Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme today
PRASHAD scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism through Virtual Platform today. Union Minister of State for External Affairs Sh. V. Muraleedharan, and Minister for Co-operation, Tourism and Devaswoms, State Government of Kerala Sh. Kadakampally Surendran also graced the occasion.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further, assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project for “Development of Guruvayur” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost or Rs. 45.36 crores in March 2017. The component viz. ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores. Other components of the projects are the CCTV Network Infrastructure, Tourist Amenities Centre and Multi Level Car Parking. The CCTV Network has already been completed.

وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت و ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج پرساد اسکیم کے تحت کیرالہ کے گرووایور میں "سیاحوں کی سہولت مرکز" کا مجازی طور پر افتتاح کیا
وزارت سیاحت نے2014-15 میں شناخت کئے گئے وراثتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے لئے پرساد اسکیم شروع کی تھی
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت و ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ وزارت سیاحت کی پرساد اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ "گرووایور، کیرالہ" کے تحت تعمیر کردہ "سیاحوں کی سہولت مرکز" کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ شری وی مرلی دھرن اور کیرالہ حکومت کے وزیر برائے باہمی تعاون، سیاحت جناب کدکمپلی سریندرن نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بین الاقوامی معیار کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کیلئے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ فنڈز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سیاحت کے شعبے کے تحت وزارت سیاحت سے درکار ہر تعاون اور مدد کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو یقین دہانی کرانی۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سال 2014-15 میں تیرتھ یاترا احیا نو اور روحانی ہیریٹیج آگومینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرساد) پر قومی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسے انٹری پوائنٹس (روڈ ، ریل اور واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ) ، آخری کنارے تک رابطہ کاری ، بنیادی سیاحت کی سہولیات جیسے انفارمیشن / انٹرپریٹیشن مراکز ، اے ٹی ایم / منی ایکسچینج ، ماحولیات دوست نقل وحمل کے ذرائع، ایریا لائٹنگ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع، پارکنگ ، پینے کے پانی ، بیت الخلاء ، کلاک روم ، ویٹنگ روم ، ابتدائی طبی مراکز ، کرافٹ بازار / ہاٹ / دکانیں / کیفےٹیریا ، رین شیلٹر ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، انٹرنیٹ رابطے وغیرہ کرنی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مارچ 2017 میں ' گرووایور کی ترقی' کے پروجیکٹ کو وزارت سیاحت نے45.36کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے منظوری دی تھی۔11.57کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ' سیاحوں کے سہولت مرکز' کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے اجزاء سی سی ٹی وی نیٹ ورک انفراسٹرکچر ، سیاحوں کی سہولیات سنٹر اور ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ ہیں۔ سی سی ٹی وی نیٹ ورک پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔