Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the COVID-19 situation in NCT of Delhi
02 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla, as part of a regular process, reviewed the situation of COVID-19 in Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Director General, ICMR, Chief Secretary and other senior officers Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) and Commissioner of Police, Delhi.
GNCTD made a presentation on the present situation of COVID-19 in Delhi, which is witnessing 3rd surge in cases. While the new COVID cases and total active cases are going up, the administration is focusing on testing, contact tracing and treatment. The recent surge in the number of active cases was attributed to the festival season, which has witnessed greater movement of people, accompanied by laxity in adhering to the basic principles of safe COVID behavior. The hospital bed situation was reported to be comfortable with 57% of the 15,789, dedicated beds being vacant. It was, however, highlighted both by GNCTD officials and Commissioner of Police, Delhi that there has been no let up in enforcement and awareness generation.
The strategy to contain spread of COVID-19 in Delhi, especially keeping in view the festival season and decreasing temperatures accompanied by rising pollution was discussed at length with representatives of MoHFW and the health experts who were present in the meeting. It was decided to concentrate efforts in certain key areas, such as targeted RT-PCR testing in sensitive and critical zones such as restaurants, market places, barber shops / salons, etc; gear up the availability of medical resources including beds, ICUs, and ventilators as a pre-emptive measure; ensure high degree of contact tracing and monitoring of quarantined contacts, so as to suppress and break the chain of transmission. It was also decided to enhance enforcement selectively, accompanied by greater awareness creation through targeted IEC (Information, Education and Communication) campaigns; and ensuring that all cases under home isolation were monitored and shifted to hospitals well in time, before any deterioration in their medical condition. It was also emphasized that the Metro travel should be carefully regulated, strictly in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) that has been issued in this regard.
Concluding the meeting, Home Secretary, while appreciating the efforts of GNCTD officials, emphasized that the strategies for containment of spread of COVID-19 in Delhi should be strictly enforced and implemented. He stressed the need for reaching out to the residents of Delhi to sensitize them about safe COVID behavior through RWAs, Mohalla and Market Committees, public announcement systems, message on police vehicles, etc. He also informed that the situation in Delhi would be reviewed again in the coming week, along with other districts of the National Capital Region (NCR).

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने दिल्ली में कोविड-19 स्थिति की समीक्षा की
02 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला ने एक नियमित प्रक्रिया के तहत आज दिल्ली में कोविड-19 स्थिति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डा. वी.के. पॉल, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव, आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक, दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त शामिल हुए।
जीएनसीटीडी ने दिल्ली में कोविड​​-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति पर एक प्रस्तुति दी, जहां पर मामलों में तीसरी बार वृद्धि देखी जा रही है जबकि नए कोविड मामले और कुल सक्रिय मामले बढ़ रहे हैं। प्रशासन जांच, कांट्रैक्ट ट्रेसिंग और उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में हालिया उछाल के लिए त्योहारी मौसम को जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया था, जिसमें लोगों की अधिक से अधिक गतिविधियां देखी गई है। साथ ही सुरक्षित कोविड व्यवहार के मूल सिद्धांतों के पालन करने में ढिलाई भी देखी गई है। अस्पताल में 15,789 में से 57 प्रतिशत बिस्तर खाली होने की सूचना दी गई थी। इसके लिए डेडिकेटेड बेड खाली थे। हालांकि, जीएनसीटीडी के अधिकारियों और दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त दोनों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संपदान और जागरूकता फैलाने में कोई कमी नहीं आई है।
बैठक में मौजूद एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के प्रतिनिधियों और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के साथ दि​ल्ली में कोविड-19 के प्रसार की रणनीति, विशेष रूप से त्योहार के मौसम और बढ़ते प्रदूषण के साथ घटते तापमान को ध्यान में रखते हुए चर्चा की गई। इसमें कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रयासों को केंद्रित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। जैसे कि संवेदनशील और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों जैसे रेस्तरां, बाजार, नाई की दुकान / सैलून, आदि में लक्षित आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण, प्रथम उपाय के रूप में बेड, आईसीयू और वेंटिलेटर सहित चिकित्सा संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को तैयार करना, ट्रांसमिशन की श्रृंखला को दबाने और तोड़ने के लिए संपर्क ट्रेसिंग और संगरोधित संपर्कों की निगरानी का उच्च स्तर सुनिश्चित करना। यह लक्षित आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) अभियानों के माध्यम से अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता फैलाने के साथ, चुनिंदा रूप से प्रवर्तन बढ़ाने का भी निर्णय लिया गया और यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि होम आइसोलेशन के तहत सभी मामलों की निगरानी की गई और इससे पहले कि उनकी चिकित्सा स्थिति में कोई गिरावट आए उन्हें समय पर अस्पताल पहुंचाया गया। इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि इस संबंध में जारी किए गए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार मेट्रो यात्रा को सावधानीपूर्वक संचालित किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, गृह सचिव ने जीएनसीटीडी अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दिल्ली में कोविड ​-19 के प्रसार की रणनीति को सख्ती से लागू किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दिल्ली के निवासियों को आरडब्ल्यूए, मोहल्ला और बाज़ार समितियों, सार्वजनिक घोषणा प्रणाली, पुलिस वाहनों पर संदेश, आदि के माध्यम से सुरक्षित कोविड व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूक करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आने वाले सप्ताह में, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के अन्य जिलों के साथ दिल्ली की स्थिति की फिर से समीक्षा की जाएगी।