Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj on 16th November
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, on 16th November 2020 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj (1870-1954) led an austere life as a Jain Saint working selflessly and dedicatedly to spread the message of Lord Mahavira. He also worked relentlessly for the welfare of masses, spread of education, eradication of social evils, wrote inspiring literature (poetry, essays, devotional hymns and Stavans) and gave active support to the freedom movement and the cause of Swadeshi. With his inspiration, more than 50 educational institutions of eminence, including colleges, schools and study centres, are operational across several States. The Statue to be unveiled in his honour has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is being installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री जैनआचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरिश्वर जी महाराज की 151वीं जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर 16 नवंबर को ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस’ का अनावरण करेंगे
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैनआचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरिश्वर जी महाराज की 151वीं जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर 16 नवंबर 2020 को 12.30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस’ का अनावरण करेंगे
श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरिश्वर जी महाराज (1870-1954) ने एक जैन संत के रूप में सादगीपूर्ण जीवन जीते हुए निस्वार्थ और समर्पण भाव से भगवान महावीर के संदेश को फैलाने का कार्य किया। उन्होंने जनता के कल्याण, शिक्षा के प्रसार, सामाजिक बुराइयों के उन्मूलन के लिए भी अथक परिश्रम किया। उन्होंने प्रेरक साहित्य (कविता, निबंध, भक्ति भजन और स्तवन) लिखा और आजादी के आंदोलन और स्वदेशी के उद्देश्य को सक्रिय समर्थन दिया। उनकी प्रेरणा से, कई राज्यों में कॉलेजों, स्कूलों और अध्ययन केंद्रों सहित 50 से अधिक शिक्षण संस्थान संचालित हैं। उनके सम्मान में अनावरण की जाने वाली प्रतिमा को ‘स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस’ का नाम दिया गया है। 151 इंच ऊंची, यह प्रतिमा अष्टधातु यानी 8 धातुओं से बनाई गई है, जिसमें तांबा प्रमुख घटक है, और इसे राजस्थान के पाली में विजय वल्लभ साधना केंद्र, जैतपुरा में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।