Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at virtual meeting with Chief Ministers on COVID-19
24 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
At the outset, I express my gratitude to all the honourable chief ministers for taking time out and presenting their points with great seriousness. But this is my request that all the states at the officer-level are involved in all the discussions that took place, we also have the experiences of the world, but still chief ministers have their special experience.
People working in public life have a special vision. Therefore, this is my request to you if your suggestions come in writing at the earliest, because all of you raised some important issues, it will be easier for us to work out our strategy. And this can’t be enforced on anybody. It can’t be that only the Indian government will take a decision (without consulting) the state governments. Together, we have to work on it and therefore everybody’s suggestions are very important.
A lot of information has emerged in the presentations related to corona infections. Earlier today, I talked to some of the chief ministers where the situation is slightly deteriorating. As far as the vaccine is concerned, there have been discussions regarding the status and distribution of vaccine. What the media says is quite different. Since we are part of the system, we will have to move ahead authentically. The situation has become somewhat clear.
There was a time when all of us were faced with the challenge of fighting an unknown force. But the collective efforts of the country took on the challenge and kept the losses at minimum.
As far as the recovery rate and fatality rate is concerned, the position of India is much better than most of the countries in the world. A huge network from testing to treatment is underway in the country with our concerted efforts. The network is constantly being expanded.
There has been special emphasis to ensure supply of oxygen and ventilators through PM CARES. Efforts are underway to make all the medical colleges and district hospitals in the country self-sufficient as far as oxygen generation is concerned. Therefore, the process to build over 160 oxygen plants has already started. Thousands of new ventilators have been ensured in hospitals across the country through the PM CARES Fund. Two thousand crore rupees have already been sanctioned for ventilators under the PM CARES Fund.
Friends,
The country has enough data in the wake of experience gained in the last 8-10 months since the outbreak of corona, there is comprehensive experience regarding management of corona. While formulating future strategy, I think we will also have to understand how the people and the society have reacted in the last few months. See, the behavior of the people of India during the corona has been contrasting in different stages and at different places.
There was tremendous fear in the first stage; nobody knew what will happen to him. And the situation was similar in the entire world. Everybody was in panic and was reacting accordingly. Initially, there were also incidents of suicides. A few of them committed suicide after they came to know that they have contracted corona.
Then gradually the second stage arrived. In the second stage, people became suspect towards others with fear still ruling. They felt that it was a serious matter if somebody had contracted corona and chose to maintain distance from him. In a way, there was an atmosphere of antipathy inside the house. And people began fearing ostracism from society because of the disease. This caused many people to hide their infection after the corona. They felt that they should not make it known to people; otherwise they will be cut off from the society. Gradually, people started realizing it and came out of it.
Then the third stage arrived, when people began to be quite careful. They started acknowledging it and announcing as well that they were down with corona, were going for isolation and quarantine and requested others to follow as well. In a way, people themselves began to convince others.
You must have noticed that people became more serious and alert. After the third stage, we are now in the fourth stage. When the recovery rate of corona has improved, people realize that this virus is not causing damage, it has become weakened. Many people have begun to think that they will recover in any case even if they fall ill.
Because of this, there has been negligence all around. And therefore, ahead of festivals, I had specially requested everybody with folded hands in my address to the nation not to become complacent because there is no vaccine, we don't have medicines. The only option left is how to save ourselves. We made mistakes and it became a threat due to little slackness.
In this fourth stage, we will have to re-sensitize people about the seriousness of corona. People are working on vaccines. We have to focus on corona only. We don’t have to let down the guard at any circumstance. Yes, initially, we had to impose some restrictions because we had to develop arrangements and had to educate people also. Now, we have a team which is prepared and people are also ready. If they practice restraint, things can improve. Whatever we prepare has to be implemented accordingly. And we will have to see that it does not spread further, there is no new problem.
We are moving to the shore after coming out of the deep sea of calamity. I don’t want it should happen to us as per the poetic composition --
हमारी किश्ती भी
वहां डूबी जहां पानी कम था।
Our boat too drowned where there was less water.
We don't have to let this situation return.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing a surge of the infection in the countries where it was on the decline, as the chart shows. Similarly, this trend is worrisome in some of our states. Therefore, we all in the government and administration need to be more cautious and alert. We will need to step up efforts to reduce the transmission. We will have to give top priority to testing, confirmation, contact tracing and any deficiency associated with data will have to be rectified. Positivity rate has to be brought under the ambit of 5% and I believe that we will have to focus on smaller issues as to why it has increased by half or two times more. If we discuss at the local level instead of state level, perhaps we will be able to address the issue sooner.
Secondly, we all have felt that the proportion of RT PCR should increase. There should be better monitoring of isolated patients at home. You also know that if there is any laxity there, then the same patient is brought to the hospital in a very serious condition and we are not able to save him. We will have to better equip health centres at community and village levels. We will have to ensure that there is proper infrastructure and enough oxygen supply near villages.
Our target should be to bring the fatality rate below one percent. As I said, we need to find out why a death occurred in remote areas. We will be able to control the situation by focusing more on it. And one important thing, there should not be any reduction in awareness programmes. Society must be informed with the essential messages needed to prevent corona. Like some time ago, we engaged every organization, every influential person, they need to be reactivated.
Friends,
You are very aware about the news regarding corona vaccine both at the national and international levels. As you have been briefed through the presentation, the work on vaccine research is almost at the last stage both in the country as well as in the world. The Indian government is keeping a close eye on each and every development and we are in touch with everybody. It is not yet decided whether there will be one, two or three doses of vaccine or what will be its price.
Still, we don’t have answers to many questions, because, those who are going to develop it, there is huge competition in the corporate world. There are diplomatic interests of the countries as well. We also have to wait for guidelines from WHO, therefore, we have to move in the global context. We are also in touch with Indian developers and manufacturers. Besides, efforts are on and there is a system in place to have more interactions and real time communication with global regulators, governments of other countries, multilateral institutions and international companies.
Friends,
Right from the beginning, we have given highest priority to save the lives of the countrymen in the fight against corona. Now, once the vaccine comes, our priority will be that the corona vaccine reaches all, there can be no dispute on it. India's campaign on the corona vaccine is like a national commitment towards every citizen.
We will have to ensure that such a big vaccination drive is smooth, systematic and sustained, because it is going to be a long-drawn affair. Therefore, everybody, including every government and every organization, will have to work in tandem as a team.
Friends,
Not many great countries in the world have the kind of experience that India has regarding vaccine. Safety is equally important to us along with speed. Any vaccine that India will give to its citizens will meet every scientific criterion. As far as the distribution of vaccine is concerned, it is also being planned with all the states.
We have shared a blueprint with you regarding who will be the early beneficiaries of the vaccine, as suggested by WHO. But ultimately, we have to make a decision and the suggestion of all the states will be very important, because they know very well how it will be done in their states and how many extra cold chain storages will be required.
I think the states should prioritize it now and start building systems, like where it will be required and what will be the parameters. The departments have been notified but we will have to be prepared for its implementation. Additional supply will also be ensured, if necessary. We will very soon finalise a comprehensive plan with the state governments. The states and centre’s teams are constantly in touch with each other and work is in progress.
The central government had urged the States some time back to form a Steering Committee at the state level and the task force at the state and district level. I would like systems to be in place at the block level at the earliest and somebody will have to be tasked for it. These committees should have regular meetings, they should be trained and monitored, and the online training should also start. Along with our day-to-day business, we will also have to develop a system immediately while combating corona simultaneously. This will be my request.
Some of the questions that you have asked about which vaccine will cost how much, it has not yet been decided. Two indigenous Indian vaccines are in the forefront. But, our people are also working in cooperation with others across the world. Those companies which are developing vaccines in the world are also in talks with the people of India regarding its manufacturing. Regarding this, we know that suppose a medicine has become popular for 20 years and lakhs of people have been using it for the 20 years. But some people develop side-effects even after 20 years. So, it is also possible. The decision has to be merited on scientific parameters. The authorities should decide and they should be certified.
We worry about society and life, but we all know that we are not scientists. We don’t have expertise in it. So we will have to follow the global guidelines and accordingly we will move forward. But I would like to request you to send your detailed plans regarding vaccine and how to take the delivery to the masses in writing as soon as you can. Your suggestions are of paramount importance and they will be useful in taking a decision. The experience of the States is very important, because it has to start from there. Therefore, I would like to have proactive participation from you, this is my expectation.
As I said earlier, whatever has to be done regarding vaccine will be done, but there should not be any slackness in the fight against corona. This is my request.
Today, I got the opportunity to talk to chief ministers of Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. I could not telephone the Andhra Chief Minister in the morning. A cyclone has been active on our east coast. It is moving towards Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and some parts of Andhra Pradesh. All the teams of the Indian government are very active and they have been deployed.
Today, I talked to two honourable chief ministers. I will also talk to the Andhra Chief Minister after this. The first priority of the Indian government and state governments is to get the areas vacated and save the lives of the people.
I am again very grateful to you that you took your time out. But, I will request you to forward me information at the earliest.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووڈ-19 پر وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ورچوول میٹنگ میں وزیراعظم کے اختتامی کلمات کا متن
24 NOV 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 نومبر، 2020:سب سے پہلے تو میں سبھی قابل احترام وزرائے اعلیٰ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے وقت بھی نکالا اور بہت سنجیدگی کے ساتھ اپنی باتیں رکھی ہیں۔ لیکن میری آپ سے گزارش ہے کہ اب تک جو کچھ بھی بات چیت ہوئی ہے، اس میں سبھی ریاست شامل ہیں،افسر کی سطح پر شامل ہیں، دنیا کے تجربات کا بھی شیئر ہے، لیکن پھر بھی وزرائے اعلیٰ کا اپنا ایک خاص تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔
عوامی زندگی میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کی ایک خاص نقطہ نظر ہوتا ہے۔ کیوں کہ ان چیزوں کو اگر آپ کی تجاویز ملیں گی تو میری گزارش ہے کہ آپ تحریری طور پر اگر ہوسکے اتنی جلدی، کیونکہ آج بھی کچھ اچھے مسائل اٹھائے سب نے کہ یہ ہو، یہ ہو، یہ ہو، اس سے بھی زیادہ ہوں گے، یہ اگر مل جائیں گے تو ہمیں اپنی حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں سہولت ہوگی۔ اور یہ کوئی کسی پر تھوپ نہیں سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند فیصلہ کرے کہ ہم یہ کریں گے، اور ریاستی حکومت۔۔۔ ایسا نہیں ہوسکتا۔ ہم سب کو ملکر ہی اس چیز کو آگے بڑھانا پڑے گا اور اس لئے سب کے موضوعات کی بڑی اہمیت ہے۔
کورونا انفیکشن سے جڑے جو پرزنٹیشن ہوئے، ان میں بھی کافی جانکاریاں اُبھر کر آئی ہیں۔ آج میں نے شروعات میں کچھ وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بات کی تھی،جہاں صورتحال ذرا بگڑ رہی ہے، جہاں تک ویکسین کا سوال ہے ، ویکسین کی صورتحال اور ڈسٹری بیوشن کو لیکر بھی جو کچھ بھی بات چیت ہوئی ہے ایک طرح سے میڈیا میں جو چلتا ہے وہ الگ چیز ہوتی ہے۔ ہمیں تو ان چیزوں کو مصدقہ طریقے سے ہی آگے بڑھانا پڑیگا کیوں کہ ہم سسٹم کا حصہ ہیں۔ لیکن پھر بھی کافی تصویر صاف ہوئی ہے۔
ایک وقت تھا جب ہم سبھی کے سامنے چیلنج ایک انجام طاقت سے لڑنے کا تھا۔ لیکن ملک کی مربوط اور مشترکہ کوششوں نے اس چیلنج سے مقابلہ کیا، نقصان کو کم سے کم رکھا۔
آج صحتیابی کی شرح اور اموات کی شرح دونوں ہی معاملوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کے زیادہ تر ملکوں سے بہت سنبھلی ہوئی صورتحال میں ہے۔ ہم سبھی کے انتھک کوششوں سے ملک میں ٹیسٹنگ سے لیکر ٹریٹمنٹ کا ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک آج کام کررہا ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک کی لگاتار توسیع بھی کی جارہی ہے۔
پی ایم کیئرس کے ذریعے آکسیجن اور وینٹی لیٹر دستیاب کرانے پر بھی خاص زور ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ملک کے میڈیکل کالج اور ضلع اسپتالوں کو آکسیجن جنریشن کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بنایا جائے۔ اس لئے ابھی 160 سے زیادہ نئے آکسیجن پلانٹس کی تعمیر کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم کیئر فنڈس سے ملک کے الگ الگ اسپتالوں کو ہزاروں وینٹی لیٹرس ملنے بھی یقینی ہوئے ہیں۔ وینٹی لیٹرس کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈس سے 2 ہزار کروڑ روپئے پہلے ہی منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا سے مقابلے کے گزشتہ 10-8 مہینے کے تجربات کے بعد ملک کے پاس وافر ڈیٹا ہے،کورونا کے مینجمنٹ کو لیکر ایک وسیع تجربہ ہے۔ آگے کی حکمت عملی بناتے وقت ہمیں گزشتہ کچھ مہینوں کے دوران ملک کے لوگوں نے، ہمارے سماج نے کیسے ری ایکٹ کیا ہے، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اس کو بھی ہمیں سمجھنا ہوگا۔ دیکھئے، کورونا کے دوران بھارت کے لوگوں کا رویہ بھی ایک طرح سے الگ الگ مرحلوں میں رہا ہے اور الگ الگ جگہ پر الگ الگ رہا ہے۔
جیسے ہم موٹا موٹا دیکھیں تو پہلا مرحلہ تھا بڑا ڈر تھا، خوف تھا، کسی کو یہ سمجھ نہیں آرہا تھا کہ اس کے ساتھ کیا ہوجائیگا اور پوری دنیا کا یہ حال تھا۔ ہر کوئی ڈرا ہوا تھا اور اسی حساب سے ہر کوئی ری ایکٹ کررہا تھا۔ ہم نے دیکھا شروعات میں خودکشی تک کے واقعات ہوئے تھے۔ پتا چلا کورونا ہوا تو خودکشی کرلی۔
اس کے بعد دھیرے دھیرے دوسرا مرحلہ آیا۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں لوگوں کے من میں خوف کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسروں کے لئے اندیشہ بھی جڑ گیا۔ ان کو لگنے لگا کہ اس کو کورونا ہوگا مطلب کوئی گمبھیر معاملہ ہے، دور بھاگو۔ ایک طرح سے گھر میں نفرت کا ماحول بن گیا۔ اور بیماری کی وجہ سے سماج سے کٹنے کا ڈر لوگوں کو لگنے لگا۔ اس وجہ سے کورونا کے بعد کئی لوگ انفیکشن کو چھپانے لگے۔ ان کو لگا یہ تو بتانا نہیں چاہئے، نہیں تو سماج سے میں کٹ جاؤں گا۔ اب اس میں سے بھی دھیرے دھیرے سمجھے لوگ، اس سے باہر آئے۔
اس کے بعد آیا تیسرا مرحلہ۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں لوگ کافی حد تک سنبھلنے لگے۔ اب انفیکشن کو تسلیم بھی کرنے لگے اور اعلان بھی کرنے لگے کہ مجھے یہ تکلیف ہے، میں آئیسولیشن کررہا ہوں، میں کوارنٹائن کررہاہوں، آپ بھی کریئے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے لوگ بھی اپنے آپ لوگوں کو سمجھانے لگے۔
دیکھئے آپ نے بھی دیکھا ہوگا کہ لوگوں میں زیادہ سنجیدگی بھی آنے لگی، اور ہم نے دیکھا کہ لوگ الرٹ بھی ہونے لگے۔ اور اس تیسرے مرحلے کے بعد ہم چوتھے مرحلے میں پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ جب کورونا سے ری کوری کا ریٹ بڑھا ہے تو لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ یہ وائرس نقصان نہیں کررہا ہے، یہ کمزور ہوگیا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگ یہ بھی سوچنے لگے ہیں کہ اگر بیمار ہو بھی گئے تو ٹھیک ہو ہی جائیں گے۔
اس وجہ سے لاپرواہی کا یہ اسٹیج بہت بڑا ہوگیا ہے۔ اور اس لئے میں نے اپنے تیوہاروں کی شروعات میں ہی بالخصوص قوم کے نام پیغام دیکر کے ، سب کو ہاتھ جوڑ کرکے التجا کی تھی کہ ڈھلائی مت برتیئے کیوں کہ کوئی ویکسین نہیں ہے، دوائی نہیں ہے ہمارے پاس، ایک ہی راستہ بچا ہے کہ ہم ہر ایک کو کیسے اپنے آپ بچائیں۔ اور ہماری جو غلطیاں ہوئیں وہی ایک خطرہ بن گیا، تھوڑی ڈھلائی آگئی۔
اس چوتھے مرحلے میں لوگوں کو کورونا کی گمبھیرتا کے تئیں ہمیں پھر سے بیدار ہونا ہی ہوگا۔ ہم ایک دم سے ویکسین پر شفٹ ہوں، جس کو کام کرنا ہے کریں گے۔ ہمیں تو کورونا پر ہی فوکس کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں کسی بھی حالت میں ڈھلائی نہیں برتنے دینی ہے۔ ہاں، شروع میں کچھ بندھن اس لئے لگانے پڑے تاکہ انتظامات بھی کرنے تھے، لوگوں کو تھوڑا اکٹھا بھی کرنا تھا۔ اب ہمارے پاس ٹیم تیار ہے، لوگ بھی تیار ہیں۔ تھوڑی صبر رکھیں گے تو چیزیں سنبھل سکتی ہیں۔ جو جو چیز ہم تیار کریں اس کو اسی طرح لاگو کریں اور ہمیں آگے اب کوئی بڑھے نہیں، اس کی فکر ضرور کرنی ہوگی، کوئی نئی گڑ بڑ نہ ہو۔
آفت کے گہرے سمندر سے نکل کر ہم کنارے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم سبھی کے ساتھ وہ پرانی جو ایک شعرو شاعری چلتی ہے، ایسا نہ ہو جائے۔
ہماری کشتی بھی
وہاں ڈوبی جہاں پانی کم تھا۔
یہ صورتحال ہمیں نہیں آنے دینی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم دنیا بھر میں دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ جن ملکوں میں کورونا کم ہورہا تھا، آپ کو پورا چارٹ بتایا کیسے تیزی سے انفیکشن پھیل رہا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں بھی کچھ ریاستوں میں یہ رجحان قابل تشویش ہی ہے۔ اس لئے ہم سبھی کو، حکومت، انتظامیہ کو پہلے سے بھی زیادہ بیدار، زیادہ محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ٹرانسمیشن کو کم کرنے کیلئے اپنی کوششوں کو تھوڑی اور رفتار دینی ہوگی۔ ٹیسٹنگ ہو، کنفرمیشن، کنٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ اور ڈیٹا سے جڑی کسی بھی طرح کی کمی کو ہمیں اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اس کو ٹھیک کرنا ہوگا۔ پوزیٹیویٹی ریٹ کو پانچ فیصد کے دائرے میں لانا ہی ہوگا اور میں مانتا ہوں چھوٹی چھوٹی اکائیوں پر دھیان دینا ہوگا کہ یہ کیوں بڑھا، آدھا کیوں بڑھا، دو کیوں بڑھا۔ ہم ریاست کے اسکیل پر بات چیت کرنے کے بجائے جتنی لوکلائز چرچا کریں گے شاید ہم ایڈریس جلدی کرپائیں گے۔
دوسرا ہم سب نے تجربہ کیا ہے کہ آرٹیفیشیل ٹیسٹ کا تناسب بڑھنا چاہئے۔ جو گھروں میں آئیسولیٹیڈ مریض ہیں، ان کی مانیٹرنگ زیادہ بہتر طریقے سے کرنی ہوگی۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اگر وہاں تھوڑی بھی ڈھلائی ہوئی وہیں مریض بہت خطرناک صورت میں اسپتال آتا ہے پھر ہم بچا نہیں پاتے ہیں۔ جو گاؤں اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر صحت مراکزإ ہیں، ان کو بھی ہمیں زیادہ آلات سے لیس کرنا ہوگا۔ گاؤں کے آس پاس بھی انفرانسٹرکچر ٹھیک رہے، آکسیجن کی سپلائی مناسب مقدار میں رہے، یہ ہمیں دیکھنا ہوگا۔
ہم لوگوں کا ہدف ہونا چاہئے کہ اموات کی شرح ایک فیصد سے بھی نیچے لائیں۔ اور وہ بھی میں نے جیسے کہا، چھوٹے چھوٹے علاقوں میں دیکھا جب ایک موت ہوئی، کیوں ہوئی، جتنا زیادہ فوکس کریں گے، تب حالات کو سنبھال پائیں گے۔ اور سب سے بڑی بات، بیداری مہموں میں کوئی کمی نہ آئے۔ کورونا سے بچاؤ کے لئے جو ضروری میسیجنگ ہے، اس کے لئے سماج کو جوڑے رکھنا ہوگا۔ جیسے کچھ وقت پہلے ہر تنظیم، ہربااثر شخص کو ہم نے جوڑا تھا، انہیں پھر سرگرم کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ اچھی طرح واقف ہیں کہ کورونا کی ویکسین کو لیکر بین الاقوامی سطح پر اور ملکی سطح پر کس طرح کی خبریں آرہی ہیں۔ آج دنیا میں بھی اور ملک میں بھی جیسا ابھی آپ کو پرزنٹیشن میں پورا ڈٹیل بتایا گیا ہے، قریب قریب آخری دور میں ویکسین کی ریسرچ پر کام پہنچا ہے۔ حکومت ہند ہر ڈیولپمنٹ پر باریکی سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، ہم سب کے رابطے میں بھی ہیں۔ اور ابھی یہ طے نہیں ہوا ہے کہ ویکسین کی ایک ڈوز ہوگی، دو ڈوز ہوں گی یا تین ڈوز ہوں گی۔ یہ بھی طے نہیں ہے کہ اس کی قیمت کتنی ہوگی، یہ کیسی ہوگی۔
یعنی ابھی بھی ان ساری چیزوں کے سوالوں کے جواب ہمارے پاس نہیں ہیں۔ کیوں کہ جو اس کے بنانے والے ہیں، دنیا میں جس طرح کے کارپوریٹ ورلڈ بھی ہیں ان کا بھی کمپٹیشن ہے۔ دنیا کے ملکوں کے بھی اپنے اپنے ڈپلومیٹک انٹریسٹ ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او سے بھی ہمیں انتظار کرنا پڑتا ہے تو ہمیں ان چیزوں کو عالمی تناظر میں ہی آگے بڑھنا پڑیگا۔ ہم انڈین ڈیولپرس اور مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گلوبل ریگولیٹرس دیگر ملکوں کی گورنمنٹ ، کثیررخی ادارے اور ساتھ ہی بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں سبھی کے ساتھ جتنا رابطہ بڑھ سکے ، یعنی رئیل ٹائم کمیونیکیشن ہو، اس کے لئے پوری کوشش، ایک نظام بنا ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں ہم نے شروعات سے ہی ایک ایک شہری کی زندگی بچانے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ اب ویکسین آنے کے بعد بھی ہماری ترجیح یہی ہوگی کہ سبھی تک کورونا کی ویکسین پہنچے، اس میں تو کوئی تنازعہ ہو ہی نہیں سکتا ہے۔ لیکن کورونا کی ویکسین سے منسلک بھارت کا ابھیان، اپنے ہر شہری کے لئے ایک طرح سے قومی عہد کی طرح ہے۔
اتنا بڑا ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان سموتھ ہو، سسٹمیٹک ہو، اور سسٹینڈ ہو، یہ لمبا چلنے والا ہے، اس کے لئے ہم سبھی کو، ہر سرکار کو، ہر تنظیم کو اکٹھا ہوکر کوآرڈینیشن کے ساتھ ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہی پڑیگا۔
ساتھیو،
ویکسین کو لیکر بھارت کے پاس جیسا تجربہ ہے، وہ دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ملکوں کو نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے جتنی ضروری اسپیڈ ہے، اتنی ہی ضروری سیفٹی بھی ہے۔ بھارت جو بھی ویکسین اپنے شہریوں کو دیگا، وہ ہر سائنسی کسوٹی پر کھری ہوگی۔ جہاں تک ویکسین کی تقسیم کی بات ہے تو اس کی تیاری بھی آپ سبھی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ملکر کی جارہی ہے۔
ویکسین ترجیحی طور پر کسے لگائی جائے گی، یہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ملکر کے ایک موٹا موٹا خاکہ ابھی آپ کے سامنے رکھا ہے کہ بھئی اگر اس قسم سے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے جو کہاہے، ہم چلتے ہیں تو ا چھا ہے۔ لیکن پھر بھی یہ فیصلہ تو ہم سب ملکر ہی کریں گے، ہر ریاست کے سجھاؤ کی اہمیت اس میں بہت رہے گی کیوں کہ آخرکار ان کو اندازہ ہے کہ ان کے ریاست میں کیسے ہوگا، ہمیں کتنے اضافی کولڈ چین اسٹوریج کی ضرورت رہے گی۔
مجھے لگتا ہے کہ ریاستوں کو ابھی اس پر زور دیکر کے انتظامات کرنا شروع کردینا چاہئے۔ کہاں کہاں یہ ممکن ہوگا، اس کے پیرامیٹرس کیا ہوں گے۔ اس پریہاں سے اطلاعات تو ڈپارٹمنٹس کو چلی گئی ہے لیکن اس کو اب لاگو کرنے کے لئے ہمیں تیار رہنا ہوگا۔ اور ضرورت پڑی تو اضافی سپلائی بھی یقینی کی جائے گی۔ اور اس کا توسیعی پلان بہت جلد ہی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ملکر طے کرلیا جائیگا۔ ہماری ریاستوں کی اور مرکز کی ٹیم ساتھ لگاتار وہ بات چیت کررہے ہیں، کام چل رہا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں سے کچھ وقت پہلے گزارش کی تھی کہ ریاستی سطح پر ایک اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی اور ریاست اور ضلع سطح پر ٹاسک فورس کا اور میں تو چاہوں کہ بلاک سطح تک ہم جتنی جلدی انتظام کریں گے کسی نہ کسی ایک فرد کو کام دینا پڑیگا۔ ان کمیٹیوں کی ریگولرمیٹنگیں ہوں، ان کی ٹریننگ ہو، ان کی مانیٹرنگ ہو، اور جو آن لائن ٹریننگ ہوتی ہے، وہ بھی شروع ہو۔ ہمیں ہمارے روز مرہ کے کام کے ساتھ کورونا سے لڑتے لڑتے بھی اس ایک انتظام کو توسیع جلد کرنا پڑیگا۔ یہ میری گزارش ہے۔
جو کچھ سوال آپ نے کہے ہیں۔ کون سی ویکسین کتنی قیمت میں آئے گی، یہ بھی طے نہیں ہے۔ بھارتی ویکسین ابھی دو میدان میں آگے ہیں۔ لیکن باہر کے ساتھ ملکر کے ہمارے لوگ کام کررہے ہیں۔ دنیا میں جو ویکسین بن رہے ہیں وہ بھی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے بھارت کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ہی بات کررہے ہیں، کمپنیوں کے ساتھ۔ لیکن ان مسئلوں میں ہم جانتے ہیں کہ 20 سال سے مان لیجئے کوئی دوائی پاپولر ہی ہیں، 20 سال سے لاکھوں لوگ اس کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ لیکن کچھ لوگوں کو اس کا ری ایکشن آتا ہے، آج بھی آتا ہے، 20 سال کے بعد بھی آتا ہے، تو ایسا اس میں بھی ممکن ہے۔ فیصلہ سائنسی ترازو پر ہی تولا جانا چاہئے۔ فیصلہ اس کی جو اتھوریٹی ہے ان اتھوریٹیز کی سرٹیفائی انتظام سے ہی ہونا چاہئے۔
ہم لوگ سماجی زندگی کی فکر کرتے ہیں لیکن ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہم کوئی سائنسداں نہیں ہیں۔ ہم اس کی ایکسپرٹائز نہیں ہیں۔تو ہمیں دنیا میں سے جو انتظامات کے تحت جو چیزیں آتی ہیں آخرکار اسی کو قبول کرنا پڑیگا۔ اور اس کو قبول کرکے ہم آگے چلیں گے۔ لیکن میں آپ سے گزارش کروں گا کہ آپ کے دل میں جو اسکیم کو خاص کرکے ویکسین کے سلسلے میں، کس قسم سے آپ ڈیلیوری نیچے تک لے جائیں گے۔ آپ جتنی جلدی بہت ڈٹیل پلان کرکے لکھ کرکے بھیجیں گے تو فیصلہ کرنے میں سہولت ہوگی اور آپ کے مشوروں کی طاقت اس میں بہت ہے۔ ریاستوں کا تجربہ بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیوں کہ وہیں سے یہ چیزیں آگے بڑھنے والی ہیں اور اس لئے میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ کا بہت ہی ایک طرح سے سرگرم شراکت داری اس میں بنے، یہی میری امید ہے۔
لیکن میں نے پہلے ہی کہا ویکسین اپنی جگہ پر ہے، وہ کام ہونا ہے، کریں گے۔ لیکن کورونا کی لڑائی ذرا بھی ڈھیلی نہیں پڑنی چاہئے، تھوڑی سی بھی ڈھلائی نہیں آنی چاہئے۔ یہی میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے۔
آج تملناڈو اور پڈوچیری کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے بات کرنے کا مجھے موقع ملا۔ آندھرا سے میں فون نہیں کرپایا تھا صبح۔ ایک سائیکلون ہمارے مشرقی ساحل پر ایکٹو ہوا ہے۔ وہ کل شاید تملناڈو، پڈوچیری اور آندھراپردیش کا کچھ حصہ، وہاں پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ساری بھارت سرکار کی ٹیمیں بہت سرگرم ہیں، سب لوگ گئے ہیں۔
میں نے آج دو وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بات کی تھی، آندھرا کے وزیراعلیٰ سے ابھی اس کے بعد بات کروں گا۔ لیکن سب کے لئے پوری طرح بھارت سرکار اور ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر کے اور پہلا کام خالی کروانا، لوگوں کو بچانا اس پر ہمارا زور رہے۔
پھر ایک بار میں آپ سب کا بہت شکر گزار ہوں، آپ سب نے وقت نکالا، لیکن میں گزارش کروں گا کہ آپ جلدی سے مجھے کچھ نہ کچھ جانکاریاں بھیجئے۔
شکریہ۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7517