Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme today
PRASHAD scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism through Virtual Platform today. Union Minister of State for External Affairs Sh. V. Muraleedharan, and Minister for Co-operation, Tourism and Devaswoms, State Government of Kerala Sh. Kadakampally Surendran also graced the occasion.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further, assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project for “Development of Guruvayur” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost or Rs. 45.36 crores in March 2017. The component viz. ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores. Other components of the projects are the CCTV Network Infrastructure, Tourist Amenities Centre and Multi Level Car Parking. The CCTV Network has already been completed.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांच्या हस्ते आज यात्रा पुनरुद्धार आणि अध्यात्म, वारसा विकास योजना अर्थात प्रशाद (PRASHAD) योजनेचे गुरूवायूर विकास, केरला सुविधेंतर्गत पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्राचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन संपन्न
यात्रा पुनरुद्धार आणि अध्यात्म, वारसा विकास योजना (PRASHAD) ही केंद्रीय पर्यटन खात्याने 2014-15 मध्ये जारी केलेली योजना
04 NOV 2020 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल यांनी आज पर्यटन विभागाच्या PRASHAD योजनेतून गुरूवायूर विकास, केरला या सुविधेंतर्गत बांधण्यात आलेल्या पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्राचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले. परराष्ट्र खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री व्ही मुरलीधरन आणि केरळच्या सहकार तसेच पर्यटन व देवस्वम् खात्याचे मंत्री कडकमपल्ली सुरेन्द्रम यांनीही कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढवली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाच्या सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने पुरवलेल्या निधीचा सर्वंकष वापर केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी राज्यसरकारचे कौतुक केले. राज्य सरकारला पर्यटन खात्याकडून पर्यटनविषयक क्षेत्रात अपेक्षित सहकार्य आणि पाठिंबा मिळेल असा विश्वासही त्यांनी यावेळी दिला.
केंद्रीय पर्यटन खात्याने 2014-15 मध्ये यात्रा पुनरुद्धार आणि अध्यात्म, वारसा विकास योजना (PRASHAD) ही योजना जारी केली. तीर्थस्थाने तसेच वारसा क्षेत्रे म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या भागांच्या विकासासाठी ही योजना होती. प्रवेश (रस्ते, रेल्वे वा जलवाहतूक), शेवटपर्यंत कनेक्टिविटी, माहितीकेंद्रे तसेच अनुवादसुविधा असलेली सुविधा केंद्रे, ATM/मनी एक्स्चेंज, पर्यावरणपूरक वाहतूक सुविधा, नवीकरणीय उर्जेद्वारे वीजेच्या माळांनी सुशोभिकरण, पार्किंग, पिण्याचे पाणी, शौचालये, विश्रांतीगृहे, प्रतिक्षालयेप्रथमोपचार केंद्रे, हस्तव्यवसाय बाजार/हाट/सुवेनियर शॉप्स/कॅफेटोरिया, पावसाळी निवारा, संपर्क केंद्रे, इंटरनेट सुविधा आदी मुलभूत सोयीसुविधांच्या विकासासाठी हा निधी उपलब्ध केला होता. पर्यटन विभागाने गुरूवायूर विकास या योजनेला मार्च 2017 मध्ये मंजूरी देऊन 45.36 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी उपलब्ध करून दिला होता.
पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र 11.57 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च करून बांधण्यात आले. सीसीटीव्हीचे जाळे, पर्यटक सुविधा केंद्र तसेच बहुमजली कार पार्किंग अश्या सुविधांचा यात अंतर्भाव असेल. यापैकी सीसीटीव्ही नेटवर्क आधीच पुर्ण करण्यात आले आहे.