Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
30 NOV 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Har Har Mahadev! Har Har Mahadev!
Hail Kashi Kotwal, Mata Annapurna, Maa Ganga!
Jo Bole So Nihal, Sat Sri Akal! Namo Buddhaya!
Heartiest wishes to all the people of Kashi and the country on the occasion of Kartik Purnima Dev Deepawali. Many congratulations to all of you for the Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev ji also.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleague in parliament Shri Radha Mohan Singh ji, ministers in UP government Bhai Ashutosh ji, Ravindra Jaiswal ji, Neelkanth Tiwari ji, Uttar Pradesh state BJP president Bhai Swatantra Dev Singh ji, legislator Saurav Shrivastav ji, Legislative Council member Bhai Ashok Dhawan ji, local BJP leaders Maheshchand Shrivastav ji, Vidyasagar Rai ji, all other dignitaries and my affectionate brothers and sisters of Kashi,
We the people of Kashi call the auspicious Kartik month, which is considered as a special month of gods, as Katiki Punwasi. And since ages, there has been a tradition of taking a dip in the Ganges and offering charity on this day. Since ages, the devotees come to take a dip in Panch Ganga Ghat, Dashashwamedh Ghat, Sheetla Ghat or Assi Ghat. The entire banks of the Ganges, Godowlia and Gyanvapi Dharamshala used to be teeming with people. Pandit Ramkinkar Maharaj would recite Baba Vishwanath’s Ram Katha throughout the month of Kartik. People from different parts of the country would come to listen to his Katha.
Corona may have changed a lot, but nobody can change the energy, devotion and power of Kashi. Since morning, the people of Kashi are busy in bathing, devotion and charity. Kashi is always vibrant. The streets of Kashi are always seeped in energy. The banks of Kashi are always divine and this is my eternal Kashi.
Friends,
Kashi is celebrating the festival of lights in the proximity of Maa Ganga and I am fortunate to be part of this with the blessings of Mahadev. Today, I got an opportunity to be present on the occasion of the inauguration of the six-lane highway in Kashi. In the evening, I am witnessing Dev Deepawali. I also had the opportunity to go to Kashi Vishwanath Corridor before coming here and will also witness the laser show at Sarnath later in the evening. I consider it the blessings of Mahadev and the special affection of all the people of Kashi.
Friends,
There is also a special occasion for Kashi. Yesterday, you must have heard when I referred to it during my Mann Ki Baat programme and now Yogi ji has reiterated that with full force. The idol of Mata Annapurna, which was stolen over 100 years ago from Kashi, is coming back to India. Mata Annapurna is once again returning to her home. This is a fortunate moment for Kashi. These ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are symbols of our faith as well as our invaluable heritage. If this effort had been done earlier, many such idols would have been brought back to India. However, some people's thinking is different. For us, inheritance means heritage of the country.
For some, inheritance means their family and the name of their family. For us, inheritance means our culture, faith and values. Inheritance for them is their statues and photographs of their families. Therefore, they concentrated only on saving their family’s legacy, while we focused on saving and preserving the legacy of the country. Tell me the people of Kashi whether I am on the right path? Am I doing right? See, all this is happening because of your blessings. Today, when the heritage of Kashi is returning, it appears as if Kashi is bedecked upon hearing the news of the arrival of Mata Annapurna.
Friends,
It is amazing to see the 84 Ghats of Kashi illuminated with millions of lamps. This light in the midst of waves of the Ganges is making this aura even more divine. And see, who is the witness to it? It looks like Dev Deepawali glittering like a moon on the forehead of Kashi Mahadev on this full moon day. This is the glory of Kashi. It is written in our scriptures: “काश्यां हि काशते काशी सर्वप्रकाशिका”. It means Kashi is embellished with enlightenment and therefore Kashi is going to enlighten and lead the entire world. In every era, Kashi is enlightened due to the penance of some saints and Kashi continues to lead the world. Adi Shankaracharya ji had first inspired this Dev Deepawali at Panchganga Ghat that we are witnessing today. Later, Ahilyabai Holkar ji carried forward this tradition. The light column of 1000 lamps established by Ahilyabai Holkar ji at Panchganga Ghat is still witness to this tradition.
Friends,
Legend has it that when a demon called Tripurasur had terrorized the entire world, he was eliminated by Lord Shiva on the full moon day. The rest of the gods had lit the lamps on the land of Mahadev and celebrated Diwali to rejoice the end of terror, tyranny and darkness. That Diwali by the gods is Dev Deepawali. Who are these gods? These gods are still here and are celebrating Deepawali in Banaras. Our great sages and saints have written “लोक बेदह बिदित बारानसी की बड़ाई, बासी नर-नारि ईस-अंबिका-स्वरूप हैं”. It means the people of Kashi are manifestations of gods. The people of Kashi are manifestations of Devi and Shiva, therefore, the gods are illuminating millions of lamps on these 84 ghats and gods are spreading the light. These lamps are also lit for those precious lives who sacrificed themselves for the country. Kashi’s spirit behind the tradition of Dev Deepawali for those who sacrificed themselves for the country makes one emotional. On this occasion, I salute our brave sons who get martyred for the defence of the country, who sacrifice their entire youth and put their dreams at the feet of Maa Bharati.
Friends,
The nation is giving a befitting reply to those trying to infiltrate the borders, or to the audacity of expansionist forces, or those conspiring to disintegrate the country from within. But, at the same time, the country is now lighting lamps against the darkness of poverty, injustice and discrimination and also for a change. Today, a campaign is under way to provide employment to the poor in their districts and villages under the Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Yojana. Legal rights are being given to common people for their houses under the Swamitva Yojana. Today the farmers are being liberated from middlemen and those who exploit them. Today, banks are coming forward to provide help and capital to street vendors. A few days ago, I talked to the beneficiaries of ‘Swanidi Yojana’ in Kashi. Being part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the country is becoming vocal for local. Is it not happening? Do you always remember this or forget once I leave? I will say Vocal for and you will chant Local. Will you? Vocal for Local! The way the people celebrated the festivals and Diwali this time by buying local products and gifts is truly inspirational. But it should not be limited to festivals. It should become part of our life. Our festivals once again are becoming medium for the service of the poor through our efforts.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev ji devoted his entire life for the service of the poor, exploited and the deprived. Kashi has also had a very close relationship with Guru Nanak Dev ji. He spent a long time in Kashi. Kashi’s Gurubagh Gurudwara is witness to that historic moment when Guru Nanak Dev ji came here and showed a new path to the people of Kashi. Today we talk of reforms, but Guru Nanak Dev ji himself was the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and the system. And we have also seen that unwittingly there are voices of opposition when there are changes in the interest of the society and the nation. But when the significance of those reforms starts to emerge, everything settles down. This is the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji.
Friends,
When development works of Kashi began, the protesters opposed it for the sake of opposition. Didn’t they do it? They did. You would recall when Kashi decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built up to Baba's court and the convenience of devotees will be increased with grandeur and divinity, the opposition forces had said a lot about it. They had done many other things as well. But today, the glory of Kashi is being revived with the blessings of Baba. Centuries- long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
Friends,
When good deeds are done with the right spirit, they are accomplished in spite of opposition. What can be a bigger example than the Ram Temple in Ayodhya? What all was not done to delay and distract this sacred work for decades? How efforts were made to instill fear? But when Ram ji willed, the temple is being built.
Friends,
The entire belt of Ayodhya, Kashi and Prayag is today gearing up for the immense potential of spirituality as well as tourism. Tourists from all over the world are looking towards this region today for the speed with which Ayodhya is developing, the way Kumbh was organized in Prayagraj, and Kashi which is on the path of development today. Sites of eternal importance like Durga Kund have also been developed along with Kashi Vishwanath Temple area in Banaras. Other temples and parikrama centres are also being improved. The picture of ghats has changed rapidly and it has again added the supernatural aura to the ‘Subah-e-Banaras’. The water of Maa Ganga is also now becoming pure. This is the modern eternal incarnation of ancient Kashi, which is the ever-lasting specialty of Banaras.
Friends,
From here, I will go to Sarnath, the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Your long-standing demand to promote tourism in Sarnath during the evening and also for public education has now been fulfilled. The laser show will now realise the messages of compassion, mercy and non-violence of Lord Buddha. These messages become even more relevant today when the world is concerned about the threat of violence, unrest and terror. Lord Buddha would say: न हि वेरेन वेरानि सम्मन्ती ध कुदाचन अवेरेन हि सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्तनो i.e., hostility does not silence hostility. Harmony brings calm to hostility. This is the message from Kashi, which introduces divinity from Dev Deepawali, that our minds should be illuminated like these lamps. There is a sense of positivity in all. The path for development is paved. The whole world should absorb compassion and mercy in itself. I am confident that this message from Kashi, this energy of light will realize the resolutions of the entire country. With the help of the 130 crore countrymen, we will achieve the journey of self-reliant India which has been started by the country.
With these good wishes, I wish all of you a lot of good luck on Dev Deepawali and Prakash Parv once again. Earlier, I used to visit you frequently, but my visit was delayed this time due to rules laid down for all in the wake of corona. I could feel as if I have lost something when there was a lapse of such a long period. It seemed as if I had not seen you. Today, I am very happy when I came here. I am energized after meeting you. But I tell you that I was not away from you even for a single day during this period of corona. Friends, I was keeping a tab on the increase in the number of corona cases, regarding the arrangements in hospitals and how the social organizations were working and whether nobody is starving. The service that you have provided from this land of Maa Annapurna by not allowing anyone to starve, or letting anyone live without medicine reflects your spirit of service. I am very happy for this spirit of service which continued for 4-8 months across the country and in my Kashi also. I salute all the people of Kashi today again for your dedication to this service from the banks of the Maa Ganga. I have been touched by your concern towards the poor. Whatever I do you will remain very little. I assure you that you will not find me lacking towards my service to you.
It is a festival of glory for me today that I have had the opportunity to come to you in such a sparkling atmosphere. We will grow at a faster pace on the path of development the way Maa Ganga is flowing after defeating corona. It has been flowing for centuries despite the obstacles and crises. Development will also flow in the same way. I will go back to Delhi with this belief. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Jai Kashi, Jai Maa Bharati.
Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اترپردیش کے شہروارانسی میں دیودیپاولی مہتسو میں وزیراعظم کی تقریرکامتن
30 NOV 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 30؍نومبر:
ہرہرمہادیو، ہرہرمہادیو، ہرہرمہادیو!
کاشی کوتوال کی جے ،ماتاان پورناکی جے ، ماں گنگاکی جے ۔
جوبولے سونہال ، ست شری اکال !نموبُدھائے !
کاشی کے سبھی باشندوں کو ، سبھی ہم وطنوں کو کارتک پورنیما دیودیپاولی کی تہہ دل سے نیک خواہشات ۔سبھی کو گورونانک دیو جی کے پرکاش پرو کی بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ ، یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی ،پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب رادھاموہن سنگھ جی ، یوپی سرکارمیں وزیربھائی آشوتوش جی ، رویندرجیسوال جی ، نیل کنٹھ تیواری جی ، ریاستی بی جے پی کے صدربھائی سوتنتردیوجی ، ایم ایل اے سوروسریواستوجی ، قانون ساز کونسل کے رکن بھائی اشوک دھون جی ، مقامی بی جے پی کے مہیش چندشریواستوجی ، ودیاساگررائے جی ، دیگرسبھی آزمودہ کارحضرات اورمیرےکاشی کے پیارے بھائیواوربہنو!
نارائن کا خصوصی مہینہ مانے جانے والے مقدس کارتک ماہ کے آپن کاشی کے لوگ کتیکی پنواسی کہیلن ۔آورپنواسی پرانادی کال سے گنگامیں ڈبکی لگاوے ، دان پونیہ کامہتسورہل ہو ۔برسوں برس سے شردھالولوگن میں کوئی پنچ گنگاگھاٹ تو کوئی دشاشومیگھ ، شیتلاگھاٹ یا اسی پر ڈبکی لگاوت آئل ہو ۔ پوراگنگاتٹ اور گودولیاکا ہرسندری ، گیان واپی دھرم شالہ تو بھرل پڑت رہل ۔ پنڈت رام کنکر مہاراج پورے کارتک مہینہ بابا وشوناتھ کے رام کتھاسناوت رہلن ۔دیش کے ہرکونےسے لوگ انکرکتھاسنے آویں ۔
کوروناکال میں بھلے ہی کافی کچھ بدل دیاہو لیکن کاشی کی یہ توانائی ، کاشی کی یہ بھگتی ، یہ شکتی اس کو کوئی تھوڑے ہی بدل سکتاہے ۔ صبح سے ہی کاشی واسی سنان ، دھیان اوردان میں ہی لگے ہیں ۔ کاشی ویسے ہی جیونت ہے ۔ کاشی کی گلیاں ویسے ہی توانائی سے بھری ہیں ۔ کاشی کے گھاٹ ویسے ہی دویہ مان ہیں ۔ یہی تومیری لافناکاشی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ماں گنگا کے نزدیک کاشی روشنی کا تہوارمنارہی ہے ۔ مجھے بھی مہادیوکے آشیرواد سے اس پرکاش گنگا میں ڈبکی لگانے کا شرف حاصل ہواہے ۔آج دن میں کاشی کی 6لین کی شاہراہ کے افتتاح کے پروگرام میں موجود رہنے کا موقع ملا۔ شام کو دیو دیپاولی کا درشن کررہاہوں ۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے کاشی وشوناتھ راہداری بھی جانے کا موقع مجھے ملااورابھی رات کو سارناتھ میں لیزرشوکابھی نظارہ کروں گا ۔ میں اس مہادیوکا آشیرواد اور آپ سب کاشی کے رہنے والوں کی خصوصی محبت مانتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
کاشی کے لئے ایک اوربھی خاص موقع ہے ، آپ نے سنا ہوگا کل من کی بات میں بھی میں نے اس کا ذکرکیاتھااورابھی یوگی جی نے بڑی زوردارآواز میں اس بات کو بھی دوہرایا۔100سال سے بھی پہلے ماتا ان پورنا کی جو مورتی کاشی سے چوری ہوگئی تھی وہ اب پھرواپس آرہی ہے ۔ ماتا انّ پورنا پھرایک باراپنے گھرواپس آرہی ہیں ۔ کاشی کے لئے یہ خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے ۔ ہمارے دیوی دیوتاؤں کی یہ قدیم مورتیاں ہماری عقیدت کی علامت کے ساتھ ہی ہماری بیش بہا وراثت بھی ہیں ۔ یہ بات بھی صحیح ہے کہ اتنی کوشش اگرپہلے کی گئی ہوتی توایسی کتنی ہی مورتیاں ملک کو کافی پہلے مل جاتیں ۔ لیکن کچھ لوگوں کی سوچ الگ رہی ہے ۔ہمارے لئے وراثت کا مطلب ہے ملک کا خزانہ ، جب کہ کچھ لوگوں کے لئے وراثت کا مطلب ہوتاہے اپنا کنبہ اوراپنے کنبے کا نام ۔ ہمارے لئے وراثت کامطلب ہے ہماری تہذیب ، ہماراعقیدہ ، ہماری اقدار۔ ان کے لئے وراثت کا مطلب ہے اپنی مورتیاں ، اپنے کنبے کی تصویریں ۔ اس لئے ان کی توجہ کنبے کی وراثت کوبچانے میں رہی ۔ ہماری توجہ ملک کی وراثت کو بچانے ، اسے تحفظ دینے پرہے ۔ میرے کاشی کے باشندوبتاومیں صحیح راستے پرہوں نا ؟میں صحیح کررہاہوں نا؟دیکھئے آپ کے آشیرواد سے ہی سب ہورہاہے ، آج جب کاشی کی وراثت جب واپس آرہی ہے تو ایسا لگ رہاہے جیسے کاشی ماتا انّ پورناکی آمدکی خبر سن کو سجی سنوری ہو۔
ساتھیو ،
لاکھوں جزیروں سے کاشی کے 84گھاٹوں کا جگ مگ ہوناانوکھی بات ہے ۔ گنگا کی لہروں میں یہ روشنی اس زیبائش کو اوربھی دلکش بنارہی ہےاورچشم دید کون ہے دیکھئے نا ۔ایسا لگ رہاہے جیسے آج پورنماپردیودیپاولی مناتی کاشی مہادیوکے ماتھے پرتشریف فرماں چاندکی طرح چمک رہی ہے ۔ کاشی کی خوبصورتی ہی ایسی ہے ۔ ہمارے شاستروں میں کہاگیاہے ‘‘کاشیاں ہی کاشتے کاشی سرو پرکاشیکا’’یعنی کاشی تو باطنی علم سے روشن ہوتی ہے اس لئے کاشی سب کو پوری دنیاکو روشنی دینے والی ہے ، راستے کو روشن کرنے والی ہے ،ہردورمیں کاشی کے اس نور سے کسی نہ کسی عظیم شخصیت کی ریاضت وابستہ ہوجاتی ہے اورکاشی دنیاکو راستہ دکھاتی رہتی ہے آج ہم جس دیودیپاولی کانظارہ کررہے ہیں ، اس کی تحریک پہلے پنچ گنگاگھاٹ پرخود آدی شنکر آچاریہ جی نے دی تھی بعد میں اہلیہ بائی ہولکرجی نے اس روایت کا آگے بڑھایا۔ پنچ گنگاگھاٹ پراہلیہ بائی ہولکر جی کے ذریعہ قائم کیاگیا 1000دیپوں کا روشنی ستون آج بھی اس روایت کا گواہ ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
کہتے ہیں کہ جب تریپورہ سور نام کے شیطان نے پوری دنیا کو دہشت زدہ کردیاتھا ، بھگوان شیونے کارتک کی پورنیماکے دن اس کا خاتمہ کیاتھا۔دہشت ، ظلم اوراندھیرے کے اس خاتمے پر دیوتاؤں نے مہادیو کی نگری میں آکر دیئے جلائے تھے ، دیوالی منائی تھی، دیوتاؤں کی وہ دیپاولی ہی دیودیپاولی ہے ۔ لیکن یہ دیوتاکون ہیں ؟یہ دیوتاتوآج بھی ہیں، آج بھی بنارس میں دیپاولی منارہے ہیں ۔ہماری عظیم شخصیتوں نے ، سنتوں نے لکھاہے ‘‘لوک بیدہ بیدت بارہ ناسی کی بڑائی ، باسی نرناری ، ایس امبیکاسوروپ ہیں ’’۔ یعنی کہ کاشی کے لوگ ہی دیوسوروپ ہیں ۔ کاشی کے نرناری تو دیوی اوردنیا کے سوروپ ہیں ، اس لئے ان 84گھاٹوں پر ان لاکھوں دیپوں کو آج بھی دیوتاہی روشن کررہے ہیں ، دیوتاہی یہ روشنی پھیلارہے ہیں۔ آج بھی یہ دیپک ان معبودوں کے لئے بھی جل رہے ہیں جنھوں نے ملک کے لئے اپنی جانیں نثارکردیں ، جومادروطن کے لئے قربان ہوئے ۔ کاشی کا یہ جذبہ دیودیپاولی کی روایت کا یہ پہلو جذباتی کرجاتاہے ۔ اس موقع پر میں ملک کی حفاظت اپنی شہادت دینے والے ، اپنی جوانی کھپانے والے ، اپنے خوابوں کوماں بھارتی کے قدموں میں بکھیرنے والے، ہمارے جوانوں کو سلام کرتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
چاہے سرحدپر دراندازی کی کوشش ہو، قبضہ کرنے والی طاقتوں کی شرانگیزی ہویاپھرملک کے اندرملک کوتوڑنے کی کوشش کرنے والی سازشیں، بھارت ان سب کاجواب دے رہاہے ، اور منھ توڑ جواب دے رہاہے ۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک اب غریبی ، ناانصافی اور نابرابری کے اندھیرے کے خلاف بھی تبدیلی کے لئے دیئے بھی جلارہاہے ۔ آج غریبوں کو ان کے ضلع میں ان کے گاوں میں روزگاردینے کے لئے پردھان منتری روزگارابھیان چل رہاہے ۔ آج گاوں میں سوامتویوجنا کے ذریعہ عام آدمی کو اس کے گھرمکان پرقانونی اختیاردیاجارہاہے ۔ آج کسانوں کو ان کے بچولیوں اور استحصال کرنے والوں سے آزادی مل رہی ہے ۔ آج ریہڑی ، پٹری اور ٹھیلے والوں کو بھی مدد اورپونجی دینے کے لئے بینک آگے چل کرآرہے ہیں ۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی میں سوندھی یوجنا کے مستفیدین سے کاشی میں بات بھی کی تھی ، اس کے ساتھ ہی آج آتم نربھرابھیان کے ساتھ چل کر ملک لوکل کے لئے ووکل ہورہاہے ، ہورہاہے یانہیں ہورہاہے ؟برابریاد رکھتے ہویابھول جاتے ہومیرے جانے کے بعد ؟میں بولوں گاووکل فارآپ بولیں گے لوکل ،بولیں گے ؟ووکل فارلوکل ۔ اس مرتبہ سے تہوار اس بارکی دیوالی جیسے منائی گئی ، جیسے ملک کے لوگوں نے لوکل مصنوعات ، لوکل تحفائف کے ساتھ اپنے تہوارمنائے ، وہ واقعی ترغیب دینے والے ہیں ،لیکن یہ صرف تہوارکے لئے نہیں ، یہ ہماری زندگی کا حصہ بنناچاہیئے ۔ ہماری کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارےتہواربھی ایک بارپھرغریب کی خدمت کا وسیلہ بن رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
گورونانک دیو جی نے تواپنی پوری زندگی غریب ،استحصال کا شکار، محروم کی خدمت میں وقف کردی تھی ۔ کاشی کاتو گورونانک دیوجی سے روحانی تعلق بھی رہاہے انھوں نے ایک طویل عرصہ کاشی میں بسرکیاتھا ۔کاشی کا گوروباغ گورودوارااس تاریخی دورکی گواہ ہے جب گورونانک دیوجی یہاں تشریف لائے تھے اورکاشی کے باشندوں کو نئی راہ دکھائی تھی۔ آج ہم اصلاحات کی بات کرتے ہیں لیکن سماج اورنظم ونسق میں اصلاحات کے بہت بڑے مظہرتو خود گورونانک دیوجی ہی تھے اورہم نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ جب سماج کے مفاد میں ، قوم کے مفاد میں تبدیلی ہوتی ہے توجانے انجانے مخالفت کی آوازیں ضروراٹھتی ہیں ۔ لیکن جب ان اصلاحات کی کامیابی سامنے آنے لگتی ہے تو سب کچھ ٹھیک ہوجاتاہے یہی سبق ہمیں گورونانک دیو جی کی زندگی سے ملتاہے ۔
ساتھیو،
کاشی کے لئے جب ترقی کے کام شروع ہوئے تھے ، مخالفت کرنے والوں نے صرف مخالفت برائے مخالفت تب بھی کی تھی ۔ کی تھی یانہیں کی تھی ؟کی تھی یانہیں کی تھی ؟آپ کو یاد ہوگا جب کاشی نے طے کیاتھا کہ باباکے دربارتک وشوناتھ راہداری بنے گی ، خوبصورتی اور تقدس کے ساتھ ساتھ عقیدتمندوں کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کیاجائے گا۔ مخالفت کرنے والوں نے تب اس سلسلے میں بھی کافی کچھ کہاتھا۔ بہت کچھ کیابھی تھا لیکن آج بابا کی مہربانی سے کاشی کا فخربحال ہورہاہے ، صدیوں پہلے باباکے دربار کا ماں گنگاتک جو سیدھاتعلق تھا وہ پھرقائم ہورہاہے ۔
ساتھیو،
نیک نیت سے جب اچھے کام کئے جاتے ہیں تو مخالفت کے باوجود ان کی تصدیق ہوتی ہی ہے ایودھیامیں شری رام مندرسے بڑی اس کی مثال کیاہوگی ؟دھائیوں سے اس مقدس کام کو لٹکانے ، بھٹکانے کے لئے کیاکچھ نہیں کیاگیا؟کیسے کیسے ڈرپیداکرنے کی کوشش کی گئی لیکن جب رام جی نے چاہاتو مندربن رہاہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ایودھیا ، کاشی اورپریاگ کا یہ علاقہ آج روحانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کے لامحدود امکانات کے لئے تیارہورہے ہیں ، ایودھیامیں جس تیز رفتارسے ترقی ہورہی ہے پریاگ راج میں جس طرح کمبھ کا انعقاد دیکھا ہے اورکاشی آج جس طرح ترقی کے راستے پرگامزن ہے اس سے پوری دنیا کی سیاحت آج اس علاقے کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ، بنارس میں کاشی وشوناتھ مندر علاقے کے ساتھ ساتھ درگاکنڈ جیسے سناتن اہمیت کے مقامات کی بھی ترقی کی گئی ہے ۔ دوسرے مندروں اورپری کرما راستے کو بھی بہتربنایاجارہاہے ۔ گھاٹوں کی تصویرتیز رفتار سے تبدیل ہورہی ہے اس نے صبح بنارس کوپھرسے زیبائش دی ہے ۔ ماں گنگاکاپانی بھی صاف ہورہاہے ۔ یہی توقدیم کاشی کا جدید سناتن اوتارہے ۔یہی تو بنارس کا سدا قائم رہنے والا رس ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی یہاں سے میں بھگوان بدھ کی سرزمین سارناتھ جاؤں گا ۔ سارناتھ میں شام کے وقت سیاحت کوفروغ دینے کے لئے اور عوامی تعلیم کے لئے بھی آپ سب کی جو لمبے عرصے سے مانگ تھی وہ اب پوری ہوگئی ہے ۔ لیزرشومیں اب بھگوان بدھ کے رحم ، کرم اورعدم تشدد کے پیغامات کامیاب ہوں گے ۔ یہ پیغامات آج اوربھی اہمیت کے حامل ہوجاتے ہیں جب دنیا تشدد ، بیچینی اوردہشت کے خطرے دیکھ کر فکرمند ہے ۔ بھگوان بدھ کہتے تھے –نہ ہی ویرین ویرانی سمّنتی دھ کداچن اویرین ہی سمنتی ایس دھمو سننتنویعنی ویرسے ویر کبھی شانت نہیں ہوتا۔اویرسے ویر شانت ہوجاتاہے ۔ دیودیپاولی سے دیوتاوں کی شخصیت کا تعارف کراتی ہوئی کاشی سے بھی یہی پیغام ہے کہ ہمارادل ان ہی دیپوں کی طرح جگمگااٹھے ۔ سب میں تعمیری جذبہ ہو ۔ ترقی کا راستہ اختیارکیاجائے ، ساری دنیا رحم ، ترس کے جذبے کو خود میں سمولے ۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ کاشی سے نکلتے یہ پیغامات روشنی کی یہ توانائی پورے ملک کے عزائم کوثابت کرے گی ۔ ملک نے آتم نربھربھارت کا جو سفرشروع کیاہے ، 130کروڑہم وطنوں کی طاقت سے ہم اسے پوراکریں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کو ایک بارپھر دیو دیپاولی اورپرکاش پروکی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتاہوں ۔ کورونا کے سبب سب کے لئے جو قوانین مقررہوئے تھے اس کے سبب میں پہلے تو باربار آپ کے درمیان آتاہوں لیکن اس بارمجھے آنے میں تاخیرہوگئی ، جب اتناوقت گذرگیا ، بیچ میں تومیں خود محسوس کرتاتھا کہ میں نے کچھ کھودیاہے ۔ایسا لگ رہاتھا کہ آپ کودیکھا نہیں ، آپ کے دیدارنہیں ہوئے ۔ آج جب آیا تو دل اتنا مطمئن ہوگیا۔ آپ کے دیدارکئے ،دل اتنا تونگرہوگیا ۔ لیکن میں اس کوروناکے بحران میں بھی ایک دن بھی آپ سے دورنہیں تھا۔ میں آپ کو بتاتاہوں کورونا کے کیس ، کیسے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ اسپتال کی کیاصورت حال ہے ، سماجی تنظیمیں کس طرح کام کررہی ہیں ، کوئی غریب بھوکا تونہیں رہتاہے ، ہربات میں میں راست وابستہ رہتاتھا ساتھیوں اورمیں ماں انّ پورنا کی اس سرزمین سے آپ نے جس جذبے سے کام کیاہے کسی کو بھوکا نہیں رہنے دیاہے ، کسی کو دوا کے بغیررہنے نہیں دیاہے ، اس لئے میں اس خدمت خلق کے لئے اس پورے اوروقت بہت لمباچارچار، چھ چھ ، آٹھ آٹھ مہینے تک لگاتار اس کام کو کرتے رہنا ، ملک کے ہرکونے میں ہواہے ، میری کاشی میں بھی ہواہے اوراس کا میرے دل میں اتنا اطمینان ہے ، میں آج آپ کے اس خدمت خلق کے جذبے کے لئے آپ کے خود کو وقف کرنے کے لئے میں آج پھرماں گنگاکے کنارے سے آپ سب کاشی کے باشندوں کو سلام کرتاہوں ، آپ کے خدمت خلق کے جذبے کو سلام کرتاہوں اور آپ نے غریب سے غریب کی جو فکرکی ہے اس نے میرے دل کو چھولیاہے ۔ میں جتنا آپ کی خدمت کروں اتنی کم ہے ، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتاہوں ، اپنی طرف سے آپ کی خدمت میں ، میں کوئی کمی نہیں رہنےدوں گا ۔
میرے لئے آج فخرکاموقع ہے کہ آج مجھے جیسے جگمگاتے ماحول میں آپ کے بیچ آنے کا موقع ملاہے ۔ کوروناکو شکست دے کر ہم ترقی کے راستے پرتیز رفتارسے بڑھیں گے ۔ماں گنگاکی دھارا جیسے بہہ رہی ہے ۔رکاوٹوں ، پریشانیوں کے بعد بھی بہہ رہی ہے ، صدیوں سے بہہ رہی ہے ، وکاس کی دھارا بھی ویسے ہی بہتی رہے گی ۔اسی یقین کے ساتھ میں بھی یہاں سے دلی جاوں گا ۔ میں پھرایک بارآپ سب کا دل سے شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔
جے کاشی ، جے ماں بھارتی ۔
ہرہرمہادیو!