President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Diwali
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated by people of various religions and sects strengthens the sense of unity, goodwill and fraternity among the people of our country. The festival inspires us to work for the service of humanity.
Let us, on this occasion, resolve to become a lamp of hope and prosperity for the poor, destitute and needy people of the society by sharing our happiness just as a lamp lightens many lamps by sharing its light. Diwali is also a festival of cleanliness, so let us honor mother-nature by celebrating pollution-free, environment friendly and clean Diwali.
May this grand festival of happiness and light bring delight, peace and prosperity to each and every house of our country”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ દેશવાસીઓને દિવાળીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદે દેશવાસીઓને દિવાળીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પોતાના સંદેશમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે “દિવાળીના શુભ અવસરે હું તમામ દેશવાસીઓ અને વિદેશમાં વસતા તમામ ભારતીયોને હાર્દિક શુભકામનાઓ અને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
વિવિધ ધર્મો અને પંથના લોકો દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવતો આ તહેવાર દેશના લોકોની એકતા, સદ્ભાવના અને બંધુત્વને મજબૂત કરે છે. તે માનવતાની સેવા તરફ અગ્રેસર થવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે છે.
આવો સંકલ્પ કરીએ કે જે રીતે એક પ્રગટેલો દીવો અનેક દીવાઓને પ્રજ્જવલિત કરી શકે છે, તે જ રીતે આપણે સમાજના નિર્ધન, અસહાય અને જરૂરિયાતમંદ લોકોના જીવનમાં ખુશીઓ પ્રસરાવતા આશા અને સમૃદ્ધિનું દીપ બનીએ. દિવાળી સ્વચ્છતાનો પણ ઉત્સવ છે એટલે આપણે પ્રદૂષણથી મુક્ત, પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને સ્વચ્છ દિવાળી ઉજવીને પ્રકૃતિનું સમ્માન કરીએ.
મારી કામના છે કે ખુશીઓ અને પ્રકાશનું આ મહાપર્વ દેશના દરેક ઘરમાં સુખ, શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિનો સંચાર કરે.”