Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission submits its Report for 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the President of India
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) led by Chairman Sh N K Singh, today submitted its Report for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the Hon’ble President of India. Members of the Commission, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand along with Secretary to the Commission ShriArvind Mehta accompanied the Chairman.
As per the terms of reference (ToR), the Commission was mandated to give its recommendations for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30 October, 2020. Last year, the Commission had submitted its report containing recommendations for the year 2020-21 which was accepted by the Union Government and tabled in the Parliament on 30 January 2020.
The Commission was asked to give its recommendations on many unique and wide-ranging issues in its terms of reference. Apart from the vertical and horizontal tax devolution, local government grants, disaster management grant, the Commission was also asked to examine and recommend performance incentives for States in many areas like power sector, adoption of DBT, solid waste management etc. The Commission was also asked to examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalised. The Commission has sought to address all its ToRs in this Report to the Union government.
This Report has been organised in four volumes. Volume I and II, as in the past, contain the main report and the accompanying annexes. Volume III is devoted to the Union Government and examines key departments in greater depth, with the medium-term challenges and the roadmap ahead. Volume IV is entirely devoted to the States. The Commission has analysed the finances of each State in great depth and has come up with State-specific considerations to address the key challenges that individual States face.
The Report will be available in the public domain once it is tabled in the Parliament by the Union Government along with explanatory memorandum/action taken report on the recommendations contained in the Report. The cover and title of the Report are also unique in this Report- “Finance Commission in Covid Times” and the use of Scales on the cover to indicate the balance between the States and the Union.

অর্থ কমিশন
২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের প্রতিবেদন রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে জমা পড়েছে
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
শ্রী এন কে সিং-এর সভাপতিত্বে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন আজ ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত প্রতিবেদনটি রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে জমা করেছে। প্রতিবেদন জমা দেওয়ার সময় কমিশনের সদস্য শ্রী অজয় নারায়ণ ঝা, অধ্যাপক অনুপ সিং, ডঃ অশোক লাহিড়ী এবং ডঃ রমেশ চাঁদ সভাপতি শ্রী সিং-এর সঙ্গে ছিলেন।
কাজকর্মের শর্তাবলী অনুযায়ী কমিশনকে ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত সময়কালের একটি প্রতিবেদন জমা দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করা হয়। চলতি বছরের ৩০ অক্টোবর নাগাদ এই প্রতিবেদনটি জমা দেওয়ার পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সূচি ছিল। গত বছর কমিশন ২০২০-২১-এর একটি প্রতিবেদন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে জমা দিয়েছে। এই প্রতিবেদনটি গত ৩০ জানুয়ারি সংসদে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে পেশ করা হয়েছে। এবারের প্রতিবেদনে কমিশনকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাদের মতামত জানাতে বলা হয়েছিল। এই বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে ছিল সমানুপাতিক হারে কর ব্যবস্থার প্রচলন, স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অনুদান, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় সহায়তা প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও, কমিশনকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যেমন বিদ্যুৎ, প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর, কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রদেয় উৎসাহ ভাতার প্রাসঙ্গিকতাও খতিয়ে দেখতে বলা হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা ও অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে পৃথক তহবিল সংস্থানের ব্যাপারেও বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য কমিশনকে বলা হয়েছিল। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন তার কাজকর্মের শর্তাবলী অনুযায়ী সমস্ত দিক খতিয়ে দেখে সরকারের কাছে প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে। কমিশনের রিপোর্টটি চারটি খণ্ডে বিভক্ত হয়েছে। প্রথম দুটি খণ্ডে কমিশনের মূল প্রস্তাবগুলির উল্লেখ রয়েছে। তৃতীয় খণ্ডে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাজকর্মের বিভিন্ন দিক এবং যে সমস্ত বিষয় সরকার কমিশনকে খতিয়ে দেখার দায়িত্ব দিয়েছিল তার বিবরণী রয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই খণ্ডে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কমিশনকে যে সমস্ত বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখতে বলেছিল, সেগুলির অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সমাধানের পরিকল্পনাও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। চতুর্থ খণ্ডে রাজ্যগুলিকে নিয়ে কমিশনের বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। কমিশনের আজ জমা পড়া প্রতিবেদনটি সংসদে পেশ করার পর জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করা হবে। কমিশনের এবারের প্রতিবেদনের প্রচ্ছদ এবং শিরোনামেও অভিনবত্ব রয়েছে। প্রচ্ছদের শিরোনাম - ‘কোভিডের সময় অর্থ কমিশন'।