राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
श्री.गुरुनानक जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती श्री. रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
29 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020
श्री.गुरुनानक जयंतीच्यापूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती श्री. रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, “श्री.गुरुनानक जयंतीनिमित्त देशातील जनतेला आणि परदेशातील सर्व नागरिकांना विशेषतः शीख समुदायातील बंधू आणि भगिनींना अभिवादन करत आहे आणि शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
गुरुनानक देव यांचे जीवन आणि शिकवणूक सर्व मानवजातीचे प्रेरणास्थान आहे. त्यांनी लोकांना ऐक्य, सुसंवाद,बंधुत्व, एकोपा आणि सेवा यांचा मार्ग दाखविला आणि परीश्रम, प्रामाणिकपणा आणि स्वाभिमान यावर आधारीत जीवनशैली समजून घेण्याचे आर्थिक तत्त्वज्ञान सांगितले.
गुरुनानक देव यांनी ‘एक ओमकार’ हा मूलमंत्र आपल्या अनुयायांना दिला आणि जाती,धर्म,आणि लिंग यांच्या आधारे भेदभाव न करता सर्वांशी समान वर्तणूक करण्याचा आग्रह धरला. त्यांच्या ‘नाम जपो,कीरत करो आणि वंद छाको,’ या संदेशात त्यांच्या सर्व शिकवणीचे सार आले आहे.
गुरुनानक यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांच्या शिकवण आचरणात आणून त्यानुसार वागण्याचा आपण सर्व जण प्रयत्न करु या”
राष्ट्रपतींच्या संदेशासाठी येथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Birthday of Guru Nanak
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of the Sikh community.
The life and teachings of Guru Nanak Dev are inspiration for all human-beings. He showed people the path of unity, harmony, fraternity, comity and service, and gave an economic philosophy to realize a lifestyle based on hard work, honesty and self-respect.
Guru Nanak Dev gave the basic mantra of ‘Ek Onkar’ to his followers and insisted on treating all human beings equally, without discriminating on the basis of caste, creed and gender. His message of 'Naam Japo, Kirat Karo and Vand Chhako' contains the essence of all his teachings.
On the sacred occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, let us resolve to conduct ourselves in a manner so as to emulate his teachings.”
Click here to seek the President's message