Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Major step towards Medical Education reform
National Medical Commission notifies “Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards affordable medical education, the National Medical Commission (NMC) has notified its first major regulation. Titled as “Minimum Requirements For Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”, the notification issued today replaces the “Minimum Standard Requirements for Medical Colleges, 1999 (for 50/100/150/200/250 Annual Admissions)” of the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI).
The new Regulation shall be applicable to all new medical colleges proposing to be established, and to the established medical colleges proposing to increase their annual MBBS intake from the academic year 2021-22. During the transitory period, the established medical colleges will be governed by the relevant regulations existing prior to the current notification.
The new standards have been defined keeping the functional requirements of the institution(s). These allow optimization and flexibility in utilizing available resources, and harnessing modern educational technology tools to facilitate moving towards quality education, even when resources are relatively scarce.
The key changes:
The new Regulation has deleted the quantum of land required for setting up a medical college and its affiliated teaching hospitals (all buildings are expected to conform to existing building bye-laws). The notification defines the minimum requirements of space for all student centric areas in the institution and the functional areas required. The Standards outlines the sharing of all available teaching spaces by all departments (compared to the inflexibility in the regulations so far) thereby mandating all teaching spaces to be enabled for e-learning and also digitally linked to one another (it was only desirable earlier).
Under the new Regulation, a well-equipped “Skills Laboratory” for training students is essential now. It also defines a Medical Education Unit for training medical teachers in educational pedagogy. The space required for Library and the number of books and journals have been rationalized and reduced. Student counselling services has been mandated recognizing the increasing stress observed amongst medical students and residents in recent times.
Recognizing that a well-functioning hospital is at the core of medical training, the new regulation now mandates the availability of a fully functional 300 bed multi-speciality hospital for at least 2 years at the time of application for establishing a new medical college (the earlier regulations did not specify the period of functionality). The beds required in the various departments of the teaching hospital have been rationalized to align with the annual student intake, teaching time to be spent in the clinical specialties and the minimum clinical material required for undergraduate medical training which has resulted in about 10% reduction in teaching bed needs compared to the earlier regulations.
The human resource of teaching faculty has also been rationalized in the new Regulation. Over and above the minimum prescribed faculty, provision for “visiting faculty” has been made to enhance quality of training.
Two new teaching departments have now become mandatory in all medical college hospitals for the training of undergraduate medical students. These include the Department of Emergency Medicine (which has replaced the earlier Casualty Department) and will ensure access and prompt, appropriate response to emergencies particularly trauma; and the Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation which shall fill a large gap for those in need of comprehensive rehabilitative care.
The Regulation has also outlined “desirable” and “aspirational” goals beyond the minimum requirements stated in the standards so as to stimulate medical institutions to strive for excellence. These elements will be utilized by the National Medical Commission while rating the medical institutions in the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा शिक्षा सुधार की ओर बड़ा कदम
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग ने "वार्षिक एमबीबीएस प्रवेश विनियमन (2020) के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यकताएं" को अधिसूचित किया
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग ने वहनीय चिकित्सा शिक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए अपने पहले प्रमुख विनियमन को अधिसूचित किया है। आज जारी अधिसूचना "वार्षिक एमबीबीएस प्रवेश विनियमन (2020) के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यकताएं" ने तत्कालीन भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद के "मेडिकल कॉलेजों के लिए न्यूनतम मानक आवश्यकताएं, 1999 (50/100/150/200/250 वार्षिक प्रवेश) का स्थान लिया है।
यह नया विनियमन उन सभी नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों के लिए लागू होगा, जिनकी स्थापना का प्रस्ताव है और जो पहले स्थापित किया जा चुके हैं तथा अकादमिक वर्ष 2021-22 से अपनी वार्षिक एमबीबीएस प्रवेश संख्या में बढ़ोतरी के इच्छुक हैं। कुछ समय की अवधि के लिए, स्थापित मेडिकल कॉलेज इस अधिसूचना से पहले लागू प्रासंगिक नियमों द्वारा प्रशासित होंगे।
नए मानकों को संस्थानों की क्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए परिभाषित किया गया है और ये उपलब्ध संसाधनों के बेहतर इस्तेमाल और उनमें छूट देने की अनुमति प्रदान करते हैं तथा आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी साधनों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए गुणवत्तापरक शिक्षा को हासिल करने की दिशा में सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, भले ही ऐसे संसाधनों की संख्या कम हों।
महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन:
नए विनियमन में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज और उससे संबद्ध शैक्षिक अस्पतालों (सभी इमारतों के मौजूदा भवन उप-कानूनों के अनुरूप होने की उम्मीद है) के लिए आवश्यक भूमि की मात्रा की शर्त को हटा दिया है। यह अधिसूचना चिकित्सा संस्थान में सभी छात्र केंद्रित क्षेत्रों और आवश्यक क्रियात्मक क्षेत्रों के स्थान की न्यूनतम आवश्यकताओं को परिभाषित करती है। इन मानकों में सभी विभागों द्वारा उपलब्ध सभी शैक्षिक स्थानों को साझा करने की बात कही गई है। और इससे पूरे शिक्षण क्षेत्र को ई-लर्निंग के लिए सक्षम बनाया जाना और एक दूसरे से डिजिटल तौ पर जुड़ा होना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
नए विनियमन के तहत अब छात्रों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से सुसज्जित एक "कौशल प्रयोगशाला" का होना आवश्यक है। यह मेडिकल चिकित्सा इकाई को शैक्षिक क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के तौर पर परिभाषित करती है। पुस्तकालय के लिए आवश्यक स्थान और पुस्तकों तथा पत्रिकाओं की संख्या को तर्कसंगत करते हुए इसमें और भी कमी की गई है। हाल ही के दिनों में चिकित्सा छात्रों और हॉस्टल में रहने वाले छात्रों में बढ़ते तनाव को देखते हुए छात्र परामर्श सेवाओं को भी अनिवार्य किया गया है।
इस विनियमन में इस बात को मान्यता दी गई है कि एक बेहतर तरीके से काम कर रहा अस्पताल चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण का मुख्य आधार है और अब इसमें नये मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना के लिए आवेदन के समय कम से कम 2 वर्षों से पूरी तरह संचालित 300 बिस्तर वाले मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल की उपलब्धता को अनिवार्य किया गया है। शिक्षण अस्पताल के विभिन्न विभागों में आवश्यक बिस्तरों की संख्या को छात्रों की वार्षिक प्रवेश संख्या के आधार पर तर्कसंगत किया गया है।
नए विनियमन में शिक्षण संकाय के मानव संसाधन को भी तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है। इसके तहत न्यूनतम निर्धारित फैकल्टी, विजिटिंग फैकल्टी के प्रावधान को भी प्रशिक्षण गुणवत्ता के अनुसार बढ़ाया गया है।
स्नातक मेडिकल छात्रों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए सभी मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पतालों में अब दो नए शैक्षिक विभाग का होना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इनमें आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवा (पहले के कैजुअल्टी विभाग के स्थान पर) शामिल है और यह आपातकालीन स्थितियों खासकर ट्रॉमा जैसी स्थितियों में उचित प्रतिक्रिया और मरीजों की जल्द पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा। इसके अलावा शारीरिक चिकित्सा और पुनर्वास विभाग मरीजों की व्यापक पुनर्वास देखभाल के व्याप्त अंतर को भरने में काफी मददगार होगा।
इस विनियमन में न्यूनतम आवश्यकताओं से परे "वांछनीय" और "आकांक्षात्मक" लक्ष्यों को भी रेखांकित किया गया है, ताकि चिकित्सा संस्थानों को उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इन बातों और तथ्यों का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग देश में चिकित्सा संस्थानों को रेटिंग देने के समय करेगा।