Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways engages RailTel to implement an HMIS across its health facilities
10 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways with the objective of bringing hospital management on a single architecture to prevent pilferage and making operations seamless has entrusted RailTel Corporation of India Limited (“RailTel”) with implementation of hospital management information system (“HMIS”) an integrated clinical information system for its 125 health facilities and 650 polyclinics across India for improved hospital administration and patient healthcare.
The features of the software extend from customizing clinical data according to the departments and laboratories, multi hospital feature that provide cross consultation, seamless interface with medical and other equipment’s and the patients will have the benefit of accessing all their medical records on their mobile device.
RailTel and Ministry of Railways have signed an MOU with regard to the modalities for execution of the work. The open source HMIS software is to be deployed over the cloud.
Speaking on this announcement, Indian Railway Board, Chairman VK Yadav said” We are embracing digitization across all spheres and are continuously undergoing change. The HMIS platform will be connected to the Unique Medical Identity System. A Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence (AI) is underway which will drive these technological changes be it artificial intelligence, data analytics or app based services. Our strategic relationship with RailTel has always been based on merit and they continue to help us implement variety of projects such as the Video Surveillance System, E-Office Services, Content on Demand,, Wi-fi across major railway stations in India ”.
Speaking on the occasion of its appointment, RailTel, Chairman & Managing director, Shri Puneet Chawla said “Proof of Concept of the HMIS has already been established by the implementation of the hospital management information system in South Central Railway and a pan India deployment is being considered in a phased manner. Traditional forms of record keeping has its own limitations and we believe that the integration of technology is the only way to achieve scale, cost efficiencies, ease of access besides other benefits.”
RailTel offers a diversified portfolio of ICT services and solutions such as MPLS- VPN, Leased line services, TPaaS, E-Office & Data Centre Services, large network hardware system integration, software and digital services.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল তার স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে হসপিটাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম (এইচএমআইএস) রূপায়ণে রেলটেল সংস্থাকে যুক্ত করেছে
10 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল তার স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ভুয়ো রোগীর চিকিৎসা এড়াতে এবং সমগ্র চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাকে সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য একক কৌশলগত কাঠামো হিসাবে হসপিটাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম বা এইচএমআইএস রূপায়ণের জন্য রেলটেল সংস্থাকে দায়িত্ব দিয়েছে। এইচএমআইএস হ’ল এমন এক সুসংবদ্ধ চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য বিনিময় ব্যবস্থা, যার সাহায্যে রেলেরর অধীন ১২৫টি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং ৬৫০টি রোগ-নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রে প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা তথা রোগীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদান সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালনা করা সম্ভব হবে।
রেলের হাসপাতাল এবং রোগ-নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এই আধুনিক ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণের জন্য রেলটেল এবং রেল মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। হসপিটাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম সংক্রান্ত সফটওয়্যারটি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কার্যকর করা হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভি কে যাদব বলেন, রেল সব ক্ষেত্রেই ডিজিটাইজেশনের মধ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে এবং সবক্ষেত্রেই পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার কাজ চলছে। তিনি জানান, হসপিটাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম প্ল্যাটফর্মটির সঙ্গে এক অভিনব চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরিচিতি যাচাই ব্যবস্থার যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলা হবে, যাতে সহজে রেলের হাসপাতাল বা রোগ-নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বৈধ রোগীদের চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজ সহজ হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, রেলটেল সংস্থাটি বিভিন্ন ধরনের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা ও পরামর্শ প্রদান করে থাকে। এই সংস্থার ডেটা সেন্টার পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে হার্ডওয়্যার, সফটওয়্যার ও ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকে।