Prime Minister's Office
PM to unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj on 16th November
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil ‘Statue of Peace’ to mark the 151st Birth Anniversary celebrations of Jainacharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj, on 16th November 2020 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing.
Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwer Ji Maharaj (1870-1954) led an austere life as a Jain Saint working selflessly and dedicatedly to spread the message of Lord Mahavira. He also worked relentlessly for the welfare of masses, spread of education, eradication of social evils, wrote inspiring literature (poetry, essays, devotional hymns and Stavans) and gave active support to the freedom movement and the cause of Swadeshi. With his inspiration, more than 50 educational institutions of eminence, including colleges, schools and study centres, are operational across several States. The Statue to be unveiled in his honour has been named as ‘Statue of Peace’. The 151 inch tall statue has been made from Ashtadhatu i.e. 8 metals, with Copper being the major constituent, and is being installed at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జైన ఆచార్య శ్రీ విజ‌య్ వ‌ల్ల‌భ్ సురీశ్వ‌ర జీ మ‌హారాజ్ 151 జ‌యంతి ని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకుని న‌వంబ‌ర్ 16న శాంతి విగ్ర‌హాన్ని ఆవిష్క‌రించ‌నున్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
14 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
జైన ఆచార్య శ్రీ విజ‌య్ వ‌ల్ల‌భ్ సురీశ్వ‌ర జీ మ‌హారాజ్ 151 జ‌యంతి ని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకుని, ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ, న‌వంబ‌ర్ 16 మ‌ధ్యాహ్నం 12.30 గంట‌ల‌కు వీడియోకాన్ఫ‌రెన్సు ద్వారా శాంతి విగ్ర‌హాన్ని ఆవిష్క‌రించనున్నారు.
శ్రీ విజ‌య్ వ‌ల్ల‌భ్ సురీశ్వ‌ర్ జి మ‌హ‌రాజ్ (1870-1954) జైన సాధువుగా నిరాడంబ‌ర జీవితం గ‌డిపారు. ఆయ‌న నిస్వార్ధత‌తో త‌న జీవితాన్ని భ‌గ‌వాన్ మ‌హావీరుడి సందేశాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేసేందుకు త‌మ జీవితాన్ని అంకితం చేశారు. ఆయ‌న సామాన్యుల సంక్షేమం, విద్యా వ్యాప్తి, సామాజిక దురాచారాల నిర్మూల‌న‌ కోసం నిరంత‌రం కృషి చేయ‌డంతోపాటు క‌విత్వం, వ్యాసాలు, భ‌క్తిగీతాలు,స్త‌వ‌నాల వంటి ప్రేర‌ణాత్మ‌క రచ‌న‌లు చేశారు. స్వ‌దేశీ కోసం ప‌నిచేశారు. స్వాతంత్ర ఉద్య‌మానికి క్రియాశీల మ‌ద్ద‌తునిచ్చారు . వారి ప్రేర‌ణ‌తో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో 50 ప్ర‌ముఖ విద్యా సంస్థ‌లు న‌డుస్తున్నాయి. వీటిలో క‌ళాశాల‌లు, పాఠ‌శాల‌లు, అధ్య‌య‌న కేంద్రాలు ఉన్నాయి.
శ్రీ విజ‌య్ వ‌ల్ల‌భ్ సురీశ్వ‌ర్ జీ మ‌హ‌రాజ్ గౌర‌వార్ధం ఆవిష్క‌రించ‌నున్న విగ్ర‌హానికి శాంతి విగ్ర‌హంగా పేరుపెట్టారు. 151 అంగుళాల పొడ‌వైన ఈ విగ్ర‌హాన్ని అష్ఠ‌ధాతువుల‌తో అంటే 8 ర‌కాల లోహాల‌తో త‌యారు చేశారు. ఇందులో ప్ర‌ధానలోహం రాగి . దీనిని రాజ‌స్థాన్ పాళీలోని జేత్‌పురాలోని విజ‌య్‌వ‌ల్ల‌బ్ సాధ‌న కేంద్ర‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు.