நிதி ஆணையம்
2021-22 -2025-26 நிதி ஆணைய அறிக்கை: குடியரசுத் தலைவரிடம் சமர்ப்பிப்பு
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
திரு என் கே சிங் தலைமையிலான பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையம், 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலத்துக்கான, தனது அறிக்கையை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்திடம் இன்று சமர்ப்பித்தது.
ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு அஜய் நாராயண் ஜா, பேராசிரியர் அனூப் சிங், டாக்டர் அசோக் லாஹிரி மற்றும் டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் சந்த், மற்றும் ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அர்விந்த் மேத்தா ஆகியோர் இநிகழ்வின் போது ஆணையத்தின் தலைவருடன் இருந்தனர்.
குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகளின் படி, 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்துக்கான தனது அறிக்கையை நிதி ஆணையம் 2020 அக்டோபர் 30-க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் அடங்கிய தனது அறிக்கையை ஆணையம் கடந்த வருடம் சமர்ப்பித்தது. இது மத்திய அரசால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு 2020 ஜனவரி 30 அன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
தனித்துவமான மற்றும் பலதரப்பட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குமாறு குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகளில் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருந்தது. வரிப்பகிர்வு, உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான மானியங்கள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிதி ஆகியவற்றைத் தவிர, மின்சாரம், நேரடி பலன் பரிமாற்றம், திடக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு செயல்திறன் சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை வழங்குதல் குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்து பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்குமாறு ஆணையம் பணிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.'
ராணுவம் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புக்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதற்காக தனிப்பட்ட செயல்முறையை உருவாக்க வேண்டுமா என்றும், அப்படி செய்வதென்றால் எவ்வாறு அதை செயல்படுத்தலாம் என்றும் ஆய்வு செய்யுமாறும் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருந்தது.
மத்திய அரசிடம் சமர்ப்பித்த தனது அறிக்கையில் அனைத்து குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகளையும் ஆணையம் கவனத்தில் கொண்டிருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671384

Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission submits its Report for 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the President of India
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) led by Chairman Sh N K Singh, today submitted its Report for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the Hon’ble President of India. Members of the Commission, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand along with Secretary to the Commission ShriArvind Mehta accompanied the Chairman.
As per the terms of reference (ToR), the Commission was mandated to give its recommendations for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30 October, 2020. Last year, the Commission had submitted its report containing recommendations for the year 2020-21 which was accepted by the Union Government and tabled in the Parliament on 30 January 2020.
The Commission was asked to give its recommendations on many unique and wide-ranging issues in its terms of reference. Apart from the vertical and horizontal tax devolution, local government grants, disaster management grant, the Commission was also asked to examine and recommend performance incentives for States in many areas like power sector, adoption of DBT, solid waste management etc. The Commission was also asked to examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalised. The Commission has sought to address all its ToRs in this Report to the Union government.
This Report has been organised in four volumes. Volume I and II, as in the past, contain the main report and the accompanying annexes. Volume III is devoted to the Union Government and examines key departments in greater depth, with the medium-term challenges and the roadmap ahead. Volume IV is entirely devoted to the States. The Commission has analysed the finances of each State in great depth and has come up with State-specific considerations to address the key challenges that individual States face.
The Report will be available in the public domain once it is tabled in the Parliament by the Union Government along with explanatory memorandum/action taken report on the recommendations contained in the Report. The cover and title of the Report are also unique in this Report- “Finance Commission in Covid Times” and the use of Scales on the cover to indicate the balance between the States and the Union.