Cabinet
Cabinet approves Atmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY)
09 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Atmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) to boost employment in formal sector and incentivize creation of new employment opportunities during the Covid recovery phase under Atmanirbhar Bharat Package 3.0.
Cabinet has approved an expenditure of Rs. 1,584 crore for the current financial yearand Rs.22,810 crore for the entire Scheme period i.e. 2020-2023.
The salient features of the Scheme are as under:
1. Government of India will provide subsidy for two years in respect of new employees engaged on or after 1st October, 2020 and upto 30th June, 2021
1. Government of India will pay both 12% employees' contribution and 12% employers' contribution i.e. 24% of wages towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing upto 1000 employees for two years,
1. Government of India will pay only employees' share of EPF contribution i.e. 12% of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee for two years.
1. An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1stOctober 2020 will be eligible for the benefit,
1. Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 will also be eligible to avail benefit,
1. EPFO will credit the contribution in Aadhaar seeded account of members in electronic manner,
vii. EPFO shall develop a software for the scheme and also develop a procedure which is transparent and accountable at their end.
1. EPFO shall work out modality to ensure that there is no overlapping of benefits provided under ABRY with any other scheme implemented by EPFO.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (এবিআরওয়াই)-র অনুমোদন করেছে
09 DEC 2020 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (এবিআরওয়াই) –কে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করা এবং নতুন কাজের সুযোগের জন্য উৎসাহমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ ৩.০-র আওতায় করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বর্তমান অর্থ বছরে ১.৫৮৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ অনুমোদন করেছে এবং ২০২০ – ২০২৩ অর্থাৎ পুরো প্রকল্পের সময়কালে ২২,৮১০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল বৈশিষ্টগুলি হল :
১) পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ২০২১ এর ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত নতুন যে সব কর্মীরা কাজে যোগ দেবেন, কেন্দ্র তাদের জন্য ২ বছরের ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করবে।
২) কেন্দ্র, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে কর্মচারীদের ১২ শতাংশ ও সংস্থার ১২ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ মোট ২৪ শতাংশ অর্থ দেবে। এই নিয়ম যে সব সংস্থায় সর্বোচ্চ ১০০০ জন কর্মরত সেখানে নতুন কেউ কাজ পেলে তার জন্য ২ বছর এই নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য হবে।
৩) কেন্দ্র, যে সব সংস্থায় ১০০০ জনের বেশি কাজ করেন, সেই সব প্রতিষ্ঠানে শুধুমাত্র নতুন কর্মচারীদের কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের ১২ শতাংশ অর্থ দেবে।
৪) যে সব কর্মচারীরা মাসে ১৫,০০০ টাকার কম রোজগার করেন, যাঁরা পয়লা অক্টোবরের আগে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে নিবন্ধীকৃত নয় এমন সংস্থায় কাজ করতেন না এবং যাদের সর্বজনীন অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর নেই, তারা এই ব্যবস্থার সুবিধে পাবেন।
৫) যে সমস্ত কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের সর্বজনীন অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর আছে, যারা মাসে ১৫,০০০ টাকার কম আয় করেন, তাদের যদি পয়লা মার্চ থেকে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে কাজ চলে যায় এবং এই সময়ের মধ্যে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলে নিবন্ধীকৃত কোনো সংস্থায় যুক্ত না হন, তাহলে তারা এই সুযোগ পাবেন।
৬) যে সব সদস্যদের অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বরটির সঙ্গে আধার সংযুক্তি করা আছে, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন তাদের বৈদ্যুতিনভাবে এই টাকা পাঠাবে।
৭) কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন, এই প্রকল্পের জন্য একটি সফ্টওয়ার তৈরি করবে এবং তাদের দিক থেকে স্বচ্ছ ও দায়বদ্ধ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলবে।
৮) কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন, এবিআরওয়াই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যাতে অন্য কোনো প্রকল্পের সুবিধে একসঙ্গে কেউ না পান, সেবিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করবে।