Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ള വ്യക്തികളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി നൽകുന്ന അവാർഡ്‌ : ദേശീയ സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റി യോഗം കോവിഡ് 19 സാഹചര്യം മൂലം മാറ്റിവെച്ചു
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദിനമായ, ഡിസംബർ മൂന്നിന്, എല്ലാവർഷവും ഭിന്ന ശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള ദേശീയ അവാർഡ് നൽകിവരുന്നുണ്ട്. നൈപുണ്യം/ വ്യക്തികളുടെ സംഭാവന എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾ, ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഗവൺമെന്റ് സംഘടനകൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ,സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കാണ് അവാർഡ് നൽകുന്നത്. ഇതുപ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലെ,ദിവ്യാoഗ ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ്, 2020 ജൂലൈ 25 ന് അവാർഡിനായി അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതേതുടർന്ന് നിരവധി അപേക്ഷകളും നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അവാർഡിന് അർഹരായവരെ കണ്ടെത്താൻ,അപേക്ഷകർ നൽകിയ രേഖകൾ വിശദമായി പരിശോധിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം, ദേശീയ സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റിക്കു മുമ്പാകെ സമർപ്പിക്കണം.അവാർഡിന് അർഹതയുള്ളവരുടെ അന്തിമ നിർണയത്തിനായി, 1.12.2020 ന് ദേശീയ സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റി യോഗം നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്നു.ഈ യോഗമാണ് നിലവിലെ കോവിഡ് 19 സാഹചര്യം മൂലം മാറ്റി വെച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. സാഹചര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടാൽ, മുൻകൂട്ടി പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് നൽകിയശേഷം ദേശീയ സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റി യോഗം ചേരും.