Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Major step towards Medical Education reform
National Medical Commission notifies “Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards affordable medical education, the National Medical Commission (NMC) has notified its first major regulation. Titled as “Minimum Requirements For Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”, the notification issued today replaces the “Minimum Standard Requirements for Medical Colleges, 1999 (for 50/100/150/200/250 Annual Admissions)” of the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI).
The new Regulation shall be applicable to all new medical colleges proposing to be established, and to the established medical colleges proposing to increase their annual MBBS intake from the academic year 2021-22. During the transitory period, the established medical colleges will be governed by the relevant regulations existing prior to the current notification.
The new standards have been defined keeping the functional requirements of the institution(s). These allow optimization and flexibility in utilizing available resources, and harnessing modern educational technology tools to facilitate moving towards quality education, even when resources are relatively scarce.
The key changes:
The new Regulation has deleted the quantum of land required for setting up a medical college and its affiliated teaching hospitals (all buildings are expected to conform to existing building bye-laws). The notification defines the minimum requirements of space for all student centric areas in the institution and the functional areas required. The Standards outlines the sharing of all available teaching spaces by all departments (compared to the inflexibility in the regulations so far) thereby mandating all teaching spaces to be enabled for e-learning and also digitally linked to one another (it was only desirable earlier).
Under the new Regulation, a well-equipped “Skills Laboratory” for training students is essential now. It also defines a Medical Education Unit for training medical teachers in educational pedagogy. The space required for Library and the number of books and journals have been rationalized and reduced. Student counselling services has been mandated recognizing the increasing stress observed amongst medical students and residents in recent times.
Recognizing that a well-functioning hospital is at the core of medical training, the new regulation now mandates the availability of a fully functional 300 bed multi-speciality hospital for at least 2 years at the time of application for establishing a new medical college (the earlier regulations did not specify the period of functionality). The beds required in the various departments of the teaching hospital have been rationalized to align with the annual student intake, teaching time to be spent in the clinical specialties and the minimum clinical material required for undergraduate medical training which has resulted in about 10% reduction in teaching bed needs compared to the earlier regulations.
The human resource of teaching faculty has also been rationalized in the new Regulation. Over and above the minimum prescribed faculty, provision for “visiting faculty” has been made to enhance quality of training.
Two new teaching departments have now become mandatory in all medical college hospitals for the training of undergraduate medical students. These include the Department of Emergency Medicine (which has replaced the earlier Casualty Department) and will ensure access and prompt, appropriate response to emergencies particularly trauma; and the Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation which shall fill a large gap for those in need of comprehensive rehabilitative care.
The Regulation has also outlined “desirable” and “aspirational” goals beyond the minimum requirements stated in the standards so as to stimulate medical institutions to strive for excellence. These elements will be utilized by the National Medical Commission while rating the medical institutions in the country.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിഷ്കരണത്തിന് പുതിയ ചുവടുവെപ്പ്
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിൽ മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ദേശീയ മെഡിക്കൽ കമ്മീഷൻ, സുപ്രധാന നടപടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. 'വാർഷിക എംബിബിഎസ് പ്രവേശനത്തിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ആവശ്യകതകൾ, 2020' എന്ന പേരിലാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ആദ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടം ഇന്ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തത്. മെഡിക്കൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള 'മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾക്കുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ മാതൃക ആവശ്യകതകൾ, 1999' പുന സ്ഥാപിച്ചാണ് പുതിയ ചട്ടം കൊണ്ടുവന്നത്.
പുതുതായി സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ പോകുന്ന മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾക്കും, 2021-22 അക്കാദമിക വർഷത്തിൽ വാർഷിക എംബിബിഎസ് സീറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന കോളജുകൾക്കും നിയന്ത്രണം ബാധകമായിരിക്കും. നിലവിൽ ലഭ്യമായ വിഭവങ്ങൾ പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ആധുനിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകും.
പ്രധാന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ:
മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജും അനുബന്ധ ആശുപത്രിയും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട ഭൂമിയുടെ അളവ് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് (എന്നാൽ നിലവിലെ കെട്ടിടനിർമ്മാണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമായിട്ടായിരിക്കണം കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കേണ്ടത്). സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ അളവിൽ വേണ്ട സ്ഥലത്തിന്റെ അളവ്, പ്രവർത്തന പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ അളവ് എന്നിവ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും ലഭ്യമായ അധ്യാപന സ്ഥലം പങ്കുവെക്കാനും - ലേണിങ്ങിനായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കാനും വിജ്ഞാപനം നിർദേശിക്കുന്നു.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനായി മികച്ച സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളോടു കൂടിയ ഒരു ലബോറട്ടറി നിർബന്ധമായും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. മെഡിക്കൽ അധ്യാപകർക്ക് ബോധന ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിന് ഒരു മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ യൂണിറ്റിനെ പറ്റിയും പുതിയ ചട്ടത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. സ്ഥല ലഭ്യതയ്ക്കനുസരിച്ച് യുക്തിസഹമായി ലൈബ്രറിയുടെ വിസ്തീർണവും, പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ, ജേണലുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ എണ്ണവും കുറയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്കായി, കൗൺസിലിംഗ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ നിർബന്ധമായും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം.
മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പരിശീലനത്തിന് മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആശുപത്രിയാണ് പ്രധാന ആവശ്യം എന്ന തിരിച്ചറിവിൽ, പുതിയ മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജിനായി അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമയം തന്നെ, കുറഞ്ഞത് രണ്ടു വർഷമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 300 കിടക്കകളോട് കൂടിയ മൾട്ടി-സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ആശുപത്രി ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് പുതിയ ചട്ടം വ്യവസ്ഥചെയ്യുന്നു. മികച്ച പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിന് അധ്യാപർക്ക് പുറമെ, വിസിറ്റിംഗ് ഫാക്കൽറ്റി സൗകര്യവും നിർദേശിക്കുന്നു.
ബിരുദതല മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനായി, എമർജൻസി, ഫിസിക്കൽ മെഡിസിൻ ആൻഡ് റിഹാബിലിറ്റേഷൻ എന്നീ രണ്ട് പുതിയ ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റ്കൾ എല്ലാ മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജ് ആശുപത്രികളിലും നിർബന്ധമായും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം, 'അഭിലഷണീയ'മായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും പുതിയ ചട്ടം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അഭിലഷണീയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ റേറ്റിംഗ് നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ദേശീയ മെഡിക്കൽ കമ്മീഷന് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ്.