Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government is helping the pensioners to be “Atamnirbhar” in life: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS, Jitendra Singh addresses the interactive programme on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” for pensioners
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Mininster, Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is trying to make the pensioners “Atamnirbhar” by promoting the Digital Life Certificate for pensioners which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also. Earlier due to difficulties faced by the pensioners in submitting the Life Certificate because of Covid-19 pandemic , the Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020, MoS said.
Addressing an interactive session of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani, on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” organized by DoPPW here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Pensioners as senior citizens being the most vulnerable group in the wake of the Covid 19 pandemic, need a helping hand and compassionate ears in addition to medical care and such programmes will help them to tackle their mental stress level thus protecting them from physical illness as well.
While appreciating the inevitable style of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in making her point, Shri Jitendra Singh said that senior citizens always have lot to offer to the society and their valuable experiences can bring changes to the society. The key to happiness is being greatful for all that we have and to be self content which is enshrined in all ancient scriptures and now it has also been acknowledged by science that mental and emotional well being leads to better physical health and immunity against diseases, he said.
Endorsing the thoughts on building positivity in life given by Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in her address, the Minister said that life style modifications are must in this period of Covid-19 Pandemic as one should liberate oneself from nagging thoughts. He said that though the average life span has increased in India to in recent years but one should add life to the years and not years to the life.
Earlier addressing the programme, Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani call for keeping oneself energized with positive thoughts in this period of Covid-19 pandemic and make the others energized like a well lit Diya giving energy to the other Diyas. Through their sanskars, they can take care of not only their own emotional well being but also contribute to emotional strength of everyone else in home and in society as they are the givers of unconditional emotional support, stability, hope and love to all younger members of their family and society at large, she added.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare ) and Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur Joint Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare) along with other senior officials and office bearers of the Pensioners’ Associations were present in this online event.
This programme was aimed to sensitize senior pensioner on mental wellbeing during Corona pandemic . The DoPPW has been taking extra efforts for organizing programs for addressing pensioners’ health issues including providing counseling for Covid 19, yoga sessions for enhancing immunity and overall health, through video-conferencing connecting large number of pensioners across India with the help of Pensioners Associations.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পেন্সনাৰসকলক জীৱনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে চৰকাৰে : ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
পেন্সনাৰকলৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ‘পাৱাৰ অব থট্ছ এণ্ড মেডিটেশ্যন ইন ক’ভিড-১৯ পেনডেমিক’ শীৰ্ষক বাৰ্তালাপমূলক অনুষ্ঠানত সম্বোধন কৰিলে ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ কুশল নেতৃত্বত পেন্সন আৰু পেন্সনাৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগে পেন্সনাৰসকলক ‘ডিজিটেল লাইফ চাৰ্টিফিকেট’ প্ৰদান কৰি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰিছে ‘উত্তৰ পূব উন্নয়ণ বিভাগ’ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী তথা, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰশাসন, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ তথা পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগ’ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। এই প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ ঘৰৰ পৰাও দাখিল কৰিব পৰা যাব। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ‘লাইফ চাৰ্টিফিকেট’ দাখিল কৰিবলৈ অহাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পেন্সনাৰসকলে সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল বাবে এই প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ দাখিলৰ নিয়মীয়া সময়সীমা ১ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি ইতিপূৰ্বে চৰকাৰে সিদ্দান্ত ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
পেন্সনাৰকলৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ‘পাৱাৰ অব থট্ছ এণ্ড মেডিটেশ্যন ইন ক’ভিড-১৯ পেনডেমিক’ শীৰ্ষক বাৰ্তালাপমূলক অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ড০ সিঙে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক হিচাপে পেন্সনাৰসকল অতিকে বিপদাপন্ন হ’ব পৰা গোট, সেয়ে চিকিত্সা-ঔষধ পাতিৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতাৰ হাত আগবঢ়োৱাটো নিতান্তই জৰুৰী কথা। এই কথা উপলব্ধি কৰিয়েই চৰকাৰে ‘ডিজিটেল লাইফ চাৰ্টিফিকেট’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
‘ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী’ ‘ছিষ্টাৰ’ শিৱানীৰে হোৱা কথোপকথনমূলক অনুষ্ঠানটোত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰা ড০ সিঙে কয় যে পেন্সনাৰসকলৰ অভিজ্ঞতাপুষ্ট অৰিহণাৰে নিশ্চিত ভাবেই সমাজ উপকৃত হৈ আহিছে। জীৱনৰ প্ৰতি ইতিবাচক মানসিকতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী শিৱানীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা বক্তব্যৰ আঁত ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে মহামাৰীৰ সংকটৰ মাজত নেতিবাচক চিন্তাধাৰা পৰিত্যাগ কৰিবলৈ হ’লে জীৱনধাৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিবই লাগিব।
অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে হোৱা অনুষ্ঠানটোত ব্ৰহ্মকুমাৰী শিৱানীয়ে বক্তৃতা প্ৰদান কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত ‘পেন্সন আৰু পেন্সনাৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ সচিব ড০ ক্ষেত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী আৰু যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ নাৰায়ণ মাথুৰকে ধৰি জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ লগতে পেন্সনাৰ সংস্থাৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।