Prime Minister's Office
PM Inaugurates RE-Invest 2020
Plans of Megawatts to Gigawatts are Becoming Reality: PM
India’s Installed Renewable Energy Capacity Increased by Two and Half Times in Last six Years: PM
India has Demonstrated that Sound Environmental Policies Can also be Sound Economics: PM
26 NOV 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 3rd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo (RE-Invest 2020) through video conferencing. The summit is organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. The theme for RE-Invest 2020 is ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that in the renewable energy sector, within a short time the progress from megawatts to gigawatts in generation capacity and “One Sun, One World, One Grid” are becoming a reality, all of which were discussed in the earlier editions. He added in the last 6 years, India is travelling on an unparalleled journey. He pointed out that India’s generation capacity and network is being expanded to ensure every citizen of India has access to electricity to unlock his full potential. He showcased that today, India’s renewable power capacity is the 4th largest in the world and is growing at the fastest speed among all major countries. The renewable energy capacity in India is currently 136 Giga Watts, which is about 36% of our total capacity.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that India’s annual renewable energy capacity addition has been exceeding that of coal based thermal power since 2017. He highlighted that in the last 6 years, India has increased installed renewable energy capacity by two and half times. He said investing in renewable energy early on even when it was not affordable has helped in achieving the scale, which is bringing costs down. He said we are showing to the world that sound environmental policies can also be sound economics. He said we have ensured energy efficiency is not limited to one ministry or department, instead it has been made a target for the entire government. All our policies have a consideration of achieving energy efficiency.
The Prime Minister said after the success of Performance Linked Incentives (PLI) in electronics manufacturing, we have decided to give similar incentives to high efficiency solar modules. He stressed that ensuring “Ease of doing business” is our utmost priority and dedicated Project Development Cells have been established to facilitate investors. He announced that there are huge renewable energy deployment plans for the next decade and are likely to generate business prospects of the order of around $ 20 billion per year. He invited investors, developers and businesses to join India’s renewable energy journey.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ നിക്ഷേപ സമ്മേളനം 2020 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
26 NOV 2020 6:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്നാമത് ആഗോള പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ നിക്ഷേപ സമ്മേളനവും പ്രദര്‍ശനവും (ആര്‍ഇ- ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റ് 2020) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറണ്‍സിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. നവ- പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. നവീകരണം സുസ്ഥിര ഊര്‍ജ്ജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് എന്നതാണ് ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റ് 2020 ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രമേയം.
പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മേഖലയില്‍ വളരെ ചുരുങ്ങിയ കാലം കൊണ്ട് മെഗാവാട്ടില്‍ നിന്ന് ജിഗാവാട്ടിലേയ്ക്ക് ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി വളര്‍ന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മുമ്പു നടന്ന രണ്ട് ഉച്ചകോടികളിലും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്ത ഒരു സൂര്യന്‍ ഒരു ലോകം ഒരു ഗ്രിഡ് എന്ന സങ്കല്പം യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമായി വരികയാണ് എന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ഒരു പാതയിലൂടെയാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ ആരു വര്‍ഷമായി ഇന്ത്യ സഞ്ചരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിചേര്‍ത്തു. ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജം ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ നിരയില്‍ നാലാമതാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. മാത്രവുമല്ല എല്ലാ വന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമൊപ്പം അതിവേഗത്തിലാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ച. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി 136 ജിഗാവാട്ടാണ്. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ മൊത്തം ശേഷിയുടെ 36 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 2017 മുതല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി, കല്‍ക്കരി അധിഷ്ഠിത താപ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷിയെ മറികടന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്തുഷ്ടി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറു വര്‍ഷമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാപിത പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ശേഷി രണ്ടര ഇരട്ടിയായിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇലക്ടോണിക് നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയിലെ നിര്‍വഹണാധിഷ്ടിത പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങള്‍ വിജയിച്ചതോടെ മികച്ച കാര്യക്ഷമതയുള്ള സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അത്തരം പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങള്‍ നല്കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത ദശകത്തിലേയ്ക്ക് പുന ചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ വിനിയോഗത്തിനുള്ള ബൃഹദ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ ആസുത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളതായി അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഇതു വഴി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 20 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ ഓര്‍ഡറുകള്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്ന നിലയിലേയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യത ഉണ്ട് എന്നും പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ യാത്രയില്‍ പങ്കുചേരാന്‍ നിക്ഷേപകരെയും വ്യവസായികളെയും അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു.