Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the COVID-19 situation in NCT of Delhi
02 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla, as part of a regular process, reviewed the situation of COVID-19 in Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Director General, ICMR, Chief Secretary and other senior officers Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) and Commissioner of Police, Delhi.
GNCTD made a presentation on the present situation of COVID-19 in Delhi, which is witnessing 3rd surge in cases. While the new COVID cases and total active cases are going up, the administration is focusing on testing, contact tracing and treatment. The recent surge in the number of active cases was attributed to the festival season, which has witnessed greater movement of people, accompanied by laxity in adhering to the basic principles of safe COVID behavior. The hospital bed situation was reported to be comfortable with 57% of the 15,789, dedicated beds being vacant. It was, however, highlighted both by GNCTD officials and Commissioner of Police, Delhi that there has been no let up in enforcement and awareness generation.
The strategy to contain spread of COVID-19 in Delhi, especially keeping in view the festival season and decreasing temperatures accompanied by rising pollution was discussed at length with representatives of MoHFW and the health experts who were present in the meeting. It was decided to concentrate efforts in certain key areas, such as targeted RT-PCR testing in sensitive and critical zones such as restaurants, market places, barber shops / salons, etc; gear up the availability of medical resources including beds, ICUs, and ventilators as a pre-emptive measure; ensure high degree of contact tracing and monitoring of quarantined contacts, so as to suppress and break the chain of transmission. It was also decided to enhance enforcement selectively, accompanied by greater awareness creation through targeted IEC (Information, Education and Communication) campaigns; and ensuring that all cases under home isolation were monitored and shifted to hospitals well in time, before any deterioration in their medical condition. It was also emphasized that the Metro travel should be carefully regulated, strictly in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) that has been issued in this regard.
Concluding the meeting, Home Secretary, while appreciating the efforts of GNCTD officials, emphasized that the strategies for containment of spread of COVID-19 in Delhi should be strictly enforced and implemented. He stressed the need for reaching out to the residents of Delhi to sensitize them about safe COVID behavior through RWAs, Mohalla and Market Committees, public announcement systems, message on police vehicles, etc. He also informed that the situation in Delhi would be reviewed again in the coming week, along with other districts of the National Capital Region (NCR).

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీలోని ఎన్‌సిటి పరిథిలో కోవిడ్ -19 పరిస్థితిపై సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర హోం కార్యదర్శి
02 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ భల్లా నిత్య సమీక్షలో భాగంగా ఈ రోజు ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్ -19 పరిస్థితిపై అధికారులతో చర్చించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వి.కె. పాల్, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (మోహెచ్ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యు) కార్యదర్శి, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ఐసిఎంఆర్, చీఫ్ సెక్రటరీ మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ ఆఫీసర్లు ఎన్‌సిటి ప్రభుత్వం (జిఎన్సిటిడి), ఢిల్లీ పోలీసు కమిషనర్ ఈ సమీక్షలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్ -19 యొక్క ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులపై జిఎన్‌సిటిడి ఒక ప్రెజెంటేషన్ ఇచ్చింది, ఇది కేసులలో 3 వ పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తోంది. కొత్త కొవిడ్ కేసులు, మొత్తం క్రియాశీల కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నప్పుడు, పరిపాలన పరీక్ష, కాంటాక్ట్ ట్రేసింగ్ మరియు చికిత్సపై దృష్టి సారించింది. చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య ఇటీవల పెరగడానికి పండుగ సీజన్ కారణమైంది, 15,789 లో 57%, అంకితమైన పడకలు ఖాళీగా ఉండటంతో ఆసుపత్రి బెడ్ పరిస్థితి సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉందని నివేదించబడింది.
ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించేలా ఉన్న వ్యూహం, ముఖ్యంగా పండుగ సీజన్‌ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, పెరుగుతున్న కాలుష్యంతో పాటు ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు తగ్గడం సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులతో సుదీర్ఘంగా చర్చించారు. రెస్టారెంట్లు, మార్కెట్ ప్రదేశాలు, సెలూన్లు వంటి సున్నితమైన, క్లిష్టమైన మండలాల్లో లక్ష్యంగా ఉన్న ఆర్టి-పీసీఆర్ పరీక్ష వంటి కొన్ని కీలక అంశాలలో ప్రయత్నాలను కేంద్రీకరించాలని నిర్ణయించారు; పడకలు, ఐసియులు మరియు వెంటిలేటర్లతో సహా వైద్య వనరుల లభ్యతను ముందస్తు చర్యగా గుర్తిస్తారు; ప్రసార గొలుసును అణచివేయడానికి మరియు విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడానికి, అధిక సంఖ్యలో కాంటాక్ట్ ట్రేసింగ్ మరియు నిర్బంధిత పరిచయాల పర్యవేక్షణను నిర్ధారించండి. లక్ష్యంగా ఉన్న ఐఇసి (ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్, ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్) ప్రచారాల ద్వారా ఎక్కువ అవగాహన కల్పించడంతో పాటు అమలును ఎంపిక చేసుకోవాలని నిర్ణయించారు; మరియు క్వారంటైన్ ఉన్న అన్ని కేసులను వారి వైద్య స్థితిలో ఏమాత్రం క్షీణించకముందే పర్యవేక్షించి, ఆస్పత్రులకు తరలించారని సూచించారు. ఈ విషయంలో జారీ చేసిన స్టాండర్డ్ ఆపరేటింగ్ ప్రొసీజర్ (ఎస్ఓపి) ప్రకారం మెట్రో ప్రయాణాన్ని జాగ్రత్తగా నియంత్రించాలని కూడా ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.