Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission submits its Report for 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the President of India
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) led by Chairman Sh N K Singh, today submitted its Report for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the Hon’ble President of India. Members of the Commission, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand along with Secretary to the Commission ShriArvind Mehta accompanied the Chairman.
As per the terms of reference (ToR), the Commission was mandated to give its recommendations for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30 October, 2020. Last year, the Commission had submitted its report containing recommendations for the year 2020-21 which was accepted by the Union Government and tabled in the Parliament on 30 January 2020.
The Commission was asked to give its recommendations on many unique and wide-ranging issues in its terms of reference. Apart from the vertical and horizontal tax devolution, local government grants, disaster management grant, the Commission was also asked to examine and recommend performance incentives for States in many areas like power sector, adoption of DBT, solid waste management etc. The Commission was also asked to examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalised. The Commission has sought to address all its ToRs in this Report to the Union government.
This Report has been organised in four volumes. Volume I and II, as in the past, contain the main report and the accompanying annexes. Volume III is devoted to the Union Government and examines key departments in greater depth, with the medium-term challenges and the roadmap ahead. Volume IV is entirely devoted to the States. The Commission has analysed the finances of each State in great depth and has come up with State-specific considerations to address the key challenges that individual States face.
The Report will be available in the public domain once it is tabled in the Parliament by the Union Government along with explanatory memorandum/action taken report on the recommendations contained in the Report. The cover and title of the Report are also unique in this Report- “Finance Commission in Covid Times” and the use of Scales on the cover to indicate the balance between the States and the Union.

वित्त आयोग
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने आपला 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या वर्षांपर्यंतचा अहवाल भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींना केला सादर
09 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
अध्यक्ष श्री. एन. के.सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने (XVFC)आज आपला 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या मुदतीतील वित्त अहवाल भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींना सादर केला.आयोगाचे सदस्य श्री. अजय नारायण झा,प्रा.अनुप सिंग, डॉ. अशोक लाहिरी आणि डॉ. रमेश चंद आणि आयोगाचे सचिव श्री. अरविंद मेहता हे यावेळी अध्यक्षांसह उपस्थित होते.
यातील कार्यकक्षेनुसार 30 आँक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या पाच वर्षांसाठी आयोगाने आपल्या शिफारशी द्याव्यात, असे आदेश आयोगाला दिले होते.गतवर्षी आपल्या शिफारशी असलेला वर्ष 2020-21 चा अहवाल आयोगाने केंद्र सरकारला पाठवला होता, जो 30 जानेवारी 2020 रोजी केंद्र सरकारने स्विकारून, संसदेच्या पटलावर ठेवण्यात आला होता.
आयोगाला विविध महत्वपूर्ण आणि विस्तृत विषयांवर आपल्या शिफारशी पाठविण्यास सांगितले होते. स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना देण्यात येणारा निधी,आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन निधी या व्यतिरिक्त विविध राज्यांतील ऊर्जा,थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजना, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन इत्यादी कार्यांचे परीक्षण करुन आयोगाला आपल्या शिफारशी पाठविण्यास सांगितले होते. आयोगाला, संरक्षण निधी आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षा यासाठी देखील वेगळी यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे का आणि असल्यास ती यंत्रणा कोणत्या प्रकारे कार्यरत करता येईल, याबाबत देखील परीक्षण करण्यास सांगितले होते.आयोगाने या सर्व संदर्भ अटींबाबत आपले मत केंद्र सरकारला या अहवालातून दिले आहे.
हा अहवाल चार खंडांचा आहे. पहिला आणि दुसऱ्या खंडात पूर्वीप्रमाणे मुख्य अहवाल असून त्यासोबत त्याची पुरवणी आहे. तिसरा खंड केंद्र सरकार संबंधीअसून त्यात महत्वाच्या विभागांची सखोल तपासणी केली असून त्यात मध्यम मुदतीतील आव्हाने आणि पुढच्या वाटचालीसाठी मार्गदर्शन केले आहे. चौथा खंड पूर्णतः राज्यांना समर्पित आहे.आयोगाने प्रत्येक राज्यातील वित्तीय स्थितीचे सखोल विश्लेषण केले आहे आणि प्रत्येक राज्याला विशिष्ट राज्यातील परिस्थितीबाबतच्या आव्हानांचे निराकरण देण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
हा अहवाल केंद्र सरकारने या अहवालातील शिफारशींनुसार निवेदन / कारवाई यांचे स्पष्टीकरण देऊन, संसदेत पटलावर ठेवल्यानंतर नागरीकांसाठी सार्वजनिक केला जाईल.या अहवालाचे आवरण आणि शीर्षक हे वेगळे असून 'कोविड काळातील वित्त आयोग - अहवाल' असे त्याचे नाव आहे. आवरणावरील तराजूचे चित्र राज्य आणि केंद्र यांच्यातील तोल सांभाळला जात आहे, असे दर्शवितो.