Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 issued for Public Consultation
Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector,specially for bringing more investments: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has circulated draft of Indian Ports Bill 2020 for public consultation which will repeal and replace the Indian Ports Act, 1908 (Act No. 15 of 1908)
The draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020, seeksto,inter alia, enable the structured growth and sustainable development of ports to attract investments in the Port sector for optimum utilisation of the Indian Coastline byeffective administration and management of ports. The proposed Bill will provide measures to facilitate conservation of ports, taking into account the prevalent situation with respect to the high number of non-operational ports. It shall further ensure greater investment in the Indian maritime and ports sector through the creation of improved, comprehensive regulatory frameworks for the creation of new ports and management of existing ports.
The Bill also seeks to, inter alia, create an enabling environment for the growth and sustained development of the ports sector in India through the following broad methods:
1. Constitution of Maritime Port Regulatory Authority
2. Formulation of the National Port policy and National Port plan in consultation with Coastal State Governments, State Maritime Boards and other stakeholders.
3. Formulation of specialised Adjudicatory Tribunals namely Maritime Ports Tribunal and Maritime Ports Appellate Tribunal to curb any anti-competitive practises in the port sector and act as a speedy and affordable grievance redressal mechanism.
The up-to-date provisions of the proposed Bill would ensure safety, security, pollution control, performance standards and sustainability of Ports. The Bill ensures that all up-to-date conventions /protocols to which India is a party, are also suitably incorporated. This will promote marine safety and security in the true sense. The Bill will fill up the gapsfor achieving scientific development of Ports and Port Network.
The Bill seeks to provide increased opportunities for public and private investments in the Indian maritime and ports sector by way of removing barriers to entry, simplifying processes and establishment of agencies and bodies to plan and enable growth of the ports sector. Enhancing “Ease of Doing Business’,it will provide greater impetus to a self-reliant domestic investment climate in the maritime sector, towards Atamanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government.
Minister of State (I/C)Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya,said,“We are working on creation of a National Port Grid.This Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector specially for bringing more investments. TheBill will bolster structured growth and sustained development of Ports and ensure achieving this objective on fast track basis. Consequently, it will result into revolutionary maritime reforms transmuting the Indian maritime set-up entirely in the times to come.”

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਬਿੱਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਆ
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਬਿੱਲ 2020 ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1908 (ਐਕਟ ਨੰਬਰ 15 1908) ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਿੱਲ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਬਿੱਲ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ:
• ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ।
• ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਪੋਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਪਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ।
• ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਪੇਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਐਡਜੁਡਿਕਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲਜ਼ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਿੱਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਪ-ਟੂ-ਡੇਟ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨਜ਼ / ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹੀ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਬਿੱਲ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਬਿੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ, ਪੋਰਟਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। “ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ” ਵੱਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਵੱਜੋ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਇਹ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਟਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਸਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੈੱਟ-ਅਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”