சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
9 லட்சம் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியுள்ள இ-சஞ்சீவனி தொலைதூர மருத்துவ சேவையில் தமிழகம் தொடர்ந்து முன்னிலை
02 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் -சஞ்சீவனி தளம், 9 லட்சம் தொலைதூர மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி புதிய சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. நாட்டிலேயே அதிக ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கிய மாநிலங்களின் பட்டியலில் தமிழ்நாடு தொடர்ந்து முன்னிலை வகித்து வருகிறது. தமிழகத்தில் இதுவரை 2,90,770 ஆலோசனைகள் இந்த தளத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தமிழகத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 2,44,211, கேரளாவில் 60,401, மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் 57,569, குஜராத்தில் 52,571, ஹிமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் 48,187, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 37,681, உத்தராகண்டில் 29,146, கர்நாடகாவில் 26,906 மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 10,903 தொலைதூர ஆலோசனைகள் இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இணையதளம் வாயிலாக மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம், நோயாளிகளையும் தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களையும் காணொலி வாயிலாக இணைக்கும் பாலமாக விளங்குகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் மக்களுக்கு மருத்துவ சேவை தடைபடாமல் கிடைக்கும் நோக்கத்தில், 28 மாநிலங்கள் இந்த -சஞ்சீவனி தளத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளன. தொலைதூர மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை சேவையை நீண்டகாலம் வழங்குவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை இந்த மாநிலங்கள் வகுத்து வருகின்றன.
தமிழகம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள், இணைய தள வசதி அல்லாத ஏழை நோயாளிகளுக்கும் இந்த சேவையை கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் முனைப்புடன் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677674
•••••••

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service e Sanjeevani completes 9 lakh consultations
Since its rolling in November 2019, eSanjeevani AB-HWC completed over 1,83,000 consultations in a year
Over 7,16,000 consultations recorded on eSanjeevani OPD
02 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, eSanjeevani, Health Ministry’s national telemedicine initiative today completed 9 lakh consultations. The top ten States with highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (2,90,770), Uttar Pradesh (2,44,211), Kerala (60,401), Madhya Pradesh (57,569), Gujarat (52,571), Himachal Pradesh (48,187), Andhra Pradesh (37,681), Uttarakhand (29,146), Karnataka (26,906), and Maharashtra (10,903).
Telemedicine is a new modality for remote diagnosis and treatment of patients over internet. eSanjeevani enables virtual meetings between the patients and doctors & specialists from geographically dispersed locations, through video conferencing that occurs in real time. At the end of these remote consultations, eSanjeevani generates an electronic prescriptions which can be used for sourcing medicines. In order to enable delivery of outpatient services remotely during COVID-19 pandemic as many as 28 States have on-boarded the Ministry of Health’s eSanjeevani initiative. These States are aggressively working towards long term enablement of telemedicine services.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has launched two variants of eSanjeevani namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) in hub and spoke model and patient to doctor (eSanjeevaniOPD). It has been one year now that eSanjeevani Ayushman Bharat-HWC was rolled out. Andhra Pradesh was the first State to roll out eSanjeevaniAB-HWC services in November 2019 and since then around 240 hubs and over 5000 spokes have been set up by various States. eSanjeevani AB-HWC has completed over 1,83,000 consultations.
eSanjeevaniOPD is a telemedicine variant for public to seek health services remotely, it was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown in the country. So far, over 7,16,000 consultations have been recorded on eSanjeevaniOPD that is hosting over 240 online OPDs which include general OPDs and speciality OPDs. Both the variants of eSanjeevani are rapidly evolving in terms of use and capacity and functionalities.
eSanjeevani Team at C-DAC Mohali is closely working with Ministry of Health to address the requirements of States. The Health Ministry is in regular touch with States to formulate strategies for extending the reach of eSanjeevani services to the underprivileged section of the society too. Few States like Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat etc., are experimenting various models to provision eSanjeevani services for non-IT savvy as well as poor patients who do not have access to the Internet.