Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways engages RailTel to implement an HMIS across its health facilities
10 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways with the objective of bringing hospital management on a single architecture to prevent pilferage and making operations seamless has entrusted RailTel Corporation of India Limited (“RailTel”) with implementation of hospital management information system (“HMIS”) an integrated clinical information system for its 125 health facilities and 650 polyclinics across India for improved hospital administration and patient healthcare.
The features of the software extend from customizing clinical data according to the departments and laboratories, multi hospital feature that provide cross consultation, seamless interface with medical and other equipment’s and the patients will have the benefit of accessing all their medical records on their mobile device.
RailTel and Ministry of Railways have signed an MOU with regard to the modalities for execution of the work. The open source HMIS software is to be deployed over the cloud.
Speaking on this announcement, Indian Railway Board, Chairman VK Yadav said” We are embracing digitization across all spheres and are continuously undergoing change. The HMIS platform will be connected to the Unique Medical Identity System. A Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence (AI) is underway which will drive these technological changes be it artificial intelligence, data analytics or app based services. Our strategic relationship with RailTel has always been based on merit and they continue to help us implement variety of projects such as the Video Surveillance System, E-Office Services, Content on Demand,, Wi-fi across major railway stations in India ”.
Speaking on the occasion of its appointment, RailTel, Chairman & Managing director, Shri Puneet Chawla said “Proof of Concept of the HMIS has already been established by the implementation of the hospital management information system in South Central Railway and a pan India deployment is being considered in a phased manner. Traditional forms of record keeping has its own limitations and we believe that the integration of technology is the only way to achieve scale, cost efficiencies, ease of access besides other benefits.”
RailTel offers a diversified portfolio of ICT services and solutions such as MPLS- VPN, Leased line services, TPaaS, E-Office & Data Centre Services, large network hardware system integration, software and digital services.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவமனைகளை நிர்வகிக்க மென்பொருள் ரயில்டெல் உடன் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்பந்தம்
10 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ரயில்வே மருத்துவமனைகளின் நிர்வாகத்தை திறம்பட நிர்வகிக்க, ரயில்டெல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து `மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாக தகவல் முறை’ எனும் மென்பொருளை அமல்படுத்த இந்திய ரயில்வே முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
ரயில்வேக்குச் சொந்தமாக, 125 சுகாதார மையங்களும், 650 மருத்துவமனைகளும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத்தையும், நோயாளிகளின் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மருத்துவ நிர்வாக தகவல் முறைக்கான மென்பொருளை ரயில்டெல் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து ரயில்வேத் துறை அமல்படுத்த உள்ளது.
இதற்காக ரயில்டெலுக்கும், இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்திற்கும் இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி உள்ளது. கிளவ்ட் அடிப்படையிலான ஓப்பன் சோர்ஸ் மருத்துவ நிர்வாக தகவல் முறை மென்பொருள் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இது குறித்து இந்திய ரயில்வே வாரிய தலைவர் திரு வி.கே.யாதவ், பேசியதாவது :
`அனைத்து வகையிலும் நாங்கள் டிஜிட்டல் மயத்தை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளோம். தொடர்ந்து மாற்றத்தை மேற்கொள்கின்றோம். இந்த மருத்துவ நிர்வாக தகவல் முறை எனும் மென்பொருள் தனித்தன்மையான மருத்துவ அடையாள முறையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சிறப்பு மையம் ஒன்று கொண்டு வரப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த மையம், தொழில் நுட்ப மாற்றங்களை அதன் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் வாயிலாக, தரவு ஆய்வுகள் அல்லது செயலி அடிப்படையிலான சேவைகளை இயக்கும்ரயில்டெல் நிறுவனத்துடனான எங்களது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த உறவு என்பது எப்போதுமே தகுதியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதாகும். காணொலி கண்காணிப்பு முறை, -அலுவலக சேவைகள், தேவைக்கேற்ற பொருளடக்கம், நாடு முழுவதும் முக்கியமான ரயில்நிலையங்களில் வைஃபை வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தியது போன்ற திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்த அவர்கள் உதவி செய்துள்ளனர்’.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671711