Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Ahmed Patel
25 NOV 2020 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Ahmed Patel.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened by the demise of Ahmed Patel Ji. He spent years in public life, serving society. Known for his sharp mind, his role in strengthening the Congress Party would always be remembered. Spoke to his son Faisal and expressed condolences. May Ahmed Bhai’s soul rest in peace."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमद पटेल के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया
25 NOV 2020 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कांग्रेस नेता अहमद पटेल के निधन पर शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘अहमद पटेल जी के निधन से बहुत दुखी हूं। वे लंबे अरसे तक सार्वजनिक जीवन में रहे और उन्‍होंने समाज की सेवा की। अपने तेज दिमाग और कांग्रेस पार्टी को मजबूत बनाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए उन्‍हें हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा। उनके पुत्र फैसल से बात कर अपना शोक जाहिर किया। प्रार्थना है कि अहमद भाई की आत्‍मा को शान्ति मिले।’