امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ، دہلی میں کووڈ۔19 کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا
02 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے بھلا نے باقاعدہ عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج دہلی میں کووڈ 19 کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن نیتی آیوگ، سکریٹری، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت( ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر، قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی حکومت (جی این سی ٹی ڈی) کے چیف سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران اور دہلی کے پولیس کمشنر نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے دہلی میں کووڈ -19 کی موجودہ صورتحال پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جہاں کووڈ معاملات میں تیسری لہر کو دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ اب جبکہ کووڈ کے نئے معاملات اور کل فعال معاملات بڑھ رہے ہیں ، انتظامیہ جانچ ، رابطے کا سراغ لگانے اور علاج معالجے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ فعال معاملات کی تعداد میں حالیہ اضافے کا سبب تہوار کے موسم کو بتایا جا رہا ہے جس میں لوگوں کی زیادہ نقل و حرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ محفوظ کوویڈ رویوں کے بنیادی اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہونے میں بھی نرمی برتی جا رہی ہے۔ اسپتال میں بستروں کی حالت قابل اطیمنان بتائی جا رہی ہے، 15،789 میں سے 57٪ وقف شدہ بسترخالی ہیں۔ تاہم ، جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے عہدیداروں اور کمشنر پولیس ، دہلی دونوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نفاذ اور آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی گئی ہے۔
دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملی ، خاص طور پر تہوار کے سیزن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کے ساتھ ساتھ درجہ حرارت میں کمی کو لے کر ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے نمائندوں اور میٹنگ میں موجود صحت کے ماہرین سے تفصیلی طور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کچھ اہم علاقوں مثلا جیسے ریستوراں ، بازار کی جگہوں ، نائی کی دکانوں / سیلون وغیرہ میں ہدف شدہ آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر کی ٹیسٹنگ پر کوششیں مرکوز کی جائیں، طبی وسائل کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کیا جائے جس میں بستر ، آئی سی یو اور وینٹی لیٹر شامل ہیں، رابطوں کا پتہ لگایا جائے اور کوارنٹین والے رابطوں پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے تاکہ کووڈ کے پھیلاو کے سلسلے کو توڑا جا سکے۔ ہدف شدہ آئی ای سی (انفارمیشن ، تعلیم اور مواصلات) مہموں کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب طور پر انفورسمنٹ کو بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہوم آئسولیشن کے تحت تمام معاملات پر نظر رکھی جائے اور مریض کی حالت خراب ہونے سے پہلے وقت پر اسے اسپتال پہنچایا جائے۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر داخلہ سکریٹری نے جی این سی ٹی ڈی عہدیداروں کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہلی میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملیوں کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جائے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے آر ڈبلیو اے، محلہ اور مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں، عوامی اعلانات والے نظاموں اور پولیس کی گاڑیوں پر پیغامات کے ذریعہ محفوظ کووڈ رویوں کے بارے میں دہلی کے باشندوں تک پہنچ کر انہیں اس سلسلہ میں باخبر کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ ہفتہ میں ایک بار پھر قومی دارالحکومت خطہ کے دیگر اضلاع کے ساتھ دہلی میں صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the COVID-19 situation in NCT of Delhi
02 NOV 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla, as part of a regular process, reviewed the situation of COVID-19 in Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Director General, ICMR, Chief Secretary and other senior officers Government of NCT of Delhi (GNCTD) and Commissioner of Police, Delhi.
GNCTD made a presentation on the present situation of COVID-19 in Delhi, which is witnessing 3rd surge in cases. While the new COVID cases and total active cases are going up, the administration is focusing on testing, contact tracing and treatment. The recent surge in the number of active cases was attributed to the festival season, which has witnessed greater movement of people, accompanied by laxity in adhering to the basic principles of safe COVID behavior. The hospital bed situation was reported to be comfortable with 57% of the 15,789, dedicated beds being vacant. It was, however, highlighted both by GNCTD officials and Commissioner of Police, Delhi that there has been no let up in enforcement and awareness generation.
The strategy to contain spread of COVID-19 in Delhi, especially keeping in view the festival season and decreasing temperatures accompanied by rising pollution was discussed at length with representatives of MoHFW and the health experts who were present in the meeting. It was decided to concentrate efforts in certain key areas, such as targeted RT-PCR testing in sensitive and critical zones such as restaurants, market places, barber shops / salons, etc; gear up the availability of medical resources including beds, ICUs, and ventilators as a pre-emptive measure; ensure high degree of contact tracing and monitoring of quarantined contacts, so as to suppress and break the chain of transmission. It was also decided to enhance enforcement selectively, accompanied by greater awareness creation through targeted IEC (Information, Education and Communication) campaigns; and ensuring that all cases under home isolation were monitored and shifted to hospitals well in time, before any deterioration in their medical condition. It was also emphasized that the Metro travel should be carefully regulated, strictly in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) that has been issued in this regard.
Concluding the meeting, Home Secretary, while appreciating the efforts of GNCTD officials, emphasized that the strategies for containment of spread of COVID-19 in Delhi should be strictly enforced and implemented. He stressed the need for reaching out to the residents of Delhi to sensitize them about safe COVID behavior through RWAs, Mohalla and Market Committees, public announcement systems, message on police vehicles, etc. He also informed that the situation in Delhi would be reviewed again in the coming week, along with other districts of the National Capital Region (NCR).