राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु नानक जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गुरु नानक देव की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने एक संदेश में कहा, “गुरु नानक देव की जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर सिख समुदाय के भाइयों और बहनों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
गुरु नानक देव का जीवन और शिक्षाएं सभी मनुष्यों के लिए प्रेरणा हैं। उन्होंने लोगों को एकता, सद्भाव, बंधुत्व, सौहार्द और सेवा का रास्ता दिखाया और कड़ी मेहनत, ईमानदारी व आत्म-सम्मान के साथ जीवन शैली जीने के लिए एक आर्थिक दर्शन दिया।
गुरु नानक देव ने अपने अनुयायियों को ‘एक ओंकार’ का मूल मंत्र दिया और जाति, पंथ और लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव किए बिना सभी मनुष्यों के साथ समान व्यवहार करने पर जोर दिया। 'नाम जपो, कीरत करो और वंड छको' के उनके संदेश में उनकी सभी शिक्षाओं का सार है।
आइए गुरु नानक देव की जयंती के पावन अवसर पर, हम सब अपने आचरण में उनकी शिक्षाओं का पालन करें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Birthday of Guru Nanak
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of the Sikh community.
The life and teachings of Guru Nanak Dev are inspiration for all human-beings. He showed people the path of unity, harmony, fraternity, comity and service, and gave an economic philosophy to realize a lifestyle based on hard work, honesty and self-respect.
Guru Nanak Dev gave the basic mantra of ‘Ek Onkar’ to his followers and insisted on treating all human beings equally, without discriminating on the basis of caste, creed and gender. His message of 'Naam Japo, Kirat Karo and Vand Chhako' contains the essence of all his teachings.
On the sacred occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, let us resolve to conduct ourselves in a manner so as to emulate his teachings.”
Click here to seek the President's message