Cabinet
Cabinet approves Atmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY)
09 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Atmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) to boost employment in formal sector and incentivize creation of new employment opportunities during the Covid recovery phase under Atmanirbhar Bharat Package 3.0.
Cabinet has approved an expenditure of Rs. 1,584 crore for the current financial yearand Rs.22,810 crore for the entire Scheme period i.e. 2020-2023.
The salient features of the Scheme are as under:
1. Government of India will provide subsidy for two years in respect of new employees engaged on or after 1st October, 2020 and upto 30th June, 2021
1. Government of India will pay both 12% employees' contribution and 12% employers' contribution i.e. 24% of wages towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing upto 1000 employees for two years,
1. Government of India will pay only employees' share of EPF contribution i.e. 12% of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee for two years.
1. An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1stOctober 2020 will be eligible for the benefit,
1. Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 will also be eligible to avail benefit,
1. EPFO will credit the contribution in Aadhaar seeded account of members in electronic manner,
vii. EPFO shall develop a software for the scheme and also develop a procedure which is transparent and accountable at their end.
1. EPFO shall work out modality to ensure that there is no overlapping of benefits provided under ABRY with any other scheme implemented by EPFO.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (آے بی آر وائی) کو منظوری دی
09 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آتم نربھربھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) کو رسمی شعبے میں ملازمت کو فروغ دینے اور آتم نربھربھارت پیکیج 3.0 کے تحت کووڈ ریکوری کے مرحلے کے دوران روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
کابینہ نے موجودہ مالی سال کے لئے 1،584 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات اور پوری اسکیم مدت 2020-2023 کے لئے 22،810 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات اس طرح ہیں:
1. حکومت ہند یکم اکتوبر ، 2020 کو یا اس کے بعد اور 30 جون 2021 تک شامل سبھی نئے ملازمین کو دو سال کی مدت کے لئے سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی۔
2. جن روزگار دینے والے اداروں میں 100 ملازمین ہیں وہاں مرکزی حکومت دو سال کی مدت کے لئے 12٪ ملازمین کی شراکت داری اور 12 فیصد آجروں کی شراکت داری (دونوں) تنخواہ بھتوں کا 24 فیصد ای پی ایف میں تعاون دے گی۔
3. جن روزگار دینے والے اداروں میں 100 سے زیادہ ملازمین ہیں وہاں مرکزی حکومت نئے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں دو سال کی مدت کے لئے ای پی ایف میں صرف 12٪ ملازمین کی شراکت داری دے گی۔
4. کوئی ملازم جس کی ماہانہ تنخواہ 15،000 روپئے سے کم ہے اور وہ کسی ایسے ادارے میں کام نہیں کر رہا تھا جو یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے پہلے ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن ( ای پی ایف او) سے اندراج شدہ تھا اور اس کے پاس اس مدت سے پہلے یونیورسل اکاونٹ نمبر یا ای پی ایف ممبر کھاتہ نمبر نہیں تھا، وہ اس فائدے کا مستحق ہو گا۔
1. کوئی بھی ای پی ایف رکن جس کے پاس یونیورسل اکاونٹ نمبر ہے اور اس کی ماہانہ تنخواہ 15،000 روپئے سے کم ہے اور اگر اس نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران 01-03-2020 سے 30-09-2020 کی مدت میں اپنی نوکری چھوڑ دی اور اسے ای پی ایف کے دائرے میں آنے والے کسی روزگار دینے والے ادارے میں 30-09-2020 تک روزگار نہیں ملا ہے، وہ بھی اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا مستحق ہے۔
2. ارکان کے آدھار نمبر سے جڑے کھاتے میں ای پی ایف او الیکٹرانک طریقے سے اس تعاون کی ادائیگی کرے گا۔
3. اس اسکیم کے لئے ای پی ایف او ایک سافٹ وئیر تیار کرے گا اور ایک شفاف اور جوابدہ عمل بھی اپنایا جائے گا۔
4. ای پی ایف او اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک مناسب طریقہ اپنائے گا کہ اے بی آر وائی اور ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی کسی دوسری اسکیم کے فوائد آپس میں اوورلیپنگ نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔