Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government is helping the pensioners to be “Atamnirbhar” in life: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS, Jitendra Singh addresses the interactive programme on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” for pensioners
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Mininster, Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is trying to make the pensioners “Atamnirbhar” by promoting the Digital Life Certificate for pensioners which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also. Earlier due to difficulties faced by the pensioners in submitting the Life Certificate because of Covid-19 pandemic , the Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020, MoS said.
Addressing an interactive session of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani, on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” organized by DoPPW here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Pensioners as senior citizens being the most vulnerable group in the wake of the Covid 19 pandemic, need a helping hand and compassionate ears in addition to medical care and such programmes will help them to tackle their mental stress level thus protecting them from physical illness as well.
While appreciating the inevitable style of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in making her point, Shri Jitendra Singh said that senior citizens always have lot to offer to the society and their valuable experiences can bring changes to the society. The key to happiness is being greatful for all that we have and to be self content which is enshrined in all ancient scriptures and now it has also been acknowledged by science that mental and emotional well being leads to better physical health and immunity against diseases, he said.
Endorsing the thoughts on building positivity in life given by Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in her address, the Minister said that life style modifications are must in this period of Covid-19 Pandemic as one should liberate oneself from nagging thoughts. He said that though the average life span has increased in India to in recent years but one should add life to the years and not years to the life.
Earlier addressing the programme, Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani call for keeping oneself energized with positive thoughts in this period of Covid-19 pandemic and make the others energized like a well lit Diya giving energy to the other Diyas. Through their sanskars, they can take care of not only their own emotional well being but also contribute to emotional strength of everyone else in home and in society as they are the givers of unconditional emotional support, stability, hope and love to all younger members of their family and society at large, she added.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare ) and Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur Joint Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare) along with other senior officials and office bearers of the Pensioners’ Associations were present in this online event.
This programme was aimed to sensitize senior pensioner on mental wellbeing during Corona pandemic . The DoPPW has been taking extra efforts for organizing programs for addressing pensioners’ health issues including providing counseling for Covid 19, yoga sessions for enhancing immunity and overall health, through video-conferencing connecting large number of pensioners across India with the help of Pensioners Associations.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी सरकार मदत करत आहे : केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री जितेंद्र सिंग
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी आयोजित “ कोविड-19 महामारीकाळात विचार आणि ध्यान यांचे महत्व ” या चर्चात्मक कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले
10 NOV 2020 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग (DoPPW), निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना जीवित प्रमाणपत्र डिजीटल पद्धतीने स्वतःच्या घरून देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देत त्यांना आत्मनिर्भर बनवत आहे. याआधी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना जीवितप्रमाणपत्रे सादर करताना येणाऱ्या अडचणींचा विचार करून, कोविड19 च्या प्रकोपादरम्यान सरकारने जीवितप्रमाणपत्रे सादर करण्यासाठीची कालमर्यादा शिथिल करत 1 नोव्हेंबर 2020 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंतची मुदतवाढ दिली.”, असे केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास , पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्ती वेतन, अणुउर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री जितेन्द्र सिंग यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 महामारीकाळात निवृत्तीवेतनधारक हा सर्वात असुरक्षित गट होता. त्याना वैद्यकीय मदतीइतकीच त्यांच्या अडचणी ऐकून घेणाऱ्या व्यक्तीचीं गरज होती आणि त्यामुळेच असे कार्यक्रम त्यांना स्वतःच्या शारिरीक आरोग्याची काळजी घेताना येणारा मानसिक ताण कमी करण्यासही मदत करतात असे जितेन्द्र सिंग यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीकाळात विचार आणि ध्यान यांचे महत्व ” या DoPPW आयोजित ब्रम्हकुमारी भगिनी शिवानी यांच्या चर्चात्मक कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
वरिष्ठ नागरिकांकडे नेहमीच समाजाला देण्यासारखे खूप काही असते, त्यांचे अमूल्य अनुभव समाजात बदल घडवून आणू शकतात. आपल्याकडे जे काही आहे त्याबद्दल कृतज्ञ असणे आणि स्वयंसिद्ध असणे याची महती अनेक पुराणशास्त्रातून वर्णिली आहे असे सांगत जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी आपले विचार ठसवण्यासाठी ब्रम्हकुमारी भगिनी शिवानी वापरत असलेल्या सादरीकरणाच्या अजोड पद्धतीचे कौतुक केले.
मानसिक आणि भावनिक सुस्थितीमुळे शारिरीक आरोग्य आणि प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढते असे आता विज्ञानानेही मान्य केले आहे.
ब्रम्हकुमारी भगिनी शिवानी यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात जीवनात सकारात्मकताआणण्याचा जो विचार दिला त्याचा गौरव करताना ते म्हणाले की ,कोविड-19 च्या कालखंडात जीवनपद्धतीत बदल आणणे अगदी आवश्यक आहे. प्रत्येकाने स्वतःला विचारांच्या गुंत्यातून सोडवणे आवश्यक आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात भारतात सरासरी आयुर्मान वाढले असले तरी प्रत्येकाने जीवनात वर्षांची भर घालण्यापेक्षा प्रत्येक वर्षात जीवन ओतणे महत्वाचे आहे.
याआधी कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना ब्रम्हकुमारी भगिनी शिवानी यांनी कोविड-19 कालखंडात प्रत्येकाने स्वतःला सकारात्मक विचारांनी भारून टाकून उर्जा मिळवण्याचे आणि दिव्याने दिवा पेटवावा तसे आपली उर्जा अनेकांपर्यंत पोचती करण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. अशा व्यक्ती त्यांच्या संस्कारातून केवळ स्वतःचे मानसिक स्वास्थ्याचा राखत नाहीत तर कुटुंबातील तसेच समाजातील सर्व लहान व्यक्तींना माया देत घरातील व समाजातील प्रत्येकाचेच मानसिक बळ वाढवतात.असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
निवृत्तिवेतन आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव छत्रपती शिवाजी, सहायक सचिव संजीव नारायण माथूर यांसह निवृत्तिवेतनधारक संघटनांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच कर्मचारी या ऑनलाईन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
कोरोना महामारी काळात जेष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना मानसिक आरोग्याविषयी जागृत करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता. निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने (DoPPW) आरोग्यविषयक तक्रारींवर समुपदेशन यासह कोविड-19 बद्दल समुपदेशन, प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्य जपण्यासाठी योगाची सत्रे यांचे आयोजन केले होते. संपूर्ण भारतभरातून निवृत्तीवेतनधारक मोठ्या संख्येने या ऑनलाईन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते .