Prime Minister's Office
India has exciting opportunities for investment in urbanization, PM tells investors
Post Covid world will need a reset of mindset and practices
100 smart cities have prepared projects worth 30 billion dollars
Addresses 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum
17 NOV 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi invited the investors to invest in the Indian urbanization. Speaking at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum today via video conferencing, the Prime Minister said “If you are looking to invest in urbanisation, India has exciting opportunities for you. If you are looking to invest in mobility, India has exciting opportunities for you. If you are looking to invest in innovation, India has exciting opportunities for you. If you are looking to invest in sustainable solutions, India has exciting opportunities for you. These opportunities come along-with A vibrant democracy. A business friendly climate.A huge market. And a government which shall leave no stone unturned to make India a preferred global investment destination.”
Shri Modi said that post COVID-19 world will need a restart, however the restart will not be possible without a reset. A reset of mindset. A reset of processes and a reset of practices. The pandemic has given us an opportunity to develop new protocols in every field. “This opportunity should be grabbed by the world if we want to develop resilient systems for the future. We should think about post COVID requirements of the world. A good starting point would be the rejuvenation of our urban centers”, The Prime Minister added.
Dwelling on the theme of rejuvenation of the urban centres the Prime Minister emphasized the centrality of the people in the recovery process. Terming people as the biggest resources and the communities as the biggest building block, the Prime Minister said “the pandemic has re-emphasised that our biggest resource, as societies and as businesses, is our people. The post-Covid world has to be built by nurturing this key and fundamental resource.”
The Prime Minister stressed the need to carry forward the learnings of the pandemic period. Talking about the cleaner environment during the lockdown period he wondered whether we can build sustainable cities where a cleaner environment is the norm and not an exception? “It has been our endeavour in India to build urban centres, which have the amenities of a city but the spirit of a village,” Shri Modi said.
He informed the forum about the recent initiatives for revitalizing the Indian urban landscape such as Digital India, Startup India, affordable housing, Real Estate (Regulation) Act and Metro Rail in 27 cities. “We are on track to deliver close to 1000 kms of Metro Rail system in the country by 2022,” the Prime Minister informed the forum.
The Prime Minister said “we have selected 100 Smart Cities through a two-stage process. It was a nationwide competition upholding the philosophy of cooperative and competitive federalism. These cities have prepared projects worth almost two lakh crore rupees or 30 billion dollars. And projects worth almost one lakh forty thousand crore rupees or 20 billion dollars have been completed or nearing completion.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سرمایہ کاروں کو بتایا کہ بھارت میں شہرکاری کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں
مابعد کووِڈ دنیا کو طرز فکر اور طور طریقے دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت پیش آئے گی
100 اسمارٹ شہروں نے 30 بلین ڈالر کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹس تیار کیے ہیں
تیسرے سالانہ بلومبرگ نئے اقتصادی فورم سے خطاب
17 NOV 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 نومبر 2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرمایہ کار حضرات کو بھارتی شہرکاری کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے۔ تیسرے سالانہ بلومبرگ نئے اقتصادی فورم سے آج ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’اگر آپ شہرکاری میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو بھارت میں آپ کے لئے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ اگر آپ اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں، تو بھارت میں آپ کے لئے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ اگر آپ پائیدار حل کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو بھارت میں آپ کے لئے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ یہ مواقع ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے ساتھ حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک کاروباری دوست ماحول، ایک زبردست منڈی، اور ایک حکومت، جو بھارت کو ترجیحی عالمی سرمایہ کاری مقام بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مابعد کووِڈ دنیا کو نئے سرے سے شروعات کرنے کی ضرورت پیش آئے گی، حالانکہ یہ شروعات طریقہ کار کو از سرنو ترتیب دیے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ اس کے لئے سوچ، طریقہ کار اور رواجوں کو ازسر نو ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت پیش آئے گی۔ وبائی مرض نے ہر شعبے میں نئے پروٹوکول تیار کرنے کے لئے موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’اگر ہم مستقبل کے لئے لچکدار نظام تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو دنیا کو اس موقع کو ہاتھ سے نہیں جانے دینا چاہئے۔ ہمیں مابعد کووِڈ دنیا کو درکار ضرورتوں کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہئے۔ ہمارے شہری مراکز کو بہتر بنانے کا عمل اس سلسلے میں ایک اچھی شروعات ہوگی۔
شہری مراکز کو بہتر بنانے کے عمل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے صحتیابی کے عمل سے گزر رہے لوگوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ عوام کو بڑے وسائل اور برادریوں کو بڑا بلڈنگ بلاک قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’اس وبائی مرض نے ایک مرتبہ پھر اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کر دیا ہے کہ سوسائٹیوں اور کاروبار کے طور پر ہمارا سب سے بڑا وسیلہ ہمارے عوام ہیں۔ مابعد کووِڈ کی دنیا اسی کلیدی اور بنیادی وسیلے کو پروان چڑھاکر تعمیر کی جانی چاہئے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے وبائی مرض کے دوران حاصل ہوئے اسباق کو آگے پہنچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران صاف ستھرے ماحول کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کیا ہم ایسے پائیدار شہر بنا سکتے ہیں جہاں صاف ستھرا ماحول ایک عام بات ہو نہ کہ خاص بات؟ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ، ’’ ہماری کوشش یہ رہی ہےکہ بھارت میں شہری مراکز قائم کیے جائیں، جس میں تمام شہری سہولیات تو موجود ہوں لیکن اس کی روح گاؤں کی ہو۔‘‘
انہوں نے فورم کو بھارتی شہری علاقوں کے احیاء کے لئے ڈجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، واجبی لاگت والے مکانات، رئیل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ اور 27 شہروں میں میٹرو ریل جیسی حالیہ پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے فورم کو مطلع کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ’’ہم 2022 تک 1000 کلو میٹر طویل میٹرو ریل نظام فراہم کرانے کے راستے پر گامزن ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، ’’ہم نے دو مراہل پر مشتمل طریقہ کار کے توسط سے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک ملک گیر مسابقتی عمل تھا جو کوآپریٹیو اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کے فلسفے کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ان شہروں نے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے یا 30 بلین ڈالر کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کیا ہے۔ اور ایک لاکھ چالیس ہزار کروڑ روپئے یا 20 بلین ڈالر کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹ یا تو مکمل ہو چکے ہیں یا تکمیل کے قریب ہیں۔