कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
तीन नए सूचना आयुक्तों ने आज पद की शपथ ली
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री वाई.के. सिन्हा ने आज सूचना आयुक्तों श्री हीरालाल सामरिया, सुश्री सरोज पुन्हानी और श्री उदय महूरकर को पद की शपथ दिलाई। इस शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का आयोजन केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में किया गया। इनकी शपथ ग्रहण के बाद अब केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त सहित सूचना आयुक्तों की कुल संख्या 8 हो गई है।
श्री हीरालाल सामरिया पूर्व प्रशासनिक अधिकारी हैं और सेवानिवृत्त होने से पहले वे भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव के पद पर नियुक्त थे। उनके पास सिविल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक की डिग्री है। इसके अलावा प्रशासन और शासन के क्षेत्र में उनकी विशेषज्ञता है।
सुश्री सरोज पुन्हानी केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में सूचना आयुक्त नियुक्त होने से पहले एक आईए और एएस अधिकारी थीं। वे भारत सरकार में उप-नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (एचआर एवं प्रशिक्षण) का पद संभाल रही थीं। उनके पास मानविकी में स्नातक की डिग्री है। इसके अलावा उन्हें प्रशासन और शासन में विशेषज्ञता हासिल है।
श्री उदय महूरकर एक अनुभवी पत्रकार हैं। केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में सूचना आयुक्त की पद पर नियुक्ति से पहले वे एक अग्रणी मीडिया संस्थान में वरिष्ठ उप संपादक के पद पर कार्यरत थे। उन्होंने महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय से भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृति और पुरातत्व में स्नातक किया है। मीडिया में काफी अनुभव उनकी विशेषज्ञता है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Three new Information Commissioners administered oath of office today
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner Shri Y.K. Sinha today administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Shri Heeralal Samariya, Ms. Saroj Punhani and Shri Uday Mahurkar at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission. With their induction, the total number of Information Commissioners including the Chief Information Commissioner has risen to 8 in the Central Information Commission.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, a former IAS officer, was Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Government of India before retirement. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Ms. Saroj Punhani, an IA&AS officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (HR & Training) in Government of India. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Humanities. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Uday Mahurkar, a veteran journalist, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was functioning as Senior Deputy Editor with a leading media house. He graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University in Indian History, Culture and Archaeology. His area of expertise includes his vast experience in media.