ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി (ഇ സി എൽ ജി എസ്) പദ്ധതി ഒരു മാസത്തേക്ക് കൂടി ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, ഈട് ഇല്ലാത്ത വായ്പ പദ്ധതിയായ എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി സ്കീം ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു. 2020 നവംബർ 30 വരെയോ, പദ്ധതി വഴി അനുവദിക്കുന്ന തുക മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ എത്തുന്നതുവരെയോ, ഏതാണോ ആദ്യം, അത് വരെയാണ് കാലാവധി ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചത്.
സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ സംരംഭകർ, മുദ്ര വായ്പയെടുത്തവർ, വ്യവസായത്തിനായി എടുത്ത വ്യക്തിഗത വായ്പകൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 29 വരെ നിലവിലുള്ള വായ്പാ ബാധ്യതയുടെ 20 ശതമാനമാണ് ഇ സി എൽ ജി എസ് പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കുക. ആത്മ നിർഭർ പാക്കേജിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യവസായ മേഖലപുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ്, ഗവൺമെന്റ് പൂർണ സംരക്ഷണം നൽകുന്ന ഈ അധിക വായ്പ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
ഇ സി എൽ ജി എസ് പോർട്ടലിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ പ്രകാരം പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ 60.67 ലക്ഷം പേർക്ക്, 2.03 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 1.48 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ഇതിനോടകം വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Finance
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
Loans of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore sanctioned under ECLGS
02 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme.
The ECLGS was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020. Borrowers with credit outstanding up to Rs. 50 crore as on 29.2.2020, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 250 crore are eligible under the Scheme. Interest rates under the Scheme are capped at 9.25 per cent for Banks and FIs, and 14 per cent for NBFCs. Tenor of loans provided under the Scheme is four years, including a moratorium of one year on principle repayment.
As per data uploaded by Member Lending Institutions on the ECLGS portal, an amount of Rs. 2.03 lakh crore has been sanctioned under the Scheme to 60.67 lakh borrowers so far, while an amount of Rs. 1.48 lakh crore has been disbursed.