Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அவசரகால கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தை (ECLGS) அரசு மேலும் ஒரு மாதம் நீட்டிப்பு
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
அவசரகால கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தை (ECLGS) மேலும் நீட்டித்து மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி நவம்பர் 30, 2020 வரை, அல்லது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூபாய் 3 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும் வரை, எது முந்தையதோ அதுவரை இந்தத் திட்டம் நீட்டிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நடப்புப் பண்டிகை காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பொருளாதாரத்தில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், தேவைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் இத்திட்டத்தை இதுவரை பயன்படுத்தாதவர்களுக்கும் கடன் பெறும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அவசரகால கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 60.67 லட்சம் பேருக்கு ரூபாய் 2.03 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுஅதில் ரூபாய் 1.47 லட்சம் கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள், முத்ரா கடனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பயனடையும் வகையில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த அவசரகால கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669449