Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announces Haj 2021 guidelines
National-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Online application process for Haj 2021 starts from today
The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also
The 10 embarkation points for Haj 2021 are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar
07 NOV 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Online application process for Haj 2021 starts today with Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announcing Haj 2021 with significant changes keeping in view the Corona pandemic.
While announcing Haj 2021 at Haj House, Mumbai today, Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020. The people can apply online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.
Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. The Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
Shri Naqvi said that the arrangements for Haj 2021 have been made under special circumstances with special norms, rules and regulations, eligibility criteria, age restrictions, health and fitness requirements and other relevant conditions of the Saudi Arabia Government amid the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that all the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly. There may be changes in age criteria for performing Haj due to the Corona pandemic. Each pilgrim will have to undergo Corona test 72 hours before Haj journey as per prevailing international air travel protocol. Each pilgrim will have to submit a PCR test certificate issued by approved laboratory with a negative result before journey to Saudi Arabia.
Shri Naqvi said that keeping in view the Pandemic position and feedback received from Air India and other agencies, embarkation points for Haj 2021 have been reduced to 10. Earlier, there were 21 Haj embarkation points across the country. For Haj 2021, the 10 embarkation points are- Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Cochin, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai and Srinagar.
Ahmedabad embarkation point will cover entire Gujarat; Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka; Cochin (Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar); Delhi (Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh; Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh); Guwahati (Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland); Kolkata (West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar); Lucknow (all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts); Mumbai (Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and Srinagar embarkation point will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil.
The application filled for Haj 2020 by women under without “Mehram” (male companion) category is valid for Haj 2021 also. Besides new forms are also being accepted from the women, who wants to perform Haj 2021 without “Mehram”. All the women under “without Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Royal Vice Consul General of Saudi Arabia in Mumbai, Mohammad Abdul Karim Al-Enazi; senior officials of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs; Haj Committee of India CEO Shri M. A. Khan and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Click here to see Guidelines

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी द्वारा हज 2021 की घोषणा
हज 2021 में पैंडेमिक पोजीशन के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल गाइडलाइन्स का मुस्तैदी से पालन किया जायेगा: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
हज 2021 की घोषणा के साथ ही आज से हज 2021 के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन की प्रक्रिया शुरू
हज 2021 के लिए आवेदन पत्र जमा किये जाने की अंतिम तिथि 10 दिसंबर 2020 है
हज 2021 के लिए 10 इम्बार्केशन पॉइंट्स निर्धारित किये गए हैं- अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, कोच्चि, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, मुंबई और श्रीनगर
बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष रिश्तेदार) के हज पर जाने वाली महिलाओं के हज 2020 के लिए किये गए आवेदन हज 2021 के लिए भी मान्य रहेंगे
07 NOV 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी द्वारा कोरोना चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर बड़े बदलावों के साथ हज 2021 की घोषणा के साथ ही आज से हज 2021 के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है।
हज हाउस, मुंबई में हज 2021 की घोषणा करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज 2021 में पैंडेमिक पोजीशन के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोटोकॉल गाइडलाइन्स का मुस्तैदी से पालन किया जायेगा। हज 2021 के लिए आवेदन पत्र जमा किये जाने की अंतिम तिथि 10 दिसंबर 2020 है। हज के लिए आवेदन, ऑनलाइन और मोबाइल एप्प के जरिये एवं ऑफलाइन माध्यम से किये जा सकेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज 2021 जून-जुलाई के महीने में होना है। संपूर्ण हज प्रक्रिया, सऊदी अरब की सरकार एवं भारत सरकार द्वारा कोरोना आपदा के मद्देनजर तय किये जाने वाले पात्रता मानदंड, आयु मानदंड, स्वास्थ्य परिस्थिति एवं अन्य जरुरी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार हो रही है। लोगों की सेहत, सुरक्षा और सऊदी अरब सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, हज कमेटी, सऊदी अरब में भारतीय एम्बेसी, जेद्दा में भारतीय कॉन्सुल जनरल आदि द्वारा गहन मंत्रणा के बाद हज 2021 की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया तय की गई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के चलते दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हज व्यवस्थाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन किया गया है। इनमें भारत एवं सऊदी अरब में आवास, सऊदी अरब में हज यात्रियों के ठहरने की अवधि, यातायात, स्वास्थ्य एवं अन्य व्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज 2021 के सम्बन्ध में सऊदी अरब सरकार द्वारा जारी अन्य दिशानिर्देशों का भी पालन किया जायेगा। आयु मानदंडों में कोरोना के कहर को देखते हुए बदलाव हो सकता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई सफर प्रोटोकॉल के तहत हज पर जाने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को हज यात्रा से 72 घंटे पहले कोरोना टेस्ट करवाना जरुरी होगा। नेगेटिव परिणाम आने पर ही हज यात्रा पर जाने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना पैंडेमिक पोजीशन और एयर इंडिया सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों से प्राप्त फीडबैक के चलते इम्बार्केशन पॉइंट्स की संख्या जो पहले 21 थी वह हज 2021 के लिए 10 रहेगी। हज 2021 के लिए 10 इम्बार्केशन पॉइंट्स निर्धारित किये गए हैं- अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, कोच्चि, दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, मुंबई और श्रीनगर।
अहमदाबाद एम्बार्केशन पॉइंट से गुजरात के सभी हज यात्री; बेंगलुरु से (कर्नाटक के सभी हज यात्री); कोच्चि से (केरल, लक्षद्वीप, पुड्डुचेर्री, तमिलनाडु, अंडमान एवं निकोबार); दिल्ली से (दिल्ली, पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान एवं उत्तर प्रदेश के पश्चिम क्षेत्र); गुवाहाटी से (असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, नागालैंड); हैदराबाद से (आँध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना); कोलकाता से (पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, त्रिपुरा, झारखण्ड, बिहार); लखनऊ से (पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश को छोड़ कर उत्तर प्रदेश के अन्य सभी क्षेत्र); मुंबई से (महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन और दीव, दादर व नगर हवेली) एवं श्रीनगर से (जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-लद्दाख-कारगिल) के हज यात्री यात्रा करेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष रिश्तेदार) के हज पर जाने वाली महिलाओं के हज 2020 के लिए किये गए आवेदन हज 2021 के लिए भी मान्य रहेंगे, इसके साथ नए आवेदन करने वाली महिलाओं को भी हज 2021 पर बिना लॉटरी के जाने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
हज 2021 की घोषणा के अवसर पर मुंबई में सऊदी अरब के रॉयल वाईस कौंसल जनरल मोहम्मद अब्दुल करीम अल-एनाज़ी, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ श्री एम. ए. खान एवं अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित रहे।