Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेला सरकारकडून एक महिन्याची मुदतवाढ
‘ईसीएलजीएस’ अंतर्गत दोन लाख कोटींच्या कर्जांना मंजुरी
02 NOV 2020 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्र सरकारने ‘ईसीएलजीएस’ म्हणजेच आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेला दि.30 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत एक महिन्याची मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. या योजनेमध्ये आत्तापर्यंत दोन लाख कोटींपेक्षा जास्त वित्त पुरवठा करण्यासाठी कर्ज प्रकरणांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. आता दि. 30 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत किंवा तीन लाख कोटींपर्यंत कर्ज पुरवठा होईपर्यंत ही योजना सुरू राहणार आहे. कोविड-19 नंतरच्या स्थितीमध्ये आता अर्थव्यवस्था गती घेत आहे. त्याचबरोबर सण-उत्सवांचे दिवस आहेत, अशावेळी कर्जदारांना पत हमी मिळाली तर लाभदायक ठरणार आहे, याचा विचार करून सरकारने या योजनेला मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
उद्योजकांना पूर्णपणे तारणमुक्त पत हमी मिळावी यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेजचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘ईसीएलजीएस’ची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, व्यावसायिक उपक्रम, यासाठी वैयक्तिक कर्जरूपाने आणि मुद्रा योजनेतून दि. 29 फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी 50 कोटी रूपयांपर्यंत असलेल्या कर्जाच्या 20 टक्के मर्यादेपर्यंत पतपुरवठा करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच ज्या उद्योगांची वार्षिक उलाढाल 250 कोटी आहे, त्यांनाही या योजनाचा लाभ घेता येणार आहे. या योजनेनुसार बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थांनी 9.25 टक्के आणि एनबीएफसींनी 14 टक्के व्याजमर्यादा निश्चित केली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत चार वर्षांसाठी कर्जपुरवठा करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच त्यामध्ये मुद्दलाच्या परतफेडीसाठी एक वर्षाचा कालावधी देण्यात आला आहे.
‘ईसीएलजीएस’पोर्टलवर कर्ज घेणाऱ्या उद्योगांची माहिती आणि इतर आकडेवारी देण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार आत्तापर्यंत 60.67 लाख व्यवसायिकांनी कर्ज घेतले असून त्यांना 2.03 लाख कोटी रूपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. तसेच आत्तापर्यंत 1.48 लाख कोटी रूपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.