Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم میں ایک مہینے کی توسیع کردی ہے
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرضے منظور کئے گئے ہیں
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 نومبر 2020، مرکزی حکومت نے ہنگامی کریڈٹ لائن ضمانت اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) میں 30 نومبر 2020 تک ایک مہینے کی توسیع کردی ہے یا اس وقت تک توسیع کردی ہے جب تک کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی منظوری نہ دے دی جائے یعنی اس میں سے جو بھی پہلے ہو۔ اس وقت جاری تہواروں کے موسم کے دوران مانگ میں متوقع اضافے اور اقتصادیات کے مختلف شعبوں کے کھولے جانے کے پیش نظر ایسا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ توسیع ایسے قرضہ لینے والوں کو مزید ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی جنہوںں نے اب تک اس اسکیم سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا ہے تاکہ وہ اسکیم کے تحت قرضہ لیں سکیں۔
ای سی ایل جی ایس کا اعلان آتم نربھر بھارت پیکج (اے این بی پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کاروباری اداروں ، کاروباری مقاصد کے لئے افراد کو قرضے دینے اور مُدرا کے تحت قرضے لینے والوں کو ان کی 29 فروری 2020 کو واجب الادا قرضے کے 20 فیصد تک قرضہ دیا جاسکے اور اس کی پوری ضمانت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وہ قرضہ لینے والے اہل ہوں گے جن کا 29 فروری 2020 تک واجب الادا قرضہ 50 کروڑ ہوگا اور جن کا سالانہ کاروبار 250 کروڑ روپے تک ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شرح سود ،بینکوں اور مالی اداروں کے لئے 9.25 فیصد اور این بی ایف سیز کے لئے 14 فیصد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت قرضہ 4 سال کے لئے دیا جائے گا، جس میں اصل کی ادائیگی کے لئے ایک سال کا موریٹوریم بھی شامل ہوگا۔
ای سی ایل جی ایس پورٹل پر قرضہ دینے والے ممبر اداروں نے جو معلومات فراہم کی ہیں ان کے مطابق اس اسکیم کے تحت 60.67 لاکھ قرضہ لینے والوں کو اب تک 2.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 1.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔