President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Diwali
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated by people of various religions and sects strengthens the sense of unity, goodwill and fraternity among the people of our country. The festival inspires us to work for the service of humanity.
Let us, on this occasion, resolve to become a lamp of hope and prosperity for the poor, destitute and needy people of the society by sharing our happiness just as a lamp lightens many lamps by sharing its light. Diwali is also a festival of cleanliness, so let us honor mother-nature by celebrating pollution-free, environment friendly and clean Diwali.
May this grand festival of happiness and light bring delight, peace and prosperity to each and every house of our country”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਬਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਕਰੀਏ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਲਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਦੀਪਕ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੀਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਬੇਸਹਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵੰਡਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਦੀਪ ਬਣੀਏ। ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਮਨਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਪੁਰਬ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰੇ।”
Click here to see President's message in Hindi