Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
30 NOV 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Har Har Mahadev! Har Har Mahadev!
Hail Kashi Kotwal, Mata Annapurna, Maa Ganga!
Jo Bole So Nihal, Sat Sri Akal! Namo Buddhaya!
Heartiest wishes to all the people of Kashi and the country on the occasion of Kartik Purnima Dev Deepawali. Many congratulations to all of you for the Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev ji also.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleague in parliament Shri Radha Mohan Singh ji, ministers in UP government Bhai Ashutosh ji, Ravindra Jaiswal ji, Neelkanth Tiwari ji, Uttar Pradesh state BJP president Bhai Swatantra Dev Singh ji, legislator Saurav Shrivastav ji, Legislative Council member Bhai Ashok Dhawan ji, local BJP leaders Maheshchand Shrivastav ji, Vidyasagar Rai ji, all other dignitaries and my affectionate brothers and sisters of Kashi,
We the people of Kashi call the auspicious Kartik month, which is considered as a special month of gods, as Katiki Punwasi. And since ages, there has been a tradition of taking a dip in the Ganges and offering charity on this day. Since ages, the devotees come to take a dip in Panch Ganga Ghat, Dashashwamedh Ghat, Sheetla Ghat or Assi Ghat. The entire banks of the Ganges, Godowlia and Gyanvapi Dharamshala used to be teeming with people. Pandit Ramkinkar Maharaj would recite Baba Vishwanath’s Ram Katha throughout the month of Kartik. People from different parts of the country would come to listen to his Katha.
Corona may have changed a lot, but nobody can change the energy, devotion and power of Kashi. Since morning, the people of Kashi are busy in bathing, devotion and charity. Kashi is always vibrant. The streets of Kashi are always seeped in energy. The banks of Kashi are always divine and this is my eternal Kashi.
Friends,
Kashi is celebrating the festival of lights in the proximity of Maa Ganga and I am fortunate to be part of this with the blessings of Mahadev. Today, I got an opportunity to be present on the occasion of the inauguration of the six-lane highway in Kashi. In the evening, I am witnessing Dev Deepawali. I also had the opportunity to go to Kashi Vishwanath Corridor before coming here and will also witness the laser show at Sarnath later in the evening. I consider it the blessings of Mahadev and the special affection of all the people of Kashi.
Friends,
There is also a special occasion for Kashi. Yesterday, you must have heard when I referred to it during my Mann Ki Baat programme and now Yogi ji has reiterated that with full force. The idol of Mata Annapurna, which was stolen over 100 years ago from Kashi, is coming back to India. Mata Annapurna is once again returning to her home. This is a fortunate moment for Kashi. These ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are symbols of our faith as well as our invaluable heritage. If this effort had been done earlier, many such idols would have been brought back to India. However, some people's thinking is different. For us, inheritance means heritage of the country.
For some, inheritance means their family and the name of their family. For us, inheritance means our culture, faith and values. Inheritance for them is their statues and photographs of their families. Therefore, they concentrated only on saving their family’s legacy, while we focused on saving and preserving the legacy of the country. Tell me the people of Kashi whether I am on the right path? Am I doing right? See, all this is happening because of your blessings. Today, when the heritage of Kashi is returning, it appears as if Kashi is bedecked upon hearing the news of the arrival of Mata Annapurna.
Friends,
It is amazing to see the 84 Ghats of Kashi illuminated with millions of lamps. This light in the midst of waves of the Ganges is making this aura even more divine. And see, who is the witness to it? It looks like Dev Deepawali glittering like a moon on the forehead of Kashi Mahadev on this full moon day. This is the glory of Kashi. It is written in our scriptures: “काश्यां हि काशते काशी सर्वप्रकाशिका”. It means Kashi is embellished with enlightenment and therefore Kashi is going to enlighten and lead the entire world. In every era, Kashi is enlightened due to the penance of some saints and Kashi continues to lead the world. Adi Shankaracharya ji had first inspired this Dev Deepawali at Panchganga Ghat that we are witnessing today. Later, Ahilyabai Holkar ji carried forward this tradition. The light column of 1000 lamps established by Ahilyabai Holkar ji at Panchganga Ghat is still witness to this tradition.
Friends,
Legend has it that when a demon called Tripurasur had terrorized the entire world, he was eliminated by Lord Shiva on the full moon day. The rest of the gods had lit the lamps on the land of Mahadev and celebrated Diwali to rejoice the end of terror, tyranny and darkness. That Diwali by the gods is Dev Deepawali. Who are these gods? These gods are still here and are celebrating Deepawali in Banaras. Our great sages and saints have written “लोक बेदह बिदित बारानसी की बड़ाई, बासी नर-नारि ईस-अंबिका-स्वरूप हैं”. It means the people of Kashi are manifestations of gods. The people of Kashi are manifestations of Devi and Shiva, therefore, the gods are illuminating millions of lamps on these 84 ghats and gods are spreading the light. These lamps are also lit for those precious lives who sacrificed themselves for the country. Kashi’s spirit behind the tradition of Dev Deepawali for those who sacrificed themselves for the country makes one emotional. On this occasion, I salute our brave sons who get martyred for the defence of the country, who sacrifice their entire youth and put their dreams at the feet of Maa Bharati.
Friends,
The nation is giving a befitting reply to those trying to infiltrate the borders, or to the audacity of expansionist forces, or those conspiring to disintegrate the country from within. But, at the same time, the country is now lighting lamps against the darkness of poverty, injustice and discrimination and also for a change. Today, a campaign is under way to provide employment to the poor in their districts and villages under the Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Yojana. Legal rights are being given to common people for their houses under the Swamitva Yojana. Today the farmers are being liberated from middlemen and those who exploit them. Today, banks are coming forward to provide help and capital to street vendors. A few days ago, I talked to the beneficiaries of ‘Swanidi Yojana’ in Kashi. Being part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the country is becoming vocal for local. Is it not happening? Do you always remember this or forget once I leave? I will say Vocal for and you will chant Local. Will you? Vocal for Local! The way the people celebrated the festivals and Diwali this time by buying local products and gifts is truly inspirational. But it should not be limited to festivals. It should become part of our life. Our festivals once again are becoming medium for the service of the poor through our efforts.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev ji devoted his entire life for the service of the poor, exploited and the deprived. Kashi has also had a very close relationship with Guru Nanak Dev ji. He spent a long time in Kashi. Kashi’s Gurubagh Gurudwara is witness to that historic moment when Guru Nanak Dev ji came here and showed a new path to the people of Kashi. Today we talk of reforms, but Guru Nanak Dev ji himself was the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and the system. And we have also seen that unwittingly there are voices of opposition when there are changes in the interest of the society and the nation. But when the significance of those reforms starts to emerge, everything settles down. This is the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji.
Friends,
When development works of Kashi began, the protesters opposed it for the sake of opposition. Didn’t they do it? They did. You would recall when Kashi decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built up to Baba's court and the convenience of devotees will be increased with grandeur and divinity, the opposition forces had said a lot about it. They had done many other things as well. But today, the glory of Kashi is being revived with the blessings of Baba. Centuries- long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
Friends,
When good deeds are done with the right spirit, they are accomplished in spite of opposition. What can be a bigger example than the Ram Temple in Ayodhya? What all was not done to delay and distract this sacred work for decades? How efforts were made to instill fear? But when Ram ji willed, the temple is being built.
Friends,
The entire belt of Ayodhya, Kashi and Prayag is today gearing up for the immense potential of spirituality as well as tourism. Tourists from all over the world are looking towards this region today for the speed with which Ayodhya is developing, the way Kumbh was organized in Prayagraj, and Kashi which is on the path of development today. Sites of eternal importance like Durga Kund have also been developed along with Kashi Vishwanath Temple area in Banaras. Other temples and parikrama centres are also being improved. The picture of ghats has changed rapidly and it has again added the supernatural aura to the ‘Subah-e-Banaras’. The water of Maa Ganga is also now becoming pure. This is the modern eternal incarnation of ancient Kashi, which is the ever-lasting specialty of Banaras.
Friends,
From here, I will go to Sarnath, the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Your long-standing demand to promote tourism in Sarnath during the evening and also for public education has now been fulfilled. The laser show will now realise the messages of compassion, mercy and non-violence of Lord Buddha. These messages become even more relevant today when the world is concerned about the threat of violence, unrest and terror. Lord Buddha would say: न हि वेरेन वेरानि सम्मन्ती ध कुदाचन अवेरेन हि सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्तनो i.e., hostility does not silence hostility. Harmony brings calm to hostility. This is the message from Kashi, which introduces divinity from Dev Deepawali, that our minds should be illuminated like these lamps. There is a sense of positivity in all. The path for development is paved. The whole world should absorb compassion and mercy in itself. I am confident that this message from Kashi, this energy of light will realize the resolutions of the entire country. With the help of the 130 crore countrymen, we will achieve the journey of self-reliant India which has been started by the country.
With these good wishes, I wish all of you a lot of good luck on Dev Deepawali and Prakash Parv once again. Earlier, I used to visit you frequently, but my visit was delayed this time due to rules laid down for all in the wake of corona. I could feel as if I have lost something when there was a lapse of such a long period. It seemed as if I had not seen you. Today, I am very happy when I came here. I am energized after meeting you. But I tell you that I was not away from you even for a single day during this period of corona. Friends, I was keeping a tab on the increase in the number of corona cases, regarding the arrangements in hospitals and how the social organizations were working and whether nobody is starving. The service that you have provided from this land of Maa Annapurna by not allowing anyone to starve, or letting anyone live without medicine reflects your spirit of service. I am very happy for this spirit of service which continued for 4-8 months across the country and in my Kashi also. I salute all the people of Kashi today again for your dedication to this service from the banks of the Maa Ganga. I have been touched by your concern towards the poor. Whatever I do you will remain very little. I assure you that you will not find me lacking towards my service to you.
It is a festival of glory for me today that I have had the opportunity to come to you in such a sparkling atmosphere. We will grow at a faster pace on the path of development the way Maa Ganga is flowing after defeating corona. It has been flowing for centuries despite the obstacles and crises. Development will also flow in the same way. I will go back to Delhi with this belief. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Jai Kashi, Jai Maa Bharati.
Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ വരാണാസിയില്‍ ദേവ് ദീപാവലി മഹോത്സവം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം
30 NOV 2020 9:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഹര ഹര മഹാദേവാ! ഹര ഹര മഹാദേവാ! ഹര ഹര മഹാദേവാ!
കാശി കോട്‌വാളിനു സ്തുതി, അന്നപൂര്‍ണ മാതാവിനും , ഗംഗ മാതാവിനും സ്തുതി.
കാശിയിലും രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള എല്ലാ ആളുകള്‍ക്കും കാര്‍ത്തിക പൗര്‍ണമി ദേവ ദീപാവലിയുടെ ഹൃദ്യമായ ആശംസകള്‍.
എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവജിയുടെ പ്രകാശ പര്‍വത്തിന്റെ ആശീര്‍വാദങ്ങളും നേരുന്നു.
ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് ജി, പാര്‍ലമെന്റിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ശ്രീ. രാധാ മോഹന്‍ സിങ്ജി, യുപി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിലെ മന്ത്രിമാരായ അഷുതോഷ് ജി, രവീന്ദ്ര ജിസ്വാള്‍ ജി, നീല്‍കണ്ഠ് തീവാരിജി, ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശിലെ ബിജെപി പ്രസിഡന്റ് സ്വതന്ത്ര ദേവ് സിംങ് ജി, നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീവാസ്തവ് ജി, അശോക് ധവാന്‍ ജി, ബിജെപി പ്രാദേശിക നേതാക്കളായ മഹേഷ്ഛന്ദ് ശ്രീ വാസ്തവ് ജി, വിദ്യാസാഗര്‍ റായ് ജി, മറ്റ് ബഹുമാന്യ വ്യക്തികളെ, കാശിയിലെ വാത്സല്യമുള്ള എന്റെ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
ദൈവങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേക മാസമായി കരുതുന്ന കാര്‍ത്തിക മാസത്തെ നമ്മള്‍, കാശി നിവാസികള്‍ കാര്‍ത്തിക പുനവസി എന്നാണ് വിളിക്കുക. അതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഈ ദിവസം ഗംഗയില്‍ സ്‌നാനം ചെയ്തു ഭിക്ഷ നല്കുന്ന പതിവും തലമുറകളായി നമുക്കുണ്ട്. പുരാതന കാലം മുതല്‍ ഭക്തര്‍ പഞ്ച ഗംഗാ ഘട്ടിലും ദശാസ്വമേഥ് ഘട്ടിലും ശീതള ഘട്ടിലും ആസി ഘട്ടിലും പുണ്യ സ്‌നാനത്തിനു വരുന്നു. ഗംഗാ തീരങ്ങള്‍ മുഴുവന്‍, ഗോദോവ്‌ലിയ, ജ്ഞാന്‍വപി ധര്‍മസ്ഥല തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥലങ്ങളെല്ലാം ജനങ്ങളെകൊണ്ടു നിറയുക പതിവാണ്. പണ്ഡിറ്റ് രാംകിങ്കര്‍ മഹാരാജ് കാര്‍ത്തിക മാസത്തിലുടനീളം ബാബാ വിശ്വനാഥിന്റെ രാമകഥ ആലപിക്കും. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കഥ കേള്‍ക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ജനങ്ങള്‍ എത്താറുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഗംഗാമാതാവിന്റെ സവിധത്തിലാണ് കാശി ദീപങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്സവം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. മഹാദേവന്റെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താല്‍ ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകാന്‍ എനിക്കും ഭാഗ്യം സിദ്ധിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് കാശിയിലെ ആറു വരി ദേശീയപാതയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവേളയില ഇവിടെ സന്നിഹിതനാകാനും എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇന്നു വൈകുന്നേരം ഞാന്‍ ദേവ ദീപാവലിക്കും സാക്ഷിയാകും. ഇവിടെ എത്തുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് കാശി വിശ്വനാഥ ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയില്‍ പോകുന്നതിനും എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചു. ഇന്നു വൈകിട്ട് സാരനാഥിലെ ലേസര്‍ ഷോയും ഞാന്‍ കാണുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതെല്ലാം മഹാദേവന്റെ അനുഗ്രഹവും, കാശിയിലെ സമസ്ത ജനങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രത്യേക സ്‌നേഹവുമായി ഞാന്‍ കരുതുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കാശിയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം പ്രത്യേക സന്ദര്‍ഭം കൂടിയാണ്. 100 വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പ് മോഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ട അന്നപൂര്‍ണേശ്വരിയുടെ വിഗ്രഹം ഇന്ത്യയിലേയ്ക്കു തിരികെ വരികയാണ്. അന്നപൂര്‍ണേശ്വരി വീണ്ടും സ്വന്തം ഭവനത്തിലേയ്ക്കു മടങ്ങിയെത്തുന്നു. ഇതു കാശിക്ക് ഭാഗ്യ നിമിഷമാണ്. നമ്മുടെ ദേവീദേവന്മാരുടെ പൗരാണിക വിഗ്രഹങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും അമൂല്യമായ പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകങ്ങളാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കാശിയുടെ 84 സ്‌നാന ഘട്ടങ്ങളും ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനു ദീപങ്ങളുടെ പ്രഭയില്‍ പ്രകാശിച്ചു നില്ക്കുന്നതു കാണുക വളരെ വിസ്മയകരമാണ്. ഗംഗയുടെ തിരകള്‍ക്കു നടുവിലുള്ള ഈ പ്രകാശത്തിന് കൂടുതല്‍ ദൈവികമായ പരിവേഷമുണ്ട്. ആരാണ് ഇതിനു സാക്ഷികളാകുന്നത്. ഈ പൗര്‍ണമി നാളില്‍ കാശി മഹാദേവന്റെ മുന്നില്‍ ദേവ ദീപാവലി പൂര്‍ണ ചന്ദ്രനെ പോലെ മിന്നി തിളങ്ങുന്നു.
നാം ഇന്നു പഞ്ചഗംഗാ ഘട്ടില്‍ ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്ന ഈ ദീപാവലിയില്‍ ആദിശങ്കരാചാര്യാജിയാണ് ആദ്യം പ്രചോദിതനായത്. പിന്നീട് ഈ പാരമ്പര്യം തുടര്‍ന്നത് അഹല്യാഭായി ഹോല്‍ക്കര്‍ ജിയാണ്. അന്ന് പഞ്ചഗംഗയില്‍ അഹല്യാഭായി സ്ഥാപിച്ച 1000 ദീപങ്ങളുടെ സ്തംഭം ഈ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ സാക്ഷിയാണ് ഇന്നും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ
ദേവിയുടെയും ശിവന്റെയും സാക്ഷാത്ക്കാരങ്ങളാണ് കാശിയിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍. അതിനാല്‍ ദൈവങ്ങളാണ് ഈ 84 സ്‌നാന ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലും ആയിരക്കണക്കിനും ദീപങ്ങള്‍ തെളിക്കുന്നതും പ്രകാശം പരത്തുന്നതും. രാജ്യത്തിനു വേണ്ടി സ്വയം ബലി നല്കിയ അമൂല്യമായ ജീവിതങ്ങള്‍ക്കു വേണ്ടി കൂടിയാണ് ഈ ദീപങ്ങള്‍ തെളിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ജീവന്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചവര്‍ക്കായി നടത്തുന്ന ദേവ ദീപാവലിയുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിനു പിന്നിലുള്ള കാശിയുടെ ചൈതന്യം എല്ലാവരെയും വികാര തരളിതമാക്കും. രാജ്യരക്ഷയ്ക്കിടയില്‍ രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വം വരിച്ച ധീര സന്താനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു ഈ സന്ദര്‍ഭത്തില്‍ ഞാന്‍ അഭിവാദ്യം അര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു. അവര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ യുവത്വം മുഴുവന്‍, അവരുടെ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങളത്രയും ഭാരത മാതാവിന്റെ കാല്‍ച്ചുവട്ടില്‍ അര്‍പ്പിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
അതിര്‍ത്തികളിലൂടെ നുഴഞ്ഞു കയറാന്‍ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും തീവ്രവാദികളുടെഅഹങ്കാരത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ നിന്നു കൊണ്ട് വിഭാഗീയത ഗൂഢാലോചന നടത്തുന്നവര്‍ക്കും ഉചിതമായ മറുപടിയാണ് രാഷ്ട്രം നല്കിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. അതെ സമയം തന്നെ മാറ്റത്തിനു വേണ്ടിയും ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിന്റെ ഇരുട്ടിനും അനീതിക്കും അവഗണനയ്ക്കും എതിരെയും രാജ്യം വിളക്കുകള്‍ തെളിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി റോസ്ഗര്‍ യോജനയുടെ കീഴില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ തന്നെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ജില്ലകളിലും തൊഴില്‍ നല്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുവരികയാണ്. സ്വമിത്വ യോജനയുടെ കീഴില്‍ സാധാരണക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സ്വന്തം വീടുകള്‍ക്കുള്ള നിയമാനുസൃത അവകാശം നല്കിവരുന്നു. ഇന്ന് കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ ഇടനിലക്കാരില്‍ നിന്നും അവരുടെ ചൂഷണത്തില്‍ നിന്നും സ്വതന്ത്രരാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. തെരുവു കച്ചവടക്കാരെ സഹായിക്കാനും മൂലധനം വായ്പയായി നല്കാനും ഇന്ന് ബാങ്കുകള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു വരുന്നു. ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുമ്പ് സ്വനിധി യോജനയുടെ കാശിയിലെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളോട് ഞാന്‍ സംസാരിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര ഭാരതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യം സ്വദേശത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ശബ്ദിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
പാവങ്ങളുടെയും ചൂഷിതരുടെയും നിരാലംബരുടെയും സേവനത്തിനു വേണ്ടി സമര്‍പ്പിച്ച ജീവിതമായിരുന്നു ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടേത്. ഗുരു നാനാക്ക് ദേവ്ജിയുമായി കാശിക്ക് വളരെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധമാണുള്ളത്. അദ്ദേഹം വളരെ നാള്‍ കാശിയില്‍ ചെലവഴിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവജി ഇവിടെ വരികയും കാശിയിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പുതിയ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗം കാണിച്ചു കൊടുത്തതിന്റെയും ചരിത്ര നിമിഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കു സാക്ഷിയാണ് ഇവിടുത്തെ ഗുരുബ ഗുരുദ്വാര. ഇന്നു നാം പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു സംസാരിക്കുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജി തന്നെ ഈ സമൂഹത്തിലെയും സംവിധാനത്തിലെയും മാറ്റങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രതീകമായിരുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
അയോധ്യ, കാശി, പ്രയാഗ് മേഖല പൂര്‍ണമായും ഇന്ന് ആധ്യാത്മികതയുടെയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന്റെയും അനന്ത സാധ്യതകള്‍ക്കു സജ്ജമാവുകയാണ്. അയോധ്യാ വികസനത്തിന്റെ, പ്രയാഗിലെ കുംഭമേള സംഘാടനത്തിന്റെ, വികസന പാതയിലൂടെ കാശി അതിവേഗം നടത്തുന്ന മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാം വേഗത ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികള്‍ സാകൂതം വീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. കാശി വിശ്വനാഥ ക്ഷേത്ര പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കു സമാനമായി ദുര്‍ഗകുണ്ഡ് പോലെ ആധ്യാത്മിക പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു വരുന്നു. മറ്റു ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളും പരിക്രമ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. സ്‌നാന ഘട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങളും അതി വേഗത്തില്‍മാറുകയാണ്. അവയും ശുഭെ - ഇ - ബനാറസിന്റെ അതീന്ദ്രിയ പ്രഭാവലയത്തിലേയ്ക്ക് വീണ്ടും കൂട്ടിചേര്‍ക്കപ്പെടുകയാണ്. ഗംഗാ ജലവും ഇപ്പോള്‍ നിര്‍മലമായി വരുന്നു. ഇതാണ് പൗരാണിക കാശിയുടെ ആധുനിക സനാതനാവതാരം. ബനാറസിന്റെ നിത്യമായ പ്രത്യേകതയും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഇവിടെ നിന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പോകുന്നത് ബുദ്ധഭഗവാന്റെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമായ സാരനാഥിലേയ്ക്കാണ്. സാരനാഥിലെ അസ്തമയ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വികസനവും പൊതുജന ബോധനവും നിങ്ങളുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാലമായുള്ള ആവശ്യമായിരുന്നല്ലോ. അത് ഇന്നു സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിച്ചിരിക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്നു. ബുദ്ധഭഗവാന്റെ ദയയുടെയും കാരുണ്യത്തിന്റെയും അക്രമ രാഹിത്യത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശങ്ങളാണ് ലേസര്‍ ഷോ യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. ലോകം അക്രമത്തിന്റെയും അസ്വസ്ഥതയുടെയും ഭീകരപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും ഭീഷണിയുടെ നിഴലില്‍ നില്ക്കുന്ന ഇന്നത്തെ സന്ദര്‍ഭത്തില്‍ ഈ സന്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രസക്തമാവുകയാണ്. ബുദ്ധ ഭഗവാന്‍ പറയും വിദ്വേഷം വിദ്വേഷത്തെ നിശബ്ദമാക്കുന്നില്ല. വിദ്വേഷത്തെ ശാന്തമാക്കുന്നത് മൈത്രിയാണ്. ഇതാണ് കാശിയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള സന്ദേശം. അതായത് ഈ ദീപങ്ങളെ പോലെ നമ്മുടെ മനസുകളും പ്രകാശിക്കണം. ഇതാണ് ദേവ ദീപാവലി അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പുണ്യം. മൊത്തത്തില്‍ ഇത് സാക്ഷാത്തായ ബോധ്യമാണ്. വികസന പാത ഒരുങ്ങി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ലോകം മുഴുവന്‍ അനുകമ്പയും ദയയും സ്വാംശീകരിക്കണം. ഈ നല്ല ആശംസകളോടെ ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി ദേവ ദീപാവലിയുടെയും പ്രകാശ പര്‍വത്തിന്റെയും ധാരാളം സൗഭാഗ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നേരുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ഇവിടെ വന്നപ്പോള്‍ എനിക്ക് അത്യധികം സന്തോഷം തോന്നി. നിങ്ങളെ കണ്ടപ്പോള്‍ ഞാന്‍ ഉന്മേഷവാനായി. എന്നാല്‍ ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളോടു പറയുന്നു ഈ കൊറോണ കാലത്ത് ഒരു ദിവസം പോലും ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് അകലെയായിരുന്നില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, കൊറോണ രോഗികളുടെ കണക്കുകള്‍, ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ അതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍, ആരും പട്ടിണി കിടക്കുന്നില്ല എന്നുറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകള്‍ എപ്രകാരം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു ഇതെല്ലാം ഞാന്‍ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. അന്നപൂര്‍ണേശ്വരിയുടെ ഈ ഭൂമിയില്‍ ആരും വിശക്കാതിരിക്കാന്‍ ആര്‍ക്കും മരുന്ന് ലഭിക്കാതിരിക്കാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ സേവന മനോഭാവത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതുപോലെ ദീപ്തമായ ഒരു ചുറ്റുപാടില്‍ നിങ്ങളെ കാണാന്‍ എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചതിനാല്‍ ഇന്ന് എന്നെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം മഹോത്സവമാണ്. ഗംഗാമാതാവ് ഒഴുകന്നതു പോലെ ഈ കൊറോണക്കാലത്തെയും അതിജീവിച്ച് നമ്മള്‍ വികസന പാതയില്‍ അതിദൃതം മുന്നേറും.എല്ലാ പ്രതിസന്ധികളെയും പ്രതിബന്ധങ്ങളെയും പിന്നിട്ട് നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഗംഗാമാതാവ് നിരന്തരം ഒഴുകുകയാണ്. അങ്ങിനെയാണ് വികസനത്തിന്റെയും ഒഴുക്ക്. ഈ വിശ്വാസവുമായി ഞാന്‍ ഡല്‍ഹിക്കു മടങ്ങും. നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി എന്റെ ഹൃദ്യമായ കൃതജ്ഞത.
ജെയ് കിസാല്‍ ജെയ് ഭാരത് മാതാ
ഹര ഹര മഹാദേവ
കുറിപ്പ് : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ പരിഭാഷയാണ് ഇത്. മൂല പ്രഭാഷണം ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ്.