Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना एक महीने तक और बढ़ाई
इस योजना के तहत 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि के ऋण मंजूर किए गए
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने अर्थव्यवस्था में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की शुरुआत होने और चल रहे त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान मांग में बढ़ोत्तरी होने की उम्मीद को ध्यान में रखते हुए इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी स्कीम (ईसीएलजीएस) को एक महीने यानी 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक या इस योजना के तहत तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत होने के समय तक, इनमें जो भी पहले हो, बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। इस विस्तार से ऐसे ऋण लेने वालों को इस योजना के तहत ऋण प्राप्त करने का एक और अवसर उपलब्ध होगा जो अबतक इस योजना का लाभ नहीं उठा सके हैं।
ईसीएलजीएस की घोषणा एमएसएमई, व्यापार उद्यमों, व्यापारिक उद्देश्यों के लिए व्यक्तिगत ऋणों और मुद्रा ऋण लेने वालों को 29 फरवरी, 2020 के अनुसार उनकी बकाया राशि ऋण का 20 प्रतिशत सीमा तक पूरी तरह से गारंटी युक्त और कोलेट्रल फ्री अतिरिक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज (एएनबीपी) के एक हिस्से के रूप में की गई थी। 29 फरवरी 2020 के अनुसार 50 करोड़ रुपये तक की ऋण बकाया राशि वाले तथा 250 करोड़ रुपये के वार्षिक कारोबार वाले उधारकर्ता इस योजना के तहत पात्र हैं। इस योजना के तहत ब्याज दरें बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए 9.25 प्रतिशत और एनबीएफसी के लिए14 प्रतिशत निर्धारित की गई हैं।
सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों द्वारा ईसीएलजीएस पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए आकड़ों के अनुसार इस योजना के तहत अभी तक 60.67 लाख ऋण लेने वालों के लिए 2.03 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। इसमें 1.48 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि वितरित कर दी गई है।