రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
గురు నానక్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
గురు నానక్ దేవ్‌ జయంతి సందర్భంగా భారతీయులందరికీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
"దేశంలో, విదేశాల్లో నివశిస్తున్న భారతీయులందరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా సిక్కు వర్గానికి, పవిత్రమైన గురు నానక్‌ జయంతి సందర్భంగా నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు".
"గురు నానక్‌ జీవితం, బోధనలు మానవజాతికి స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం. ఐక్యత, సామరస్యం, సోదరభావం, సేవ మార్గాలను ఆయన ప్రజలకు చూపారు. కృషి, నిజాయతీ, స్వాభిమానంతో జీవించగలిగే ఆర్థికతత్వాన్ని బోధించారు".
"ప్రాథమిక మంత్రమైన 'ఏక్‌ ఓంకార్‌'ను ఆయన తన అనునాయులకు ఉద్బోధించారు. కుల, మత, లింగ బేధం లేకుండా అందరినీ సమానంగా చూడాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆయన సందేశమైన 'నామ్‌ జపో, కీరత్‌ కరో, వంద్‌ ఛకో'లో ఆయన బోధనల సారమంతా ఉంది".
"గురు నానక్‌ జయంతి సందర్భంగా, ఆయన బోధనలను ఆచరిద్దామని నిర్ణయం తీసుకుందాం".
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Birthday of Guru Nanak
29 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Nanak Dev.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of the Sikh community.
The life and teachings of Guru Nanak Dev are inspiration for all human-beings. He showed people the path of unity, harmony, fraternity, comity and service, and gave an economic philosophy to realize a lifestyle based on hard work, honesty and self-respect.
Guru Nanak Dev gave the basic mantra of ‘Ek Onkar’ to his followers and insisted on treating all human beings equally, without discriminating on the basis of caste, creed and gender. His message of 'Naam Japo, Kirat Karo and Vand Chhako' contains the essence of all his teachings.
On the sacred occasion of Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary, let us resolve to conduct ourselves in a manner so as to emulate his teachings.”
Click here to seek the President's message