Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K New Daily Cases since the last 8 days
Active Caseload Continues to further contract
15 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eight continuous day. In the last 24 hours, only 41,100 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. Daily New Cases last crossed the 50K threshold on 7th November. Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their daily numbers.
In the last 24 hours, India also registered 42,156 new recoveries which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 4,79,216 consists of just 5.44% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
15 States/UTs have cases per million lower than India (6,387).
New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases every 24-hour cycle has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.09% today. The total recovered cases stand at 82,05,728. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases that is steadily increasing presently stands at 77,26,512.
79.91% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 7,117 persons recovering from COVID, Delhi saw the most number of recoveries. Kerala registered 6,793 daily recoveries while West Bengal reported 4,479 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 82.87% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,340 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 6,357 new cases while Maharashtra reported 4,237 new cases yesterday.
85.01% of the 447 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
23.5% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 105 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 96 and 53 new deaths, respectively.
21 States/UTs have death per million lower than National Average of 94.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தொற்றால் தினமும் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்படுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த எட்டு நாட்களாக 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் குறைவானது.
15 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் 19 தொற்றால் தினமும் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து எட்டாவது நாளாக 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழே பதிவாவதாக மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 41,100 பேர் மட்டுமே கொவிட் தொற்றுக்காக புதிதாக சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். கடந்த 7-ம் தேதிதான் புதிதாக சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக இருந்தது. அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளில் தொடர்ந்து கொரோனா தொற்று அதிகரித்து வரும் சூழலில், இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு மக்கள் குழுக்களிடம் கோவிட்டுக்கு ஏற்ற நடத்தை முறைகள் குறித்து வெற்றிகரமாக விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தியதன் விளைவாக, தொற்று குறைந்து வரும்போக்கு பரந்த அளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 42,156 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் காரணமாக சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் மேலும் சரிவு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது இந்தியாவில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,79,216 ஆக இருக்கிறது. மொத்த தொற்று எண்ணிக்கையில் இது 5.44 % மட்டும்தான்.
புதிதாக சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரை விடவும், புதிதாக குணம் அடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒவ்வொரு 24 மணி நேரமும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இன்றைக்கு குணம் அடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 93.09% ஆக உள்ளது. மொத்த குணம் அடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 82,05,728 ஆக இருக்கிறது. குணம் அடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும், சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோரின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும் இடையேயான வித்தியாசம் சீராக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இப்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 77,26,512 ஆக இருக்கிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 447 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இதில் பத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மட்டும் 85.01% பேர் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672993