Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ‘ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ’ਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ/ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 3 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ) ਨੇ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2020 ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ/ਨਾਗਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 01.12.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।