Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 50K New Daily Cases since the last 8 days
Active Caseload Continues to further contract
15 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
India has reported less than 50,000 new daily cases for the eight continuous day. In the last 24 hours, only 41,100 persons were found to be infected with COVID in India. Daily New Cases last crossed the 50K threshold on 7th November. Apart from the successful dissemination of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the varied population groups, this trend assumes wider significance as many countries in Europe and America continue to see a surge in their daily numbers.
In the last 24 hours, India also registered 42,156 new recoveries which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 4,79,216 consists of just 5.44% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
15 States/UTs have cases per million lower than India (6,387).
New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases every 24-hour cycle has also improved the Recovery Rate to 93.09% today. The total recovered cases stand at 82,05,728. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases that is steadily increasing presently stands at 77,26,512.
79.91% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 7,117 persons recovering from COVID, Delhi saw the most number of recoveries. Kerala registered 6,793 daily recoveries while West Bengal reported 4,479 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 82.87% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,340 cases in the last 24 hours. Kerala recorded 6,357 new cases while Maharashtra reported 4,237 new cases yesterday.
85.01% of the 447 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
23.5% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 105 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 96 and 53 new deaths, respectively.
21 States/UTs have death per million lower than National Average of 94.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں پچھلے 8 دن کے دوران یومیہ کیسوں کی تعداد پچاس ہزار سے کم ہو رہی ہے
سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد بدستور کم ہوتی جارہی ہے
15 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 نومبر ، بھارت میں مسلسل آٹھویں دن یومیہ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد 50000 سے کم درج کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران بھارت میں صرف 41100 ا فراد کووڈ سے متاثر پائے گئے ہیں۔ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ 7 نومبر کو رہی تھی۔ آبادی کے مختلف گروپوں کے مابین کووڈ کے سلسلے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کے نتیجے میں اس رجحان نے بڑی اہمیت اختیار کرلی ہے کیونکہ یوروپ کے بہت ملکوں اور امریکہ میں یومیہ نئے مریضوں کی تعداد بڑھنے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران بھارت میں 42156 لوگ صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں جس سے سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہوگئی ہے۔ بھارت میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 479216 ہے جو کل مثبت کیسوں کا صرف 5.44 فیصد ہے۔
پندرہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ملین کیسوں کی تعداد قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔(6387)
صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد نئے کیسوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے جس سے آج صحتیابی کی شرح 93.09 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔ کل صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد 8205728 ہے۔ صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد اور سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد میں فرق برابر بڑھتا جارہا ہے اور اس وقت یہ فرق 7726512 ہے۔
جو لوگ صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں ان میں سے 79.91 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
دہلی میں سب سے زیادہ لوگ کووڈ سے صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں جن کی تعداد 7117 ہے۔ کیرالہ میں روزانہ 6793 لوگ صحتیاب ہو رہے ہیں جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں 4479 لوگ صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
نئے کیسوں میں دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا حصہ 82.87 فیصد ہے۔
دہلی میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 7340 کیسوں کا ا ندراج ہوا ہے۔ کیرالہ میں 6357 نئے کیس درج کئے گئے جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں کل نئے کیسوں کی تعداد 4237 تھی۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 447 ہلاکتوں میں 85.01 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں 105 ہلاکتیں ہوئیں جو ہلاکتوں کا 23.5 فیصد ہے۔ دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 96 اور 53 نئی ہلاکتیں ہوئیں۔
اکیس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی ملین اموات قومی اوسط 94 سے کم ہے۔