Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually inaugurates the National Education Day programme organised by IIT Bombay
The implementation of NEP-2020 will transform the education system of the country – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
10 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today virtually inaugurated the National Education Day(RashtriyaShikshaDiwas) programme as the Chief Guest. The programme was organised by Indian Institute of Technology Bombay to commemorate the birth anniversary of India’s First Education Minister MaulanaAbulKalam Azad.The birth anniversary of MaulanaAbulKalam Azad on 11 November is celebrated as the National Education Day.Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman of the committee for drafting the New Education Policy was the Guest of Honor for the occasion.
Inaugurating the National Education Day programme, ShriPokhriyal in his address said “Through ‘Study in India, Stay in India and Internationalization of Education', we are committed to establishing India as a global hub of education.To ensure high quality of education, it is also necessary that we move forward with cooperation, coordination and agreement with the leading universities of the world. This has been incorporated in NEP 2020 by inviting Top 100 World Universities to set up campus in India.”
ShriPokhriyal highlighted that IIT Bombay is a leading global technologicalinstitution that provides transformative education to create leadersand innovators, and generates new knowledge for society and industry.The implementation of NEP-2020 will transform the education system of the country, he added. The Minister congratulated all the awardees for their dedicated work to take research and development in India to greater heights. He appealed to students to use science and technology for the benefit of the people of India. He asked themto contribute in the nation building initiatives as we are the world’s biggest nation in terms of human capital.
The Director Prof.SubhasisChaudhurigave away the IIT Bombay Research Excellence Awards 2019. The IIT Bombay Research Excellence Awards wereinstituted since the last several years to recognize the R&D efforts of IIT Bombay faculty. The awards include:
1. Research Publication Award (5 awards) given to recognize original research results in peer reviewed publications and/or other forms such as exhibits (e.g., design, film).
2. Research dissemination award (3 awards) given to recognize outstanding efforts to disseminate research through monographs/ books/ review chapters/ review papers.
3. Early research achiever award (3 awards) - awarded to young researchers who have already shown their potential for producing outstanding original work.
The Director of IIT Bombay Prof.SubhasisChaudhuri said, “National Education Policy 2020 formulated by the Education Ministry is very comprehensive in its scope and through a proper assimilation we expect a big boost in the quality of education for all students in India. At IIT Bombay, we look forward to leveraging the key spirits embodied in this policy document in making our offerings more expansive, substantive and socially relevant. As we celebrate the National Education Day, we reaffirm our commitments to providing quality education and excellence in research.”
The Chief Guest conferred Professor KrithiRamamritham Award for creative research-2019 to Prof.Jayakrishnan Nair, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombayfor his significant research contributions in"Uncertainty management in the smart, renewable-rich power grid", and to Prof. VarunBhalerao, Department of Physics, IIT Bombay, for his significant research contributions in "Electromagnetic counterparts to gravitational wave sources". The award carries a citation and a cash incentive of Rs. 1,00,000/- each and it is given from endowment grant given by Prof. Jayant R. Harista, IISc, Bangaluru.
Guest of Honour Dr. K Kasturirangan, in his address said, "National Education Policy 2020 represents an integrated yet flexible approach to education; duly taking cognizance of the interconnectedness of the various phases of education in mind, and how the same will enable continuity, coherence and processes to ultimately realize an end-to-end educational road-map for the country."
The inauguration was followed by a workshop on National Education Policy 2020. The workshop included talks by Prof. B. N. Jagatap, IIT Bombay, Dr.Jaitirth ‘Jerry’ Rao, entrepreneur, Founder of VBHC and HFFC and Prof.Dhruba J. Saikia, TIFR, ex-VC, Cotton College State University.
Research Publication Awards
Sr. No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
Theme Title
1.
MaheswaranShanmugam
Chemistry
Influence of diamagnetic ion on slow relaxation of magnetization of lanthanide ion
1.
NutanLimaye
Computer Science and Engineering
Exploring the Frontiers of Algebraic Computations
1.
Rajneesh Bharadwaj
Mechanical Engineering
Complex fluid droplets on engineered surfaces
1.
SoumyoMukherji* and SuparnaMukherji%
*Biosciences and Bioengineering & % Environmental Science and Engineering
Synthesis and Immobilization of Silver Nanoparticles, and their Application in Water Disinfection
1.
SubhankarKarmakar
Environmental Science and Engineering
Precipitation extremes and urban flood management
Research Dissemination Awards
S. No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
Title / Details
1.
Hetu C. Sheth
Earth Sciences
Monograph: A Photographic Atlas of Flood Basalt Volcanism; Springer, New York (2018), 363
1.
Parinda Vasa
Physics
Strong light-matter interaction in quantum emitter/metal hybrid nanostructures; ACS Photonics 5(1) (2018), pp. 2-23
1.
Raghavan B. Sunoj
Chemistry
Mechanistic Insights on Cooperative Catalysis through Computational Quantum Chemical Methods; ACS Catalysis. 5, (2015) 480−503
Early Research Achiever Awards
Sr.
No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
1.
Pradip P. Kalbar
Centre for Urban Science and Engineering
1.
ShobhnaKapoor
Chemistry
1.
VarunBhalerao
Physics

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ قومی یوم تعلیم کے پروگرام کا مجازی طور پر افتتاح کیا
این ای پی۔ 2020 کے نفاذ سے ملک کے نظام تعلیم میں تبدیلی آئے گی: رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک'
10 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک' نے آج بطور مہمان خصوصی قومی یوم تعلیم (راشٹریہ شکشا دیوس) پروگرام کا مجازی طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پروگرام انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی بمبئی نے ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیرتعلیم مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منقعد کیا تھا۔ 11 نومبر کو مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد کا یوم پیدائش قومی یوم تعلیم کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کے کستوری رنگن، سابق چئیرمین، اسرو اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے والی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
قومی یوم تعلیم کے پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ "اسٹڈی ان انڈیا ، اسٹے ان انڈیا اور انٹرنیشنلائزیشن آف ایجوکیشن" کے ذریعہ ہم ہندوستان کو تعلیم کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔ اعلی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ہم دنیا کی سرکردہ یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ تعاون ، تال میل اور معاہدے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ ہندستان میں کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے دنیا کی 100 ٹاپ یونیورسٹیوں کو مدعو کر کے اس کو این ای پی 2020 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ایک سرکردہ عالمی ٹیکنولوجیکل انسٹی ٹیوشن ہے جو رہنماؤں اور اختراع کاروں کو پیدا کرنے کے لئے تغیراتی تعلیم مہیا کرتی ہے اور معاشرے اور صنعت کے لئے ایک نیا علم پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 کے نفاذ سے ملک کے نظام تعلیم میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو اونچائی پر لے جانے کے لئے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو ان کے کام اور لگن کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستانی عوام کے مفاد کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے قومی تعمیر کے اقدامات میں حصہ لینے کو کہا کیوں کہ انسانی سرمائے کے لحاظ سے ہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی قوم ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سبھاسیس چودھری نے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ریسرچ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ 2019 دیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ریسرچ ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی فیکلٹی کی تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں کے اعتراف میں پچھلے کئی سالوں سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایوارڈ میں شامل ہیں۔
ریسرچ پبلیکیشن ایوارڈ (5 ایوارڈز) جائزہ اشاعتوں اور / یا دیگر شکلوں جیسے نمائشوں (جیسے ، ڈیزائن ، فلم) میں اصل تحقیقی نتائج کا اعتراف کرنے کے لئے دیا گیا ہے۔
مونوگراف / کتابوں / جائزہ ابواب / جائزہ کے پیپرز کے ذریعہ تحقیق کی ترسیل کی نمایاں کوششوں کے اعتراف میں ریسرچ ڈسیمنیشن ایوارڈ (3 ایوارڈز) دیا گیا۔
ابتدائی ریسرچ حاصل کرنے والا ایوارڈ (3 ایوارڈز) - نوجوان محققین کو دیا گیا جو پہلے ہی نمایاں اصل کام تیار کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت دکھا چکے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسرسبھاسیس چودھری نے کہا ، "وزارت تعلیم کی مرتب کردہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اپنے دائرہ کار میں بہت جامع ہے اور ایک مناسب امتزاج کے ذریعہ ہم ہندوستان میں تمام طلبا کے لئے تعلیم کے معیار میں ایک بہت بڑے فروغ کی توقع کرتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں ہم اپنی پیش کش کو مزید وسعت بخش ، بنیادی اور معاشرتی طور پر موزوں بنانے کے لئے اس پالیسی دستاویز میں شامل کلیدی جذبوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے منتظر ہیں۔ اب جبکہ ہم قومی یوم تعلیم منا رہے ہیں تو ہم معیاری تعلیم اور تحقیق میں امتیاز فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وعدوں کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔
مہمان خصوصی نے پروفیسر کرتھی رممرتھم ایوارڈ برائے تخلیقی تحقیق برائے 2019- آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ محکمہ کے پروفیسر جئے کرشنن نیر کو ان کے "اسمارٹ، قابل تجدید-پاور گرڈ میں غیر یقینی صورتحال کے بندوبست"میں ان کی اہم تحقیقی خدمات کے لئے اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے محکمہ فزکس کے پروفیسر ورون بھلیراؤ کو کشش ثقل کی لہر کے ذرائع سے برقی مقناطیس میں ان کے تحقیقی کاموں کے لئے دیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ ایک توصیف نامہ اور ایک لاکھ روپے نقد پر مشتمل ہے۔
مہمان اعزاز ڈاکٹر کے کستوری رنگن نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ، "قومی تعلیمی پالیسی تعلیم کے تئیں ایک مربوط تاہم لچکدار اپروچ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے افتتاح کے بعد اس پر ایک ورکشاپ منعقد کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں پروفیسر بی این جگتاپ ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، ڈاکٹر جےترتھ 'جیری' راؤ ، کاروباری شخصیت ، وی بی ایچ سی اور ایچ ایف ایف سی کے بانی اور پروفیسر دھروبا جے ساکیا ، ٹی آئی ایف آر، سابق وائس چانسلر ، کاٹن کالج اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی شامل تھے۔