Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-20
Phase 1: 03 to 06 November 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the MALABAR naval exercise is scheduled in two phases in November 2020. Phase 1 of the Exercise MALABAR 20 involving participation by Indian Navy (IN), United States Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is set to commence off Visakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020.
MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise. JMSDF joined MALABAR in 2015. The 2020 edition will now witness participation of the RAN in this joint maritime exercise.
Phase-1 of MALABAR 20 will witness participation of Indian Navy units with United States Ship (USS) John S McCain (Guided-missile destroyer), Her Majesty’s Australian Ship (HMAS) Ballarat (long range frigates) with integral MH-60 helicopter, and Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) Onami (Destroyer) with integral SH-60 helicopter.
The Indian Navy participation in Phase 1 will be led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Indian Navy units participating in the exercise include destroyer Ranvijay, frigate Shivalik, Off Shore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, Fleet Support Ship Shakti and submarine Sindhuraj. In addition, Advanced Jet Trainer Hawk, long-range maritime patrol aircraft P-8I, Dornier maritime patrol aircraft, and helicopters will also be participating in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, will showcase the high-levels of synergy and coordination between the friendly navies, which is based on their shared values and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order. MALABAR 20 Phase 1 would witness complex and advanced naval exercises including surface, anti-submarine and anti-air warfare operations, cross deck flying, seamanship evolutions and weapon firing exercises.
Phase 2 of MALABAR 20 is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea in mid-November 2020.

وزارت دفاع
مالابار – 20
مرحلہ 1 : 03 سے 06 نومبر 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02نومبر ،2020 /24ویں مالابار بحری مشق نومبر 2020 میں دو مرحلوں میں کی جائیں گی۔ مالابار – 20 مشق کا پہلا مرحلہ جس میں بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این)، امریکی بحریہ (یو ایس این)، جاپان کی بحری سیلف ڈیفینس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) ، رایل آسٹریلین بحریہ (آر اے این) حصہ لیں گی، خلیج بنگال میں وساکھاپٹنم سے کچھ دور 03 سے 06 نومبر 2020 کے درمیان منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
بحری مشقوں کی مالابار سیریز 1992 میں دوطرفہ آئی این -یو ایس این مشق کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف نے مالابار میں 2015 میں شرکت کی تھی۔ 2020 کی مشقوں میں آر اے این بھی حصہ لے گی۔
مالابار 20 کے پہلے مرحلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی شاخیں اور امریکی بحری جہاز (یو ایس ایس) جون ایس میکین (گائیڈیڈ میزائل تباہ کار)، ہر میجسٹی آسٹریلیائی جہاز (ایچ ایم اے ایس) بلارت اور ایم ایچ – 60 ہیلی کاپٹر، اور جاپان کی بحریہ کے سیلف ڈیفینس کا جہاز (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) اونامی (تباہ کار) اور ایس ایچ – 60 ہیلی کاپٹر حصہ لیں گے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں بھارتی بحریہ ریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے وتسایان ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مشرقی بیڑا کی قیادت میں شرکت کرے گی۔ بھارتی بحریہ کی شاخیں جو ان مشقوں میں شرکت کریں گی ان میں رن وجے ، شیوالک بھی شامل ہیں، نیز ان میں ساحل سے کچھ دور پیٹرل گشتی جہاز سُکنیہ بیڑے کی مدد والا بحری جہاز شکتی اور آبدوز سندھی راج بھی حصہ لے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ جدید ترین جیٹ ٹرینر ہاک، لمبی دوری تک وار کرنے والابحری گشتی طیارہ پی – 81، ڈورنیئر بحری گشتی طیارہ اور ہیلی کاپٹرز بھی ان مشقوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ مشقیں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے تناظر میں نان کانٹیکٹ کے طور پر صرف سمندر میں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان میں دوستانہ بحریاؤں کے مابین اعلیٰ سطح کے تال میل کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا جو مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے اور ایک کھلے اور سب کی شمولیت والے بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے کے عہد پر مبنی ہے اور اصولوں پر کی بنیاد والے بین الاقوامی نظام پر مبنی ہوگا۔ مالابار 20 کے پہلے مرحلے میں پیچیدہ اور جدید ترین بحری مشقیں کی جائیں گی جن میں زمین کی سطح سے مار کرنے والے ، آبدوز شکن اور طیارہ شکن ، بندرگاہ پر سے گزرنے والے طیارے ، سمندری جہاز چلانے کے ماہر اور ہتھیار چلانے کی مشقیں شامل ہیں۔
مالابار 20 کا دوسرا مرحلہ نومبر 2020 کے وسط میں بحیرۂ عرب میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔