بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارتیہ بندرگاہوں کے بل 2020 کا مسودہ ، عوامی صلاح مشورے کے لیے جاری کیا گیا
یہ بل بھارتی بحری شعبے میں خاص طور پر مزید سرمایہ کاری کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا ہوگا : جناب منسوکھ منڈاویہ
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11دسمبر ،2020 / بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت نے بھارتیہ بندرگاہوں کے بل 2020 کا مسودہ عوامی صلاح مشورے کے لیے جاری کر دیا ہے۔ یہ بل بھارتی بندرگاہوں کے قانون 1908 (1908 کے قانون نمبر 15) کی جگہ لے گا۔
بھارتی بندرگاہوں کے بل 2020 کے مسودے میں بندرگاہوں کی منظم ترقی اور دیرپا فروغ کی بات کہی گئی ہے تاکہ موثر انتظامیہ اور بندرگاہوں کے بندوبست کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے بندرگاہوں کے شعبے میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔ مجوزہ بل کے تحت بندرگاہوں کے تحفظ کی سہولت ان بندرگاہوں پر جن پر کام کاج نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیے جانے کے اقدامات مہیا کرے گا۔ اس سے نئی بندرگاہوں کی تشکیل اور موجودہ بندرگاہوں کے بندوبست کے لیے ایک بہتر جامع ضابطہ جاتی لائحہ عمل تشکیل دے کر بھارتی بحریہ اور بندرگاہوں کے شعبے میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔
مجوزہ بل کی ان تازہ ترین شقوں سے بندرگاہوں کی حفاظت ، سلامتی ، آلودگی پر کنٹرول ، کارکردگی سے متعلق معیارات اور دیرپائیگی کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔ اس بل سے سبھی تازہ ترین ان کنوینشنز اور پروٹوکولز کی یقین دہانی ہوگی جن میں بھارت ایک فریق ہے۔ اس سے بحری حفاظت اور سلامتی کو صحیح معنوں میں فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس بل سے بندرگاہوں اور ان کے نیٹ ورک کو سائنسی طور پر ترقی دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس بل میں بندرگاہوں کے شعبے کے بارے میں منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور اس کو ترقی دینے کے لیے ایجنسیوں اور اداروں کے قیام اور طور طریقوں کو آسان بنانے کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کر کے بھارتی بحریہ اور بندرگاہوں کے شعبے میں صنعت کاری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کے موقعوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 issued for Public Consultation
Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector,specially for bringing more investments: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has circulated draft of Indian Ports Bill 2020 for public consultation which will repeal and replace the Indian Ports Act, 1908 (Act No. 15 of 1908)
The draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020, seeksto,inter alia, enable the structured growth and sustainable development of ports to attract investments in the Port sector for optimum utilisation of the Indian Coastline byeffective administration and management of ports. The proposed Bill will provide measures to facilitate conservation of ports, taking into account the prevalent situation with respect to the high number of non-operational ports. It shall further ensure greater investment in the Indian maritime and ports sector through the creation of improved, comprehensive regulatory frameworks for the creation of new ports and management of existing ports.
The Bill also seeks to, inter alia, create an enabling environment for the growth and sustained development of the ports sector in India through the following broad methods:
1. Constitution of Maritime Port Regulatory Authority
2. Formulation of the National Port policy and National Port plan in consultation with Coastal State Governments, State Maritime Boards and other stakeholders.
3. Formulation of specialised Adjudicatory Tribunals namely Maritime Ports Tribunal and Maritime Ports Appellate Tribunal to curb any anti-competitive practises in the port sector and act as a speedy and affordable grievance redressal mechanism.
The up-to-date provisions of the proposed Bill would ensure safety, security, pollution control, performance standards and sustainability of Ports. The Bill ensures that all up-to-date conventions /protocols to which India is a party, are also suitably incorporated. This will promote marine safety and security in the true sense. The Bill will fill up the gapsfor achieving scientific development of Ports and Port Network.
The Bill seeks to provide increased opportunities for public and private investments in the Indian maritime and ports sector by way of removing barriers to entry, simplifying processes and establishment of agencies and bodies to plan and enable growth of the ports sector. Enhancing “Ease of Doing Business’,it will provide greater impetus to a self-reliant domestic investment climate in the maritime sector, towards Atamanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government.
Minister of State (I/C)Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya,said,“We are working on creation of a National Port Grid.This Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector specially for bringing more investments. TheBill will bolster structured growth and sustained development of Ports and ensure achieving this objective on fast track basis. Consequently, it will result into revolutionary maritime reforms transmuting the Indian maritime set-up entirely in the times to come.”