ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19: ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ, ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಿಕೆ
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ/ ಕೌಶಲ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಾಯಗಳ ಸೇವೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನವಾದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3ರಂದು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗತ್ತದೆ. ಆದರಂತೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ, 2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 25ರಂದು ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ನೀಡಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 2020ಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು/ ನಾಮಾಂಕನಗಳನ್ನು ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ತರುವಾಯ, ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಸವಿವರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ತದನಂತರ ಅದನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಮುಂದೆ ಮಂಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಪ್ರಕಾರವಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು 01.12.2020ರಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದ ತರುವಾಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವ ಸೂಚನೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.