ઊભી કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા. તેમણે મહોત્સવના આયોજકો અને જ્યુરીને પણ એક જગ્યાએ વિવિધ શોર્ટ ફિલ્મો પ્રસ્તુત કરવા બદલ પણ અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.