Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Major step towards Medical Education reform
National Medical Commission notifies “Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards affordable medical education, the National Medical Commission (NMC) has notified its first major regulation. Titled as “Minimum Requirements For Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”, the notification issued today replaces the “Minimum Standard Requirements for Medical Colleges, 1999 (for 50/100/150/200/250 Annual Admissions)” of the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI).
The new Regulation shall be applicable to all new medical colleges proposing to be established, and to the established medical colleges proposing to increase their annual MBBS intake from the academic year 2021-22. During the transitory period, the established medical colleges will be governed by the relevant regulations existing prior to the current notification.
The new standards have been defined keeping the functional requirements of the institution(s). These allow optimization and flexibility in utilizing available resources, and harnessing modern educational technology tools to facilitate moving towards quality education, even when resources are relatively scarce.
The key changes:
The new Regulation has deleted the quantum of land required for setting up a medical college and its affiliated teaching hospitals (all buildings are expected to conform to existing building bye-laws). The notification defines the minimum requirements of space for all student centric areas in the institution and the functional areas required. The Standards outlines the sharing of all available teaching spaces by all departments (compared to the inflexibility in the regulations so far) thereby mandating all teaching spaces to be enabled for e-learning and also digitally linked to one another (it was only desirable earlier).
Under the new Regulation, a well-equipped “Skills Laboratory” for training students is essential now. It also defines a Medical Education Unit for training medical teachers in educational pedagogy. The space required for Library and the number of books and journals have been rationalized and reduced. Student counselling services has been mandated recognizing the increasing stress observed amongst medical students and residents in recent times.
Recognizing that a well-functioning hospital is at the core of medical training, the new regulation now mandates the availability of a fully functional 300 bed multi-speciality hospital for at least 2 years at the time of application for establishing a new medical college (the earlier regulations did not specify the period of functionality). The beds required in the various departments of the teaching hospital have been rationalized to align with the annual student intake, teaching time to be spent in the clinical specialties and the minimum clinical material required for undergraduate medical training which has resulted in about 10% reduction in teaching bed needs compared to the earlier regulations.
The human resource of teaching faculty has also been rationalized in the new Regulation. Over and above the minimum prescribed faculty, provision for “visiting faculty” has been made to enhance quality of training.
Two new teaching departments have now become mandatory in all medical college hospitals for the training of undergraduate medical students. These include the Department of Emergency Medicine (which has replaced the earlier Casualty Department) and will ensure access and prompt, appropriate response to emergencies particularly trauma; and the Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation which shall fill a large gap for those in need of comprehensive rehabilitative care.
The Regulation has also outlined “desirable” and “aspirational” goals beyond the minimum requirements stated in the standards so as to stimulate medical institutions to strive for excellence. These elements will be utilized by the National Medical Commission while rating the medical institutions in the country.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கான அனுமதி விதிமுறைகள்; தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் வெளியீடு
31 OCT 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் தொடங்குவதற்கான, ‘வருடாந்திர எம்பிபிஎஸ் சேர்க்கை ஒழுங்குமுறைகளுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச தேவைகள் 2020’- தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
நியாயமான கட்டணத்தில் மருத்துவக்கல்வி என்பதை நோக்கிய முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாக, முதலாவது முக்கிய ஒழுங்குமுறையை தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ‘வருடாந்திர எம்பிபிஎஸ் சேர்க்கை ஒழுங்குமுறைகளுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச தேவைகள் 2020 ’ என்ற தலைப்பில் இன்று இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ‘1999-ஆம் ஆண்டின் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கான குறைந்த பட்ச நிலையான தேவைகள் (வருடாந்திர அனுமதிகள் 50/100/150/200/250-க்கான)’ என்னும் முந்தைய இந்திய மருத்துவக் கவுன்சிலின் அறிவிப்புக்குப் பதிலாக இது வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புதிய விதிமுறைகள், புதிதாக தொடங்கத் திட்டமிடப்படுள்ள அனைத்து புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், மற்றும் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 2021-22-ஆம் கல்வி ஆண்டில் மாணவர் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கத் திட்டமிட்டிருக்கும் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு பொருந்தும். இடைப்பட்ட காலத்தில், இப்போதைய அறிவிப்புக்கு முந்தைய விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உரிய விதிமுறைகளின் படி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள்ஆளுகை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
கல்லூரிகளின் செயல்பாட்டு தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு புதிய தர நிலைகள் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி கல்லூரிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மைக்கும் இது அனுமதி அளிக்கிறது. வளங்கள் போதுமான அளவில் இல்லாதபோது தரமான கல்வியை நோக்கி நவீன கல்வி தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் அனுமதிக்கிறது.
முக்கியமான மாற்றங்கள்
புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி நிறுவுவதற்கு மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய மருத்துவ கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனைக்கு தேவைப்படும் நிலத்தின் அளவு என்பது புதிய விதிமுறைகளில் நீக்கப்படுகிறது (ஏற்கனவே உள்ள சட்டங்களின்படி அனைத்து கட்டிடங்களும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது). கல்லூரி செயல்படும் இடங்களில், கல்வி மையத்தில் மாணவர்களை மையப்படுத்திய பகுதிகளில் குறைந்தபட்ச தேவையான இடத்தை இந்த புதிய அறிவிப்பு வரையறுக்கிறது. இருக்கக் கூடிய அனைத்து கற்பிக்கும் இடங்களையும் அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் பகிர்ந்தளிப்பதற்கான விதிகள் (இதுவரை உள்ள விதிமுறைகளில் வளைந்து கொடுக்கும் தன்மையே உள்ளது) கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்படுகின்றன. அதே போல அனைத்து கற்பிக்கும் இடங்களும் ஆன்லைன் கற்பித்தல் வசதிகள் மற்றும் ஒன்றோடு ஒன்று டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு கொண்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.(இது முன்பு விரும்பத்தக்கதாக மட்டும் இருந்தது.)
புதிய விதிமுறைகளின் படி, மாணவர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்க நன்றாக கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட திறன் கொண்ட ஆய்வக வசதி உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. மருத்துவ ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு கல்வி கற்பித்தல் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான மருத்துவ கல்வி பிரிவு உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதும் இதில் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அண்மைக் காலங்களில் விடுதிகளில் மற்றும் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மத்தியில் மன அழுத்தம் அதிகரிப்பது உணரப்பட்டிருப்பதால், மாணவர்கள் ஆலோசனை சேவை புதிய விதியில் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய விதிமுறைகளின்படி புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி தொடங்க விண்ணப்பிக்கும் தருணத்தில் குறைந்த பட்சம் (முந்தைய விதிமுறையில் எத்தனை ஆண்டுகள் இந்த மருத்துவமனை செயல்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிடப்படவில்லை) இரண்டாண்டுகள் ஆன 300 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட முழுமையாக செயல்படும் பன்முகசிறப்பு மருத்துவமனை இருக்க வேண்டியது இப்போது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆசிரியர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை வளத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் விதிமுறை வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு அதிகமாக, பயிற்சியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கவுரவ ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் விதிகளில் இடம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இளங்கலை மருத்துவப்படிப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க அனைத்து மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் இரண்டு புதிய ஆசிரியர் துறைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டியது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669118