Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Commences Training of 3 Lakh Migrant Workers From 116 Districts Identified Across 6 States under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
12 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
• Demand-driven skilling is being conducted under Centrally Sponsored and Centrally Managed (CSCM) component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020
• Over 200 training partners are delivering trainings across 116 districts in6 states
Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has begunskill training of 3 Lakh migrant workers from the identified 116 districts across Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand. The initiative aims toempowermigrant workers and rural population in the post-COVID era through demand-driven skilling and orientationunder Centrally Sponsored and Centrally Managed (CSCM) component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020. In collaboration with the concerned District Collectors/District Magistrates/ Deputy Commissioners, MSDE is rolling out the programme across these districts for skill training within 125 days.The training has already started in certain parts of the identified districts and will gradually expand to other parts in the course of the month.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), under the aegis of MSDE,is executingthe training programme through existing Training Providers and Project Implementing Agencies operating under PMKVY 2016-20 or state schemes. 1.5 lakh migrant workers are being trained under Short Term Training (STT) programme,and another 1.5 lakh migrant workers are slated to be certified under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) scheme.Demand aggregation for local jobs in these districts as well as the mobilization of returnee migrants for the purpose of training isbeing done by the district administrations. The Skill Ministry is directing its efforts to organize skill training for various job roles as per local industry demand, as recommended by the district administrations.
Stressing upon the need to promote skilling and entrepreneurship for rural development, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “Rural development through skill empowerment is a fundamental element of Skill India mission as70% of the total workforce comes from rural India.The vision of making rural workforce attuned with the changing needs of the industry requires seamless synergies between various partners in the skilling ecosystem. We need to realign ourselves and complement each other on the pressing need for creation of industry-relevant jobs at regional levels to offset the after-effects of workforce migration.We are committed to focus on local demand-driven skill development programmes to create better and sustainable livelihood opportunities for the migrant skilled workers whose collective strength forms the backbone of our economy.”
The skill training and orientation programme across these identified districts has begun post accreditation and affiliation of Training Providers on Skill India Portal and subsequent approval of system-based targets.Job roles that are in demand across these 6 states include Assistant Electrician, Self Employed Tailor, Retail Sales Associate, Customer Care Executive (Call Centre), Sewing Machine Operator andGeneral Duty Assistant amongst others. As GKRA is a part of ShortTerm Training (STT), all benefits to eligible candidates as per the STT-CSCM-PMKVY 2016-20 are applicable. Eligible candidates are receiving Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for conveyance support, boarding and lodging, post placement support, assistive aid, and othersupport as per the guidelines.
The objective of Short Term Training (STT)underSkill India’s flagship PMKVY scheme is to provide skill training to either school/college dropouts or unemployed youth for various sectors and job roles. Duration of the training programme varies as per job roles, ranging between 150 and 300 hours.Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programmerecognizes the value of learning acquired outside a formal setting and provides a government certificate for an individual’s skills. Candidates receive exposure to concepts of digital and financial literacy and an accidental insurance coverage for three years free of cost. No fee is charged from a candidate for participating in the RPL programme and every successfully certified candidate receives INR 500.
The Skill Ministry has trained more than 92 lakh candidates so far under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل انڈیا نے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت 6 ریاستوں میں نشان زد 116 ضلعوں کے تین لاکھ مائیگرینٹ ورکروں کی تربیت شروع کی
12 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت نے چھ ریاستوں اترپردیش، بہار، راجستھان، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش اور جھارکھنڈ کے نشان زد 116 ضلعوں کے تین لاکھ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت دینا شروع کردی ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد مائیگرینٹ ورکروں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈیمانڈ-ڈرائیونگ اسکلینگ اور اورنٹیشن کے ذریعے کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں دیہی آبادی کو بھی بااختیار بنانا ہے اور یہ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 20-2016کے مرکز کی اسپانسر اور مرکز کے انتظام کے حصے کے تحت کیا جانا ہے۔ متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹرس، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ صاحبان، ڈپٹی کمشنرس کے اشتراک سے ایم ایس ڈی ای 125 دن کے اندر ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے لئے ان ضلعوں میں پروگرام شروع کررہی ہے۔نشان زد ضلعوں کے کچھ حصوں میں تربیت پہلے ہی شروع کی جاچکی ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ آنے والے مہینوں میں تربیت کا دائرہ دیگر حصوں تک جائے گا۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی نگرانی میں نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) ایسی موجودہ تربیت فراہم کرانے والوں اور پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے تربیت کے پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کررہا ہے جو پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 20-2016 یا ریاستی اسکیموں کے تحت کام کررہی ہیں۔ ڈیڑھ لاکھ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جارہی ہے اور مزید ڈیڑھ لاکھ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ری کوگنیشن آف پرایر لرنگ (آر پی ایل) اسکیم کے تحت سرٹیفائی کیا جانا ہے۔ ان ضلعوں میں مقامی روزگار کے لئے مجموعی مانگ کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت کے مقصد کے لئے لوٹنے والے مائیگرینٹ ورکروں کو جمع کرنے کا کام ضلع انتظامیہ کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
ہنرمندی کی وزارت مقامی صنعت کی مانگ کے مطابق مختلف روزگار رولز کے لئے ہنرمندی کی تربیت کا اہتمام کرنےکے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو سمت دے رہی ہے۔دیہی ترقی کے لئے ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ ہنرمندی کو بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی اسکل انڈیا مشن کا ایک بنیادی عنصر ہے، کیونکہ 70 فیصد ورک فورس (مزدوروں) کا دیہی ہندوستان سے آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان ہنرمند مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کے لئے بہتر اور پائیدار روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے مقامی مانگ پر مبنی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام پر توجہ دینے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں جن کی مشترکہ قوت ہماری معیشت کو ریڑھ کی ہڈی بناتی ہے۔
ہنرمند ہندوستان کی فلیگ شپ پی ایم کے وی وآئی اسکیم کے تحت قلیل مدتی تربیت کا مقصد مختلف سیکٹروں اور جاب رولز کے لئے بے روزگار نوجوانوں یا بیچ میں ہی اسکولی تعلیم چھوڑنے والے نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جاب رولز کے مطابق تربیت کے پروگرام کی مدت 150 اور 300 گھنٹوں کے درمیان ہوگی۔ ہنرمندی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 20-2016 کے تحت اب تک 92 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔
..........................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
12-11-2020
U-7190