Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Dev Deepawali Mahotsav in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
30 NOV 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Har Har Mahadev! Har Har Mahadev!
Hail Kashi Kotwal, Mata Annapurna, Maa Ganga!
Jo Bole So Nihal, Sat Sri Akal! Namo Buddhaya!
Heartiest wishes to all the people of Kashi and the country on the occasion of Kartik Purnima Dev Deepawali. Many congratulations to all of you for the Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev ji also.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleague in parliament Shri Radha Mohan Singh ji, ministers in UP government Bhai Ashutosh ji, Ravindra Jaiswal ji, Neelkanth Tiwari ji, Uttar Pradesh state BJP president Bhai Swatantra Dev Singh ji, legislator Saurav Shrivastav ji, Legislative Council member Bhai Ashok Dhawan ji, local BJP leaders Maheshchand Shrivastav ji, Vidyasagar Rai ji, all other dignitaries and my affectionate brothers and sisters of Kashi,
We the people of Kashi call the auspicious Kartik month, which is considered as a special month of gods, as Katiki Punwasi. And since ages, there has been a tradition of taking a dip in the Ganges and offering charity on this day. Since ages, the devotees come to take a dip in Panch Ganga Ghat, Dashashwamedh Ghat, Sheetla Ghat or Assi Ghat. The entire banks of the Ganges, Godowlia and Gyanvapi Dharamshala used to be teeming with people. Pandit Ramkinkar Maharaj would recite Baba Vishwanath’s Ram Katha throughout the month of Kartik. People from different parts of the country would come to listen to his Katha.
Corona may have changed a lot, but nobody can change the energy, devotion and power of Kashi. Since morning, the people of Kashi are busy in bathing, devotion and charity. Kashi is always vibrant. The streets of Kashi are always seeped in energy. The banks of Kashi are always divine and this is my eternal Kashi.
Friends,
Kashi is celebrating the festival of lights in the proximity of Maa Ganga and I am fortunate to be part of this with the blessings of Mahadev. Today, I got an opportunity to be present on the occasion of the inauguration of the six-lane highway in Kashi. In the evening, I am witnessing Dev Deepawali. I also had the opportunity to go to Kashi Vishwanath Corridor before coming here and will also witness the laser show at Sarnath later in the evening. I consider it the blessings of Mahadev and the special affection of all the people of Kashi.
Friends,
There is also a special occasion for Kashi. Yesterday, you must have heard when I referred to it during my Mann Ki Baat programme and now Yogi ji has reiterated that with full force. The idol of Mata Annapurna, which was stolen over 100 years ago from Kashi, is coming back to India. Mata Annapurna is once again returning to her home. This is a fortunate moment for Kashi. These ancient idols of our gods and goddesses are symbols of our faith as well as our invaluable heritage. If this effort had been done earlier, many such idols would have been brought back to India. However, some people's thinking is different. For us, inheritance means heritage of the country.
For some, inheritance means their family and the name of their family. For us, inheritance means our culture, faith and values. Inheritance for them is their statues and photographs of their families. Therefore, they concentrated only on saving their family’s legacy, while we focused on saving and preserving the legacy of the country. Tell me the people of Kashi whether I am on the right path? Am I doing right? See, all this is happening because of your blessings. Today, when the heritage of Kashi is returning, it appears as if Kashi is bedecked upon hearing the news of the arrival of Mata Annapurna.
Friends,
It is amazing to see the 84 Ghats of Kashi illuminated with millions of lamps. This light in the midst of waves of the Ganges is making this aura even more divine. And see, who is the witness to it? It looks like Dev Deepawali glittering like a moon on the forehead of Kashi Mahadev on this full moon day. This is the glory of Kashi. It is written in our scriptures: “काश्यां हि काशते काशी सर्वप्रकाशिका”. It means Kashi is embellished with enlightenment and therefore Kashi is going to enlighten and lead the entire world. In every era, Kashi is enlightened due to the penance of some saints and Kashi continues to lead the world. Adi Shankaracharya ji had first inspired this Dev Deepawali at Panchganga Ghat that we are witnessing today. Later, Ahilyabai Holkar ji carried forward this tradition. The light column of 1000 lamps established by Ahilyabai Holkar ji at Panchganga Ghat is still witness to this tradition.
Friends,
Legend has it that when a demon called Tripurasur had terrorized the entire world, he was eliminated by Lord Shiva on the full moon day. The rest of the gods had lit the lamps on the land of Mahadev and celebrated Diwali to rejoice the end of terror, tyranny and darkness. That Diwali by the gods is Dev Deepawali. Who are these gods? These gods are still here and are celebrating Deepawali in Banaras. Our great sages and saints have written “लोक बेदह बिदित बारानसी की बड़ाई, बासी नर-नारि ईस-अंबिका-स्वरूप हैं”. It means the people of Kashi are manifestations of gods. The people of Kashi are manifestations of Devi and Shiva, therefore, the gods are illuminating millions of lamps on these 84 ghats and gods are spreading the light. These lamps are also lit for those precious lives who sacrificed themselves for the country. Kashi’s spirit behind the tradition of Dev Deepawali for those who sacrificed themselves for the country makes one emotional. On this occasion, I salute our brave sons who get martyred for the defence of the country, who sacrifice their entire youth and put their dreams at the feet of Maa Bharati.
Friends,
The nation is giving a befitting reply to those trying to infiltrate the borders, or to the audacity of expansionist forces, or those conspiring to disintegrate the country from within. But, at the same time, the country is now lighting lamps against the darkness of poverty, injustice and discrimination and also for a change. Today, a campaign is under way to provide employment to the poor in their districts and villages under the Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Yojana. Legal rights are being given to common people for their houses under the Swamitva Yojana. Today the farmers are being liberated from middlemen and those who exploit them. Today, banks are coming forward to provide help and capital to street vendors. A few days ago, I talked to the beneficiaries of ‘Swanidi Yojana’ in Kashi. Being part of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the country is becoming vocal for local. Is it not happening? Do you always remember this or forget once I leave? I will say Vocal for and you will chant Local. Will you? Vocal for Local! The way the people celebrated the festivals and Diwali this time by buying local products and gifts is truly inspirational. But it should not be limited to festivals. It should become part of our life. Our festivals once again are becoming medium for the service of the poor through our efforts.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev ji devoted his entire life for the service of the poor, exploited and the deprived. Kashi has also had a very close relationship with Guru Nanak Dev ji. He spent a long time in Kashi. Kashi’s Gurubagh Gurudwara is witness to that historic moment when Guru Nanak Dev ji came here and showed a new path to the people of Kashi. Today we talk of reforms, but Guru Nanak Dev ji himself was the biggest symbol of reforms in the society and the system. And we have also seen that unwittingly there are voices of opposition when there are changes in the interest of the society and the nation. But when the significance of those reforms starts to emerge, everything settles down. This is the lesson we get from the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji.
Friends,
When development works of Kashi began, the protesters opposed it for the sake of opposition. Didn’t they do it? They did. You would recall when Kashi decided that Vishwanath Corridor would be built up to Baba's court and the convenience of devotees will be increased with grandeur and divinity, the opposition forces had said a lot about it. They had done many other things as well. But today, the glory of Kashi is being revived with the blessings of Baba. Centuries- long direct connection between Baba's Darbar and Maa Ganga is being re-established.
Friends,
When good deeds are done with the right spirit, they are accomplished in spite of opposition. What can be a bigger example than the Ram Temple in Ayodhya? What all was not done to delay and distract this sacred work for decades? How efforts were made to instill fear? But when Ram ji willed, the temple is being built.
Friends,
The entire belt of Ayodhya, Kashi and Prayag is today gearing up for the immense potential of spirituality as well as tourism. Tourists from all over the world are looking towards this region today for the speed with which Ayodhya is developing, the way Kumbh was organized in Prayagraj, and Kashi which is on the path of development today. Sites of eternal importance like Durga Kund have also been developed along with Kashi Vishwanath Temple area in Banaras. Other temples and parikrama centres are also being improved. The picture of ghats has changed rapidly and it has again added the supernatural aura to the ‘Subah-e-Banaras’. The water of Maa Ganga is also now becoming pure. This is the modern eternal incarnation of ancient Kashi, which is the ever-lasting specialty of Banaras.
Friends,
From here, I will go to Sarnath, the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Your long-standing demand to promote tourism in Sarnath during the evening and also for public education has now been fulfilled. The laser show will now realise the messages of compassion, mercy and non-violence of Lord Buddha. These messages become even more relevant today when the world is concerned about the threat of violence, unrest and terror. Lord Buddha would say: न हि वेरेन वेरानि सम्मन्ती ध कुदाचन अवेरेन हि सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्तनो i.e., hostility does not silence hostility. Harmony brings calm to hostility. This is the message from Kashi, which introduces divinity from Dev Deepawali, that our minds should be illuminated like these lamps. There is a sense of positivity in all. The path for development is paved. The whole world should absorb compassion and mercy in itself. I am confident that this message from Kashi, this energy of light will realize the resolutions of the entire country. With the help of the 130 crore countrymen, we will achieve the journey of self-reliant India which has been started by the country.
With these good wishes, I wish all of you a lot of good luck on Dev Deepawali and Prakash Parv once again. Earlier, I used to visit you frequently, but my visit was delayed this time due to rules laid down for all in the wake of corona. I could feel as if I have lost something when there was a lapse of such a long period. It seemed as if I had not seen you. Today, I am very happy when I came here. I am energized after meeting you. But I tell you that I was not away from you even for a single day during this period of corona. Friends, I was keeping a tab on the increase in the number of corona cases, regarding the arrangements in hospitals and how the social organizations were working and whether nobody is starving. The service that you have provided from this land of Maa Annapurna by not allowing anyone to starve, or letting anyone live without medicine reflects your spirit of service. I am very happy for this spirit of service which continued for 4-8 months across the country and in my Kashi also. I salute all the people of Kashi today again for your dedication to this service from the banks of the Maa Ganga. I have been touched by your concern towards the poor. Whatever I do you will remain very little. I assure you that you will not find me lacking towards my service to you.
It is a festival of glory for me today that I have had the opportunity to come to you in such a sparkling atmosphere. We will grow at a faster pace on the path of development the way Maa Ganga is flowing after defeating corona. It has been flowing for centuries despite the obstacles and crises. Development will also flow in the same way. I will go back to Delhi with this belief. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you.
Jai Kashi, Jai Maa Bharati.
Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், வாரணாசியில் தேவ் தீபாவளி மகோத்சவத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
30 NOV 2020 9:50PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்! ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்! ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்!
காசி கொத்வால், மாதா அன்னபூர்ணா, கங்கை அன்னை போற்றி!
ஜோ போலே நிஹல், சத் ஶ்ரீ அகல்! நமோ புத்தாயா!
காசி வாழ் மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இதயம் கனிந்த வாழ்த்துகள். கார்த்திக் பூர்ணிமா தேவ் தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகையையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். குருநானக் தேவின் பிரகாஷ் விழாவை முன்னிட்டு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, எனது நாடாளுமன்றத் தோழர் ராதா மோகன் சிங் அவர்களே, .பி. மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் பாய் அசுதோஷ், ரவீந்திர ஜெய்ஸ்வால், நீலகந்த் திவாரி அவர்களே, .பி. மாநில பிஜேபி தலைவர் பாய் சுதந்திர தேவ் சிங் அவர்களே மற்றும் இங்கு திரண்டுள்ள அன்புக்குரியவர்களே, காசி நகரத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
காசி மக்களாகிய நாம், கடவுள்களின் சிறப்பு மாதமாகக் கருதப்படும் புனிதமான கார்த்திகை மாதத்தை, கடிக்கி புன்வாசி என அழைக்கிறோம். இந்தப் புனித நாளில், கங்கை நதியில் தீர்த்தமாடுவது யுகம், யுகமாக அனுசரித்து வரும் பாரம்பரியமாகும். ஆண்டாண்டு காலமாக பக்தர்கள் இங்கு வந்து கங்கையின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நீராடி, தர்ம காரியங்களைச் செய்வது ஐதீகமாகும். பண்டிட் ராம் கிங்கர் மகாராஜ், பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் ராம கதையை கார்த்திகை மாதம் முழுவதும் பாடுவது வழக்கம். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளையும் சேர்ந்த மக்கள், இந்தக் கதையைக் கேட்க வருவது வாடிக்கை. கொரோனா பல விஷயங்களை மாற்றியிருக்கலாம், ஆனால், காசியின் பக்தியையும், தர்ம காரியங்களையும், ஆற்றலையும் யாராலும் மாற்ற இயலாது. காசி எப்போதும் எழுச்சியுடன் உள்ளது. காசியின் தெருக்கள் எப்போதும் ஆற்றலை உள்ளடக்கியவையாக உள்ளன. காசியின் கரைகள் எப்போதும் புனிதமானவை. இதுதான் எனது நித்தியமான காசி.
நண்பர்களே, கங்கா மாதாவின் கரைகளில் விளக்குகளின் பண்டிகையை காசி கொண்டாடிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. மகாதேவரின் அருளால், நான் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் பாக்கியத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளேன். இன்று, காசியில் ஆறுவழிச் சாலையைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். மாலையில், தேவ் தீபாவளி விழாவைக் காணும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது.இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலய வளாகத்துக்கு செல்லும் வாய்ப்பும் எனக்கு கிட்டியது. சாரநாத்தில் லேசர் காட்சியையும் நான் காணவுள்ளேன். மகாதேவரின் அருளாகவும், காசி மக்கள் என் மீது காட்டும் சிறப்பு கவனமாகவும் நான் இதனைக் கருதுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, காசிக்கு மற்றொரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்வும் நடந்துள்ளது. நேற்று மன்கி பாத் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நான் கூறியதை நீங்கள் கேட்டிருக்கலாம். அதனை யோகி அவர்கள் முழு வேகத்துடன் இங்கே கூறினார். 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு திருடிச் செல்லப்பட்ட மாதா அன்னபூர்ணாவின் சிலை இந்தியாவுக்கு திரும்பி வந்துள்ளது. மாதா அன்னபூர்ணா மீண்டும் தனது இருப்பிடத்துக்கு வந்து விட்டார். காசிக்கு இது அதிர்ஷ்டமான தருணமாகும். பழமை வாய்ந்த கடவுள்களின் சிலைகள் நமது மதிப்பிட முடியாத தொன்மை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் அடையாளங்களாகும். இந்த முயற்சியை முன்பே செய்திருந்தால், இது போன்ற ஏராளமான சிலைகளை இந்தியாவுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்திருக்கலாம். சிலரது சிந்தனைகள் மாறுபாடானவை. நமக்கு நாட்டின் பாரம்பரியம் முக்கியமானதாகும்.
சிலருக்கு பரம்பரை என்பது அவர்களது குடும்பம் மட்டுமே. நமக்கு பரம்பரை என்பது நமது கலாச்சாரம், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் மதிப்புகளைக் கொண்டது. பரம்பரை என்பது அவர்களுக்கு குடும்பத்தினரின் சிலைகள், புகைப்படங்கள் ஆகியவையாகும். எனவே, அவர்கள் தங்களது குடும்பத்தின் பரம்பரையை பாதுகாப்பதிலேயே கவனம் செலுத்துவார்கள். நமது நாட்டின் பரம்பரையைப் பாதுகாத்து, சிறப்பிப்பதே நமக்கு முக்கியமாகும். நான் சரியான பாதையில் செல்கிறேனா என்பதை காசி மக்கள்தான் கூற வேண்டும். உங்களது வாழ்த்துகளால் மட்டுமே இவை அனைத்தும் நடந்துள்ளன. இன்று காசியின் பெருமை திரும்பியுள்ளது. மாதா அன்னபூர்ணா திரும்பிய செய்தி கேட்டு காசி கிளர்ந்தெழுந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, காசியின் 84 துறைகளும் லட்சக்கணக்கான விளக்குகளால் பிரகாசிப்பதைப் பார்க்க பரவசமாக உள்ளது. கங்கையின் அலைகளுக்கு இடையே இந்த விளக்குகளில் இருந்து பரவும் ஒளி மேலும் புனிதமானதாக மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த பவுர்ணமி தினத்தில், காசி மகாதேவரின் நெற்றியில் திகழும் நிலவின் ஒளியைப் போல, தேவ் தீபாவளி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதுவே காசியின் புகழாகும். காசி அறிவொளியால் பிரகாசிக்கிறது. எனவே, காசி உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் ஒளி வழங்குகிறது என்று நமது புராணங்களில் கூறப்படுகிறது. ஆதி சங்கரரை முதலில் ஈர்த்த இந்தப் பண்டிகை கோலாகலத்தை இன்று நாம் காண்கிறோம். பின்னர், அகில்யாபாய் கோல்கர் இந்தப் பராம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்தார். ஆயிரம் விளக்கு தூண், பஞ்சகங்காவில் அவரால் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த நேரத்தில், நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்த் தியாகம் புரிந்த வீரர்களுக்கு நான் வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன். எல்லைகளில் ஊடுருவ முயற்சிப்பவர்களுக்கும், ஆக்கிரமிப்பு சக்திகளுக்கும், நாட்டுக்கு உள்ளேயே இருந்து கொண்டு சதி மூலம் துண்டாட நினைப்பவர்களுக்கும் இந்த நாடு சரியான பதிலடி கொடுத்து வருகிறது. அதே நேரம், வறுமை, அநீதி, பாகுபாடு என்னும் இருட்டை அகற்ற விளக்குகள் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று, பிரதமர் வேலை வாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏழைகளுக்கு அவர்களது மாவட்டம் மற்றும் உள்ளூரிலேயே வேலை வழங்குவதற்கான பிரச்சாரம் நடந்து வருகிறது. ஸ்வமிதா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு வீடுகள் தொடர்பான சட்ட உரிமைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இன்று விவசாயிகள் தங்களைச் சுரண்டிக் கொண்டிருந்த இடைத் தரகர்களிடம் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இன்று, வங்கிகள் தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு கடன் வழங்க முன்வந்துள்ளன. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, காசியில் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்தவர்களிடம் கலந்துரையாடினேன். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு குரல் கொடுக்கும் வகையில் நாடு மாறி வருகிறது. தீபாவளி போன்ற பண்டிகைகள் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளால் கொண்டாடப்படுகின்றன. இதேபோல, பண்டிகை காலத்தில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு எப்போதும் ஆதவளிக்க வேண்டும். இது நமது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, குருநானக் தேவ் தமது வாழ்க்கை முழுவதையும் ஏழைகளுக்கும், நலிவடைந்தவர்களுக்கும் சேவை புரிவதற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். குரு நானக்குடன் காசிக்கு நெருங்கிய தொடர்பு உள்ளது. அவர் தமது வாழ்க்கையில் நீண்ட காலத்தை காசியில் கழித்தார். காசி மக்களுக்கு அவர் புதிய பாதையைக் காட்டினார். காசியின் குருபாக் குருத்துவாரா வரலாற்று சின்னமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இன்று நாம் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றி பேசுகிறோம். ஆனால், சமுதாயத்தின் சீர்திருத்த அடையாளமாகவே அவர் திகழ்ந்தார். சமுதாய நலனுக்காகவும், நாட்டு நலன் கருதியும் சில சீர்திருத்தங்களை நாம் செய்கின்ற போது, சில எதிர்ப்பு குரல்கள் எழும்புகின்றன. ஆனால், அந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பின்னாளில் நன்மை அளிப்பதை நாம் குருநானக் வாழ்க்கையில் இருந்து தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
காசியில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் தொடங்கிய போது, ஆர்ப்பாட்டக்காரர்கள் எதிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காகவே எதிர்த்தனர். ஆனால் இன்று காசியின் வளர்ச்சி அனைவருக்கும் பிரமிப்பூட்டுகிறது. பாபா தர்பாருக்கும், கங்கைக்கும் நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் மேலாக இருந்து வந்த நேரடி இணைப்பு மீண்டும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயரிய எண்ணத்துடன் நல்ல காரியங்களைச் செய்யும் போது, எதிர்ப்பும் சேர்ந்தே வருகிறது. அயோத்தியில் ராமர் கோவில் இதற்கு பெரிய உதாரணமாகும். பல தசாப்தங்களாக நிலவிய அச்ச உணர்வு தற்போது அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராமரின் எண்ணப்படி, கோவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, அயோத்தி, காசி, பிரயாகை ஆகிய பகுதி முழுவதும் இன்று மகத்தான ஆன்மீக மற்றும் சுற்றுலா தளமாக மாறி வருகிறது. அயோத்தியின் வளர்ச்சி, காசி, பிரயாக்ராஜில் கும்ப மேளா சிறப்பாக நடந்த விதம் ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளாகும். இங்கிருந்து புத்தர் பிறந்த இடமான சாராநாத்துக்கு நான் செல்லவுள்ளேன். சாரநாத்தை சுற்றுலாத் தளமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கை நிறைவேறியுள்ளது. லேசர் காட்சி புத்த பகவானின் கருணை இரக்கம், அகிம்சை ஆகிய போதனைகளை விளக்கும். வன்முறை, பயங்கரவாதம், அமைதியின்மை ஆகியவற்றின் அச்சுறுத்தலால் உலகம் உள்ள நிலையில், இன்றும் அந்தப் போதனைகள் பொருத்தமானவையாக உள்ளன. வன்முறையால் ஒருபோதும் வன்முறையை ஒடுக்க முடியாது. நல்லெண்ணம் மட்டுமே அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டும் என பகவான் புத்தர் போதித்தார். இதுதான் காசியின் செய்தியுமாகும். இதிலிருந்துதான் தேவ் தீபாவளி அறிமுகமானது. இந்த விளக்குகளைப் போல நமது மனமும் பிரகாசிக்க வேண்டும். அனைத்திலும் நேர்மறையான விளைவுகள் ஏற்படுவதுண்டு. இன்று காசியில் ஏற்றப்படும் வளர்ச்சி என்ற ஒளி நாடு முழுவதற்கும் பிரகாசத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். நாட்டின் 130 கோடி மக்களின் உதவியால், தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தன்னிறைவு இந்தியா என்னும் பயணத்தை நாம் நிச்சயம் நிறைவு செய்வோம்.
இந்த நல்ல எண்ணங்களுடன், உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். முன்பு நான் அடிக்கடி உங்களை சந்தித்து வந்தேன். ஆனால், கொரோனா காரணமாக விதிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டுப்பாடுகளால், எனது பயணம் தாமதப்பட்டது. நீண்டகாலமாக, மக்களைச் சந்திக்காமல் இருந்ததை இழப்பாகக் கருதுகிறேன். இன்று, இங்கு நான் வந்திருப்பது எனக்கு பெருமகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நாம் எடுத்த பெரு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளால் கொரோனா கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொரோனாவால் தாக்கம் ஏற்படாதவாறு, கடந்த 8 மாதங்களாக நாடு முழுவதும் மக்களுக்கு பல்வேறு சேவைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இது எனக்கு மகிழச்சியைத் தருகிறது.
இந்தப் பிரகாசமான சூழலில் உங்களைச் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன். கொரோனாவை முறியடித்த பின்னர், கங்கை நதியின் பிரவாகம் போல, நாம் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைவோம். கங்கை பல தடைகளைத் தாண்டி பயணிப்பதைப் போல, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியும் இருக்கும். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் நான் தில்லிக்குத் திரும்புகிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஜெய் காசி, ஜெய் மா பாரதி. ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்!