Ministry of Culture
The first ever SCO Online International Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage commences today
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Chair of the SCO Council of Heads of Government in 2020, unveils the Exhibition
Exhibition presents Buddhist art antiquities from SCO countries on a single platform through state of art technologies
30 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Vice President of India & Chair of the SCO Council of Heads of Government in 2020, launched the first ever SCO Online Exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage, during the 19th Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of Government (SCO CHG), held today in New Delhi, in videoconference format.
This SCO online International exhibition, first ever of its kind, is developed and curated by National Museum, New Delhi, in active collaboration with SCO member countries. The exhibition deploys state of the art technologies like 3D scanning, webGL platform, virtual space utilization, innovative curation and narration methodology etc.
The exhibition can be accessed at https://nmvirtual.in/ for worldwide viewing.
Buddhist philosophy and art of Central Asia connects Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) countries to each other. This online international exhibition presents an excellent opportunity for visitors to access, appreciate and compare Buddhist art antiquities from SCO countries on a single platform and from the comfort of their home. Such transnational online exhibition also has potential to connect, heal and rejuvenatecommunities in current pandemic times.
Theinternational exhibition gives a glimpse of the artistic wealth displayed in various museums across Asia, and represents the artistic excellence embedded within an eclectic historical timeline spanning across the development of different Schools of Buddhism.
The participating institutions are National Museum (New Delhi), Indian Museum (Kolkata), National Museum of Kazakhstan, Dun Huang Academy (China), National Historical Museum of the Kyrgyz Republic, Museums of Pakistan, State Museum of Oriental Art, Moscow (Russia), National Museum and National Museum of Antiquities, Tajikistan and renowned archaeological sites of Uzbekistan.
The visitors can explore theIndian Buddhist treasures from the Gandharaand Mathura Schools, Nalanda, Amaravati, Sarnathetc. in a 3D virtual format.ThePakistan hall depicts the life of Gautama Buddha and Buddhist Art through a collection of impressive Gandharaart objects from Karachi, Lahore,Taxlia, Islamabad, SWAT and Peshawar museums. These include fasting Siddhartha and footprint of Buddha from Sikri, meditating Buddha from SahriBahloi, miracle of Sravasti from Gandhara etc.
Over 100 objects from State Oriental Art Museum, Moscow, depict the Buddhist Buriyat Art of Russia through icons, ritual objects, monastery traditions etc. The Dunhuang Academy of China contributed a rich digital collection on Buddhist Art from Dunhunag that include ingeniousarchitecture, resplendent murals, decorative designs, costumes etc.
The marvels of Buddhist art from ancient Termez, Karatepa, Fayaztepa heritage sites can be seen in the Uzbekistan hall. The exhibition also showcases rare Buddhist art objects from various heritage sites and museums of Kazakhstan and Kyrygstan. The prime attraction of Tajikistan hall is the 13 meter long reclining - ‘Buddha in Nirvana’ from Ajina-Tepa.
National Museum, New Delhi has unfolded a new dimension in museum experiences by developing this online 3D virtual exhibition. The Prime Minister of India, in his Maan Ki Baat session on 29.11.2020, has lauded National Museum, New Delhi for its innovative efforts of using technology in cultural sector.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साझी बौद्ध विरासत पर पहली एससीओ ऑनलाइन अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी आज शुरू हुई
श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू, 2020 में शासनाध्यक्षों के एससीओ परिषद के अध्यक्ष, ने इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
इस प्रदर्शनी में एससीओ देशों के बौद्ध कला के पुरावशेषों को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के जरिए एक मंच पर प्रस्तुत किया गया है
30 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति और 2020 में शासनाध्यक्षों के एससीओ परिषद के अध्यक्ष, नेआज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग प्रारूप में आयोजित शासनाध्यक्षों के एससीओ परिषद (एससीओ सीएचजी) की 19वीं बैठक के दौरान साझी बौद्ध विरासत पर पहली एससीओ ऑनलाइन अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी की शुरुआत की।
यह एससीओ ऑनलाइन अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी, एससीओ देशों के सक्रिय सहयोग से, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली द्वारा पहली बार विकसित और क्यूरेट की गई है। प्रदर्शनी में 3-डी स्कैनिंग, वेबजीएल प्लेटफॉर्म, वर्चुअल स्पेस यूटीलाईजेशन, इनोवेटिव क्यूरेशन एंड नैरेशन मैथडेशन आदि जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को दर्शाया गया है।
इस प्रदर्शनी को https://nmvirtual.in/ के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में देखाजा सकता है।
मध्य एशिया का बौद्ध दर्शन और कला शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के देशों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ता है। यह ऑनलाइन अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी आगंतुकों को एक ही मंच पर और आरामदायक माहौल में अपने घर से ही एससीओ देशों के बौद्ध कला के पुरावशेषों के अवलोकन, सराहना और तुलना करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। वर्तमान महामारी के समय में इस तरह के बहुराष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न समुदायों को जोड़ने, ठीक रखने और कायाकल्प करने की क्षमता है।
यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी एशिया भर के विभिन्न संग्रहालयों में प्रदर्शित कलात्मक संपदा की झलक देती है और एक उदार ऐतिहासिक ऐतिहासिक समय में फैले बौद्ध धर्म की विभिन्न धाराओं के विकास के साथ गुंथी कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय (नई दिल्ली), भारतीय संग्रहालय (कोलकाता), कजाकिस्तान का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, डुन हुआंग अकादमी (चीन), किर्गिज़ गणराज्य का राष्ट्रीय ऐतिहासिक संग्रहालय, पाकिस्तान के संग्रहालय, स्टेट ओरिएंटल आर्ट म्यूजियम, मास्को (रूस), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और पुरावशेषों का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, ताजिकिस्तान और उजबेकिस्तान के प्रसिद्ध पुरातात्विक स्थल शामिल हैं।
आगंतुक 3-डी आभासी प्रारूप में गांधार और मथुरा शैली, नालंदा, अमरावती, सारनाथ आदि के भारतीय बौद्ध संपदाओंको देख सकते हैं। पाकिस्तान हॉल में कराची, लाहौर, तक्षशिला, इस्लामाबाद, स्वात और पेशावर के संग्रहालयों से प्रभावशाली गंधार कला सामग्रियों के संग्रह के माध्यम से गौतम बुद्ध के जीवन और बौद्ध कला को दर्शाया गया है। इनमें सिद्धार्थ का उपवास और सीकरी से बुद्ध के पदचिह्न, सहरी बहलोई सेध्यानमग्न बुद्ध, गांधार से श्रावस्ती का चमत्कार आदि शामिल हैं।
स्टेट ओरिएंटल आर्ट म्यूजियम, मॉस्को की 100 से अधिक वस्तुएं, रूस की बौद्ध बरियात कला को प्रतिरूपों, रीति-रिवाजों, मठों की परंपराओं आदि के माध्यम से दर्शाती हैं। डुन हुआंग एकेडमी ऑफ चाइना ने डुन हुआंगकी बौद्ध कला से जुड़ी एक समृद्ध डिजिटल संग्रह के माध्यम से इस प्रदर्शनी में अपना योगदान दिया। इस डिजिटल संग्रहमें शामिल हैं: सरल स्थापत्य, दीप्त भित्ति चित्र, सजावटी डिजाइन, वेशभूषा आदि।
प्राचीन तर्मेज़, कराटेपा, फैयाजटेपा विरासत स्थलों के बौद्ध कला के चमत्कार उज्बेकिस्तान हॉल में देखे जा सकते हैं। प्रदर्शनी में कजाकिस्तान एवं किर्गिज़स्तान के विभिन्न विरासत स्थलों और संग्रहालयों से दुर्लभ बौद्ध कला वस्तुओं को भी दिखाया गया है। ताजिकिस्तान हॉल का मुख्य आकर्षण अजिना-टेपा से 13 मीटर लंबा लेटा हुआ ‘निर्वाण में बुद्ध' है।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली ने इस ऑनलाइन 3-डी आभासी प्रदर्शनी को विकसित करके संग्रहालय से जुड़े अनुभवों में एक नया आयाम प्रस्तुत किया है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने 29.11.2020 को अपने ‘मन की बात’ सत्र में सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के अभिनव प्रयासों के लिए राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली की सराहना की।