Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Three new Information Commissioners administered oath of office today
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner Shri Y.K. Sinha today administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Shri Heeralal Samariya, Ms. Saroj Punhani and Shri Uday Mahurkar at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission. With their induction, the total number of Information Commissioners including the Chief Information Commissioner has risen to 8 in the Central Information Commission.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, a former IAS officer, was Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Government of India before retirement. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Ms. Saroj Punhani, an IA&AS officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (HR & Training) in Government of India. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Humanities. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Uday Mahurkar, a veteran journalist, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was functioning as Senior Deputy Editor with a leading media house. He graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University in Indian History, Culture and Archaeology. His area of expertise includes his vast experience in media.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
तीन नव्या माहिती आयुक्तांनी आपल्या पदाची शपथ घेतली
07 NOV 2020 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
मुख्य माहिती आयुक्त वाय. के.सिन्हा यांनी आज हिरालाल सामरीया, सरोज पुन्हानी आणि उदय माहुरकर या तीन नव्या माहिती आयुक्तांना आपल्या पदाची शपथ दिली. केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाच्या वतीने या शपथविधी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या नव्या आयुक्तांची नेमणूक झाल्याने मुख्य माहिती आयुक्तांसह, केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगात एकूण आयुक्तांची संख्या, 8 झाली आहे.
हिरालाल सामरीया, माजी भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा अधिकारी असून ते निवृत्ती पूर्वी कइंद्रिय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयात सचिव पदावर कार्यरत होते. त्यांनी सिव्हिल इंजिनिअरिंग पदवी प्राप्त केली आहे. प्रशासन आणि शासन क्षेत्रात त्यांचा अभ्यास दांडगा आहे.
माहिती आयुक्त म्हणून केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगात नियुक्त झालेल्या आयएएएस अधिकारी सरोज पुन्हानी यांनी यापूर्वी भारत सरकारमध्ये उप नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षक (मनुष्यबळ आणि प्रशिक्षण) म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे. त्यांनी मानवता विषयात पदवी प्राप्त केली आहे. प्रशासन आणि शासन क्षेत्रातील त्यांचा अभ्यास वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे.
उदय माहुरकर, हे जेष्ठ पत्रकार असून केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगात माहिती आयुक्त म्हणून नियुक्त होण्यापूर्वी ते आघाडीच्या माध्यम संस्थेत वरीष्ठ उप संपादक म्हणून कार्यरत होते. त्यांनी महाराजा सयाजीराव विद्यापीठातून भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि पुरातत्व शास्त्र या विषयात, पदवी प्राप्त केली आहे. त्यांना माध्यम क्षेत्राचा दांडगा अनुभव आहे