சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
குருவாயூரில் சுற்றுலா வசதி மையம், பிரசாத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடக்கம்
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் பிரசாத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ‘குருவாயூரின் வளர்ச்சி, கேரளா’ என்ற பெயரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுலா வசதி மையத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுலா (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் பாட்டீல் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வெளியுறவு விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.வி.முரளீதரன், மாநில கூட்டுறவு, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தேவசம்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கடகம்பள்ளி சுரேந்திரனும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பாட்டீல், இந்திய அரசு விடுவித்த நிதியை உகந்த அளவில் பயன்படுத்தி சர்வதேசத்தரத்துக்கு இணையாக இந்த மையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தில் இருந்து சுற்றுலாத்துறையின் கீழ் மாநில அரசுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும், ஒத்துழைப்பும் அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
‘குருவாயூரின் வளர்ச்சி, கேரளா’ என்ற திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.45.36 கோடியில் 2017-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிதியில் ரூ.11.57 கோடியில் குருவாயூரில் சுற்றுலா வசதி மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு கீழ் குறிப்பிட்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669990

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurates “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme today
PRASHAD scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 for integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations
04 NOV 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism through Virtual Platform today. Union Minister of State for External Affairs Sh. V. Muraleedharan, and Minister for Co-operation, Tourism and Devaswoms, State Government of Kerala Sh. Kadakampally Surendran also graced the occasion.
The Union Minister praised the state government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. He further, assured the state government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc. The project for “Development of Guruvayur” under the scheme was approved by the Ministry of Tourism with the cost or Rs. 45.36 crores in March 2017. The component viz. ‘Tourist Facilitation Centre’ has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores. Other components of the projects are the CCTV Network Infrastructure, Tourist Amenities Centre and Multi Level Car Parking. The CCTV Network has already been completed.