Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-20
Phase 1: 03 to 06 November 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the MALABAR naval exercise is scheduled in two phases in November 2020. Phase 1 of the Exercise MALABAR 20 involving participation by Indian Navy (IN), United States Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is set to commence off Visakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020.
MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise. JMSDF joined MALABAR in 2015. The 2020 edition will now witness participation of the RAN in this joint maritime exercise.
Phase-1 of MALABAR 20 will witness participation of Indian Navy units with United States Ship (USS) John S McCain (Guided-missile destroyer), Her Majesty’s Australian Ship (HMAS) Ballarat (long range frigates) with integral MH-60 helicopter, and Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) Onami (Destroyer) with integral SH-60 helicopter.
The Indian Navy participation in Phase 1 will be led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Indian Navy units participating in the exercise include destroyer Ranvijay, frigate Shivalik, Off Shore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, Fleet Support Ship Shakti and submarine Sindhuraj. In addition, Advanced Jet Trainer Hawk, long-range maritime patrol aircraft P-8I, Dornier maritime patrol aircraft, and helicopters will also be participating in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, will showcase the high-levels of synergy and coordination between the friendly navies, which is based on their shared values and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order. MALABAR 20 Phase 1 would witness complex and advanced naval exercises including surface, anti-submarine and anti-air warfare operations, cross deck flying, seamanship evolutions and weapon firing exercises.
Phase 2 of MALABAR 20 is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea in mid-November 2020.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
মালাবার-২০
ফেজ ১: ২০২০গী নবেম্বর ০৩ দগী ০৬
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Imphal
মালাবারগী ২৪শুবা নেভেলগী লাল ঔরাইবা অসি ২০২০গী নবেম্বরদা অনিশুবা ফেজগী মতম লেপখ্রে। মালাবার ২০গী ফেজ অহানবা অসিদা শরুক য়াগদবা অসি ইন্দিয়ন নেভি (আই.এন.), য়ুনাইতেৎ স্তেতস নেভি (য়ু.এস.এন.), জাপান মেরিতাইম সেলফ দিফেন্স ফোর্স (জে.এম.এস.দি.এফ.), অমসুং রোয়াল ওস্ত্রেলিয়ন নেভি (আর.এ.এন.) অসি বে ওফ বেঙ্গালগী বিসাখাপাতন্মদা ২০২০গী ০৩দগী ০৬ ফাওবদা হৌরগনি।
মালাবার পরিংগী মেরিতাইম লাল ঔরাইবা অসি লৈবাক অনিগী ওইনা আই.এন.-য়ু.এস.এন.না ১৯৯২দা হৌখি। জে.এম.এস.দি.এফ.না ২০১৫দা য়াওরকখি। ২০২০গী ওইবা ইদিসন অসিদা আর.এ.এন.না শরুক য়াবা অসি মেরিতাইম লাল ঔরাইবা অসিদা উবা ফংলগনি।
মালাবার ২০গী ফেজ-১ অসিদা উবা ফংগদৌরিবা শরুক য়াগদৌরিবা অসি ইন্দিয়ন নেভি য়ুনিৎকা য়ুনাইতেৎ স্তেস শিপ (য়ু.এস.এস.) জোন এস. মেককেন (গাইদেৎ-মিসাইল দেস্ত্রোয়র), মহাক্কা মেজস্তি ওস্ত্রেলিয়ন শিপ (ঐচ.এম.এ.এস.) বাল্লারাত (রেঞ্জ অশাংবগী ফ্রিগেৎ) ইন্ত্রিগেল এম.ঐচ.-৬০ হেলিকোপ্তর, অমসুং জাপান মেরিতাইম সেলফ দিফেন্স শিপ (জে.এম.এস.দি.এফ.) ওনামি (দেস্ত্রোয়র) ইন্ত্রিগেল এম.ঐচ.-৬০ হেলিকোপ্তরগা লোয়ননা।
ফেজ-১দা শরুক য়ারিবা ইন্দিয়ন নেভী অসি ফ্লেগ ওফিসর কম্মান্দিং ইস্তর্ন ফ্লিতগী রিয়র এদমিরেল সঞ্জয় বাতসায়ন্না মকোক চিংগনি। ইন্দিয়ন নেভীগী লাল ঔরাইবগী শরুক ওইরিবা য়ুনিৎশিং অদুদি দেস্ত্রোয়র রানবিজয়, ফ্রিগেত শিবলিক, ওফ শোর পেত্রোল ভেসেল সুকন্যা, ফ্লীত সপ্পোর্ত শিপ শক্তি অমসুং সবমেরিন সিন্ধুরাজ য়াওরি। মকা তানা জেৎ ত্রেনর হোক, অশাংবা রেঞ্জগী মরিতাইম পেত্রোল পি-৮১ অসি য়াওরি।
লাল ঔরাইবা অসিদা, শিল্লিবা অসি “নন-কন্তেক, এত সি ওনলি” কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎ অসি য়েংদুনা উৎলিবা অসি থাক ৱাংনা অমসুং হায়রিবা অসি খুৎশম্নননা চৎনবা অমসুং মালেমগী ওইবা নিয়ম অমা ওইরি. মালাবার ২০গী ফেজ-১ অসি য়াম্না লুবা অমসুং য়াম্না খুমাং চাওশিনবা নেবেলগী ওইবা লাল-ঔরাইবা মসিদা য়াওরিবা অসি এন্তি-সবমেরিন অমসুং এন্তি-এয়র লাল, শিপমেন্তিপ অওনবা অমসুং খুলাই কাপ্পা অসিগী লাল তম্বা অসিনি।
মালাবার-২০ ফেজ-২ অসি ২০২০গী নবেম্বরদা আরাবিয়ান শমুদ্রদা পাংথোক্নবা মতম লেপখ্রে।