Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj on 16th November
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, on 16th November 2020 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj (1870-1954) led an austere life as a Jain Saint working selflessly and dedicatedly to spread the message of Lord Mahavira. He also worked relentlessly for the welfare of masses, spread of education, eradication of social evils, wrote inspiring literature (poetry, essays, devotional hymns and Stavans) and gave active support to the freedom movement and the cause of Swadeshi. With his inspiration, more than 50 educational institutions of eminence, including colleges, schools and study centres, are operational across several States. The Statue to be unveiled in his honour has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is being installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெயினாச்சார்யா ஶ்ரீ விஜய் வல்லப் சுரீஷ்வர்ஜி மகாராஜ்-ன் 151-வது பிறந்தநாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 16-ம் தேதி ‘ அமைதி சிலை’யை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி , நவம்பர் 16, 2020 அன்று பகல் 12.30 மணிக்கு, ஜெயினாச்சார்யா ஶ்ரீ விஜய் வல்லப் சுரீஷ்வர்ஜி மகாராஜ்-ன் 151-வது பிறந்தநாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் ‘ அமைதி சிலை’யை காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
ஶ்ரீ விஜய் வல்லப் சுரீஷ்வர்ஜி மகாராஜ்( !870-1954), ஜைனத்துறவியாக எளிய வாழ்க்கையை வாழ்ந்து, பகவான் மகாவீரரின் போதனைகளைப் பரப்ப சுயநலமில்லாமல், அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் பணியாற்றினார். மக்களின் நலனுக்காகவும், கல்வியைப் பரப்புவதற்காகவும், சமூக தீமைகளை களைவதற்காகவும், ஊக்குவிக்கும் இலக்கியங்களை( கவிதை, கட்டுரைகள், பக்தி பாடல்கள்) படைத்து இடையறாமல் பணியாற்றியதுடன், சுதேசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தி, விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கும் தீவிர ஆதரவளித்தார். அவருடைய ஊக்குவிப்பால், கல்லூரிகள், பள்ளிகள், கல்வி மையங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. அவரைப் பெருமைப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில் திறந்து வைக்கப்படவுள்ள சிலைக்கு ‘ அமைதி சிலை’ எனப் பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 151 அங்குலம் உயரமுள்ள இச்சிலை, 8 உலோகங்களைக் கொண்டு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் செம்பு அதிக அளவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம், பாலியில் உள்ள ஜேத்புரா விஜய் வல்லப் சாதனா மையத்தில் இந்தச் சிலை அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது.