फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग ने वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक की अवधि के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रपति को सौंपी
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्तीय आयोग ने अध्यक्ष श्री एन के सिंह के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक की अवधि के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रपति को सौंपी। आयोग के सदस्य श्री अजय नारायण झा, प्रो. अनूप सिंह, डॉ. अशोक लाहिड़ी और डॉ. रमेश चंद के और आयोग के सचिव श्री अरविंद मेहता भी अध्यक्ष के साथ आए थे।
विचारणीय विषय (टीओआर) की शर्तों के अनुसार, आयोग को 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक यानी पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 30 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य था। पिछले साल आयोग ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी सिफारिशों वाली रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की थी। जिसे केन्द्र सरकार ने स्वीकार कर लिया था और यह रिपोर्ट 30 जनवरी, 2020 को संसद के पटल पर रखी गई थी।
आयोग से अपने विचारणीय विषयों में अनेक विशिष्ट और व्यापक मुद्दों पर अपनी सिफारिशें देने के लिए कहा गया था। ऊर्ध्वाधर और क्षैतिज कर विचलन, स्थानीय सरकारी अनुदान, आपदा प्रबंधन अनुदान के अलावा, आयोग को विद्युत क्षेत्र, डीबीटी को अपनाने, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में राज्यों के कार्य प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहनों की जांच करने और सिफारिश करने के लिए भी कहा गया था। आयोग से यह जांचने के लिए कहा कि क्या रक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक अलग तंत्र स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए और यदि ऐसा है तो इस तरह के तंत्र का संचालन कैसे किया जा सकता है। केंद्र सरकार को प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली इस रिपोर्ट में आयोग ने अपने सभी विचारणीय विषयों का निपटान करने की मांग की गई है।
यह रिपोर्ट चार खंडों में तैयार की गई है। खण्ड I और खण्ड II में विगत की तहत मुख्य रिपोर्ट और उसके साथ के अनुलग्नक संलग्न हैं। खण्ड III केंद्र सरकार को समर्पित है और इसमें मध्यम अवधि की चुनौतियों और आगे के रोडमैप के साथ प्रमुख विभागों की गहराई से जांच की गई है। खण्ड IV पूरी तरह से राज्यों के लिए समर्पित है। आयोग ने प्रत्येक बड़ी गहराई से प्रत्येक राज्य के वित्त का विश्लेषण किया है और प्रत्येक राज्य के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट विचार-विमर्श को दर्शाया गया है।
इस रिपोर्ट में निहित सिफारिशों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण ज्ञापन और कार्रवाई की गई रिपोर्ट के साथ एक बार केंद्र सरकार द्वारा संसद में पेश किए जाने के बाद,यह रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध होगी। इस रिपोर्ट का कवर और शीर्षक ‘कोविड के दौरान वित्त आयोग’ भी विशिष्ट है। राज्यों और संघ के बीच संतुलन को दर्शाने के लिए कवर पर तराजू का उपयोग किया गया है।

Finance Commission
The 15th Finance Commission submits its Report for 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the President of India
09 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) led by Chairman Sh N K Singh, today submitted its Report for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 to the Hon’ble President of India. Members of the Commission, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, Prof. Anoop Singh, Dr. Ashok Lahiri and Dr. Ramesh Chand along with Secretary to the Commission ShriArvind Mehta accompanied the Chairman.
As per the terms of reference (ToR), the Commission was mandated to give its recommendations for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 by 30 October, 2020. Last year, the Commission had submitted its report containing recommendations for the year 2020-21 which was accepted by the Union Government and tabled in the Parliament on 30 January 2020.
The Commission was asked to give its recommendations on many unique and wide-ranging issues in its terms of reference. Apart from the vertical and horizontal tax devolution, local government grants, disaster management grant, the Commission was also asked to examine and recommend performance incentives for States in many areas like power sector, adoption of DBT, solid waste management etc. The Commission was also asked to examine whether a separate mechanism for funding of defence and internal security ought to be set up and if so how such a mechanism could be operationalised. The Commission has sought to address all its ToRs in this Report to the Union government.
This Report has been organised in four volumes. Volume I and II, as in the past, contain the main report and the accompanying annexes. Volume III is devoted to the Union Government and examines key departments in greater depth, with the medium-term challenges and the roadmap ahead. Volume IV is entirely devoted to the States. The Commission has analysed the finances of each State in great depth and has come up with State-specific considerations to address the key challenges that individual States face.
The Report will be available in the public domain once it is tabled in the Parliament by the Union Government along with explanatory memorandum/action taken report on the recommendations contained in the Report. The cover and title of the Report are also unique in this Report- “Finance Commission in Covid Times” and the use of Scales on the cover to indicate the balance between the States and the Union.