Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-20
Phase 1: 03 to 06 November 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the MALABAR naval exercise is scheduled in two phases in November 2020. Phase 1 of the Exercise MALABAR 20 involving participation by Indian Navy (IN), United States Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is set to commence off Visakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020.
MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise. JMSDF joined MALABAR in 2015. The 2020 edition will now witness participation of the RAN in this joint maritime exercise.
Phase-1 of MALABAR 20 will witness participation of Indian Navy units with United States Ship (USS) John S McCain (Guided-missile destroyer), Her Majesty’s Australian Ship (HMAS) Ballarat (long range frigates) with integral MH-60 helicopter, and Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) Onami (Destroyer) with integral SH-60 helicopter.
The Indian Navy participation in Phase 1 will be led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Indian Navy units participating in the exercise include destroyer Ranvijay, frigate Shivalik, Off Shore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, Fleet Support Ship Shakti and submarine Sindhuraj. In addition, Advanced Jet Trainer Hawk, long-range maritime patrol aircraft P-8I, Dornier maritime patrol aircraft, and helicopters will also be participating in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, will showcase the high-levels of synergy and coordination between the friendly navies, which is based on their shared values and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order. MALABAR 20 Phase 1 would witness complex and advanced naval exercises including surface, anti-submarine and anti-air warfare operations, cross deck flying, seamanship evolutions and weapon firing exercises.
Phase 2 of MALABAR 20 is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea in mid-November 2020.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मालाबार-20
चरण 1: 03 से 06 नवंबर 2020 तक
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
मालाबार नौसैन्य अभ्यास के 24वें संस्करण का आयोजन नवंबर 2020 में दो चरणों में किया जाएगा। इस नौसैन्य अभ्यास के पहले चरण का आयोजन 03 से 06 नवंबर 2020 तक बंगाल की खाड़ी में स्थित विशाखापटनम में होगा जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन), यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवी (यूएसएन), जापान मैरिटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) और रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेवी (आरएएन) शामिल होगी।
नौसैन्य अभ्यास की मालाबार श्रृंखला की शुरुआत 1992 में आईएन-यूएसएन के द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के रूप में हुई थी। जेएमएसडीएफ मालाबार से 2015 में जुड़ा। अब 2020 का संस्करण आरएएन के इस अभ्यास में शामिल होने का गवाह बनेगा।
मालाबार 20 के पहले चरण में भारतीय नौसेना की इकाइयां, अमेरीकन शिप (यूएसएस) जॉन एस मैक्केन (निर्देशित मिसाइल नाशक), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (एचएमएएस) के एमएच-60 हैलिकॉप्टर समेत बैलारात जहाज (लंबी रेंज का युद्ध पोत) और जापान मैरिटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस शिप (जेएमएसडीएफ) ओनामी (नाशक) के साथ एसएच-60 हैलिकॉप्टर हिस्सा लेंगे।
अभ्यास के पहले चरण में भारतीय नौसेना का नेतृत्व फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट, रियर एडमिरल संजय वात्सायन करेंगे। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से नाशक रणविजय, युद्ध पोत शिवालिक, अपतटीय पेट्रोल जहाज सुकन्या, फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप शक्ति और सबमरीन सिंधुराज हिस्सा लेंगी। इसके साथ ही एडवांस्ड जेट ट्रेनर हॉक, लंबी रेंज का समुद्री पेट्रोल विमान पी-81, समुद्री पेट्रोल विमान डॉर्नियर और हैलिकॉप्टर भी इस अभ्यास में हिस्सा लेंगे।
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए यह अभ्यास गैर-संपर्कीय, केवल समुद्र में अभ्यास के तौर पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह मैत्रीपूर्ण सेनाओं के बीच उच्च स्तर के समन्वय और तालमेल का प्रदर्शन करेगा जो कि खुले और समावेशी इंडो-पेसिफिक के उनके साझा मूल्य और प्रतिबद्धता सहित अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय आदेशों के अनुसार नियम आधारित होगा।
मालाबार 20 के प्रथम चरण में जटिल और उन्न्त नौसैन्य अभ्यास देखने को मिलेंगे जिनमें सतह, एंटी-सबमरीन और एंटी-एयर युद्ध संचालन, क्रॉस डेक फ्लाइंग, नौसैनिक विकास और हथियार चलाने का अभ्यास शामिल होगा।
मालाबार 20 के दूसरे चरण का आयोजन नवंबर 2020 के मध्य में अरब सागर में किया जाएगा।