Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Three new Information Commissioners administered oath of office today
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner Shri Y.K. Sinha today administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Shri Heeralal Samariya, Ms. Saroj Punhani and Shri Uday Mahurkar at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission. With their induction, the total number of Information Commissioners including the Chief Information Commissioner has risen to 8 in the Central Information Commission.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, a former IAS officer, was Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Government of India before retirement. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Ms. Saroj Punhani, an IA&AS officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (HR & Training) in Government of India. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Humanities. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Uday Mahurkar, a veteran journalist, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was functioning as Senior Deputy Editor with a leading media house. He graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University in Indian History, Culture and Archaeology. His area of expertise includes his vast experience in media.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତିନିଜଣ ନୂତନ ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ୱାଇ କେ ସିହ୍ନା ଆଜି 3ଜଣ ନୂତନ ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶପଥପାଠ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଶପଥଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ହିରାଲାଲ ସାମାରିଆ, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସରୋଜ ପୁନହାନି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଉଦୟ ମହୁରକରଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିହ୍ନା ଶପଥପାଠ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସମେତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 8କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ପୂର୍ବତନ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହିରାଲାଲ ସାମାରିଆ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଅବସର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସିଭିଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ସ୍ନାତକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସାମାରିଆଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ଦକ୍ଷତା ରହିଛି । ଭାରତ ଅଡିଟ ଏବଂ ଏକାଉଣ୍ଟ ସେବାର ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସରୋଜ ପୁନହାନି ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପମହାନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଓ ସମୀକ୍ଷକ ପଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାର ସମ୍ଭାଳି ଥିଲେ । କଳାରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସରୋଜଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି ।
ସୁନାମଧନ୍ୟ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଉଦୟ ମହୁରକର ସୂଚନା ଆୟୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ ଉପସମ୍ପାଦକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତୁଲାଉଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଇତିହାସ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତତ୍ଵରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ଶ୍ରୀ ମହୁରକର ମହାରାଜା ସାୟାଜୀ ରାଓ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମହୁରକରଙ୍କ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି ।