राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों को दिवाली की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने देशवासियों को दिवाली की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा “दिवाली के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों और विदेश में बसे सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
विभिन्न धर्मों व पंथों के लोगों द्वारा मनाया जाने वाला यह पर्व देश के लोगों की एकता, सद्भावना और भाईचारे को मजबूत करता है। यह पर्व हमें मानवता की सेवा की ओर अग्रसर होने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
आइए संकल्प करें कि जिस प्रकार एक जलता हुआ दीपक अनेक दीपकों को प्रज्ज्वलित कर सकता है, उसी प्रकार से हम समाज के निर्धन, बेसहारा और जरूरतमंद लोगों के जीवन में खुशियां बांटते हुए आशा एवं समृद्धि का दीप बनें। दिवाली स्वच्छता का भी उत्सव है इसलिए हम प्रदूषण से मुक्त, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्वच्छ दिवाली मनाकर प्रकृति का भी सम्मान करें।
मेरी कामना है कि खुशियों और प्रकाश का यह महापर्व, देश के हर घर में सुख, शांति और समृद्धि का संचार करे।”

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Diwali
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated by people of various religions and sects strengthens the sense of unity, goodwill and fraternity among the people of our country. The festival inspires us to work for the service of humanity.
Let us, on this occasion, resolve to become a lamp of hope and prosperity for the poor, destitute and needy people of the society by sharing our happiness just as a lamp lightens many lamps by sharing its light. Diwali is also a festival of cleanliness, so let us honor mother-nature by celebrating pollution-free, environment friendly and clean Diwali.
May this grand festival of happiness and light bring delight, peace and prosperity to each and every house of our country”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi