सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग सबलीकरण राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार निवड समितीची बैठक वाढत्या कोविड-19 प्रकोपामुळे पुढे ढकलली
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 2 डिसेंबर 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाला दिव्यांगाच्या सबलीकरणासाठीचे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येतात. दरवर्षी 3 डिसेंबर रोजी दिव्यांगांच्या सबलीकरणात मोलाचे योगदान दिलेल्या सरकारी आस्थापना/ संस्था व खाजगी उपक्रम तसेच स्वतः दिव्यांगांचे योगदान आणि कौशल्य यांची दखल या पुरस्काराद्वारे घेण्यात येते. दिव्यांग सबलीकरण विभाग (दिव्यांगजन), सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय यांच्याकडून 25 जुलै 2020 ला राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार-2020 साठी अर्ज मागवण्यात आले होते. त्यानुसार विभागाला अर्ज आणि नामांकने प्राप्त झाली.
निवड प्रक्रिये अंतर्गत कागदपत्रांची सविस्तर तपासणी आणि अर्जदाराने प्रस्तुत केलेले तपशील यांची व्यवस्थित पडताळणी केली जाते. त्यांनंतर राष्ट्रीय निवड समितीपुढे ते सादर करण्यात येतात. त्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय निवड समितीची बैठक 01.12.2020 रोजी ठरविण्यात आली होती. परंतु, कोविड-19 परिस्थिती गंभीर रूप धारण करत असल्याने ही बैठक पुढे ढकलण्यात आली. परिस्थितीत सुधार झाल्यावर राष्ट्रीय निवड समितीची बैठक होईल. त्याची योग्य प्रकारे आगाऊ सार्वजनिक सूचना देण्यात येईल, असे मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.