Ministry of Culture
The first ever SCO Online International Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage commences today
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Chair of the SCO Council of Heads of Government in 2020, unveils the Exhibition
Exhibition presents Buddhist art antiquities from SCO countries on a single platform through state of art technologies
30 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India & Chair of the SCO Council of Heads of Government in 2020, launched the first ever SCO Online Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage, during the 19th Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of Government (SCO CHG), held today in New Delhi, in videoconference format.
This SCO online International exhibition, first ever of its kind, is developed and curated by National Museum, New Delhi, in active collaboration with SCO member countries. The exhibition deploys state of the art technologies like 3D scanning, webGL platform, virtual space utilization, innovative curation and narration methodology etc.
The exhibition can be accessed at https://nmvirtual.in/ for worldwide viewing.
Buddhist philosophy and art of Central Asia connects Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) countries to each other. This online international exhibition presents an excellent opportunity for visitors to access, appreciate and compare Buddhist art antiquities from SCO countries on a single platform and from the comfort of their home. Such transnational online exhibition also has potential to connect, heal and rejuvenatecommunities in current pandemic times.
Theinternational exhibition gives a glimpse of the artistic wealth displayed in various museums across Asia, and represents the artistic excellence embedded within an eclectic historical timeline spanning across the development of different Schools of Buddhism.
The participating institutions are National Museum (New Delhi), Indian Museum (Kolkata), National Museum of Kazakhstan, Dun Huang Academy (China), National Historical Museum of the Kyrgyz Republic, Museums of Pakistan, State Museum of Oriental Art, Moscow (Russia), National Museum and National Museum of Antiquities, Tajikistan and renowned archaeological sites of Uzbekistan.
The visitors can explore theIndian Buddhist treasures from the Gandharaand Mathura Schools, Nalanda, Amaravati, Sarnathetc. in a 3D virtual format.ThePakistan hall depicts the life of Gautama Buddha and Buddhist Art through a collection of impressive Gandharaart objects from Karachi, Lahore,Taxlia, Islamabad, SWAT and Peshawar museums. These include fasting Siddhartha and footprint of Buddha from Sikri, meditating Buddha from SahriBahloi, miracle of Sravasti from Gandhara etc.
Over 100 objects from State Oriental Art Museum, Moscow, depict the Buddhist Buriyat Art of Russia through icons, ritual objects, monastery traditions etc. The Dunhuang Academy of China contributed a rich digital collection on Buddhist Art from Dunhunag that include ingeniousarchitecture, resplendent murals, decorative designs, costumes etc.
The marvels of Buddhist art from ancient Termez, Karatepa, Fayaztepa heritage sites can be seen in the Uzbekistan hall. The exhibition also showcases rare Buddhist art objects from various heritage sites and museums of Kazakhstan and Kyrygstan. The prime attraction of Tajikistan hall is the 13 meter long reclining - ‘Buddha in Nirvana’ from Ajina-Tepa.
National Museum, New Delhi has unfolded a new dimension in museum experiences by developing this online 3D virtual exhibition. The Prime Minister of India, in his Maan Ki Baat session on 29.11.2020, has lauded National Museum, New Delhi for its innovative efforts of using technology in cultural sector.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
অভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ পরম্পরা সম্পর্কিত এসসিও-র প্রথম অনলাইন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনীর আজ সূচনা হয়েছে
30 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু এবং সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠন (এসসিও) পরিষদের সরকার প্রধানদের সভাপতি হিসাবে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এসসিও-র সরকার প্রধান পরিষদের ১৯তম বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়ে অভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ পরম্পরা সংক্রান্ত প্রথম অনলাইন প্রদর্শনীর সূচনা করেন।
এসসিও-র অনলাইনে এ ধরনের আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী এই প্রথম। নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে এই প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সংগঠনের সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির সক্রিয় সহযোগিতায় এই প্রদর্শনী আয়োজিত হয়েছে। প্রদর্শনীতে থ্রিডি স্ক্যানিং, ওয়েবজিএল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, ভার্চ্যুয়াল স্পেস ইউটিলাইজেশন, ইনোভেটিভ কিউরেশন এবং ন্যারেশন পদ্ধতির মতো অত্যাধুনিক শিল্পকলা প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
বিশ্বের যে কোনও স্থান থেকে https://nmvirtual.in লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে প্রদর্শনী দেখা যেতে পারে।
বৌদ্ধধর্মের আদর্শ এবং মধ্য এশিয়ার শিল্পকলার সঙ্গে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের প্রতি সদস্য দেশের যোগসূত্র রয়েছে। অনলাইন এই আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী সকলের কাছে বৌদ্ধ শিল্পের প্রাচীনতম নিদর্শনগুলি দেখার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। কোনও একটি দেশের ভৌগোলিক সীমা ছাড়িয়ে এ ধরনের অনলাইন প্রদর্শনীর বর্তমান মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে পরস্পরের সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড়তর করার ও বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দূরীকরণে তথা সম্পর্কের পুনরুজ্জীবনে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারবে।
অনলাইনে আন্তর্জাতিক এই প্রদর্শনীতে সমগ্র এশিয়া মহাদেশের বিভিন্ন সংগ্রহালয়ে প্রদর্শিত সুনিপুণ শিল্পকলা দেখা সম্ভব। প্রদর্শনীতে নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় ছাড়াও কলকাতার ভারতীয় সংগ্রহালয়, কাজাখস্থানের জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় দুন হিউএন অ্যাকাডেমি কিরগিজস্থানের ন্যাশনাল হিস্টোরিকাল সংগ্রহালয়, পাকিস্তান মিউজিয়াম, মস্কোর স্টেট মিউজিয়াম অফ ওরিয়েন্টাল আর্ট, কাজিকিস্তানের ন্যাশনাল মিউজিয়াম অফ অ্যান্টিকুইটিজ প্রভৃতি সংগ্রহালয় অংশ নিয়েছে। একজন দর্শক অনলাইনে এই প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতীয় বৌদ্ধ নিদর্শনগুলির পাশাপাশি, ত্রিমাত্রিক ভার্চ্যুয়াল ফরম্যাটে অন্যান্য বৌদ্ধ স্থান ও নিদর্শন প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারেন। প্রদর্শনীতে মস্কোর স্টেট ওরিয়েন্টাল আর্ট মিউজিয়ামে ১০০টিরও বেশি নিদর্শন এই প্রদর্শনীতে রাখা হয়েছে। চীনে দুণ হিউএন অ্যাকাডেমি, বৌদ্ধ শিল্পের এক বিপুল ডিজিটাল সম্ভার দর্শকদের সামনে নিয়ে এসেছে।
নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় মিউজিয়ামের পক্ষ থেকে প্রদর্শনীতে ত্রিমাত্রিক ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে সংগ্রহালয়ের একাধিক নিদর্শন দেখানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল তাঁর মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রচেষ্টার জন্য নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের প্রচেষ্টার ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।