সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিব্যাংগসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ বিজেতাৰ বাচনিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাচনি সমিতিৰ বৈঠক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে স্থগিত কৰা হৈছে
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Guwahati
দিব্যাংগসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ ‘দিব্যাংগজন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস’ত দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ যোগদান/দক্ষতাৰ মান্যতা আৰু চৰকাৰী সংগঠন/সংস্থা তথা ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা যোগদানৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰতি বৰ্ষত ৩ ডিচেম্বৰ তাৰিখে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৫ জুলাই ২০২০ তাৰিখে এক বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল য’ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুৰস্কাৰ, ২০২০ৰ বাবে আবেদন আমন্ত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছিল৷
তদনুসাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাচনি সমিতিৰ বৈঠক ০১.১২.২০২০ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথা আছিল৷ কিন্তু বিদ্যমান ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে এই বৈঠক স্থগিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিডৰ স্থিতি সংশোধন হোৱাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাচনি সমিতিৰ বৈঠক আয়োজিত কৰি এই প্ৰক্ৰিয় পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণলৈ জাননী জাৰি কৰা হ’ব৷

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Meeting of National Selection Committee to Select Awardees for National Awards for Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities Postponed Due to Prevaling Situation of Pandemic Covid-19
02 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conferred on the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ in recognition of the contributions/skills of persons with disabilities and also in recognition of the contribution made by Government organizations/ institutions and the private entities in the field of empowerment of persons with disabilities on 3rd December every year. Accordingly, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowermenthad issued an advertisement dated 25th July, 2020 inviting applications for the National Awards, 2020.Applications/nominations have been received by this Department.
Consequently, the selection process has to be undertaken in a detailed manner by examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. Thereafter, it needs to be placed before the National Selection Committee. Accordingly, the meeting of the National Selection Committee had been scheduled to be held on 01.12.2020. However, this meeting has now been postponed due to prevailing situation on account of Covid 19 pandemic. Once the situation improves, the meeting of the National Selection Committee will be held for taking up this exercise under intimation to the public through a prior notice.