Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually inaugurates the National Education Day programme organised by IIT Bombay
The implementation of NEP-2020 will transform the education system of the country – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
10 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today virtually inaugurated the National Education Day(RashtriyaShikshaDiwas) programme as the Chief Guest. The programme was organised by Indian Institute of Technology Bombay to commemorate the birth anniversary of India’s First Education Minister MaulanaAbulKalam Azad.The birth anniversary of MaulanaAbulKalam Azad on 11 November is celebrated as the National Education Day.Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Former Chairman, ISRO and Chairman of the committee for drafting the New Education Policy was the Guest of Honor for the occasion.
Inaugurating the National Education Day programme, ShriPokhriyal in his address said “Through ‘Study in India, Stay in India and Internationalization of Education', we are committed to establishing India as a global hub of education.To ensure high quality of education, it is also necessary that we move forward with cooperation, coordination and agreement with the leading universities of the world. This has been incorporated in NEP 2020 by inviting Top 100 World Universities to set up campus in India.”
ShriPokhriyal highlighted that IIT Bombay is a leading global technologicalinstitution that provides transformative education to create leadersand innovators, and generates new knowledge for society and industry.The implementation of NEP-2020 will transform the education system of the country, he added. The Minister congratulated all the awardees for their dedicated work to take research and development in India to greater heights. He appealed to students to use science and technology for the benefit of the people of India. He asked themto contribute in the nation building initiatives as we are the world’s biggest nation in terms of human capital.
The Director Prof.SubhasisChaudhurigave away the IIT Bombay Research Excellence Awards 2019. The IIT Bombay Research Excellence Awards wereinstituted since the last several years to recognize the R&D efforts of IIT Bombay faculty. The awards include:
1. Research Publication Award (5 awards) given to recognize original research results in peer reviewed publications and/or other forms such as exhibits (e.g., design, film).
2. Research dissemination award (3 awards) given to recognize outstanding efforts to disseminate research through monographs/ books/ review chapters/ review papers.
3. Early research achiever award (3 awards) - awarded to young researchers who have already shown their potential for producing outstanding original work.
The Director of IIT Bombay Prof.SubhasisChaudhuri said, “National Education Policy 2020 formulated by the Education Ministry is very comprehensive in its scope and through a proper assimilation we expect a big boost in the quality of education for all students in India. At IIT Bombay, we look forward to leveraging the key spirits embodied in this policy document in making our offerings more expansive, substantive and socially relevant. As we celebrate the National Education Day, we reaffirm our commitments to providing quality education and excellence in research.”
The Chief Guest conferred Professor KrithiRamamritham Award for creative research-2019 to Prof.Jayakrishnan Nair, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombayfor his significant research contributions in"Uncertainty management in the smart, renewable-rich power grid", and to Prof. VarunBhalerao, Department of Physics, IIT Bombay, for his significant research contributions in "Electromagnetic counterparts to gravitational wave sources". The award carries a citation and a cash incentive of Rs. 1,00,000/- each and it is given from endowment grant given by Prof. Jayant R. Harista, IISc, Bangaluru.
Guest of Honour Dr. K Kasturirangan, in his address said, "National Education Policy 2020 represents an integrated yet flexible approach to education; duly taking cognizance of the interconnectedness of the various phases of education in mind, and how the same will enable continuity, coherence and processes to ultimately realize an end-to-end educational road-map for the country."
The inauguration was followed by a workshop on National Education Policy 2020. The workshop included talks by Prof. B. N. Jagatap, IIT Bombay, Dr.Jaitirth ‘Jerry’ Rao, entrepreneur, Founder of VBHC and HFFC and Prof.Dhruba J. Saikia, TIFR, ex-VC, Cotton College State University.
Research Publication Awards
Sr. No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
Theme Title
1.
MaheswaranShanmugam
Chemistry
Influence of diamagnetic ion on slow relaxation of magnetization of lanthanide ion
1.
NutanLimaye
Computer Science and Engineering
Exploring the Frontiers of Algebraic Computations
1.
Rajneesh Bharadwaj
Mechanical Engineering
Complex fluid droplets on engineered surfaces
1.
SoumyoMukherji* and SuparnaMukherji%
*Biosciences and Bioengineering & % Environmental Science and Engineering
Synthesis and Immobilization of Silver Nanoparticles, and their Application in Water Disinfection
1.
SubhankarKarmakar
Environmental Science and Engineering
Precipitation extremes and urban flood management
Research Dissemination Awards
S. No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
Title / Details
1.
Hetu C. Sheth
Earth Sciences
Monograph: A Photographic Atlas of Flood Basalt Volcanism; Springer, New York (2018), 363
1.
Parinda Vasa
Physics
Strong light-matter interaction in quantum emitter/metal hybrid nanostructures; ACS Photonics 5(1) (2018), pp. 2-23
1.
Raghavan B. Sunoj
Chemistry
Mechanistic Insights on Cooperative Catalysis through Computational Quantum Chemical Methods; ACS Catalysis. 5, (2015) 480−503
Early Research Achiever Awards
Sr.
No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
1.
Pradip P. Kalbar
Centre for Urban Science and Engineering
1.
ShobhnaKapoor
Chemistry
1.
VarunBhalerao
Physics

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਐੱਨ ਈ ਪੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ "ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ"
10 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ "ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ" ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਅਬੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਅਬੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਕੇ ਕਸਤੂਰੀ ਰੰਜਨ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ ਸਨ ।
https://t.co/2YR6wsMXsu?amp=1
- ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ , ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ , ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ । ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ , ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਏ । ਇਹ ਐੱਨ ਈ ਪੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਕੱਢ 100 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ"।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਗੂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਐੱਨ ਈ ਪੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹਨ ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ੀਸ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਐਵਾਰਡ 2019 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ । ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
1. ਖੋਜ ਪਬਲਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਵਾਰਡ (ਪੰਜ ਐਵਾਰਡ) :— ਇਹ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਅਸਲ ਖੋਜ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ , ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ (ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ , ਫਿਲਮ) ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
2. ਖੋਜ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ (ਤਿੰਨ ਐਵਾਰਡ) :— ਇਹ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਸ / ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ / ਰਿਵਿਊ ਚੈਪਟਰਸ / ਰਿਵਿਊ ਪੇਪਰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੋਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਮਦਾ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
3 ਅਰਲੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਚੀਵਰ ਐਵਾਰਡ (ਤਿੰਨ ਐਵਾਰਡ):— ਇਹ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਲਾ ਦਰਜੇ ਦਾ ਅਸਲੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ੀਸ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੋਲਿਸੀ 2020 ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਕੋਪ ਹੈ । ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ । ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ" ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜੈ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਇਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਰਿਮਮ ਰਿਦਮ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਫੋਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਰਿਸਰਚ 2019 ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ "ਅਨ ਸਰਟੇਨਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਇਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਰਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ" ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ ਦੇ ਫਿਜੀਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਵਰੁਣ ਪੇਲਰਾਓ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ‘ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਮੈਗਨੈਟਿਕ ਕਾਉਂਟਰ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਟੂ ਗ੍ਰੈਵਿਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੇਵ ਸੋਰਸੇਸ’ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ—ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਗਦ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜਿਯੰਤ ਆਰ ਹਰੀਸਤਾ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਐਂਡੋਨਮੈਂਟ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਆਨਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਕੇ ਕਸਤੂਰੀ ਰੰਜਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਪਰ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ l ਇਹ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ , ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ , ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ"। ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ । ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਐੱਨ ਜਗਤਾਪ , ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਬੋਂਬੇ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੈ ਤੀਰਥ "ਜੈਰੀ ਰਾਓ" , ਉੱਦਮੀ , ਵੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਧਰੁਬਾ ਜੇ ਸੈਕੀਆ , ਟੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ , ਐਕਸ ਵੀ ਸੀ , ਕੋਟਨ ਕਾਲੇਜ ਸਟੇਟ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ।
ਖੋਜ ਪਬਲਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ :—
Sr. No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
Theme Title
-
MaheswaranShanmugam
Chemistry
Influence of diamagnetic ion on slow relaxation of magnetization of lanthanide ion
-
NutanLimaye
Computer Science and Engineering
Exploring the Frontiers of Algebraic Computations
-
Rajneesh Bharadwaj
Mechanical Engineering
Complex fluid droplets on engineered surfaces
-
SoumyoMukherji* and SuparnaMukherji%
*Biosciences and Bioengineering & % Environmental Science and Engineering
Synthesis and Immobilization of Silver Nanoparticles, and their Application in Water Disinfection
-
SubhankarKarmakar
Environmental Science and Engineering
Precipitation extremes and urban flood management
ਖੋਜ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ :-
S. No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
Title / Details
-
Hetu C. Sheth
Earth Sciences
Monograph: A Photographic Atlas of Flood Basalt Volcanism; Springer, New York (2018), 363
-
Parinda Vasa
Physics
Strong light-matter interaction in quantum emitter/metal hybrid nanostructures; ACS Photonics 5(1) (2018), pp. 2-23
-
Raghavan B. Sunoj
Chemistry
Mechanistic Insights on Cooperative Catalysis through Computational Quantum Chemical Methods; ACS Catalysis. 5, (2015) 480−503
ਅਰਲੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਚੀਵਰ ਐਵਾਰਡ :-
Sr.
No.
Awardee (Prof.)
Department/Centre
-
Pradip P. Kalbar
Centre for Urban Science and Engineering
-
ShobhnaKapoor
Chemistry
-
VarunBhalerao
Physics