Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme today
PRASHAD scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism through Virtual Platform today. Union Minister of State for External Affairs Sh. V. Muraleedharan, and Minister for Co-operation, Tourism and Devaswoms, State Government of Kerala Sh. Kadakampally Surendran also graced the occasion.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further, assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project for “Development of Guruvayur” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost or Rs. 45.36 crores in March 2017. The component viz. ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores. Other components of the projects are the CCTV Network Infrastructure, Tourist Amenities Centre and Multi Level Car Parking. The CCTV Network has already been completed.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने प्रसाद योजना के तहत आज केरल के गुरुवायुर में "पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र" सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पहचान किए गए तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों के समेकित विकास के लिए वर्ष 2014-15 में प्रसाद योजना शुरू की थी
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (आईसी) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद योजना के तहत आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से "केरल के गुरुवायुर के विकास" परियोजना के तहत बनाए गए "पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र" सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया। केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन और केरल सरकार के सहकारिता, पर्यटन मंत्री कडकमपल्ली सुरेंद्रन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थि​त थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों की सुविधाएं बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए धन के सबसे अच्छे उपयोग के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने पर्यटन मंत्रालय से पर्यटन क्षेत्र के तहत हर आवश्यक सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए राज्य सरकार को आश्वासन दिया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने साल 2014-15 में तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, हेरिटेज ऑग्मेंटेशन ड्राइव (प्रसाद) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्देश्य पहचान किए गए तीर्थ और विरासत स्थलों का समेकित विकास करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचा विकास जैसे कि प्रवेश बिंदु (सड़क, रेल और जल परिवहन), अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी, बुनियादी पर्यटन सुविधाएं जैसे सूचना/व्याख्या केंद्र, एटीएम/मुद्रा विनिमय, परिवहन के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीके, ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के साथ क्षेत्र प्रकाश और रोशनी, पार्किंग, पीने का पानी, शौचालय, क्लॉक रूम, वेटिंग रूम, प्राथमिक चिकित्सा केंद्र, क्राफ्ट बज़ार/हॉट/स्मारिका दुकानें/कैफेटेरिया, रेन शेल्टर, दूरसंचार सुविधाएं, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी आदि करना है। योजना के तहत मार्च 2017 में "गुरुवायुर के विकास" की परियोजना को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने लागत या 45.36 करोड़ रुपये के साथ मंजूरी दी थी। 11.57 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के साथ 'पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र' को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया है। परियोजनाओं के अन्य घटकों में सीसीटीवी नेटवर्क इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, टूरिस्ट एमेज़न्स सेंटर और मल्टी लेवल कार पार्किंग शामिल है। सीसीटीवी नेटवर्क पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है।