Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government is helping the pensioners to be “Atamnirbhar” in life: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS, Jitendra Singh addresses the interactive programme on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” for pensioners
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Mininster, Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is trying to make the pensioners “Atamnirbhar” by promoting the Digital Life Certificate for pensioners which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also. Earlier due to difficulties faced by the pensioners in submitting the Life Certificate because of Covid-19 pandemic , the Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020, MoS said.
Addressing an interactive session of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani, on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” organized by DoPPW here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Pensioners as senior citizens being the most vulnerable group in the wake of the Covid 19 pandemic, need a helping hand and compassionate ears in addition to medical care and such programmes will help them to tackle their mental stress level thus protecting them from physical illness as well.
While appreciating the inevitable style of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in making her point, Shri Jitendra Singh said that senior citizens always have lot to offer to the society and their valuable experiences can bring changes to the society. The key to happiness is being greatful for all that we have and to be self content which is enshrined in all ancient scriptures and now it has also been acknowledged by science that mental and emotional well being leads to better physical health and immunity against diseases, he said.
Endorsing the thoughts on building positivity in life given by Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in her address, the Minister said that life style modifications are must in this period of Covid-19 Pandemic as one should liberate oneself from nagging thoughts. He said that though the average life span has increased in India to in recent years but one should add life to the years and not years to the life.
Earlier addressing the programme, Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani call for keeping oneself energized with positive thoughts in this period of Covid-19 pandemic and make the others energized like a well lit Diya giving energy to the other Diyas. Through their sanskars, they can take care of not only their own emotional well being but also contribute to emotional strength of everyone else in home and in society as they are the givers of unconditional emotional support, stability, hope and love to all younger members of their family and society at large, she added.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare ) and Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur Joint Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare) along with other senior officials and office bearers of the Pensioners’ Associations were present in this online event.
This programme was aimed to sensitize senior pensioner on mental wellbeing during Corona pandemic . The DoPPW has been taking extra efforts for organizing programs for addressing pensioners’ health issues including providing counseling for Covid 19, yoga sessions for enhancing immunity and overall health, through video-conferencing connecting large number of pensioners across India with the help of Pensioners Associations.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెన్షనర్లకు అండగా కేంద్రం: కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
పెన్షనర్లకు ' కోవిడ్ సమయంలో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం మరియు ధ్యానం ' సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్న మంత్రి
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పెన్షనర్లు ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ఎలాంటి సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కోకుండా జీవించడానికి చర్యలను తీసుకొంటున్నదని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృధి, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయ పెన్షన్లు, ప్రజల సమస్యల శాఖ సహాయ ( స్వతంత్ర) మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆదేశాల మేరకు పెన్షనర్లు సమస్యలు లేకుండా జీవించడానికి పెన్షన్లు, పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ కృషి చేస్తున్నదని ఆయన చెప్పారు. పెన్షనర్లు 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్' జీవితాన్ని గడపడానికి డిజిటల్ లైఫ్ సర్టిఫికెట్ విధానాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టామని, దీనిని పెన్షన్ కోసం పెన్షనర్లు తమ గృహాల నుంచి అందించవచ్చునని ఆయన వివరించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల పెన్షనర్లు ఈ సర్టిఫికెట్ విషయంలో సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కోవలసి వచ్చిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. లైఫ్ సర్టిఫికెట్ ను సమర్పించడానికి గడువును నవంబర్ 31వ తేదీ నుంచి డిసెంబర్ 31వ తేదీ వరకు పొడిగించామని మంత్రి వివరించారు. 'కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో ఆలోచనా శక్తి, ధ్యానంల శక్తి' అనే అంశంపై బ్రహ్మకుమారి సంస్థ సిస్టర్ శివాని ఆధ్వర్యంలో పెన్షనర్ల కోసం ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో మంత్రి పాల్గొన్నారు. సీనియర్ పౌరులుగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన పెన్షనర్లు కోవిడ్ బారిన పడే ప్రమాదం ఎక్కువగా ఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దీనిని గుర్తించిన కేంద్రం వీరికి అండగా నిలవాలని నిర్ణయించి ఈ దిశలో చర్యలను అమలు చేస్తున్నదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వీరి సమస్యలను తెలుసుకుంటూ అవసరమైన వైద్య సదుపాయాలను అందిస్తూ మానసికంగా శారీరకంగా దృఢంగా ఉండేలా చూడవలసి ఉంటుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. సీనియర్ పౌరులుగా పెన్షనర్లు తమ అనుభవాల ద్వారా సమాజంలో మార్పు తీసుకొని వచ్చే అంశంలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించవచ్చునని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఉన్నదానితో సంతృప్తి పొందుతూ మానసికంకా దృఢంగా ఉండ గలిగేతే శారీరక దృఢత్వం కలుగుతుందని మన పూర్వీకులు చెప్పారని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ తత్వం వ్యాధినిరోధిక శక్తిని పెంపొందిస్తుంది మంత్రి వివరించారు. సానుకూల ఆలోచనలు ఒక మనిషి జీవితం సాఫీగా సాగేలా ఉపకరిస్తాయన్న బ్రహ్మకుమారీల సిద్ధాంతంతో మంత్రి పూర్తిగా ఏకీభవించారు. కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ప్రజల జీవనసరళిలో సమూల మార్పులు రావలసి ఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రతికూల ఆలోచనలకు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ స్వస్తి చెప్పాలని మంత్రి కోరారు. భారతదేశంలో ప్రజలు ఎక్కువకాలం జీవిస్తున్నారని అయితే జీవితాన్ని సంవత్సరాలకు జోడించాలి గాని సంవత్సరాలను జీవితానికి జోడించరాదని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో సానుకూల ఆలోచనలతో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాన్ని పొందడానికి ప్రయత్నించాలని సిస్టర్ శివాని పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. తమకు తాము శక్తిని పొందుతూ దివ్వెలా ఇతరులకు వెలుగు ఇవ్వాలని ఆమె అన్నారు. సంస్కారవంత జీవనం వల్ల తమ ఆలోచనలతోపాటూ కుటుంబసభ్యుల ఆలోచనలను మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఇతరుల ఆలోచనాదృక్పథంలో మార్పులు తీసుకునిరావచ్చునని ఆమె అన్నారు. పెన్షనర్లు సమాజానికి మార్గదర్శకులుగా ఉంటారని ఆమె అన్నారు.
పెన్షన్ మరియు పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ క్షత్రపతి శివాజీ, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవనరైన్ మాథుర్ ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు, పెన్షనర్ల సంఘాల కార్యవర్గసభ్యులు కార్యక్రమానికి ఆన్ లైన్ లో హాజరయ్యారు.
కోవిడ్ సమయంలో పెన్షనర్లను మానసికంగా దృఢంగా ఉంచాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా ఈ సదస్సును నిర్వహించారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా వివిధ పెన్షనర్ల సంఘాల సహకారంతో పెన్షనర్ల కోసం యోగాతో పాటు మానసిక దృఢత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించే పలు కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు.