Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Israel on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
04 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Israel on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The MoU covers the following areas of cooperation:
1. Exchange and training of medical doctors and other health professionals;
2. Assistance in development of human resources and setting up of health care facilities;
3. Exchange of information regarding regulation of pharmaceutical, medical devices and cosmetics;
4. Sharing expertise for vulnerability assessment for health of citizens against climate risk and public health actions targeted towards mitigation and adaptation;
5. Sharing of expertise for facilitating climate resilient infrastructure as well as providing support for development of 'Green Healthcare' (climate resilient hospitals);
6. Promote mutual research in various relevant areas; and
7. Any other area of cooperation as may be mutually decided upon.
Each Party shall encourage the participation of the representatives of their countries in round tables, seminars, symposia, workshops and conferences on issues of cooperation, organized by the other Party's relevant bodies.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और इजरायल के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और दवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
04 NOV 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रि‍मंडल ने भारत और इजरायल के बीच स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं दवा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी दी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में सहयोग के निम्‍नलिखित क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है:
1. डॉक्‍टरों और अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पेशेवरों का आदान-प्रदान और प्रशिक्षण;
2. मानव संसाधन विकास और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सुविधाएं स्‍थापित करने में सहायता;
3. फार्मास्‍युटिकल, चिकित्‍सा उपकरणों और सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों के विनियमन के संबंध में सूचना का आदान-प्रदान;
4. जलवायु संबंधी खतरे के समक्ष नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य की नाजुकता का आकलन और नियंत्रण एवं अनुकूलन के उद्देश्य से जन-स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कार्रवाइयों के बारे में विशेषज्ञता को साझा करना;
5. जलवायु सहनीय अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ ‘ग्रीन हेल्‍थकेयर’ (विषम जलवायु के अनुरूप अस्‍पताल) के विकास के लिए सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने हेतु विशेषज्ञता को साझा करना;
6. विभिन्‍न प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों में आपसी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना;
7. सहयोग का अन्‍य कोई क्षेत्र जिसका परस्‍पर निर्धारण किया जाए।
प्रत्‍येक पक्ष दूसरे पक्ष के संबद्ध निकायों द्वारा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर आयोजित किए जाने वाले गोलमेज, सेमिनारों, संगोष्ठियों, कार्यशालाओं और सम्‍मेलनों में अपने देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्‍साहन देगा।