President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Birthday of Guru Nanak
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of the Sikh community.
The life and teachings of Guru Nanak Dev are inspiration for all human-beings. He showed people the path of unity, harmony, fraternity, comity and service, and gave an economic philosophy to realize a lifestyle based on hard work, honesty and self-respect.
Guru Nanak Dev gave the basic mantra of ‘Ek Onkar’ to his followers and insisted on treating all human beings equally, without discriminating on the basis of caste, creed and gender. His message of 'Naam Japo, Kirat Karo and Vand Chhako' contains the essence of all his teachings.
On the sacred occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, let us resolve to conduct ourselves in a manner so as to emulate his teachings.”
Click here to seek the President's message

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸਾਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪੁੰਜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ, ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਸਨਮਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਬੋਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ੴ (ਇੱਕ ਓਅੰਕਾਰ)’ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਤੀ, ਪੰਥ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤਰੀ-ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ‘ਨਾਮ ਜਪੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਛਕੋ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ, ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੀਏ।”
ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ