Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme today
PRASHAD scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism through Virtual Platform today. Union Minister of State for External Affairs Sh. V. Muraleedharan, and Minister for Co-operation, Tourism and Devaswoms, State Government of Kerala Sh. Kadakampally Surendran also graced the occasion.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further, assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project for “Development of Guruvayur” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost or Rs. 45.36 crores in March 2017. The component viz. ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores. Other components of the projects are the CCTV Network Infrastructure, Tourist Amenities Centre and Multi Level Car Parking. The CCTV Network has already been completed.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌సాద్ ప‌థ‌కం కింద గురువాయూర్‌, కేర‌ళ‌లో ప‌ర్యాట‌క స‌దుపాయ కేంద్రాన్ని దృశ్య మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ (ఇన్‌ఛార్జి) స‌హాయ‌ మంత్రి ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్
గుర్తించిన తీర్థ‌యాత్రా స్థ‌లాల‌ను వార‌స‌త్వ సంప‌దా ప్రాంతాల‌ను స‌మ‌గ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు 2014-15లో ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌సాద్ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలోని ప్ర‌సాద్(PRASHAD) ప‌థ‌కం కింద గురువాయూర్ అభివృద్ధి, కేర‌ళ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద నిర్మిస్తున్న ప‌ర్యాట‌క స‌దుపాయాల కేంద్రాన్ని బుధ‌వారం కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి ప్ర‌హ్లాద్ సింగ్ ప‌టేల్ వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం ద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో కేంద్ర విదేశాంగ శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి వి. ముర‌ళీధ‌ర‌న్‌, కేర‌ళ రాష్ట్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క‌, దేవ‌స్థానాలు, స‌హ‌కార శాఖ మంత్రి కండ‌కంప‌ల్లి సురేంద్ర‌న్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌మాణాల‌తో సౌక‌ర్యాలను, స‌దుపాయాల‌ను సృష్టించేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం విడుద‌ల చేసిన నిధుల‌ను ఉత్త‌మ స్థాయిలో వినియోగించినందుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాన్ని ప్ర‌శంసించారు. ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగంలో కావ‌ల‌సిన స‌హ‌కారాన్న, మ‌ద్ద‌తును ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అందిస్తుంద‌ని రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి ఆయ‌న హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2014-15వ సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో గుర్తించిన తీర్థ‌యాత్రా స్థ‌లాలు, వార‌స‌త్వ సంప‌ద‌కు సంబంధించిన స్థ‌లాలను స‌మ‌గ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాల‌న్న ల‌క్ష్యంతో తీర్థ‌యాత్ర‌ల పున‌రుజ్జీవ‌నం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక‌, వార‌స‌త్వ వృద్ధికి ప్రోత్సాహ జాతీయ మిష‌న్ (PRASHAD)ను ప్రారంభించింది. ప్ర‌వేశ కేంద్రాలు (రోడ్డు, రైలు, జ‌ల ర‌వాణా), ఆఖ‌రి మైలు వ‌ర‌కు అనుసంధానం, స‌మాచారం/ వివ‌ర‌ణ కేంద్రాలు, ఎటిఎం/ న‌గ‌దు బ‌ద‌లాయింపు, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుకూల ర‌వాణా మార్గాలు, పున‌రుత్పాద‌క శ‌క్తితో ఆయా ప్రాంతాల‌లో విద్యుద్దీక‌ర‌ణ‌, దీపాలంక‌ర‌ణ‌, పార్కింగ్‌, మంచి నీరు, మ‌రుగుదొడ్లు, క్లోక్ రూం, వెయిటింగ్ రూంలు, ప్ర‌ధ‌మ చికిత్సా కేంద్రాలు, హ‌స్త‌క‌ళా బ‌జార్లు/ హాట్లు/ సావనీర్ దుకాణాలు/ కెఫెటేరియా/ వ‌ర్షం ఎక్కువ‌గా కురిసే ప్రాంతాల్లో త‌ల‌దాచుకునేందుకు ఆశ్ర‌యాలు, టెలికాం సౌక‌ర్యాలు, ఇంట‌ర్నెట్ అనుసంధానం వంటి మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డం ప‌థ‌కం ల‌క్ష్యం.
ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద గురువాయూర్ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టును 2017, మార్చిలో ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూ. 45.36 కోట్లు ఖ‌ర్చుతో ఆమోదించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ప‌ర్యాట‌క స‌దుపాయాల కేంద్రాన్ని రూ. 11.57 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌తో విజ‌య‌వంతంగా పూర్తి చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో ఇత‌ర అంశాలు - సిసిటివి నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్‌కు సంబంధించిన మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు, ప‌ర్యాట‌క సౌక‌ర్యాల కేంద్రం, బ‌హుళ స్థాయి కార్ పార్కంగ్. ఇందులో సిసిటివి నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్ ఇప్ప‌టికే పూర్తి అయింది.