Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருது, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஒத்திவைப்பு
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் டிசம்பர் 3-ஆம் தேதி வழங்கப்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக இந்த வருடம் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விருதுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை கடந்த ஜூலை மாதம் 25-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்டிருந்தது. இதையடுத்து ஏராளமான விண்ணப்பங்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன.
கிடைக்கப்பெற்ற விண்ணப்பங்களும், ஆவணங்களும் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு, தேசிய தேர்வாணையத்தின் பார்வைக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். இதற்கான கூட்டம், நேற்று (டிசம்பர் 01, 2020) நடப்பதாக இருந்தது. எனினும் கொவிட்-19 பரவல் காரணமாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொற்று பரவல் குறைந்த பிறகு தேசிய தேர்வு ஆணையத்தின் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்று அது குறித்த அறிவிப்பும் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677689