Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Three new Information Commissioners administered oath of office today
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner Shri Y.K. Sinha today administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Shri Heeralal Samariya, Ms. Saroj Punhani and Shri Uday Mahurkar at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission. With their induction, the total number of Information Commissioners including the Chief Information Commissioner has risen to 8 in the Central Information Commission.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, a former IAS officer, was Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Government of India before retirement. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Ms. Saroj Punhani, an IA&AS officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (HR & Training) in Government of India. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Humanities. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Uday Mahurkar, a veteran journalist, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was functioning as Senior Deputy Editor with a leading media house. He graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University in Indian History, Culture and Archaeology. His area of expertise includes his vast experience in media.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
তিনজন নতুন তথ্য কমিশনার আজ শপথ নিয়েছেন
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
মুখ্য তথ্য কমিশনার শ্রী যশবর্ধন কুমার সিনহা আজ কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য কমিশনার হিসেবে শ্রী হীরালাল সামারিয়া, শ্রীমতি সরোজ পুনহানী এবং শ্রী উদয় মাহুরকর-কে শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান। এই তিনজন তথ্য কমিশনার হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশনে মুখ্য তথ্য কমিশনার সহ মোট তথ্য কমিশনারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৮ হয়েছে।
প্রাক্তন আইএএস শ্রী হীরালাল সামারিয়া কর্মজীবন থেকে অবসর নেওয়ার আগে ভারত সরকারের কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ছিলেন। তিনি সিভিল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এ স্নাতক। দক্ষতার সঙ্গে প্রশাসনিক ও সরকারের কাজ সামলেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশনের তথ্য কমিশনার হিসেবে যোগদানের আগে আইএ ও এএস আধিকারিক শ্রীমতি সরোজ পুনহানী ভারত সরকারের ডেপুটি কম্পটোলার অ্যান্ড অডিটর জেনারেল হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার সামলেছেন। হিউম্যানিটিজ বিভাগে স্নাতক তিনি। কর্মজীবনে তিনি দক্ষতার সঙ্গে সরকারি এবং প্রশাসনিক দায়িত্বভার সামলেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য কমিশনে তথ্য কমিশনার হিসেবে যোগদানের আগে শ্রী উদয় মাহুরকর এক শীর্ষ স্থানীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যমে সিনিয়র ডেপুটি এডিটর হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন। তিনি ভারতীয় ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি এবং প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক বিষয়ে স্নাতক। সংবাদ মাধ্যম ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর বহু অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে।