عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت پنشن یافتگان کو زندگی میں "آتم نربھر" بننے میں مدد فراہم کررہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر مملکت جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن یافتگان کے لئے "کووڈ۔ 19 وبا میں افکار اور مراقبے کی طاقت" سے متعلق منعقدہ انٹرایکٹو پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 نومبر :
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں محکمہ برائے پنشن اینڈ پینشنرز ویلفیئر (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) پنشن یافتگان کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو فروغ دے کر انہیں "آتم نربھر" بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے جسے کسی کے گھر سے آرام سے بھی دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر مملکت نے بتایا کہ اس سے قبل کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پنشن یافتگان کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے میں درپیش مشکلات کے سبب حکومت نے یکم نومبر 2020 سے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک لائف سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ٹائم لائن میں نرمی کردی ہے۔
آج یہاں ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ "کووڈ۔ 19 وبا میں افکار اور مراقبہ کی طاقت" کے بارے میں بھرما کماری سسٹر شیوانی کے ایک انٹرایکٹو اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 وبا کے تناظر میں پنشن یافتگان بطور سینئر شہری سب سے زیادہ غیر محفوظ لوگ ہیں ، ان کی طبی نگہداشت کے علاوہ ایک مددگار ہاتھ کی بھی انہیں ضرورت ہے اور اس طرح کے پروگراموں سے انہیں ذہنی دباؤ کی سطح سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح انہیں جسمانی بیماری سے بھی بچایا جاسکتا ہے۔
اپنی بات رکھنے میں بھرما کماری سسٹر شیوانی کے اسٹائل کی ساتش کرتے ہوئے جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ معمر شہریوں کے پاس معاشرے کو دینے کے لئے بہت کچھ ہے اور ان کے قیمتی تجربات سماج میں تبدیلیاں لا سکتے ہیں۔ خوشی کی کلید اس بات میں ہے کہ ہمارے پاس جو کچھ ہے اس پر ہم شکرگزار ہوں اور مطمئن ہوں اور سائنس میں بھی اس بات کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ دماغی اور جذباتی صحت کے نتیجے میں بہتر جسمانی صحت حاصل ہوتی ہے اور بیماریوں کے خلاف امیونٹی ملتی ہے۔
بھرما کماری سسٹر شیوانی کے ذریعہ اپنے خطاب میں بیان کئے گئے زندگی میں مثبت جذبات پیدا کرنے کے خیالات کی تائید کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 وبا کے اس دور میں طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی لانا ضروری ہے کیونکہ ہر کسی کو اپنے آپ کو پریشان کن خیالات سے آزاد کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندستان میں زندگی کا دورانیہ اوسطا بڑھ گیا ہے لہذا لوگوں کو زندگی کو سالوں میں شامل کرنا چاہئے نہ کہ سالوں کو زندگی میں۔
اس سے قبل پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھرما کماری سسٹر شیوانی نے کووڈ 19 وبا کے اس دور میں اپنے آپ کو مثبت خیالات کے ساتھ فعال رہنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے سنسکاروں کے ذریعہ وہ نہ صرف اپنی جذباتی تندرستی کا خیال رکھ سکتے ہیں بلکہ گھر اور معاشرے میں بھی وہ ہر ایک کی جذباتی طاقت میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ اپنے کنبے اور معاشرے میں تمام نوجوان ارکان کو بڑے پیمانے پر غیر مشروط جذباتی مدد ، استحکام ، امید اور محبت فراہم کرنے والے ہیں۔
اس آن لائن پروگرام میں سکریٹری (پنشن اینڈ پینشنرز ویلفئیر) ڈاکٹر کشتراپتی شیواجی اور شری سنجیو نارائن متھور جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پنشن اینڈ پینشنرز ویلفیئر) کے ساتھ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد سینئر پنشن یافتگان کو کورونا وبا کے دوران ذہنی تندرستی کے بارے میں باخبر کرنا تھا۔ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کی مدد سے ہندوستان بھر میں پنشن یافتگان کی بڑی تعداد کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جوڑ کر ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو ، کووڈ۔ 19 کے لئے مشاورت فراہم کرنے ، امیونٹی اور مجموعی صحت کو بڑھانے کے لئے یوگا سیشن سمیت پنشن یافتگان کی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لئے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لئے اضافی کوششیں کررہا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government is helping the pensioners to be “Atamnirbhar” in life: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS, Jitendra Singh addresses the interactive programme on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” for pensioners
10 NOV 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Mininster, Shri Narendra Modi, the Department of Pensions & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is trying to make the pensioners “Atamnirbhar” by promoting the Digital Life Certificate for pensioners which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also. Earlier due to difficulties faced by the pensioners in submitting the Life Certificate because of Covid-19 pandemic , the Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020, MoS said.
Addressing an interactive session of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani, on “Power of Thoughts and Meditation in Covid-19 pandemic” organized by DoPPW here today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Pensioners as senior citizens being the most vulnerable group in the wake of the Covid 19 pandemic, need a helping hand and compassionate ears in addition to medical care and such programmes will help them to tackle their mental stress level thus protecting them from physical illness as well.
While appreciating the inevitable style of Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in making her point, Shri Jitendra Singh said that senior citizens always have lot to offer to the society and their valuable experiences can bring changes to the society. The key to happiness is being greatful for all that we have and to be self content which is enshrined in all ancient scriptures and now it has also been acknowledged by science that mental and emotional well being leads to better physical health and immunity against diseases, he said.
Endorsing the thoughts on building positivity in life given by Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani in her address, the Minister said that life style modifications are must in this period of Covid-19 Pandemic as one should liberate oneself from nagging thoughts. He said that though the average life span has increased in India to in recent years but one should add life to the years and not years to the life.
Earlier addressing the programme, Bhrahma Kumari Sister Shivani call for keeping oneself energized with positive thoughts in this period of Covid-19 pandemic and make the others energized like a well lit Diya giving energy to the other Diyas. Through their sanskars, they can take care of not only their own emotional well being but also contribute to emotional strength of everyone else in home and in society as they are the givers of unconditional emotional support, stability, hope and love to all younger members of their family and society at large, she added.
Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare ) and Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur Joint Secretary (Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare) along with other senior officials and office bearers of the Pensioners’ Associations were present in this online event.
This programme was aimed to sensitize senior pensioner on mental wellbeing during Corona pandemic . The DoPPW has been taking extra efforts for organizing programs for addressing pensioners’ health issues including providing counseling for Covid 19, yoga sessions for enhancing immunity and overall health, through video-conferencing connecting large number of pensioners across India with the help of Pensioners Associations.