Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public comments invited for proposed rules on registering vintage vehicles
27 NOV 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published GSR 734 (E) dated 25 Nov 2020 seeking comments and suggestions in regards to Amendment to CMVR 1989 relating to Vintage Motor Vehicles. Through this notification the Ministry intends to formalize the registration process of the Vintage Motor Vehicles. There are no existing rules for regulating the registration process of vehicles of heritage value. These rules are proposed to be inserted as sub-rules 81A, 81B, 81C, 81D, 81E, 81F, 81G in the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989.
The draft rules define Vintage Motor Vehicles as all those vehicles which are two-wheelers and four-wheelers (non-commercial/personal use) and are more than 50 years old from the date of their first registration (including imported vehicle) are proposed to be called as the Vintage Motor Vehicles. The restriction in the definition- no substantial overhaul of the vehicle which includes modification in chassis or body shell, and/or engine.
Procedure: It is proposed that all applications for registration shall be applied on “PARIVAHAN” portal. It is further proposed that:
• All States registering authority will appoint a nodal officer who will process all applications for registration of Vintage Motor Vehicles.
• Further, States will form a Committee which will inspect a vehicle and declare whether the vehicle is fit for registration under Vintage Motor Vehicle.
• If approved, a 10 digit alpha numeric number will be assigned to the respective Vintage vehicle. This registration shall be valid for 10 years. The format for the registration mark will consist of the letters “XX VA YY ****”, where VA stands for vintage, XX stands for State code, YY will be a two letter series and “****” is a number from 0001 to 9999 allotted by State Registering Authority.
• Fees for a new registration- INR 20,000 and subsequent re-registration- INR 5,000.
• If a vehicle is registered as a Vintage Motor Vehicle, the sale and purchase of the vehicle is allowed under the rules.
• Restricted use of Vintage Motor Vehicle: A Vintage Motor vehicle is allowed to run on Indian roads only for display, technical research or taking part in a vintage car rally, refueling and maintenance, exhibitions, vintage rallies, to and fro to such exhibition / car rally.
Objective is to preserve and promote the heritage of old vehicles in India.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ভিন্টেজ যানবাহন রেজিস্ট্রেশন সম্পর্কিত প্রস্তাবিত বিধিগুলির জন্য জনমত চাওয়া হচ্ছে
27 NOV 2020 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ভিন্টেজ মোটর-যানবাহন সম্পর্কিত সিএমভিআর ১৯৮৯ এর আইন সংশোধনের বিষয়ে গত ২৫ নভেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করে জনমত ও পরামর্শ জানতে চেয়েছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে মন্ত্রক ভিন্টেজ মোটর যানবাহনের নিবন্ধকরণ প্রক্রিয়াটি কিভাবে করা যায় সে সম্পর্কে ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছে। অতীত দিনের ঐতিহ্যবাহী যানবাহনের নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্নের জন্য কোন বিদ্যমান বিধি নেই। নতুন বিধি কেন্দ্রীয় মোটরযান আইন ১৯৮৯ এর উপবিধি ৮১এ, ৮১ বি, ৮১সি,৮১ডি,৮১ই, ৮১ এফ,৮১জির অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
খসড়া বিধিগুলিতে ভিন্টেজ মোটর যানবাহনকে সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হয়েছে সেই সমস্ত যানবাহন, যেগুলি দু চাকার যান এবং চার চাকার গাড়ি অবাণিজ্যিক বা ব্যক্তিগত ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। তাদের প্রথম নিবন্ধীকরণের তারিখ থেকে ৫০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী হওয়ার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেক্ষেত্রে ভিন্টেজ মোটরগাড়ি হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পাওয়া যাবে।
সমস্ত আবেদনপত্র পরিবহন পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে জমা করতে হবে।
প্রতিটি রাজ্য এ বিষয়ে একজন নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ করবেন যারা ভিন্টেজ মোটরযানের রেজিস্ট্রেশনের দায়িত্বে থাকবেন। এর আগে প্রতিটি রাজ্য একটি করে কমিটি গঠন করবে যে কমিটি পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার পর সিদ্ধান্তে উপনীত হবেন যে, ভিন্টেজ মোটর-যান হিসেবে সেটি স্বীকৃতি পাবে কিনা।
স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ার পর সেই ভিন্টেজ যানটিকে দশ সংখ্যার একটি নম্বর দেওয়া হবে। নতুন নম্বর নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য ২০ হাজার টাকা এবং তা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য ৫ হাজার টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
এ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে জনমত নেওয়ার জন্য মন্ত্রক ৩০ দিন সময় ধার্য করেছে।