Cabinet
Cabinet approves Atmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY)
09 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Atmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) to boost employment in formal sector and incentivize creation of new employment opportunities during the Covid recovery phase under Atmanirbhar Bharat Package 3.0.
Cabinet has approved an expenditure of Rs. 1,584 crore for the current financial yearand Rs.22,810 crore for the entire Scheme period i.e. 2020-2023.
The salient features of the Scheme are as under:
1. Government of India will provide subsidy for two years in respect of new employees engaged on or after 1st October, 2020 and upto 30th June, 2021
1. Government of India will pay both 12% employees' contribution and 12% employers' contribution i.e. 24% of wages towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing upto 1000 employees for two years,
1. Government of India will pay only employees' share of EPF contribution i.e. 12% of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee for two years.
1. An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1stOctober 2020 will be eligible for the benefit,
1. Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 will also be eligible to avail benefit,
1. EPFO will credit the contribution in Aadhaar seeded account of members in electronic manner,
vii. EPFO shall develop a software for the scheme and also develop a procedure which is transparent and accountable at their end.
1. EPFO shall work out modality to ensure that there is no overlapping of benefits provided under ABRY with any other scheme implemented by EPFO.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) को मंजूरी दी
09 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज 3.0 के तहत कोविड रिकवरी फेज में औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और नए रोजगार अवसरों को प्रोत्‍साहित किए जाने को मंजूरी दी है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए 1,584 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि और पूरी योजना अवधि 2020-2023 के लिए 22,810 करोड़ रुपये के व्‍यय को अनुमति दी है।
इस योजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भारत सरकार 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को या उसके बाद और 30 जून, 2021 तक शामिल सभी नए कर्मचारियों को दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए सब्सिडी प्रदान करेगी।
2. जिन रोजगार प्रदाता संगठनों में 1000 कर्मचारी हैं वहां केन्‍द्र सरकार दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 12 प्रतिशत कर्मचारी योगदान और 12 प्रतिशत नियोक्‍ता योगदान (दोनों) वेतन भत्तों का 24 प्रतिशत ईपीएफ में योगदान देगी।
3. जिन रोजगार प्रदाता संगठनों में 1000 से अधिक कर्मचारी हैं वहां केन्‍द्र सरकार नए कर्मचारियों के संदर्भ में दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए ईपीएफ में केवल 12 प्रतिशत कर्मचारी योगदान देगी।
4. कोई कर्मचारी जिसका मासिक वेतन 15,000 रुपये से कम है और वह किसी ऐसे संस्‍थान में काम नहीं कर रहा था जो 1 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 से पहले कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) से पंजीकृत था और उसके पास इस अवधि से पहले यूनिवर्सल एकाउंट नंबर या ईपीएफ सदस्‍य खाता नंबर नहीं था, वह इस योजना के लिए पात्र होगा।
5. कोई भी ईपीएफ सदस्‍य जिसके पास यूनिवर्सल एकाउंट नंबर है और उसका मासिक वेतन 15,000 रुपये से कम है और यदि उसने कोविड महामारी के दौरान 01.03.2020 से 30.09.2020 की अवधि में अपनी नौकरी छोड़ दी और उसे ईपीएफ के दायरे में आने वाले किसी रोजगार प्रदाता संस्‍थान में 30.09.2020 तक रोजगार नहीं मिला है, वह भी इस योजना का लाभ लेने के लिए पात्र है।
6. सदस्‍यों के आधार संख्‍या से जुड़े खाते में ईपीएफओ इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक तरीके से इस योगदान का भुगतान करेगा।
7. इस योजना के लिए ईपीएफओ एक सॉफ्टवेयर को विकसित करेगा और एक पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह प्रक्रिया भी अपनाई जाएगी।
8. ईपीएफओ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त तरीका अपनाएगा कि एबीआरवाई और ईपीएफओ द्वारा लागू की गई किसी अन्‍य योजना के लाभ आपस में परस्‍पर व्‍याप्‍त (ओवरलैपिंग) नहीं हुए हैं।