Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Three new Information Commissioners administered oath of office today
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner Shri Y.K. Sinha today administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Shri Heeralal Samariya, Ms. Saroj Punhani and Shri Uday Mahurkar at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission. With their induction, the total number of Information Commissioners including the Chief Information Commissioner has risen to 8 in the Central Information Commission.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, a former IAS officer, was Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Government of India before retirement. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Ms. Saroj Punhani, an IA&AS officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (HR & Training) in Government of India. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Humanities. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Uday Mahurkar, a veteran journalist, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was functioning as Senior Deputy Editor with a leading media house. He graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University in Indian History, Culture and Archaeology. His area of expertise includes his vast experience in media.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ. ਕੇ. ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੀਰਾ ਲਾਲ ਸਮਾਰੀਯਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਰੋਜ ਪੁੰਹਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦੈ ਮਾਹੂਰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਮਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 8 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੀਰਾ ਲਾਲ ਸਮਾਰੀਯਾ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਚਲਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਰੋਜ ਪੁੰਹਾਨੀ, ਇੱਕ ਆਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਐੱਚਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ) ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਊਮੈਨਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਚਲਰ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਦੈ ਮਾਹੂਰਕਰ, ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਐਡੀਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਸਯਾਜੀਰਾਓ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹੈ।