Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-20
Phase 1: 03 to 06 November 2020
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the MALABAR naval exercise is scheduled in two phases in November 2020. Phase 1 of the Exercise MALABAR 20 involving participation by Indian Navy (IN), United States Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), and Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is set to commence off Visakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020.
MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise. JMSDF joined MALABAR in 2015. The 2020 edition will now witness participation of the RAN in this joint maritime exercise.
Phase-1 of MALABAR 20 will witness participation of Indian Navy units with United States Ship (USS) John S McCain (Guided-missile destroyer), Her Majesty’s Australian Ship (HMAS) Ballarat (long range frigates) with integral MH-60 helicopter, and Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) Onami (Destroyer) with integral SH-60 helicopter.
The Indian Navy participation in Phase 1 will be led by Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Indian Navy units participating in the exercise include destroyer Ranvijay, frigate Shivalik, Off Shore Patrol Vessel Sukanya, Fleet Support Ship Shakti and submarine Sindhuraj. In addition, Advanced Jet Trainer Hawk, long-range maritime patrol aircraft P-8I, Dornier maritime patrol aircraft, and helicopters will also be participating in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, will showcase the high-levels of synergy and coordination between the friendly navies, which is based on their shared values and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order. MALABAR 20 Phase 1 would witness complex and advanced naval exercises including surface, anti-submarine and anti-air warfare operations, cross deck flying, seamanship evolutions and weapon firing exercises.
Phase 2 of MALABAR 20 is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea in mid-November 2020.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মালাবার, ২০২০-র প্রথক পর্যায়ের নৌ-মহড়া ৩ নভেম্বর শুরু হবে
02 NOV 2020 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
নভেম্বর মাসে দুটি পর্যায়ে ২৪তম মালাবার নৌ-মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রথম পর্বে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী, মার্কিন নৌ-বাহিনী, জাপানের নৌ-বাহিনী এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার নৌ-বাহিনী তেসরা নভেম্বর থেকে ৬ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত বিশাখাপত্তনমে বঙ্গোপসাগরে এই মহড়া চালাবে।
১৯৯২ সালে ভারতীয় ও মার্কিন বাহিনী যৌথভাবে মালাবার নৌ-মহড়া শুরু করেছিল। ২০১৫ সালে জাপান এবং এই বছর অস্ট্রেলিয়ার নৌ-বাহিনী এই মহড়ায় যোগ দিয়েছে।
২০২০-র মালাবার নৌ-মহড়ার প্রথম পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর সঙ্গে মার্কিন রণতরী জন এস ম্যাকেইন, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার জাহাজ ব্যালার্ড এবং হেলিকপ্টার এমএইচ-৬০, জাপানের যুদ্ধজাহাজ ওনামি এবং এসএইচ-৬০ অংশ নেবে।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় বৎসায়নের নেতৃত্বে এই মহড়ায় ভারত অংশগ্রহণ করবে। নৌ-বাহিনীর রণবিজয়, শিবালিক, সুকন্যা, শক্তি - এই জাহাজগুলি ছাড়াও সিন্ধুরাজ ডুবোজাহাজ যোগ দেবে। এছাড়াও, পি-৮১ ডর্নিয়ার বিমান এবং হেলিকপ্টারও থাকছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে এই নৌ-মহড়া সমুদ্রে সংস্পর্শহীনভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। মিত্র দেশগুলির নৌ-বাহিনীর একযোগে কাজ করা ও সহযোগিতা এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হবে। ২০২০-র মালাবার নৌ-মহড়ার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় নভেম্বরের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে আরব সাগরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।