عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
تین نئے انفارمیشن کمشنروں نے آج عہدے کا حلف لیا
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 نومبر 2020، سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن میں منعقدہ حلف برداری کی ایک تقریب میں آج چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر جناب وائی کے سنہا نے انفارمیشن کمشنر جناب ہیرا لال سمریا ، محترمہ سروج پُنہانی اور جناب اودے مہورکر کو عہدے کا حلف دلایا۔ان کی شمولیت کے ساتھ سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن میں چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر سمیت انفارمیشن کمشنروں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 8 ہوگئی ہے۔
جناب ہیرا لال سمریا سابق آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں جو ریٹائرمنٹ سے قبل حکومت ہند میں محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری تھے۔ ان کے پاس سول انجینئرنگ میں بیچلر ڈگری ہے۔ انہیں جن شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل ہے ان میں، انتطامیہ اور حکمرانی شامل ہے۔
محترمہ سروج پنہانی ایک آئی اے اینڈ اے ایس ہیں، جو کہ سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن میں بطور انفارمیشن کمشنر جوائن کرنے سے قبل حکومت ہند کے ڈپٹی کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل (ایچ آر اینڈ ٹرینگ) کے عہدے پر تھیں۔ ان کے پاس ہیومینیٹیز میں بیچلر ڈگری ہے۔ جن شعبوں میں انہیں مہارت حاصل ہے ان میں انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی شامل ہے۔
جناب اودے مہورکر ایک تجربہ کار صحافی ہیں، سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن میں انفارمیشن کمیشنر کے طور پر جوائن کرنے سے قبل وہ ایک صفحہ اول کے میڈیا ہاؤس میں سینئر ڈپٹی ایڈیٹر کے طور پر کام کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے مہاراجہ سایہ جی راؤ یونیورسٹی سے ہندوستانی تاریخ ، ثقافت اور آرکیا لوجی میں گریجویشن کیا ہے۔ ان کی مہارت کے شعبوں میں میڈیا میں ان کا وسیع تجربہ شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Three new Information Commissioners administered oath of office today
07 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Information Commissioner Shri Y.K. Sinha today administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Shri Heeralal Samariya, Ms. Saroj Punhani and Shri Uday Mahurkar at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission. With their induction, the total number of Information Commissioners including the Chief Information Commissioner has risen to 8 in the Central Information Commission.
Shri Heeralal Samariya, a former IAS officer, was Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Government of India before retirement. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Ms. Saroj Punhani, an IA&AS officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General (HR & Training) in Government of India. She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Humanities. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Uday Mahurkar, a veteran journalist, before joining as Information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission, was functioning as Senior Deputy Editor with a leading media house. He graduated from Maharaja Sayajirao University in Indian History, Culture and Archaeology. His area of expertise includes his vast experience in media.