Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్యాంగుల‌ సాధికారత కోసం జాతీయ అవార్డుల గ్రహీతల ఎంపికకు కమిటీ
- ప్ర‌స్తుత నెల‌కొని ఉన్న కోవిడ్‌-19 ప‌రిస్థితుల నేప‌థ్యంలో వాయిదా
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
'అంత‌ర్జాతీయ దివ్యాంగుల దినోత్స‌వం' సంద‌ర్భంగా దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారిక‌త
దిశ‌గా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అవార్డుల ప్రదానం జ‌రుగుతుంది. వివిధ రంగాల‌లో మేటి ప‌నితీరు క‌న‌బ‌రిచిన వారికి జాతీయ అవార్డుల‌ను ప్ర‌దానం చేస్తుంటారు. దివ్యాంగుల‌ సేవ‌లు/ క‌న‌బ‌రిచి నైపుణ్యాలతో పాటు దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారిక‌తకు కృషి చేస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు / ప్రైవేటు సంస్థల‌కు ప్ర‌తి యేటా డిసెంబ‌రు 3వ తేదీన ఈ అవార్డుల‌ను ప్ర‌దానం చేస్తుంటారు. ఇందుకుగాను సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని దివ్యాంగుల‌ సాధికారత విభాగం (దివ్యంగ్జన్) ఈ ఏడాది జూలై 25న ఒక ప్రకటనను విడుదల చేస్తూ 2020వ సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి సంబంధించి జాతీయ అవార్డులకు దరఖాస్తుల‌ను ఆహ్వానించింది. దీనికి ప్ర‌తిస్పంద‌న‌గా దరఖాస్తులు / నామినేషన్లు వచ్చాయి. దరఖాస్తుదారులు సమర్పించిన పత్రాలు, రికార్డులను పరిశీలించడం ద్వారా ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియను వివరంగా చేపట్టాల్సి ఉంది. ఎంపిక చేసిన వారి జాబితాను తరువాత జాతీయ ఎంపిక కమిటీ ముందు ఉంచాలి. దీని ప్రకారం జాతీయ ఎంపిక కమిటీ సమావేశం 01.12.2020 న జరగాల్సి ఉంది. అయితే, కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ప్రస్తుతం నెల‌కొని ఉన్న పరిస్థితి కారణంగా ఈ క‌మిటీ సమావేశం వాయిదా పడింది. ప్ర‌స్తుత పరిస్థితులు మెరుగుపడిన తర్వాత, ముందస్తు నోటీసు ద్వారా ప్రజలకు దీని గురించి తెలియజేస్తూ.. ఎంపిక ప్ర‌క్రియ చేపట్టడానికి జాతీయ ఎంపిక కమిటీ సమావేశం జరుగ‌నుంది.