Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj on 16th November
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, on 16th November 2020 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj (1870-1954) led an austere life as a Jain Saint working selflessly and dedicatedly to spread the message of Lord Mahavira. He also worked relentlessly for the welfare of masses, spread of education, eradication of social evils, wrote inspiring literature (poetry, essays, devotional hymns and Stavans) and gave active support to the freedom movement and the cause of Swadeshi. With his inspiration, more than 50 educational institutions of eminence, including colleges, schools and study centres, are operational across several States. The Statue to be unveiled in his honour has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is being installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਨ–ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਵੱਲਭ ਸੁਰੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ 151ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੈਨ–ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਵੱਲਭ ਸੁਰੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੀ 151ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਵੱਲਭ ਸੁਰੀਸ਼ਵਰ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ (1870–1954) ਨੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਾਮ ਢੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਤੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਨ–ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਹਿਤ (ਕਵਿਤਾ, ਲੇਖ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਭਜਨ ਤੇ ਸਤਵਾਣ) ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਦਕਾ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ–ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ’ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 151 ਇੰਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਅਸ਼ਟਧਾਤੂ ਭਾਵ 8 ਧਾਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਜੈ ਵੱਲਭ ਸਾਧਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ’ਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।