Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యవసర క్రెడిట్ లైన్ హామీ పథకాన్ని మరో నెల పొడిగించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
ఇసిఎల్‌జిఎస్‌ పథకం కింద రూ. 2 లక్షల కోట్ల రుణాలు మంజూరు
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం నెలరోజుల పాటు అంటే నవంబర్ 30, 2020 వరకు లేదా 3 లక్షల కోట్లు మంజూరయ్యే వరకూ ఎమర్జెన్సీ క్రెడిట్ లైన్ గ్యారెంటీ స్కీమ్ (ఇసిఎల్‌జిఎస్)ను పొడిగించింది. ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న పండుగ సీజన్‌ను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని ఆర్ధికవ్యవస్థలోని వివిధ రంగాలకు ప్రోత్సాహం ఇవ్వాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఆ డిమాండ్‌ను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ పథకాన్ని చేపట్టింది. ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఈ పొడిగింపు నిర్ణయంతో ఈ పథకం కింద ఇంతవరకూ రుణం పొందని రుణగ్రహీతలకు మరో అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.
ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇలు, వ్యాపార సంస్థలు, ముద్రా రుణగ్రహీతల వ్యాపార అవసరాల కోసం 29.2.2020 నాటికి వారి క్రెడిట్‌ లిమిట్‌లో 20 శాతం మేరకు హామీలేని రుణాలు అందించేందుకు.. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీ (ఎఎన్‌బిపి) లో భాగంగా అత్యవసర క్రెడిట్ లైన్ హామీ పథకాన్నిప్రారంభించింది. 29.2.2020 నాటికి 50 కోట్ల అవుట్‌ స్టాండింగ్‌ రుణంతో పాటు వార్షిక టర్నోవర్‌తో రూ.250 కోట్లు ఉన్నవాళ్లు ఈ పథకానికి అర్హులవుతారు. ఈ పథకం కింద వడ్డీ రేట్లు బ్యాంకులు, ఎఫ్‌ఐలకు 9.25 శాతం, ఎన్‌బిఎఫ్‌సిలకు 14 శాతం చొప్పున ఉంటాయి. ప్రిన్సిపల్‌ రీపేమెంట్‌పై ఒక సంవత్సరం మారటోరియంతో కలిపి ఈ పథకం కింద అందించబడిన రుణాల కాల వ్యవధి నాలుగు సంవత్సరాలు.
ఈ పథకం కింద 2.03 లక్షల కోట్లు మంజూరు కాగా..రుణ సంస్థలు ఇసిఎల్‌జిఎస్ పోర్టల్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేసిన డేటా ప్రకారం ఇప్పటివరకు 60.67 లక్షల మంది రుణగ్రహీతలకు , రూ.1.48 లక్షల కోట్ల రుణాలను పంపిణీ చేశారు.