Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-20
Phase 1: 03 to 06 November 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the MALABAR naval exercise is scheduled in two phases in November 2020. Phase 1 of the Exercise MALABAR 20 involving participation by Indian Navy (IN), United States Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is set to commence off Visakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020.
MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise. JMSDF joined MALABAR in 2015. The 2020 edition will now witness participation of the RAN in this joint maritime exercise.
Phase-1 of MALABAR 20 will witness participation of Indian Navy units with United States Ship (USS) John S McCain (Guided-missile destroyer), Her Majesty’s Australian Ship (HMAS) Ballarat (long range frigates) with integral MH-60 helicopter, and Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) Onami (Destroyer) with integral SH-60 helicopter.
The Indian Navy participation in Phase 1 will be led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Indian Navy units participating in the exercise include destroyer Ranvijay, frigate Shivalik, Off Shore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, Fleet Support Ship Shakti and submarine Sindhuraj. In addition, Advanced Jet Trainer Hawk, long-range maritime patrol aircraft P-8I, Dornier maritime patrol aircraft, and helicopters will also be participating in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, will showcase the high-levels of synergy and coordination between the friendly navies, which is based on their shared values and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order. MALABAR 20 Phase 1 would witness complex and advanced naval exercises including surface, anti-submarine and anti-air warfare operations, cross deck flying, seamanship evolutions and weapon firing exercises.
Phase 2 of MALABAR 20 is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea in mid-November 2020.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মালাবাৰ - ২০
পৰ্যায় ১ – ০৩ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ০৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Guwahati
নৱেম্বৰ মাহত দুটা পৰ্যায়ত ২৪তম মালাবাৰ নৌ-অনুশীলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। প্ৰথম পৰ্বত ভাৰতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী, মাৰ্কিন নৌ-বাহিনী, জাপানী নৌ-বাহিনী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ নৌ-বাহিনীয়ে ৩ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৬ নৱেম্বৰলৈ বিশাখাপট্টনমত বংগোপ সাগৰত এই অনুশীলন চলাব।
১৯৯২ চনত ভাৰতীয় আৰু মাৰ্কিন বাহিনীয়ে যৌথভাৱে মালাবাৰ নৌ-অনুশীলন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ২০১৫ চনত জাপান আৰু এইবছৰ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ নৌ-বাহিনীয়ে এই অনুশীলনত যোগ দিছে।
২০২০-ৰ মালাবাৰ নৌ-অনুশীলনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীৰ সৈতে মাৰ্কিন যুদ্ধজাহাজ জন এছ মেকেইন, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ জাহাজ বেলাৰ্ড আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰ এমএইচ-৬০, জাপানৰ যুদ্ধজাহাজ ওনামি আৰু এছএইচ-৬০-এ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ভাৰতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলীয় ফ্লেগ অফিচাৰ ৰীয়েৰ এডমিৰেল সঞ্জয় বাৎসায়নৰ নেতৃত্বত এই অনুশীলনত ভাৰতে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। নৌ-বাহিনীৰ ৰণবিজয়, শিবালিক, সুকন্যা, শক্তি - এই জাহাজকেইখনৰ উপৰিও সিন্ধুৰাজ ছাবমেৰিনেও যোগ দিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পি-৮১ ডোৰ্নিয়াৰ বিমান আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰো থাকিব।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই নৌ-অনুশীলন সমুদ্ৰত সংস্পৰ্শহীনভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। মিত্ৰ দেশবোৰৰ নৌ-বাহিনীবোৰে একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰা আৰু সহযোগিতা ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰতিফলিত হ’ব। ২০২০ ত মালাবাৰ নৌ-অনুশীলনৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় নৱেম্বৰৰ মাজভাগত আৰৱ সাগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।