Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme today
PRASHAD scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism through Virtual Platform today. Union Minister of State for External Affairs Sh. V. Muraleedharan, and Minister for Co-operation, Tourism and Devaswoms, State Government of Kerala Sh. Kadakampally Surendran also graced the occasion.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further, assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project for “Development of Guruvayur” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost or Rs. 45.36 crores in March 2017. The component viz. ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores. Other components of the projects are the CCTV Network Infrastructure, Tourist Amenities Centre and Multi Level Car Parking. The CCTV Network has already been completed.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল প্রসাদ কর্মসূচির আওতায় আজ কেরলের গুরুভায়ুরে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে পর্যটক সুবিধা কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল প্রসাদ কর্মসূচির আওতায় আজ কেরলের গুরুভায়ুরে ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে পর্যটক সুবিধা কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি মুরলীধরণ এবং রাজ্যের পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী কে সুরেন্দ্রণ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
শ্রী প্যাটেল আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বরাদ্দকৃত তহবিল সর্বাধিক সদ্ব্যবহারের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের আওতায় পর্যটনের সার্বিক বিকাশে তিনি রাজ্য সরকারকে সবরকম সহযোগিতা ও সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশে চিহ্নিত পর্যটন ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী নিদর্শনগুলির সুসংবদ্ধ উন্নয়নের জন্য ২০১৪-১৫ সালে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক প্রসাদ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পর্যটন কেন্দ্র ও ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির সঙ্গে সড়ক ও রেলপথে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা, ন্যূনতম পর্যটন সুযোগ-সুবিধা, নিকটবর্তী স্থানে এটিএম বা অর্থ বিনিময় কেন্দ্র, পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা, শৌচাগার, ক্লোক রুম, প্রাথমিক শুশ্রূষা কেন্দ্র, ক্যাফেটরিয়া, টেলিযোগাযোগ ও ইন্টারনেটের সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেরলের গুরুভায়ুরে প্রসাদ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্ম সম্পাদনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ২০১৭ সালের মার্চ মাসে ৪৫ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করে। ইতিমধ্যেই গুরুভায়ুরে পর্যটক সুবিধা কেন্দ্রের নির্মাণ কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে। এই খাতে খরচ হয়েছে ১১ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষ টাকা। এছাড়াও, সেখানে পর্যটকদের ন্যূনতম সুযোগ-সুবিধা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা ও বহুস্তরীয় কার পার্কিং নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। ইতিমধ্যে নজরদারি পাহাড়া বসানোর কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।