Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service e Sanjeevani completes 9 lakh consultations
Since its rolling in November 2019, eSanjeevani AB-HWC completed over 1,83,000 consultations in a year
Over 7,16,000 consultations recorded on eSanjeevani OPD
02 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, eSanjeevani, Health Ministry’s national telemedicine initiative today completed 9 lakh consultations. The top ten States with highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (2,90,770), Uttar Pradesh (2,44,211), Kerala (60,401), Madhya Pradesh (57,569), Gujarat (52,571), Himachal Pradesh (48,187), Andhra Pradesh (37,681), Uttarakhand (29,146), Karnataka (26,906), and Maharashtra (10,903).
Telemedicine is a new modality for remote diagnosis and treatment of patients over internet. eSanjeevani enables virtual meetings between the patients and doctors & specialists from geographically dispersed locations, through video conferencing that occurs in real time. At the end of these remote consultations, eSanjeevani generates an electronic prescriptions which can be used for sourcing medicines. In order to enable delivery of outpatient services remotely during COVID-19 pandemic as many as 28 States have on-boarded the Ministry of Health’s eSanjeevani initiative. These States are aggressively working towards long term enablement of telemedicine services.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has launched two variants of eSanjeevani namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) in hub and spoke model and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD). It has been one year now that eSanjeevani Ayushman Bharat-HWC was rolled out. Andhra Pradesh was the first State to roll out eSanjeevaniAB-HWC services in November 2019 and since then around 240 hubs and over 5000 spokes have been set up by various States. eSanjeevani AB-HWC has completed over 1,83,000 consultations.
eSanjeevaniOPD is a telemedicine variant for public to seek health services remotely, it was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown in the country. So far, over 7,16,000 consultations have been recorded on eSanjeevaniOPD that is hosting over 240 online OPDs which include general OPDs and speciality OPDs. Both the variants of eSanjeevani are rapidly evolving in terms of use and capacity and functionalities.
eSanjeevani Team at C-DAC Mohali is closely working with Ministry of Health to address the requirements of States. The Health Ministry is in regular touch with States to formulate strategies for extending the reach of eSanjeevani services to the underprivileged section of the society too. Few States like Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat etc., are experimenting various models to provision eSanjeevani services for non-IT savvy as well as poor patients who do not have access to the Internet.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ई-संजीवनी ने 9 लाख परामर्श का आंकड़ा पूरा किया
नवंबर 2019 में शुरू ई-संजीवनी आयुष्मान भारत-एचडब्ल्यूसी ने एक साल में 1,83,000 से ज्यादा डॉक्टरी परामर्श दिए
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी ने 7,16,000 से ज्यादा डॉक्टरी परामर्श दर्ज किए
02 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन की पहल ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में आज 9 लाख डॉक्टरी परामर्श का आंकड़ा छू लिया है। ई-संजीवनी और ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सबसे ज्यादा परामर्श लेने वाले शीर्ष 10 राज्य हैं- तमिलनाडु (2,90,770), उत्तर प्रदेश (2,44,211), केरल (60,401), मध्य प्रदेश (57,569), गुजरात (52,571), हिमाचल प्रदेश (48,187) , आंध्र प्रदेश (37,681), उत्तराखंड (29,146), कर्नाटक (26,906), और महाराष्ट्र (10,903)
टेलीमेडिसिन वो जगह है जहां दूर बैठे रोगी इंटरनेट के जरिए उपचार करा सकते हैं। ई- संजीवनी पर रियल-टाइम वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से दूर-दूर बैठे रोगी, डॉक्टर और विशेषज्ञ बिना किसी रुकावट के बैठक कर सकते हैं। इन दूरस्थ परामर्शों के अंत में इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निदान पत्र भी तैयार किया जाता है जिसके आधार पर दवाइयां ली जा सकती हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान दूर-दराज के इलाकों से रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के मकसद से इन सेवाओं को शुरू किया गया था और अभी तक स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की इस सेवा को 28 राज्य शुरू कर चुके हैं। अब ये राज्य टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं की दीर्घकालिक सेवाओं के लिए त्वरित रूप से काम कर रहे हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ई-संजीवनी को दो रूपों में ल़ॉन्च किया है- पहला (ई-संजीवनी एबी -एचडब्ल्यूसी) जिसमें डॉक्टर से डॉक्टर के बीच में बातचीत औऱ सलाह की सुविधा है और दूसरे में रोगी की डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनीओपीडी) से परामर्श की सुविधा दी गई है। ई-संजीवनी आयुष्मान भारत-एचडब्ल्यूसी को शुरू हुए अब एक साल हो गया है। आंध्र प्रदेश नवंबर 2019 में इन सेवाओं को शुरू करने वाला पहला राज्य था और तब से विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा लगभग 240 हब और 5000 से अधिक ऑनलाइन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इस सुविधा ने 1,83,000 परामर्श पूरे कर लिए हैं।
ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी जिसकी शुरुआत 13 अप्रैल 2020 को देश में लॉकडाउन के वक्त हुई, ये दूर-दराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को ऑनलाइन डॉक्टरी परामर्श लेने का साधन है। अब तक इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7,16,000 से अधिक परामर्श दर्ज किए गए हैं। 240 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी केंद्रों से ये परामर्श दिए गए हैं। इनमें सामान्य ओपीडी और विशेष ओपीडी केंद्र शामिल हैं। ई-संजीवनी के दोनों संस्करण उपयोग और क्षमता व कार्यात्मकताओं के मामले में तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं।
पंजाब के मोहाली में सी-डैक में ई-संजीवनी की टीम स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ राज्य की स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रही है। मंत्रालय राज्य के साथ इस सेवा को यहां बढ़ाने की रणनीति पर काम कर रहा है। इसका मकसद राज्य के वंचित वर्ग को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं पहुंचाना है। तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात जैसे राज्य भी गरीब और वंचित वर्ग जिनके पास इंटरनेट की पहुंच नहीं है, उन तक ई-संजीवनी की सेवाएं पहुंचाने की रणनीति पर काम कर रहे हैं।
सी-डैक मोहाली में ई-संजीवनी टीम राज्यों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्यों के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में है ताकि समाज के वंचित वर्ग के लिए भी ई-संजीवनी सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीति तैयार की जा सके। कुछ राज्य जैसे तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात आदि, गैर-आईटी जानकारों के साथ-साथ उन गरीब रोगियों के लिए भी विभिन्न मॉडलों का प्रयोग कर रहे हैं, जिनके पास इंटरनेट नहीं है।