President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Diwali
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated by people of various religions and sects strengthens the sense of unity, goodwill and fraternity among the people of our country. The festival inspires us to work for the service of humanity.
Let us, on this occasion, resolve to become a lamp of hope and prosperity for the poor, destitute and needy people of the society by sharing our happiness just as a lamp lightens many lamps by sharing its light. Diwali is also a festival of cleanliness, so let us honor mother-nature by celebrating pollution-free, environment friendly and clean Diwali.
May this grand festival of happiness and light bring delight, peace and prosperity to each and every house of our country”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்து
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளி திருநாளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாட்டிலும் வாழும் எனது சக மக்களுக்கு புனித பண்டிகையான தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்," என்று தமது வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பல்வேறு மதங்கள் மற்றும் பிரிவுகளை சார்ந்த மக்களால் தீபாவளி கொண்டாடப்படுவதால் இந்த பண்டிகை ஒற்றுமையை வளர்ப்பதாக திரு கோவிந்த் தன்னுடைய செய்தியில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாசு இல்லாமல் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் தீபாவளியை கொண்டாடுமாறு மக்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ள அவர், நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் மகிழ்ச்சி, ஒளி மற்றும் வளத்தை இந்த பண்டிகை கொண்டு வரட்டும் என்று வாழ்த்தியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672680