Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announces Haj 2021 guidelines
National-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Online application process for Haj 2021 starts from today
The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also
The 10 embarkation points for Haj 2021 are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar
07 NOV 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Online application process for Haj 2021 starts today with Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announcing Haj 2021 with significant changes keeping in view the Corona pandemic.
While announcing Haj 2021 at Haj House, Mumbai today, Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020. The people can apply online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. The Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
Shri Naqvi said that the arrangements for Haj 2021 have been made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that all the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly. There may be changes in age criteria for performing Haj due to the Corona pandemic. Each pilgrim will have to undergo Corona test 72 hours before Haj journey as per prevailing international air travel protocol. Each pilgrim will have to submit a PCR test certificate issued by approved laboratory with a negative result before journey to Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that keeping in view the Pandemic position and feedback received from Air India and other agencies, embarkation points for Haj 2021 have been reduced to 10. Earlier, there were 21 Haj embarkation points across the country. For Haj 2021, the 10 embarkation points are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat; Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka; Cochin (Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar); Delhi (Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh; Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh); Guwahati (Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland); Kolkata (West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar); Lucknow (all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts); Mumbai (Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also. Besides new forms are also being accepted from the women, who wants to perform Haj 2021 without “Mehram”. All the women under “without Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Royal Vice Consul General of Saudi Arabia in Mumbai, Mohammad Abdul Karim Al-Enazi; senior officials of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs; Haj Committee of India CEO Shri M. A. Khan and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Click here to see Guidelines

সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ হজৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা বিধি ঘোষণা কৰিলে মুখটাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভীয়ে
মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশনা বিধি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ২০২১ৰ হজৰ সময়ত ইয়াক কঠোৰ ভবে মানি চলিব লাগিব : নাকভী
‘হজ ২০২১’ৰ বাবে অনলাইন আবেদনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজিৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে
‘হজ ২০২১’ৰ বাবে আবেদনৰ অন্তিম দিন হ’ব ১০ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০
‘মেহৰাম’ নোহোৱাকৈ (পুৰুষ সংগী অবিহণেই) হজলৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে ২০২০ত কৰা মহিলাৰ আবেদন ২০২১তো বৈধ হ’ব
দেশৰ ১০টা স্থান : আহমেদাবাদ, বাংগালুৰু, কোচিন, দিল্লী, গুৱাহাটী, হাইদৰাবাদ, কলকাটা লক্ষ্ণৌ, মুম্বাই আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰ পৰা হজ ২০২১ৰ যাত্ৰাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব
07 NOV 2020 3:57PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেতবোৰ সাল-সলনিৰে ২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ হজৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘূ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মুখটাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভীয়ে নিৰ্দেশনা বিধি ঘোষণা কৰাৰ লগতে হজ ২০২১ৰ বাবে অনলাইন আবেদনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজিৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
মুম্বাইৰ ‘হজ হাউছ’ত আজি ‘হজ ২০২১’ৰ ঘোষণা কৰি শ্ৰী নাকভীয়ে কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশনা বিধি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ২০২১ৰ হজৰ সময়ত ইয়াক কঠোৰ ভবে মানি চলিব লাগিব। ‘হজ ২০২১’ৰ বাবে আবেদনৰ অন্তিম দিন হ’ব ১০ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০। আগ্ৰহীসকলে ‘অফলাইন’, ‘অনলাইন’ আৰু ‘হজ মোবাইল এপ্’-ৰ জৰিয়তেও হজৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব।
২০২১ চনৰ জুন-জুলাই মাহত ‘হজ ২০২১’ৰ যাত্ৰাসূচী নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰতীয় হজযাত্ৰীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ছৌদী আৰবীয়া আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিধি নিৰ্দেশনাৰ আধাৰত সামগ্ৰীক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হব। সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰতৰ হজ সমিতি, ছৌদী আৰবত থকা ভাৰতীয় দূতাবাস আৰু জেদ্দাত থকা ভাৰতৰ কনছুল জেনেৰলৰ কাৰ্যালয় আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাসমূহৰে কৰা বিস্তৃত আলোচনাৰ অন্তত হজ ২০২১ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত চূড়ান্ত কৰা হয়।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী নাকভীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰী পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ছৌদী চৰকাৰে আৰোপ কৰা বিভিন্ন চৰ্তৰ ফলত হজ যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে, যোগ্যতা, বয়সৰ বাধা নিষেধ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু অন্যান্য চৰ্তাৱলীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ বিধি নিয়মৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতিগৰাকী যাত্ৰীয়ে হজ যাত্ৰাৰ ৭২ ঘণ্টাৰ পূৰ্বে ক’ৰোনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিব লাগিব। হজযাত্ৰীসকলে ছৌদীলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে অনুমোদিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা ‘পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষাৰ নেতিবাচক ফলাফলাৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিব লাগিব।
মহামাৰী আৰু ‘এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া’ তথা অন্যন্য সংস্থাসমূহে প্ৰদান কৰা যাৱতীয় তথ্যাৱলীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হজ যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে যাত্ৰাৰম্ভ কৰা স্থানৰ সংখ্যা ১০টালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নাকভীয়ে। সেই অনুসৰি আহমেদাবাদ, বাংগালুৰু, কোচিন, দিল্লী, গুৱাহাটী, হাইদৰাবাদ, কলকাটা লক্ষ্ণৌ, মুম্বাই আৰু শ্ৰীনগৰৰ পৰা হজ ২০২১ৰ যাত্ৰাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
ইফালে, মেহৰাম নোহোৱাকৈ (পুৰুষ সংগী অবিহণেই) হজলৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে ২০২০ত কৰা মহিলাসকলৰ আবেদন ২০২১তো বৈধ হ’ব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে শ্ৰী নাকভীয়ে। মেহৰাম নোহোৱাকৈ হজ যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে ইচ্ছুক মহিলাসকলে নতুনকৈয়ো আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব। এই শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত আবেদন কৰা মহিলা যাত্ৰীসকলক লটাৰী পদ্ধতিৰে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হ’ব।
Click here to see Guidelines