Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰে ইমাৰ্জেঞ্চী ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গেৰাণ্টী যোজনা এমাহলৈকে বঢ়াইছে
এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ২ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ধনৰাশিৰ ঋণ মঞ্জুৰ কৰা হৈছে
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অৰ্থ ব্যৱস্থাত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আৰম্ভণি আৰু চলিত উৎসৱৰ বতৰত চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ইমাৰ্জেঞ্চী ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গেৰাণ্টী স্কীম (ইচিএলজিএছ) এমাহ অৰ্থাৎ ৩০ নবেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈকে বা এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাশি স্বীকৃত হোৱাৰ সময়লৈকে, ইয়াৰ যিটোৱেই আগতে হয়, বঢ়োৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ফলত এনেকুৱা ঋণ লওঁতাই এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ পোৱাত আৰু এটা সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব যি এতিয়ালৈকে এই যোজনাৰ মুনাফা আদায় কৰিব পৰা নাই।
ইচিএলজিএছৰ ঘোষণা এমএছএমই, বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যম, বাণিজ্যিক উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত ঋণ আৰু মুদ্ৰা ঋণ লওঁতাই ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ৰ অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকৰ বকেয়া ধনৰাশি ঋণৰ ২০% সীমা পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে গেৰাণ্টীযুক্ত আৰু ক'লেটাৰেল ফ্ৰী অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ (এএনবিপি)ৰ এটা অংশ হিচাপে কৰা হৈছিল। ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ৰ অনুসৰি ৫০ কোটি টকালৈকে ঋণ বকেয়া ৰাশিযুক্ত তথা ২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ বাৰ্ষিক ব্যৱসায় থকা ঋণ লওঁতা এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে পাত্ৰ। এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে সুতৰ হাৰ বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে ৯.২৫% আৰু এনবিএফচিৰ বাবে ১৪% নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
সদস্য ঋণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা ইচিএলজিএছ পৰ্টেলত আপলোড কৰা পৰিসংখ্যা অনুসৰি এই যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৬০.৬৭ লাখ ঋণ লওঁতাৰ বাবে ২.০৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ধনৰাশি স্বীকৃত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত ১.৪৮ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ধনৰাশি বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।