Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 issued for Public Consultation
Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector,specially for bringing more investments: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has circulated draft of Indian Ports Bill 2020 for public consultation which will repeal and replace the Indian Ports Act, 1908 (Act No. 15 of 1908)
The draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020, seeksto,inter alia, enable the structured growth and sustainable development of ports to attract investments in the Port sector for optimum utilisation of the Indian Coastline byeffective administration and management of ports. The proposed Bill will provide measures to facilitate conservation of ports, taking into account the prevalent situation with respect to the high number of non-operational ports. It shall further ensure greater investment in the Indian maritime and ports sector through the creation of improved, comprehensive regulatory frameworks for the creation of new ports and management of existing ports.
The Bill also seeks to, inter alia, create an enabling environment for the growth and sustained development of the ports sector in India through the following broad methods:
1. Constitution of Maritime Port Regulatory Authority
2. Formulation of the National Port policy and National Port plan in consultation with Coastal State Governments, State Maritime Boards and other stakeholders.
3. Formulation of specialised Adjudicatory Tribunals namely Maritime Ports Tribunal and Maritime Ports Appellate Tribunal to curb any anti-competitive practises in the port sector and act as a speedy and affordable grievance redressal mechanism.
The up-to-date provisions of the proposed Bill would ensure safety, security, pollution control, performance standards and sustainability of Ports. The Bill ensures that all up-to-date conventions /protocols to which India is a party, are also suitably incorporated. This will promote marine safety and security in the true sense. The Bill will fill up the gapsfor achieving scientific development of Ports and Port Network.
The Bill seeks to provide increased opportunities for public and private investments in the Indian maritime and ports sector by way of removing barriers to entry, simplifying processes and establishment of agencies and bodies to plan and enable growth of the ports sector. Enhancing “Ease of Doing Business’,it will provide greater impetus to a self-reliant domestic investment climate in the maritime sector, towards Atamanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government.
Minister of State (I/C)Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya,said,“We are working on creation of a National Port Grid.This Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector specially for bringing more investments. TheBill will bolster structured growth and sustained development of Ports and ensure achieving this objective on fast track basis. Consequently, it will result into revolutionary maritime reforms transmuting the Indian maritime set-up entirely in the times to come.”

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பொதுமக்கள் ஆலோசனைக்காக, துறைமுக வரைவு மசோதா வெளியீடு
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய துறைமுகங்கள் சட்டம், 1908க்கு மாற்றாக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய துறைமுகங்கள் வரைவு மசோதா 2020-ஐ பொது மக்கள் ஆலோசனைக்காக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய கடலோரப் பகுதிகளை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, துறைமுகத் துறையில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையிலும், துறைமுகங்களில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தவும் இந்திய துறைமுகங்கள் வரைவு மசோதா தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மசோதா துறைமுகங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், செயல்படாத நிலையில் உள்ள துறைமுகங்களை மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தவும் வழி செய்யும். கடல்சார் துறையில் அதிக முதலீட்டையும், புதிய துறைமுகங்கள் உருவாகவும், தற்போதுள்ள துறைமுகங்களின் மேம்பாட்டையும் இந்த மசோதா உறுதி செய்யும்.
இந்த மசோதா, பின்வரும் பரந்த முறைகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் துறைமுகத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவும் சூழலை உருவாக்க முயல்கிறது:
* கடல்சார் துறைமுக ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் அமைத்தல்
* கடலோர மாநில அரசுகள், மாநில கடல்சார் வாரியங்கள் மற்றும் இதர கடல்சார் தரப்பினருடன் ஆலோசித்து தேசிய துறைமுகக் கொள்கை மற்றும் தேசிய துறைமுகத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
* கடல்சார் தொழில் பிரச்னைகளுக்கு விரைவில் தீர்வு காண, கடல்சார் துறைமுகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் மற்றும் கடல்சார் மேல் முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயம் அமைத்தல்.
இந்த மசோதாவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள புது விதிகள், துறைமுகங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாடு, தரமான செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும். இந்திய கடல்சார் மற்றும் துறைமுகத் துறையில், பொதுத் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் முதலீடுகளை இந்த மசோதா அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும். எளிதாக தொழில் செய்யும் சூழலை அதிகரித்து, மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்த மசோதா உந்துதல் அளிக்கும்.
‘‘இந்த மசோதா இந்திய கடல்சார் துறையில் மிகப் பெரிய மாற்றமாக இருக்கும்’’ என மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
இந்திய துறைமுகங்கள் வரைவு மசோதா-2020 பொது மக்கள் ஆலோசனைக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வரைவு மசோதாவை கீழ்க்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
http://shipmin.gov.in/sites/default/files/IPAbill.pdf