صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی، دیوالی کے موقع پر ہم وطن شہریوں کو مبارکباد
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13نومبر ،2020 / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے دیوالی کے موقعے پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’دیوالی کے اس موقع پر میں بھارت میں اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے اپنے سبھی ہم وطن شہریوں کو دلی مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ تہوار، مختلف مذہبوں اور فرقوں کے عوام مناتے ہیں جس سے ہمارے ملک کے عوام میں اتحاد ، خیر سگالی اور بھارئی چارے کا احساس مستحکم ہوتا ہے۔
آیئے ہم اس موقعے پر ، جیسے کوئی شمع اپنی روشنی کو بانٹ کر بہت سی شمعیں جلاتی ہے اس طرح اپنی خوشی کو بانٹ کر سماج کے غریب ، محروم اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کے لیے امید اور خوشحالی کی شمع بننے کا عزم کریں۔ دیوالی صفائی ستھرائی کا بھی تہوار ہے ، لہذاا ٓیئے ہم آلودگی سے پاک، ماحول دوست اور صاف ستھری دیوالی منا کر فطرت کا احترام کریں۔
ہمارے ملک کے ہر گھر کو خوشی اور روشنی کا یہ تہوار خوشیوں ، امن اور خوشحالی بخشے۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ہندی میں پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Diwali
13 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to his fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
This festival, celebrated by people of various religions and sects strengthens the sense of unity, goodwill and fraternity among the people of our country. The festival inspires us to work for the service of humanity.
Let us, on this occasion, resolve to become a lamp of hope and prosperity for the poor, destitute and needy people of the society by sharing our happiness just as a lamp lightens many lamps by sharing its light. Diwali is also a festival of cleanliness, so let us honor mother-nature by celebrating pollution-free, environment friendly and clean Diwali.
May this grand festival of happiness and light bring delight, peace and prosperity to each and every house of our country”.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi