पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2020 का मसौदा जनता के परामर्श के लिए जारी
विधेयक भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए, खासतौर से अधिक निवेश जुटाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा; श्री मनसुख मांडविया
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2020 का मसौदा जनता के परामर्श के लिए जारी किया है। यह विधेयक भारतीय पत्तन कानून, 1908 (कानून संख्‍या 15) को निरस्‍त कर उसका स्‍थान लेगा।
भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2020 का मसौदा भारतीय पत्तनों की ढांचागत प्रगति और सतत् विकास के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने और पत्तनों के प्रभावी प्रशासन एवं प्रबंधन के जरिए भारतीय तट रेखा के सर्वोत्‍तम उपयोग पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करता है। प्रस्तावित विधेयक गैर-परिचालन योग्‍य पत्तनों की बड़ी संख्‍या को देखते हुए पत्तनों के संरक्षण के उपाय प्रदान करेगा। यह नए पत्तनों के निर्माण और मौजूदा पत्तनों के प्रबंधन के लिए व्यापक नियामक ढांचे का निर्माण कर भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र और पत्तनों में अधिक निवेश सुनिश्चित करेगा।
यह विधेयक मोटे तौर पर निम्नलिखित तरीकों से भारत में पत्तन क्षेत्र की प्रगति और सतत् विकास के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने की कोशिश करता है :
- समुद्री पत्तन नियामक प्राधिकरण का गठन।
- तटीय राज्यों की सरकारों, राज्यों के समुद्री बोर्डों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से राष्ट्रीय पत्तन नीति और राष्ट्रीय पत्तन योजना तैयार करना।
- पोर्ट क्षेत्र में किसी भी गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्रवाई पर अंकुश लगाने और एक त्वरित और वहन योग्‍य शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए विशेष समुद्री न्यायाधिकरणों जैसे - समुद्री पत्तन न्यायाधिकरण और समुद्री पत्तन अपीलीय ट्रिब्यूनल का गठन करना।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक के नवीनतम प्रावधान पत्तनों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, प्रदर्शन मानकों और स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करेंगे। विधेयक यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी नवीनतम सम्मेलनों/प्रोटोकॉल, जिसमें भारत एक पक्ष है, को भी उपयुक्त रूप से शामिल किया गया है। यह सही मायने में समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को बढ़ावा देगा। विधेयक पत्तन और पत्तन नेटवर्क के वैज्ञानिक विकास में आने वाले अंतराल को भी भरेगा।
विधेयक भारतीय समुद्री और पत्तन क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक और निजी निवेश के लिए अतिरिक्‍त अवसर प्रदान करता है, ताकि पत्तनों के प्रवेश में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके, प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाया जा सके और पत्तन एवं समुद्री क्षेत्र की प्रगति के लिए जरूरी योजना बनाने के लिए एजेंसियों और निकायों की स्थापना की जा सके। “कारोबार की सुगमता” को बढ़ाकर और समुद्री क्षेत्र में स्‍वनिर्भर घरेलू निवेश को गति देकर यह सरकार की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ पहल के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने में मददगार होगा।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, “हम एक राष्ट्रीय पत्तन ग्रिड के निर्माण पर काम कर रहे हैं। यह विधेयक भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में अधिक निवेश लाने के मामले में परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा। यह विधेयक ढांचागत विकास और पत्तनों के सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और फास्ट ट्रैक आधार पर इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना सुनिश्चित करेगा। नतीजतन, यह क्रांतिकारी समुद्री सुधारों में परिणत होगा जो आने वाले समय में भारतीय समुद्री समुच्चय को पूरी तरह से प्रभावित करेगा।”

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020 issued for Public Consultation
Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector,specially for bringing more investments: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
11 DEC 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has circulated draft of Indian Ports Bill 2020 for public consultation which will repeal and replace the Indian Ports Act, 1908 (Act No. 15 of 1908)
The draft Indian Ports Bill, 2020, seeksto,inter alia, enable the structured growth and sustainable development of ports to attract investments in the Port sector for optimum utilisation of the Indian Coastline byeffective administration and management of ports. The proposed Bill will provide measures to facilitate conservation of ports, taking into account the prevalent situation with respect to the high number of non-operational ports. It shall further ensure greater investment in the Indian maritime and ports sector through the creation of improved, comprehensive regulatory frameworks for the creation of new ports and management of existing ports.
The Bill also seeks to, inter alia, create an enabling environment for the growth and sustained development of the ports sector in India through the following broad methods:
1. Constitution of Maritime Port Regulatory Authority
2. Formulation of the National Port policy and National Port plan in consultation with Coastal State Governments, State Maritime Boards and other stakeholders.
3. Formulation of specialised Adjudicatory Tribunals namely Maritime Ports Tribunal and Maritime Ports Appellate Tribunal to curb any anti-competitive practises in the port sector and act as a speedy and affordable grievance redressal mechanism.
The up-to-date provisions of the proposed Bill would ensure safety, security, pollution control, performance standards and sustainability of Ports. The Bill ensures that all up-to-date conventions /protocols to which India is a party, are also suitably incorporated. This will promote marine safety and security in the true sense. The Bill will fill up the gapsfor achieving scientific development of Ports and Port Network.
The Bill seeks to provide increased opportunities for public and private investments in the Indian maritime and ports sector by way of removing barriers to entry, simplifying processes and establishment of agencies and bodies to plan and enable growth of the ports sector. Enhancing “Ease of Doing Business’,it will provide greater impetus to a self-reliant domestic investment climate in the maritime sector, towards Atamanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government.
Minister of State (I/C)Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya,said,“We are working on creation of a National Port Grid.This Bill will be a game changer in the Indian maritime sector specially for bringing more investments. TheBill will bolster structured growth and sustained development of Ports and ensure achieving this objective on fast track basis. Consequently, it will result into revolutionary maritime reforms transmuting the Indian maritime set-up entirely in the times to come.”