Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-20
Phase 1: 03 to 06 November 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the MALABAR naval exercise is scheduled in two phases in November 2020. Phase 1 of the Exercise MALABAR 20 involving participation by Indian Navy (IN), United States Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is set to commence off Visakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020.
MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise. JMSDF joined MALABAR in 2015. The 2020 edition will now witness participation of the RAN in this joint maritime exercise.
Phase-1 of MALABAR 20 will witness participation of Indian Navy units with United States Ship (USS) John S McCain (Guided-missile destroyer), Her Majesty’s Australian Ship (HMAS) Ballarat (long range frigates) with integral MH-60 helicopter, and Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) Onami (Destroyer) with integral SH-60 helicopter.
The Indian Navy participation in Phase 1 will be led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Indian Navy units participating in the exercise include destroyer Ranvijay, frigate Shivalik, Off Shore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, Fleet Support Ship Shakti and submarine Sindhuraj. In addition, Advanced Jet Trainer Hawk, long-range maritime patrol aircraft P-8I, Dornier maritime patrol aircraft, and helicopters will also be participating in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, will showcase the high-levels of synergy and coordination between the friendly navies, which is based on their shared values and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order. MALABAR 20 Phase 1 would witness complex and advanced naval exercises including surface, anti-submarine and anti-air warfare operations, cross deck flying, seamanship evolutions and weapon firing exercises.
Phase 2 of MALABAR 20 is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea in mid-November 2020.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய, அமெரிக்க, ஜப்பான் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைகளுக்கான மலபார் 2020 கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி நாளை முதல் நவம்பர் 6 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெறும்
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
24-வது மலபார் கடற்படை பயிற்சி 2020 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் இரண்டு பகுதிகளாக நடைபெறும்.
இந்திய, அமெரிக்க, ஜப்பான் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைகளுக்கான இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் முதல் பகுதி நாளை (நவம்பர் 3) முதல் நவம்பர் 6 வரை விசாகப்பட்டினத்துக்கு அருகே வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் நடைபெறும்.
1992-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே இரு தரப்பு பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கையாக மலபார் தொடங்கியது. 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜப்பான் கடற்படை இதில் இணைந்தது. இந்த வருடம் முதல் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படையும் இதில் தன்னை இணைத்துக் கொண்டு இருக்கிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு நேரடி தொடர்பில்லாத கடலில் மட்டுமே நடைபெறும் பயிற்சியாக இந்த முறை மலபார் திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
இந்திய, அமெரிக்க, ஜப்பான் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைகளின் நவீன கப்பல்கள், விமானங்கள் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இந்த மாதத்தின் இரண்டாவது வாரத்தில் மலபார் பயிற்சியின் இரண்டாம் பகுதி அரேபியக் கடலில் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669481